Skip to content
SPACListing
Browse
ScreenerFilingsMarketDeadlinesSponsorsBanksSectorsLearnPricingWatchlist

Underwriter

CIBC

Active in SPAC underwriting from Aug 7, 2026 to Aug 7, 2026.

All banks

Mandates

1

1 bookrun

Deal volume

gross proceeds, full credit

Disclosed allocation

not disclosed in filings

Live vehicles

1

searching or announced

Completion rate

0 closed vs 0 liquidated

Mandates

Every SPAC IPO this house was named on, newest first, with the role the cover page credited and the units the underwriting agreement assigned.

SPACRoleStatusIPODeal sizeAllocation
Pinnacle Acquisition CorpPNAQBookrunnerSearchingAug 7, 2026

Analyst questions

CIBC and SPACs, answered

The questions a desk actually asks about a bank's blank-check franchise, answered from CIBC's own mandates rather than from generic explainer copy.

Which SPACs has CIBC underwritten?

CIBC appears on the underwriting syndicate of 1 special purpose acquisition company IPO in our index, including Pinnacle Acquisition Corp (PNAQ). The full list, with the role credited on each cover page, is in the mandates table on this page.

How many SPAC IPOs has CIBC book-run?

CIBC was credited as a book-running manager on 1 of its 1 SPAC mandates, 100% of them. The remainder are co-manager or syndicate positions, where the economics and the sponsor relationship sit elsewhere.

How much SPAC capital has CIBC underwritten?

— of gross proceeds across every offering CIBC was named on. That is the conventional league-table measure, which credits the full deal to each syndicate member. The underwriting agreements we have indexed do not disclose a unit allocation for this house, so no narrower figure is published.

Which CIBC SPACs completed a business combination?

None of the SPACs CIBC underwrote has yet reported a completed business combination in the filings we index. 1 remain live and 0 returned their trust.

Which CIBC SPACs are still looking for a target?

1 vehicles CIBC took public are still live, either searching or working towards an announced combination: Pinnacle Acquisition Corp (PNAQ). Their combination deadlines are on each profile.

What is CIBC's SPAC completion rate?

None of CIBC's SPAC mandates has resolved yet, so a completion rate would be meaningless. It is left blank rather than shown as zero.

Which CIBC SPAC performed best after its merger?

We hold a current quote for none of CIBC's closed deals, so no comparison is possible here. Post-merger price history is not part of our dataset, and we would rather say so than imply a ranking the data does not support. What this page does show is the outcome of every vehicle and the trust economics disclosed at the time.

Which sponsors does CIBC work with most?

PAC (1 deal). Sponsor franchises are resolved from the sponsor entity named in each prospectus, so repeat issuers group together even though every vehicle is a separate legal entity.

Which banks does CIBC share SPAC syndicates with?

Most often Santander (1). Syndicate composition is read from the prospectus cover and the underwriting section, so these are co-appearances on the same offering, not a commercial relationship we have any other visibility into.

When did CIBC start underwriting SPACs, and is it still active?

Its first SPAC IPO in our index priced Aug 7, 2026 and the most recent Aug 7, 2026. 1 of its vehicles are still live, so the franchise is active.

Which sectors do CIBC's SPACs target?

Generalist (1). Mandates are read from charter language in the prospectus and are often deliberately broad. Many SPACs reserve the right to pursue any industry, in which case no sector is tagged at all.

How many of CIBC's SPACs liquidated?

None in our index. Either its vehicles closed a deal or they are still inside their combination window.

Where does this CIBC data come from?

Every figure is read from filings the registrants made with the SEC. Syndicate membership and role come from the prospectus cover and the underwriting section of each IPO prospectus (Form 424B4); outcomes come from the filing record: a current report announcing completion, or a delisting notice ending a liquidation. Nothing here is sourced from press coverage or from CIBC itself.

Compiled by the SPACListing research desk

Last reconciled Aug 17, 2026

Every figure on this page is read from documents the registrants filed with the U.S. Securities and Exchange Commission, principally IPO prospectuses (Form 424B4), current reports (Form 8-K), delisting notices (Form 25-NSE). Nothing is sourced from press coverage, from the companies themselves, or from a third-party aggregator. Where a filing does not disclose something, the field is left blank rather than estimated.

Read the full methodology · What is in the dataset · Report a correction

SPACListing is a reference-data service, not an investment adviser. Nothing here is a recommendation to buy or sell any security.