Underwriter
Guzman & Company
Active in SPAC underwriting from Mar 18, 2021 to Mar 18, 2021.
Mandates
1
0 bookrun
Deal volume
$1.4B
gross proceeds, full credit
Disclosed allocation
—
not disclosed in filings
Live vehicles
0
searching or announced
Completion rate
0%
0 closed vs 1 liquidated
Mandates
Every SPAC IPO this house was named on, newest first, with the role the cover page credited and the units the underwriting agreement assigned.
| SPAC | Role | Status | IPO | Deal size | Allocation | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| KKR Acquisition Holdings I Corp.— | Co-manager | Liquidated | Mar 18, 2021 | $1.4B | — |
Analyst questions
Guzman & Company and SPACs, answered
The questions a desk actually asks about a bank's blank-check franchise, answered from Guzman & Company's own mandates rather than from generic explainer copy.
Which SPACs has Guzman & Company underwritten?
Guzman & Company appears on the underwriting syndicate of 1 special purpose acquisition company IPO in our index, including KKR Acquisition Holdings I Corp.. The full list, with the role credited on each cover page, is in the mandates table on this page.
How many SPAC IPOs has Guzman & Company book-run?
We have not indexed a book-running credit for Guzman & Company; every mandate on record is a co-manager or syndicate position. Bookrunner status is read from the prospectus cover, so a blank can also mean the cover did not separate the roles.
How much SPAC capital has Guzman & Company underwritten?
$1.4B of gross proceeds across every offering Guzman & Company was named on. That is the conventional league-table measure, which credits the full deal to each syndicate member. The underwriting agreements we have indexed do not disclose a unit allocation for this house, so no narrower figure is published.
What is the largest SPAC IPO Guzman & Company has worked on?
KKR Acquisition Holdings I Corp., which raised $1.4B in Mar 2021. Guzman & Company was credited as a co-manager on that offering.
Which Guzman & Company SPACs completed a business combination?
None of the SPACs Guzman & Company underwrote has yet reported a completed business combination in the filings we index. 0 remain live and 1 returned their trust.
Which Guzman & Company SPACs are still looking for a target?
Guzman & Company has no live SPAC mandates in our index; every vehicle it underwrote has either closed a deal or wound up.
What is Guzman & Company's SPAC completion rate?
0%. Of the 1 vehicles Guzman & Company underwrote that have already resolved, 0 closed a business combination and 1 liquidated. The market-wide figure is 13.2%, so Guzman & Company sits below it. SPACs still searching are excluded, because an unfinished clock is not a result. The rate measures the vehicles, not the bank: a syndicate has no control over whether a sponsor finds a target.
Which Guzman & Company SPAC performed best after its merger?
We hold a current quote for none of Guzman & Company's closed deals, so no comparison is possible here. Post-merger price history is not part of our dataset, and we would rather say so than imply a ranking the data does not support. What this page does show is the outcome of every vehicle and the trust economics disclosed at the time.
Which sponsors does Guzman & Company work with most?
KKR (1 deal). Sponsor franchises are resolved from the sponsor entity named in each prospectus, so repeat issuers group together even though every vehicle is a separate legal entity.
Which banks does Guzman & Company share SPAC syndicates with?
Most often Ramirez & Co. (1), C.L. King & Associates (1), Cabrera Capital Markets (1), AmeriVet Securities (1) and Roberts & Ryan (1). Syndicate composition is read from the prospectus cover and the underwriting section, so these are co-appearances on the same offering, not a commercial relationship we have any other visibility into.
When did Guzman & Company start underwriting SPACs, and is it still active?
Its first SPAC IPO in our index priced Mar 18, 2021 and the most recent Mar 18, 2021. It has no live vehicles at present.
What size of SPAC does Guzman & Company typically underwrite?
The average offering it has been named on raised $1.4B, against a range from $1.4B to $1.4B. Deal size is a reasonable proxy for where a house sits in the market: the bulge bracket concentrates on larger trusts, the SPAC specialists on smaller ones.
Which sectors do Guzman & Company's SPACs target?
Consumer (1). Mandates are read from charter language in the prospectus and are often deliberately broad. Many SPACs reserve the right to pursue any industry, in which case no sector is tagged at all.
How many of Guzman & Company's SPACs liquidated?
1. A liquidation means the vehicle reached its combination deadline without closing a deal and returned the trust to public shareholders. That is the mechanism working as designed, not a default. Holders who did not redeem got their pro-rata share of the trust back.
Where does this Guzman & Company data come from?
Every figure is read from filings the registrants made with the SEC. Syndicate membership and role come from the prospectus cover and the underwriting section of each IPO prospectus (Form 424B4); outcomes come from the filing record: a current report announcing completion, or a delisting notice ending a liquidation. Nothing here is sourced from press coverage or from Guzman & Company itself.
Compiled by the SPACListing research desk
Last reconciled Feb 14, 2023
Every figure on this page is read from documents the registrants filed with the U.S. Securities and Exchange Commission, principally IPO prospectuses (Form 424B4), current reports (Form 8-K), delisting notices (Form 25-NSE). Nothing is sourced from press coverage, from the companies themselves, or from a third-party aggregator. Where a filing does not disclose something, the field is left blank rather than estimated.
Read the full methodology · What is in the dataset · Report a correction
SPACListing is a reference-data service, not an investment adviser. Nothing here is a recommendation to buy or sell any security.