Skip to content
SPACListing
Browse
ScreenerFilingsMarketDeadlinesSponsorsBanksSectorsLearnPricingWatchlist
Liquidated

KKR Acquisition Holdings I Corp.

CIK 0001843212

Cash in trust

$1.4B

$1,388,304,446

Trust per share

$10.05

Redemption value

IPO

Mar 2021

$1.4B raised

Combination deadline

Not disclosed

Filings on record

54

Latest Feb 14, 2023

Overview

KKR Acquisition Holdings I Corp. is a special purpose acquisition company incorporated in Delaware and registered with the SEC under CIK 0001843212. It completed its initial public offering in Mar 2021, raising $1.4B in gross proceeds. The vehicle is sponsored by KKR through KKR Acquisition Sponsor I LLC. The mandate targets consumer. Deadline lapsed without a deal; trust returned to public shareholders.

we intend to focus our search for an initial business combination in a single industry.
The mandate, as stated in the IPO prospectus

Reading the filings

Arithmetic on what KKR Acquisition Holdings I Corp. has disclosed, written the way a desk would read it. These are observations, not a rating. Nothing here scores the vehicle or implies a view on it.

  • Trust versus the $10 unit

    The trust holds $10.05 per public share, 0.5% above the $10.00 the units were sold at. That spread is accrued interest on the trust and, where the charter provides for it, sponsor contributions paid in to buy more time. It is the floor a public shareholder can redeem at, not a valuation of the business.

  • Sponsor promote

    The sponsor's founder block is 28,750,000 shares against 138,000,000 public shares, or 17.2% of the combined count, acquired before the IPO at nominal cost. That promote is the structural dilution every public shareholder carries into a combination, and it is why the economics of a de-SPAC differ so sharply from a conventional IPO.

  • Underwriting

    Citigroup led the offering. It has been named on 123 SPAC IPOs, book-running 87 of them, and 12.4% of its resolved vehicles closed a deal. The syndicate has no control over whether a sponsor finds a target, but the quality of the book at pricing shapes who ends up holding the units.

SEC filing history

Free tier: filings older than 24 hours
  • SC 13G/A

    SC 13G/A

    Accession 0001104659-23-020667

    Feb 14, 2023

    3y ago

    Open filing
  • SC 13G/A

    Amended beneficial ownership report (passive)

    Accession 0001172661-23-000188

    Jan 17, 2023

    3y ago

    Open filing
  • 15-12G

    Deregistration of securities

    Accession 0001140361-22-047649

    Dec 30, 2022

    3y ago

    Open filing
  • 8-K

    Entry into a material definitive agreement; Notice of delisting or failure to satisfy a listing rule; Submission of matters to a vote of security holders; Other events

    Items 1.01, 3.01, 3.03, 5.03, 5.07, 8.01, 9.01 · Accession 0001140361-22-045899

    Dec 16, 2022

    3y ago

    Open filing
  • 25-NSE

    Notification of delisting

    Accession 0000876661-22-001144

    Dec 15, 2022

    3y ago

    Open filing
  • 25-NSE

    Notification of delisting

    Accession 0000876661-22-001115

    Dec 9, 2022

    3y ago

    Open filing
  • 8-K

    Notice of delisting or failure to satisfy a listing rule; Other events

    Items 3.01, 8.01 · Accession 0001140361-22-044984

    Dec 8, 2022

    3y ago

    Open filing
  • DEFA14A

    Additional proxy soliciting material

    Accession 0001140361-22-044749

    Dec 7, 2022

    3y ago

    Open filing
  • DEF 14A

    Definitive proxy statement

    Accession 0001140361-22-042325

    Nov 18, 2022

    3y ago

    Open filing
  • UPLOAD

    SEC staff comment letter

    Accession 0000000000-22-012535

    Nov 18, 2022

    3y ago

    Open filing
  • CORRESP

    Correspondence with SEC staff

    Accession 0001140361-22-042214

    Nov 18, 2022

    3y ago

    Open filing
  • CORRESP

    Correspondence with SEC staff

    Accession 0001140361-22-041124

    Nov 14, 2022

    3y ago

    Open filing
  • PRER14A

    PRER14A

    Accession 0001140361-22-041113

    Nov 14, 2022

    3y ago

    Open filing
  • 10-Q

    Quarterly report

    Accession 0001843212-22-000014

    Nov 10, 2022

    3y ago

    Open filing
  • UPLOAD

    SEC staff comment letter

    Accession 0000000000-22-012185

    Nov 8, 2022

    3y ago

    Open filing
  • PRE 14A

    PRE 14A

    Accession 0001140361-22-038067

    Oct 21, 2022

    3y ago

    Open filing
  • 10-Q

    Quarterly report

    Accession 0001843212-22-000012

    Aug 11, 2022

    4y ago

    Open filing
  • 10-Q

    Quarterly report

    Accession 0001843212-22-000008

    May 16, 2022

    4y ago

    Open filing
  • 10-K

    Annual report

    Accession 0001843212-22-000005

    Mar 30, 2022

    4y ago

    Open filing
  • SC 13G/A

    Amended beneficial ownership report (passive)

    Accession 0001172661-22-000900

    Feb 14, 2022

    4y ago

    Open filing
  • SC 13G/A

    Amended beneficial ownership report (passive)

    Accession 0001104659-22-021281

    Feb 14, 2022

    4y ago

    Open filing
  • SC 13G/A

    Amended beneficial ownership report (passive)

    Accession 0001319244-22-000087

    Feb 4, 2022

    4y ago

    Open filing
  • 3

    Initial statement of beneficial ownership

    Accession 0001140361-22-002749

    Jan 26, 2022

    4y ago

    Open filing
  • 8-K

    Current report

    Item 5.02 · Accession 0001140361-22-002743

    Jan 26, 2022

    4y ago

    Open filing
  • 8-K

    Current report

    Item 4.02 · Accession 0001140361-21-037895

    Nov 15, 2021

    4y ago

    Open filing
  • 10-Q

    Quarterly report

    Accession 0001843212-21-000009

    Nov 15, 2021

    4y ago

    Open filing
  • SC 13G

    Beneficial ownership report (passive)

    Accession 0001104659-21-115065

    Sep 13, 2021

    5y ago

    Open filing
  • 10-Q

    Quarterly report

    Accession 0001843212-21-000005

    Aug 13, 2021

    5y ago

    Open filing
  • 4

    Statement of changes in beneficial ownership

    Accession 0001140361-21-020844

    Jun 14, 2021

    5y ago

    Open filing
  • 3

    Initial statement of beneficial ownership

    Accession 0001140361-21-020843

    Jun 14, 2021

    5y ago

    Open filing

KKR Acquisition Holdings I Corp.: questions answered

What is KKR Acquisition Holdings I Corp.?

KKR Acquisition Holdings I Corp. is a special purpose acquisition company incorporated in Delaware and registered with the SEC under CIK 0001843212. It completed its initial public offering in Mar 2021, raising $1.4B in gross proceeds. The vehicle is sponsored by KKR through KKR Acquisition Sponsor I LLC. The mandate targets consumer. Deadline lapsed without a deal; trust returned to public shareholders.

How much does KKR Acquisition Holdings I Corp. hold in trust?

Approximately $1,388,304,446, or about $10.05 per public share, as at the most recent filing on record. Trust balances move: shareholders redeem at extension votes and at the combination vote, and sponsors pay contributions in to extend. Treat the figure as a point-in-time disclosure, not a running balance.

When must KKR Acquisition Holdings I Corp. complete a merger?

No combination deadline appears in the filings we have indexed. The date is stated in the charter and repeated in each quarterly report; where our parser could not establish it with confidence we leave it blank rather than infer one.

What happens if KKR Acquisition Holdings I Corp. does not find a target in time?

The charter requires the vehicle to redeem 100% of the public shares and return the trust, pro rata, to public shareholders. That is the mechanism working as designed rather than a default. Founder shares and warrants are worthless in that outcome, which is why the sponsor's incentive is to get a deal done or to buy more time. Across the market, deadline lapsed without a deal; trust returned to public shareholders.

Can I redeem shares in KKR Acquisition Holdings I Corp., and at what price?

Public shareholders may elect to redeem in connection with a combination vote and at each extension vote, at the pro-rata trust value on the relevant record date, most recently disclosed at about $10.05 per share. Redemption is a right attached to the public shares only; warrants and rights carry no claim on the trust. The mechanics and the deadline for electing are set out in the proxy statement for the vote in question.

Is the trust value the same as the share price for KKR Acquisition Holdings I Corp.?

No. Trust per share is a disclosed, contractual figure: what a redeeming holder receives. The market price is whatever the shares change hands at, which can sit above the trust when a deal is well received or below it when the market doubts one will close. We do not have a current quote for this vehicle, so no spread is shown.

How much dilution do KKR Acquisition Holdings I Corp.'s founder shares and warrants create?

The founder block is 28,750,000 shares against 138,000,000 public shares, so roughly 17.2% of the combined count sits with the sponsor at nominal cost. Both are disclosed in the prospectus and both survive into the combined company, which is why a de-SPAC at $10 is not economically the same as an IPO at $10.

Who sponsors KKR Acquisition Holdings I Corp., and what is their track record?

KKR Acquisition Sponsor I LLC is the sponsor entity, part of the KKR franchise. This is the only vehicle we have attributed to that sponsor. Named principals: Glenn Murphy.

Which banks underwrote the KKR Acquisition Holdings I Corp. IPO?

Citigroup, Academy Securities, AmeriVet Securities, Blaylock Van, Cabrera Capital Markets, CastleOak Securities, C.L. King & Associates, Guzman & Company, Loop Capital Markets, Ramirez & Co., Roberts & Ryan, Siebert Williams Shank, Telsey Advisory Group. Citigroup was credited as book-running manager on the cover. Syndicate membership and role are read from the prospectus cover and the underwriting section.

Is KKR Acquisition Holdings I Corp. a good investment?

That is not a question this site answers. KKR Acquisition Holdings I Corp. is covered here as reference data: what the company filed, when it filed it, and what the numbers in those filings say. The Edge, FOMO and Potential scores on this page are derived measures with a published formula, not ratings of investment merit: they describe the setup, and every component is shown so you can take them apart. We publish no price targets and no recommendations, and nothing here should be read as advice. The figures are a starting point for your own work, and each one carries the accession number of the filing it came from.

Where does this KKR Acquisition Holdings I Corp. data come from?

Filings KKR Acquisition Holdings I Corp. submitted to the SEC under CIK 0001843212: the registration statement and final prospectus for the structure, quarterly and annual reports for the trust, current reports and proxy statements for deals, votes and extensions. Trust economics are taken from the registrant's own XBRL tags rather than parsed from prose, which is why they are exact. Every filing in the history above is listed with its accession number, which identifies the document uniquely on EDGAR; Pro accounts open it directly from the row.

Compiled by the SPACListing research desk

Last reconciled Sep 4, 2026

Every figure on this page is read from documents the registrants filed with the U.S. Securities and Exchange Commission, principally the IPO prospectus (Form 424B4), quarterly and annual reports, current reports and proxy statements, the registrant's own XBRL tags for trust economics. Nothing is sourced from press coverage, from the companies themselves, or from a third-party aggregator. Where a filing does not disclose something, the field is left blank rather than estimated.

Read the full methodology · What is in the dataset · Report a correction

SPACListing is a reference-data service, not an investment adviser. Nothing here is a recommendation to buy or sell any security.

Continue reading

The context around this vehicle: who else the sponsor has launched, which banks priced it, and where it sits in the wider market.