Skip to content
SPACListing
Browse
ScreenerFilingsMarketDeadlinesSponsorsBanksSectorsLearnPricingWatchlist
Liquidated

AA Mission Acquisition Corp.

CIK 0002012964

Cash in trust

$364.5M

$364,530,636

Trust per share

$10.57

Redemption value

IPO

Aug 2024

$300.0M raised

Combination deadline

Not disclosed

Filings on record

65

Latest Aug 5, 2026

Overview

AA Mission Acquisition Corp. is a special purpose acquisition company incorporated in Cayman Islands and registered with the SEC under CIK 0002012964. It completed its initial public offering in Aug 2024, raising $300.0M in gross proceeds. The vehicle is sponsored by AA Mission through AA Mission Acquisition Sponsor Holdco LLC. The mandate targets technology, consumer. Deadline lapsed without a deal; trust returned to public shareholders.

we intend to focus our search on businesses in Asia, we may pursue an initial business combination target in any industry or geographic region.
The mandate, as stated in the IPO prospectus
TechnologyConsumerAsia-Pacific

Reading the filings

Arithmetic on what AA Mission Acquisition Corp. has disclosed, written the way a desk would read it. These are observations, not a rating. Nothing here scores the vehicle or implies a view on it.

  • Trust versus the $10 unit

    The trust holds $10.57 per public share, 5.7% above the $10.00 the units were sold at. That spread is accrued interest on the trust and, where the charter provides for it, sponsor contributions paid in to buy more time. It is the floor a public shareholder can redeem at, not a valuation of the business.

  • Underwriting

    Clear Street led the offering. It has been named on 34 SPAC IPOs, book-running 26 of them, and 60% of its resolved vehicles closed a deal. The syndicate has no control over whether a sponsor finds a target, but the quality of the book at pricing shapes who ends up holding the units.

SEC filing history

Free tier: filings older than 24 hours
  • SCHEDULE 13G/A

    Amended beneficial ownership report (passive)

    Accession 0001628280-26-053497

    Aug 5, 2026

    29d ago

    Open filing
  • SCHEDULE 13G/A

    Amended beneficial ownership report (passive)

    Accession 0001604488-26-000046

    May 15, 2026

    3mo ago

    Open filing
  • SCHEDULE 13G/A

    Amended beneficial ownership report (passive)

    Accession 0001072613-26-000238

    Mar 6, 2026

    6mo ago

    Open filing
  • 15-12G

    Deregistration of securities

    Accession 0001213900-26-022172

    Mar 2, 2026

    6mo ago

    Open filing
  • SCHEDULE 13G/A

    Amended beneficial ownership report (passive)

    Accession 0001140361-26-007150

    Feb 27, 2026

    6mo ago

    Open filing
  • 25-NSE

    Notification of delisting

    Accession 0000876661-26-000125

    Feb 13, 2026

    6mo ago

    Open filing
  • 8-K

    Submission of matters to a vote of security holders; Other events

    Items 5.07, 8.01, 9.01 · Accession 0001213900-26-009167

    Jan 29, 2026

    7mo ago

    Open filing
  • DEFA14A

    Additional proxy soliciting material

    Accession 0001213900-26-006368

    Jan 21, 2026

    7mo ago

    Open filing
  • DEF 14A

    Definitive proxy statement

    Accession 0001213900-26-003144

    Jan 12, 2026

    7mo ago

    Open filing
  • PRE 14A

    PROXY STATEMENT

    Accession 0001213900-25-126709

    Dec 30, 2025

    8mo ago

    Open filing
  • SCHEDULE 13G

    Beneficial ownership report (passive)

    Accession 0001140361-25-042085

    Nov 14, 2025

    9mo ago

    Open filing
  • 10-Q

    Quarterly report

    Accession 0001213900-25-107616

    Nov 7, 2025

    10mo ago

    Open filing
  • SCHEDULE 13G/A

    Amended beneficial ownership report (passive)

    Accession 0001604488-25-000164

    Aug 14, 2025

    1y ago

    Open filing
  • SCHEDULE 13G

    Beneficial ownership report (passive)

    Accession 0001315863-25-000618

    Aug 14, 2025

    1y ago

    Open filing
  • SCHEDULE 13G

    Beneficial ownership report (passive)

    Accession 0000950170-25-105950

    Aug 8, 2025

    1y ago

    Open filing
  • 10-Q

    Quarterly report

    Accession 0001213900-25-073653

    Aug 8, 2025

    1y ago

    Open filing
  • SCHEDULE 13G

    Beneficial ownership report (passive)

    Accession 0001140361-25-025597

    Jul 11, 2025

    1y ago

    Open filing
  • 8-K

    Entry into a material definitive agreement

    Items 1.01, 9.01 · Accession 0001213900-25-049023

    May 29, 2025

    1y ago

    Open filing
  • SCHEDULE 13G/A

    Amended beneficial ownership report (passive)

    Accession 0001604488-25-000106

    May 15, 2025

    1y ago

    Open filing
  • SCHEDULE 13G/A

    Amended beneficial ownership report (passive)

    Accession 0000312069-25-000407

    May 13, 2025

    1y ago

    Open filing
  • 10-Q

    Quarterly report

    Accession 0001213900-25-042038

    May 12, 2025

    1y ago

    Open filing
  • SCHEDULE 13G/A

    Amended beneficial ownership report (passive)

    Accession 0000312069-25-000307

    Mar 21, 2025

    1y ago

    Open filing
  • 10-K

    Annual report

    Accession 0001213900-25-022743

    Mar 11, 2025

    1y ago

    Open filing
  • SCHEDULE 13G

    Beneficial ownership report (passive)

    Accession 0000312069-25-000130

    Feb 14, 2025

    1y ago

    Open filing
  • SCHEDULE 13G

    Beneficial ownership report (passive)

    Accession 0001062993-25-002414

    Feb 14, 2025

    1y ago

    Open filing
  • SCHEDULE 13G/A

    Amended beneficial ownership report (passive)

    Accession 0001172661-25-000536

    Feb 6, 2025

    1y ago

    Open filing
  • SC 13G

    KARPUS INVESTMENT MGT / AA MISSION ACQUISITION CORP. - SCHEDULE 13G

    Accession 0001072613-24-000911

    Dec 6, 2024

    1y ago

    Open filing
  • SC 13G

    Beneficial ownership report (passive)

    Accession 0001604488-24-000258

    Nov 14, 2024

    1y ago

    Open filing
  • SC 13G

    Beneficial ownership report (passive)

    Accession 0001172661-24-004674

    Nov 13, 2024

    1y ago

    Open filing
  • 10-Q

    Quarterly report

    Accession 0001213900-24-097460

    Nov 13, 2024

    1y ago

    Open filing

AA Mission Acquisition Corp.: questions answered

What is AA Mission Acquisition Corp.?

AA Mission Acquisition Corp. is a special purpose acquisition company incorporated in Cayman Islands and registered with the SEC under CIK 0002012964. It completed its initial public offering in Aug 2024, raising $300.0M in gross proceeds. The vehicle is sponsored by AA Mission through AA Mission Acquisition Sponsor Holdco LLC. The mandate targets technology, consumer. Deadline lapsed without a deal; trust returned to public shareholders.

How much does AA Mission Acquisition Corp. hold in trust?

Approximately $364,530,636, or about $10.57 per public share, as at the most recent filing on record. Trust balances move: shareholders redeem at extension votes and at the combination vote, and sponsors pay contributions in to extend. Treat the figure as a point-in-time disclosure, not a running balance.

When must AA Mission Acquisition Corp. complete a merger?

No combination deadline appears in the filings we have indexed. The date is stated in the charter and repeated in each quarterly report; where our parser could not establish it with confidence we leave it blank rather than infer one.

What happens if AA Mission Acquisition Corp. does not find a target in time?

The charter requires the vehicle to redeem 100% of the public shares and return the trust, pro rata, to public shareholders. That is the mechanism working as designed rather than a default. Founder shares and warrants are worthless in that outcome, which is why the sponsor's incentive is to get a deal done or to buy more time. Across the market, deadline lapsed without a deal; trust returned to public shareholders.

Can I redeem shares in AA Mission Acquisition Corp., and at what price?

Public shareholders may elect to redeem in connection with a combination vote and at each extension vote, at the pro-rata trust value on the relevant record date, most recently disclosed at about $10.57 per share. Redemption is a right attached to the public shares only; warrants and rights carry no claim on the trust. The mechanics and the deadline for electing are set out in the proxy statement for the vote in question.

Is the trust value the same as the share price for AA Mission Acquisition Corp.?

No. Trust per share is a disclosed, contractual figure: what a redeeming holder receives. The market price is whatever the shares change hands at, which can sit above the trust when a deal is well received or below it when the market doubts one will close. We do not have a current quote for this vehicle, so no spread is shown.

Who sponsors AA Mission Acquisition Corp., and what is their track record?

AA Mission Acquisition Sponsor Holdco LLC is the sponsor entity, part of the AA Mission franchise. This is the only vehicle we have attributed to that sponsor. Named principals: Qing Sun.

Which banks underwrote the AA Mission Acquisition Corp. IPO?

Clear Street. Clear Street was credited as book-running manager on the cover. Syndicate membership and role are read from the prospectus cover and the underwriting section.

Is AA Mission Acquisition Corp. a good investment?

That is not a question this site answers. AA Mission Acquisition Corp. is covered here as reference data: what the company filed, when it filed it, and what the numbers in those filings say. The Edge, FOMO and Potential scores on this page are derived measures with a published formula, not ratings of investment merit: they describe the setup, and every component is shown so you can take them apart. We publish no price targets and no recommendations, and nothing here should be read as advice. The figures are a starting point for your own work, and each one carries the accession number of the filing it came from.

Where does this AA Mission Acquisition Corp. data come from?

Filings AA Mission Acquisition Corp. submitted to the SEC under CIK 0002012964: the registration statement and final prospectus for the structure, quarterly and annual reports for the trust, current reports and proxy statements for deals, votes and extensions. Trust economics are taken from the registrant's own XBRL tags rather than parsed from prose, which is why they are exact. Every filing in the history above is listed with its accession number, which identifies the document uniquely on EDGAR; Pro accounts open it directly from the row.

Compiled by the SPACListing research desk

Last reconciled Sep 4, 2026

Every figure on this page is read from documents the registrants filed with the U.S. Securities and Exchange Commission, principally the IPO prospectus (Form 424B4), quarterly and annual reports, current reports and proxy statements, the registrant's own XBRL tags for trust economics. Nothing is sourced from press coverage, from the companies themselves, or from a third-party aggregator. Where a filing does not disclose something, the field is left blank rather than estimated.

Read the full methodology · What is in the dataset · Report a correction

SPACListing is a reference-data service, not an investment adviser. Nothing here is a recommendation to buy or sell any security.

Continue reading

The context around this vehicle: who else the sponsor has launched, which banks priced it, and where it sits in the wider market.