Skip to content
SPACListing
Browse
ScreenerFilingsMarketDeadlinesSponsorsBanksSectorsLearnPricingWatchlist
LiquidatedOTC

ASPAC II Acquisition Corp.ASCBF

Class A ASCBFCIK 0001876716

Cash in trust

$533.9K

$533,880

Trust per share

$11.26

Redemption value

IPO

May 2022

$200.0M raised

Combination deadline

Not disclosed

Filings on record

105

Latest Aug 10, 2026

Overview

ASPAC II Acquisition Corp. is a special purpose acquisition company incorporated in Virgin Islands, British and registered with the SEC under CIK 0001876716. It completed its initial public offering in May 2022, raising $200.0M in gross proceeds and listing on OTC. Class A shares trade under the ticker ASCBF on OTC. The vehicle is sponsored by ASPAC through Corp. The mandate targets technology, financial services, real estate. Deadline lapsed without a deal; trust returned to public shareholders.

we intend to focus on businesses in the high-growth industries that apply cutting edge technologies, such as Proptech and Fintech, with a preference for companies that promote ESG principles.
The mandate, as stated in the IPO prospectus

Reading the filings

Arithmetic on what ASPAC II Acquisition Corp. has disclosed, written the way a desk would read it. These are observations, not a rating. Nothing here scores the vehicle or implies a view on it.

  • Trust versus the $10 unit

    The trust holds $11.26 per public share, 12.6% above the $10.00 the units were sold at. That spread is accrued interest on the trust and, where the charter provides for it, sponsor contributions paid in to buy more time. It is the floor a public shareholder can redeem at, not a valuation of the business.

  • Underwriting

    Ladenburg Thalmann led the offering. It has been named on 31 SPAC IPOs, book-running 6 of them, and 14.3% of its resolved vehicles closed a deal. The syndicate has no control over whether a sponsor finds a target, but the quality of the book at pricing shapes who ends up holding the units.

SEC filing history

Free tier: filings older than 24 hours
  • 10-Q

    Quarterly report

    Accession 0001213900-26-086997

    Aug 10, 2026

    25d ago

    Open filing
  • 10-Q

    Quarterly report

    Accession 0001213900-26-054482

    May 11, 2026

    3mo ago

    Open filing
  • 10-K

    Annual report

    Accession 0001213900-26-017294

    Feb 17, 2026

    6mo ago

    Open filing
  • 10-Q

    Quarterly report

    Accession 0001213900-25-112093

    Nov 18, 2025

    9mo ago

    Open filing
  • NT 10-Q

    Late quarterly report notification

    Accession 0001213900-25-110263

    Nov 14, 2025

    9mo ago

    Open filing
  • 10-Q

    Quarterly report

    Accession 0001213900-25-108806

    Nov 12, 2025

    9mo ago

    Open filing
  • 10-Q

    Quarterly report

    Accession 0001213900-25-106078

    Nov 4, 2025

    10mo ago

    Open filing
  • 10-K/A

    AMENDMENT NO. 1 TO FORM 10-K

    Accession 0001213900-25-102200

    Oct 24, 2025

    10mo ago

    Open filing
  • 8-K

    Entry into a material definitive agreement

    Items 1.01, 5.02, 9.01 · Accession 0001213900-25-099959

    Oct 17, 2025

    10mo ago

    Open filing
  • NT 10-Q

    Late quarterly report notification

    Accession 0001213900-25-076098

    Aug 14, 2025

    1y ago

    Open filing
  • 8-K

    Current report

    Items 4.01, 9.01 · Accession 0001213900-25-072069

    Aug 5, 2025

    1y ago

    Open filing
  • 8-K

    Submission of matters to a vote of security holders

    Items 5.03, 5.07, 9.01 · Accession 0001213900-25-069981

    Jul 31, 2025

    1y ago

    Open filing
  • SCHEDULE 13G/A

    Amended beneficial ownership report (passive)

    Accession 0001213900-25-068295

    Jul 28, 2025

    1y ago

    Open filing
  • 8-K

    Current report

    Items 5.02, 9.01 · Accession 0001213900-25-068269

    Jul 28, 2025

    1y ago

    Open filing
  • 4

    Statement of changes in beneficial ownership

    Accession 0001213900-25-064539

    Jul 16, 2025

    1y ago

    Open filing
  • SC 14F1

    INFORMATION STATEMENT

    Accession 0001213900-25-064138

    Jul 15, 2025

    1y ago

    Open filing
  • SCHEDULE 13D

    Beneficial ownership report (activist)

    Accession 0001213900-25-064101

    Jul 15, 2025

    1y ago

    Open filing
  • DEF 14A

    Definitive proxy statement

    Accession 0001213900-25-064088

    Jul 15, 2025

    1y ago

    Open filing
  • 8-K

    Entry into a material definitive agreement

    Items 1.01, 9.01 · Accession 0001213900-25-063920

    Jul 15, 2025

    1y ago

    Open filing
  • 3

    Initial statement of beneficial ownership

    Accession 0001213900-25-063692

    Jul 14, 2025

    1y ago

    Open filing
  • PRE 14A

    PROXY STATEMENT

    Accession 0001213900-25-058635

    Jun 27, 2025

    1y ago

    Open filing
  • NT 10-Q

    Late quarterly report notification

    Accession 0001213900-25-044161

    May 15, 2025

    1y ago

    Open filing
  • 10-K

    Annual report

    Accession 0001013762-25-003451

    Mar 27, 2025

    1y ago

    Open filing
  • 8-K

    Entry into a material definitive agreement

    Items 1.01, 9.01 · Accession 0001213900-24-107151

    Dec 10, 2024

    1y ago

    Open filing
  • 10-Q

    Quarterly report

    Accession 0001213900-24-096883

    Nov 12, 2024

    1y ago

    Open filing
  • UPLOAD

    SEC staff comment letter

    Accession 0000000000-24-011660

    Oct 17, 2024

    1y ago

    Open filing
  • 25-NSE

    Notification of delisting

    Accession 0001354457-24-000795

    Oct 15, 2024

    1y ago

    Open filing
  • CORRESP

    Correspondence with SEC staff

    Accession 0001213900-24-087294

    Oct 11, 2024

    1y ago

    Open filing
  • 10-K/A

    AMENDMENT NO. 1 TO FORM 10-K

    Accession 0001213900-24-087291

    Oct 11, 2024

    1y ago

    Open filing
  • UPLOAD

    SEC staff comment letter

    Accession 0000000000-24-011144

    Oct 2, 2024

    1y ago

    Open filing

ASPAC II Acquisition Corp.: questions answered

What is ASPAC II Acquisition Corp. (ASCBF)?

ASPAC II Acquisition Corp. is a special purpose acquisition company incorporated in Virgin Islands, British and registered with the SEC under CIK 0001876716. It completed its initial public offering in May 2022, raising $200.0M in gross proceeds and listing on OTC. Class A shares trade under the ticker ASCBF on OTC. The vehicle is sponsored by ASPAC through Corp. The mandate targets technology, financial services, real estate. Deadline lapsed without a deal; trust returned to public shareholders.

How much does ASPAC II Acquisition Corp. hold in trust?

Approximately $533,880, or about $11.26 per public share, as at the most recent filing on record. Trust balances move: shareholders redeem at extension votes and at the combination vote, and sponsors pay contributions in to extend. Treat the figure as a point-in-time disclosure, not a running balance.

When must ASPAC II Acquisition Corp. complete a merger?

No combination deadline appears in the filings we have indexed. The date is stated in the charter and repeated in each quarterly report; where our parser could not establish it with confidence we leave it blank rather than infer one.

What happens if ASPAC II Acquisition Corp. does not find a target in time?

The charter requires the vehicle to redeem 100% of the public shares and return the trust, pro rata, to public shareholders. That is the mechanism working as designed rather than a default. Founder shares and warrants are worthless in that outcome, which is why the sponsor's incentive is to get a deal done or to buy more time. Across the market, deadline lapsed without a deal; trust returned to public shareholders.

Can I redeem shares in ASPAC II Acquisition Corp., and at what price?

Public shareholders may elect to redeem in connection with a combination vote and at each extension vote, at the pro-rata trust value on the relevant record date, most recently disclosed at about $11.26 per share. Redemption is a right attached to the public shares only; warrants and rights carry no claim on the trust. The mechanics and the deadline for electing are set out in the proxy statement for the vote in question.

What tickers does ASPAC II Acquisition Corp. trade under?

Class A shares trade as ASCBF on OTC. Units trade first and separate into their component securities roughly 52 days after the IPO; only the Class A shares carry the redemption right against the trust.

Is the trust value the same as the share price for ASPAC II Acquisition Corp.?

No. Trust per share is a disclosed, contractual figure: what a redeeming holder receives. The market price is whatever the shares change hands at, which can sit above the trust when a deal is well received or below it when the market doubts one will close. We do not have a current quote for this vehicle, so no spread is shown.

Who sponsors ASPAC II Acquisition Corp., and what is their track record?

Corp is the sponsor entity, part of the ASPAC franchise. This is the only vehicle we have attributed to that sponsor. Named principals: Claudius Tsang.

Which banks underwrote the ASPAC II Acquisition Corp. IPO?

Ladenburg Thalmann, Maxim Group. Ladenburg Thalmann and Maxim Group were credited as book-running managers on the cover. Syndicate membership and role are read from the prospectus cover and the underwriting section.

Is ASPAC II Acquisition Corp. a good investment?

That is not a question this site answers. ASPAC II Acquisition Corp. is covered here as reference data: what the company filed, when it filed it, and what the numbers in those filings say. The Edge, FOMO and Potential scores on this page are derived measures with a published formula, not ratings of investment merit: they describe the setup, and every component is shown so you can take them apart. We publish no price targets and no recommendations, and nothing here should be read as advice. The figures are a starting point for your own work, and each one carries the accession number of the filing it came from.

Where does this ASPAC II Acquisition Corp. data come from?

Filings ASPAC II Acquisition Corp. submitted to the SEC under CIK 0001876716: the registration statement and final prospectus for the structure, quarterly and annual reports for the trust, current reports and proxy statements for deals, votes and extensions. Trust economics are taken from the registrant's own XBRL tags rather than parsed from prose, which is why they are exact. Every filing in the history above is listed with its accession number, which identifies the document uniquely on EDGAR; Pro accounts open it directly from the row.

Compiled by the SPACListing research desk

Last reconciled Sep 4, 2026

Every figure on this page is read from documents the registrants filed with the U.S. Securities and Exchange Commission, principally the IPO prospectus (Form 424B4), quarterly and annual reports, current reports and proxy statements, the registrant's own XBRL tags for trust economics. Nothing is sourced from press coverage, from the companies themselves, or from a third-party aggregator. Where a filing does not disclose something, the field is left blank rather than estimated.

Read the full methodology · What is in the dataset · Report a correction

SPACListing is a reference-data service, not an investment adviser. Nothing here is a recommendation to buy or sell any security.

Continue reading

The context around this vehicle: who else the sponsor has launched, which banks priced it, and where it sits in the wider market.