Skip to content
SPACListing
Browse
ScreenerFilingsMarketDeadlinesSponsorsBanksSectorsLearnPricingWatchlist
SearchingNasdaq

GSR IV Acquisition Corp.GSRF

Class A GSRFUnits GSRFURights GSRFRCIK 0002072404

Cash in trust

$236.8M

$236,762,480

Trust per share

Redemption value

IPO

Sep 2025

$230.0M raised

Combination deadline

Not disclosed

Filings on record

37

Latest Aug 14, 2026

Overview

GSR IV Acquisition Corp. is a special purpose acquisition company incorporated in Cayman Islands and registered with the SEC under CIK 0002072404. It completed its initial public offering in Sep 2025, raising $230.0M in gross proceeds and listing on Nasdaq. Class A shares trade under the ticker GSRF, units under GSRFU, rights under GSRFR on Nasdaq. The vehicle is sponsored by GSR. The mandate targets financial services. IPO closed, trust funded, no definitive agreement announced.

we intend to focus our search on high potential businesses based in the United States.
The mandate, as stated in the IPO prospectus
Financial ServicesNorth America

Reading the filings

Arithmetic on what GSR IV Acquisition Corp. has disclosed, written the way a desk would read it. These are observations, not a rating. Nothing here scores the vehicle or implies a view on it.

  • Sponsor record

    GSR has launched 3 vehicles. Of the 1 that have resolved, 0 closed a combination and 1 liquidated, a 0% completion rate. A sponsor's record is not a forecast, but it does tell you whether the team has taken a deal across the line before.

  • Underwriting

    EF Hutton led the offering. It has been named on 38 SPAC IPOs, book-running 28 of them, and 13.6% of its resolved vehicles closed a deal. The syndicate has no control over whether a sponsor finds a target, but the quality of the book at pricing shapes who ends up holding the units.

Scores

Recomputed 4m ago

Three readings of GSR IV Acquisition Corp., each an unweighted mean of the components shown beneath it, and each component a percentile against every live SPAC rather than an absolute we invented. They describe the setup, not the merit. How they are built

FOMO

Low

How much attention is this vehicle attracting right now?

7/100

  • Filing activity14

    1 in 30 days

  • News coverage0

    0 stories in 30 days

Attention is not quality. FOMO rises on news volume and on the market paying above trust, both of which have preceded plenty of disappointments.

Potential

Moderate

How likely is this vehicle to complete a combination, and at what scale?

44/100

  • Sponsor record33

    0.0%

  • Lead bank record32

    13.6%

  • Bank franchise48

    38 SPAC mandates

  • Trust scale65

    $237M

  • Stage40

    searching

Potential is about execution, not about the target. It says nothing about whether the eventual deal is worth owning, because the target is usually unknown when the score is computed.

These are derived measures, not ratings of investment merit. They carry no view on the target, no price target and no recommendation, and a high score is not a reason to buy anything.

SEC filing history

Free tier: filings older than 24 hours
  • 10-Q

    Quarterly report

    Accession 0001213900-26-089997

    Aug 14, 2026

    20d ago

    Open filing
  • 10-Q

    Quarterly report

    Accession 0001213900-26-057867

    May 15, 2026

    3mo ago

    Open filing
  • 10-K

    Annual report

    Accession 0001213900-26-035582

    Mar 27, 2026

    5mo ago

    Open filing
  • SCHEDULE 13G/A

    Amended beneficial ownership report (passive)

    Accession 0001167557-26-000006

    Feb 11, 2026

    6mo ago

    Open filing
  • SCHEDULE 13G

    Beneficial ownership report (passive)

    Accession 0001213900-25-111633

    Nov 17, 2025

    9mo ago

    Open filing
  • 10-Q

    Quarterly report

    Accession 0001213900-25-111032

    Nov 14, 2025

    9mo ago

    Open filing
  • SCHEDULE 13G

    Beneficial ownership report (passive)

    Accession 0002048251-25-002358

    Nov 14, 2025

    9mo ago

    Open filing
  • SCHEDULE 13G

    Beneficial ownership report (passive)

    Accession 0001011438-25-000542

    Nov 14, 2025

    9mo ago

    Open filing
  • SCHEDULE 13G

    Beneficial ownership report (passive)

    Accession 0001076809-25-000127

    Nov 13, 2025

    9mo ago

    Open filing
  • SCHEDULE 13G

    Beneficial ownership report (passive)

    Accession 0001167557-25-000047

    Nov 13, 2025

    9mo ago

    Open filing
  • SCHEDULE 13G

    Beneficial ownership report (passive)

    Accession 0001104659-25-109842

    Nov 12, 2025

    9mo ago

    Open filing
  • 8-K

    Other events

    Items 8.01, 9.01 · Accession 0001213900-25-101769

    Oct 23, 2025

    10mo ago

    Open filing
  • 8-K

    Other events

    Items 8.01, 9.01 · Accession 0001213900-25-086822

    Sep 11, 2025

    11mo ago

    Open filing
  • SCHEDULE 13G

    Beneficial ownership report (passive)

    Accession 0000950170-25-113469

    Sep 8, 2025

    1y ago

    Open filing
  • 4

    Statement of changes in beneficial ownership

    Accession 0001213900-25-085064

    Sep 5, 2025

    1y ago

    Open filing
  • 8-K

    Entry into a material definitive agreement; Other events

    Items 1.01, 3.02, 5.02, 5.03, 8.01, 9.01 · Accession 0001213900-25-085027

    Sep 5, 2025

    1y ago

    Open filing
  • 424B4

    Final IPO prospectus

    Accession 0001213900-25-084652

    Sep 4, 2025

    1y ago

    Open filing
  • CERT

    Exchange listing certification

    Accession 0001354457-25-000871

    Sep 4, 2025

    1y ago

    Open filing
  • S-1MEF

    Registration of additional IPO securities

    Accession 0001213900-25-084245

    Sep 4, 2025

    1y ago

    Open filing
  • 8-A12B/A

    Amended exchange registration

    Accession 0001213900-25-084127

    Sep 3, 2025

    1y ago

    Open filing
  • EFFECT

    Notice of effectiveness

    Accession 9999999995-25-002802

    Sep 3, 2025

    1y ago

    Open filing
  • 3

    Initial statement of beneficial ownership

    Accession 0001213900-25-083529

    Sep 2, 2025

    1y ago

    Open filing
  • 3

    Initial statement of beneficial ownership

    Accession 0001213900-25-083528

    Sep 2, 2025

    1y ago

    Open filing
  • 3

    Initial statement of beneficial ownership

    Accession 0001213900-25-083527

    Sep 2, 2025

    1y ago

    Open filing
  • 3

    Initial statement of beneficial ownership

    Accession 0001213900-25-083526

    Sep 2, 2025

    1y ago

    Open filing
  • 3

    Initial statement of beneficial ownership

    Accession 0001213900-25-083525

    Sep 2, 2025

    1y ago

    Open filing
  • CERT

    Exchange listing certification

    Accession 0001354457-25-000863

    Sep 2, 2025

    1y ago

    Open filing
  • 8-A12B

    Registration of securities on an exchange

    Accession 0001213900-25-082953

    Sep 2, 2025

    1y ago

    Open filing
  • CORRESP

    Correspondence with SEC staff

    Accession 0001213900-25-082563

    Aug 29, 2025

    1y ago

    Open filing
  • CORRESP

    Correspondence with SEC staff

    Accession 0001213900-25-082531

    Aug 29, 2025

    1y ago

    Open filing

GSR IV Acquisition Corp.: questions answered

What is GSR IV Acquisition Corp. (GSRF)?

GSR IV Acquisition Corp. is a special purpose acquisition company incorporated in Cayman Islands and registered with the SEC under CIK 0002072404. It completed its initial public offering in Sep 2025, raising $230.0M in gross proceeds and listing on Nasdaq. Class A shares trade under the ticker GSRF, units under GSRFU, rights under GSRFR on Nasdaq. The vehicle is sponsored by GSR. The mandate targets financial services. IPO closed, trust funded, no definitive agreement announced.

How much does GSR IV Acquisition Corp. hold in trust?

Approximately $236,762,480, as at the most recent filing on record. Trust balances move: shareholders redeem at extension votes and at the combination vote, and sponsors pay contributions in to extend. Treat the figure as a point-in-time disclosure, not a running balance.

When must GSR IV Acquisition Corp. complete a merger?

No combination deadline appears in the filings we have indexed. The date is stated in the charter and repeated in each quarterly report; where our parser could not establish it with confidence we leave it blank rather than infer one.

What happens if GSR IV Acquisition Corp. does not find a target in time?

The charter requires the vehicle to redeem 100% of the public shares and return the trust, pro rata, to public shareholders. That is the mechanism working as designed rather than a default. Founder shares and warrants are worthless in that outcome, which is why the sponsor's incentive is to get a deal done or to buy more time. Across the market, deadline lapsed without a deal; trust returned to public shareholders.

Can I redeem shares in GSR IV Acquisition Corp., and at what price?

Public shareholders may elect to redeem in connection with a combination vote and at each extension vote, at the pro-rata trust value on the relevant record date. Redemption is a right attached to the public shares only; warrants and rights carry no claim on the trust. The mechanics and the deadline for electing are set out in the proxy statement for the vote in question.

What tickers does GSR IV Acquisition Corp. trade under?

Class A shares trade as GSRF on Nasdaq, the units as GSRFU, with rights as GSRFR. Units trade first and separate into their component securities roughly 52 days after the IPO; only the Class A shares carry the redemption right against the trust.

Is the trust value the same as the share price for GSR IV Acquisition Corp.?

No. Trust per share is a disclosed, contractual figure: what a redeeming holder receives. The market price is whatever the shares change hands at, which can sit above the trust when a deal is well received or below it when the market doubts one will close. We do not have a current quote for this vehicle, so no spread is shown.

How much dilution do GSR IV Acquisition Corp.'s founder shares and warrants create?

Both are disclosed in the prospectus and both survive into the combined company, which is why a de-SPAC at $10 is not economically the same as an IPO at $10.

Who sponsors GSR IV Acquisition Corp., and what is their track record?

GSR is the sponsor entity, part of the GSR franchise. That franchise has launched 3 vehicles in total, of which 0 closed a combination and 1 liquidated, a 0% completion rate on resolved vehicles.

Which banks underwrote the GSR IV Acquisition Corp. IPO?

EF Hutton, Benchmark Company. EF Hutton and Benchmark Company were credited as book-running managers on the cover. Syndicate membership and role are read from the prospectus cover and the underwriting section.

Is GSR IV Acquisition Corp. tradeable, and where?

Yes. GSRF returned a live quote of $10.25 on Nasdaq. Quotes here are delayed and refreshed on a schedule rather than streamed, so treat the figure as indicative and confirm on your own venue. Units and warrants trade under their own symbols and are quoted separately.

Is GSR IV Acquisition Corp. a good investment?

That is not a question this site answers. GSR IV Acquisition Corp. is covered here as reference data: what the company filed, when it filed it, and what the numbers in those filings say. The Edge, FOMO and Potential scores on this page are derived measures with a published formula, not ratings of investment merit: they describe the setup, and every component is shown so you can take them apart. We publish no price targets and no recommendations, and nothing here should be read as advice. The figures are a starting point for your own work, and each one carries the accession number of the filing it came from.

Where does this GSR IV Acquisition Corp. data come from?

Filings GSR IV Acquisition Corp. submitted to the SEC under CIK 0002072404: the registration statement and final prospectus for the structure, quarterly and annual reports for the trust, current reports and proxy statements for deals, votes and extensions. Trust economics are taken from the registrant's own XBRL tags rather than parsed from prose, which is why they are exact. Every filing in the history above is listed with its accession number, which identifies the document uniquely on EDGAR; Pro accounts open it directly from the row.

Compiled by the SPACListing research desk

Last reconciled Sep 4, 2026

Every figure on this page is read from documents the registrants filed with the U.S. Securities and Exchange Commission, principally the IPO prospectus (Form 424B4), quarterly and annual reports, current reports and proxy statements, the registrant's own XBRL tags for trust economics. Nothing is sourced from press coverage, from the companies themselves, or from a third-party aggregator. Where a filing does not disclose something, the field is left blank rather than estimated.

Read the full methodology · What is in the dataset · Report a correction

SPACListing is a reference-data service, not an investment adviser. Nothing here is a recommendation to buy or sell any security.

Continue reading

The context around this vehicle: who else the sponsor has launched, which banks priced it, and where it sits in the wider market.