Skip to content
SPACListing
Browse
ScreenerFilingsMarketDeadlinesSponsorsBanksSectorsLearnPricingWatchlist
SearchingNasdaq

JAB Acquisition Corp IJAB

Class A JABCIK 0002128739

Cash in trust

$172.8M

$172,816,825

Trust per share

Redemption value

IPO

Jun 2026

Combination deadline

Not disclosed

Filings on record

34

Latest Aug 21, 2026

Overview

JAB Acquisition Corp I is a special purpose acquisition company incorporated and registered with the SEC under CIK 0002128739. It completed its initial public offering in Jun 2026 and listing on Nasdaq. Class A shares trade under the ticker JAB on Nasdaq. The vehicle is sponsored by JAB through JAB Acquisition Sponsor I, LLC. The mandate targets technology, financial services, media & entertainment. IPO closed, trust funded, no definitive agreement announced.

we intend to focus on industries that complement our management team’s background, and to capitalize on the ability of our management team to identify and acquire a business.
The mandate, as stated in the IPO prospectus

Reading the filings

Arithmetic on what JAB Acquisition Corp I has disclosed, written the way a desk would read it. These are observations, not a rating. Nothing here scores the vehicle or implies a view on it.

  • Sponsor record

    JAB has launched 2 vehicles, none of which has resolved yet, so there is no completion record to read.

  • Underwriting

    D. Boral Capital led the offering. It has been named on 28 SPAC IPOs, book-running 27 of them. The syndicate has no control over whether a sponsor finds a target, but the quality of the book at pricing shapes who ends up holding the units.

Scores

Recomputed 4m ago

Three readings of JAB Acquisition Corp I, each an unweighted mean of the components shown beneath it, and each component a percentile against every live SPAC rather than an absolute we invented. They describe the setup, not the merit. How they are built

FOMO

Moderate

How much attention is this vehicle attracting right now?

47/100

  • Filing activity94

    9 in 30 days

  • News coverage0

    0 stories in 30 days

Attention is not quality. FOMO rises on news volume and on the market paying above trust, both of which have preceded plenty of disappointments.

Potential

Moderate

How likely is this vehicle to complete a combination, and at what scale?

34/100

  • Bank franchise26

    28 SPAC mandates

  • Trust scale37

    $173M

  • Stage40

    searching

Potential is about execution, not about the target. It says nothing about whether the eventual deal is worth owning, because the target is usually unknown when the score is computed.

These are derived measures, not ratings of investment merit. They carry no view on the target, no price target and no recommendation, and a high score is not a reason to buy anything.

News on JAB Acquisition Corp I

Last 90 days

News sentiment

Neutral
negativeneutralpositive

Across 1 recent story, weighted towards the newest. Scored by our own headline classifier using finance- and SPAC-specific terms. It reads what a story is about, not what the shares are worth.

SEC filing history

Free tier: filings older than 24 hours
  • 8-K

    Other events

    Items 8.01, 9.01 · Accession 0001213900-26-092644

    Aug 21, 2026

    13d ago

    Open filing
  • SCHEDULE 13G/A

    Amended beneficial ownership report (passive)

    Accession 0001193125-26-352529

    Aug 14, 2026

    20d ago

    Open filing
  • SCHEDULE 13G

    Beneficial ownership report (passive)

    Accession 0000919574-26-005321

    Aug 14, 2026

    21d ago

    Open filing
  • 10-Q

    Quarterly report

    Accession 0001213900-26-089619

    Aug 14, 2026

    21d ago

    Open filing
  • SCHEDULE 13G

    Beneficial ownership report (passive)

    Accession 0001172661-26-003593

    Aug 14, 2026

    21d ago

    Open filing
  • SCHEDULE 13G

    Beneficial ownership report (passive)

    Accession 0001950677-26-000021

    Aug 13, 2026

    21d ago

    Open filing
  • SCHEDULE 13G

    Beneficial ownership report (passive)

    Accession 0001104659-26-095416

    Aug 13, 2026

    22d ago

    Open filing
  • SCHEDULE 13G

    Beneficial ownership report (passive)

    Accession 0001104659-26-095332

    Aug 13, 2026

    22d ago

    Open filing
  • SCHEDULE 13G/A

    Amended beneficial ownership report (passive)

    Accession 0001376474-26-000546

    Aug 10, 2026

    25d ago

    Open filing
  • 8-K

    Other events

    Items 8.01, 9.01 · Accession 0001213900-26-085025

    Aug 4, 2026

    1mo ago

    Open filing
  • 10-Q

    Quarterly report

    Accession 0001213900-26-081017

    Jul 23, 2026

    1mo ago

    Open filing
  • SCHEDULE 13G

    Beneficial ownership report (passive)

    Accession 0001376474-26-000447

    Jun 18, 2026

    2mo ago

    Open filing
  • 8-K

    Other events

    Items 8.01, 9.01 · Accession 0001213900-26-069635

    Jun 17, 2026

    2mo ago

    Open filing
  • SCHEDULE 13G

    Beneficial ownership report (passive)

    Accession 0001193125-26-272799

    Jun 16, 2026

    2mo ago

    Open filing
  • 8-K

    Entry into a material definitive agreement; Other events

    Items 1.01, 3.02, 5.02, 5.03, 8.01, 9.01 · Accession 0001213900-26-068378

    Jun 12, 2026

    2mo ago

    Open filing
  • SCHEDULE 13D

    Beneficial ownership report (activist)

    Accession 0001213900-26-068354

    Jun 12, 2026

    2mo ago

    Open filing
  • 3

    Initial statement of beneficial ownership

    Accession 0001213900-26-067479

    Jun 11, 2026

    2mo ago

    Open filing
  • 424B4

    Final IPO prospectus

    Accession 0001213900-26-067360

    Jun 10, 2026

    2mo ago

    Open filing
  • EFFECT

    Notice of effectiveness

    Accession 9999999995-26-001930

    Jun 10, 2026

    2mo ago

    Open filing
  • 3

    Initial statement of beneficial ownership

    Accession 0001213900-26-066981

    Jun 9, 2026

    2mo ago

    Open filing
  • 3

    Initial statement of beneficial ownership

    Accession 0001213900-26-066980

    Jun 9, 2026

    2mo ago

    Open filing
  • 3

    Initial statement of beneficial ownership

    Accession 0001213900-26-066978

    Jun 9, 2026

    2mo ago

    Open filing
  • 3

    Initial statement of beneficial ownership

    Accession 0001213900-26-066977

    Jun 9, 2026

    2mo ago

    Open filing
  • 3

    Initial statement of beneficial ownership

    Accession 0001213900-26-066976

    Jun 9, 2026

    2mo ago

    Open filing
  • CERT

    Exchange listing certification

    Accession 0001354457-26-000553

    Jun 9, 2026

    2mo ago

    Open filing
  • 8-A12B

    Registration of securities on an exchange

    Accession 0001213900-26-066620

    Jun 9, 2026

    2mo ago

    Open filing
  • S-1/A

    Amended IPO registration statement

    Accession 0001213900-26-065763

    Jun 5, 2026

    3mo ago

    Open filing
  • CORRESP

    Correspondence with SEC staff

    Accession 0001213900-26-065718

    Jun 5, 2026

    3mo ago

    Open filing
  • CORRESP

    Correspondence with SEC staff

    Accession 0001213900-26-065717

    Jun 5, 2026

    3mo ago

    Open filing
  • S-1/A

    Amended IPO registration statement

    Accession 0001213900-26-065480

    Jun 5, 2026

    3mo ago

    Open filing

JAB Acquisition Corp I: questions answered

What is JAB Acquisition Corp I (JAB)?

JAB Acquisition Corp I is a special purpose acquisition company incorporated and registered with the SEC under CIK 0002128739. It completed its initial public offering in Jun 2026 and listing on Nasdaq. Class A shares trade under the ticker JAB on Nasdaq. The vehicle is sponsored by JAB through JAB Acquisition Sponsor I, LLC. The mandate targets technology, financial services, media & entertainment. IPO closed, trust funded, no definitive agreement announced.

How much does JAB Acquisition Corp I hold in trust?

Approximately $172,816,825, as at the most recent filing on record. Trust balances move: shareholders redeem at extension votes and at the combination vote, and sponsors pay contributions in to extend. Treat the figure as a point-in-time disclosure, not a running balance.

When must JAB Acquisition Corp I complete a merger?

No combination deadline appears in the filings we have indexed. The date is stated in the charter and repeated in each quarterly report; where our parser could not establish it with confidence we leave it blank rather than infer one.

What happens if JAB Acquisition Corp I does not find a target in time?

The charter requires the vehicle to redeem 100% of the public shares and return the trust, pro rata, to public shareholders. That is the mechanism working as designed rather than a default. Founder shares and warrants are worthless in that outcome, which is why the sponsor's incentive is to get a deal done or to buy more time. Across the market, deadline lapsed without a deal; trust returned to public shareholders.

Can I redeem shares in JAB Acquisition Corp I, and at what price?

Public shareholders may elect to redeem in connection with a combination vote and at each extension vote, at the pro-rata trust value on the relevant record date. Redemption is a right attached to the public shares only; warrants and rights carry no claim on the trust. The mechanics and the deadline for electing are set out in the proxy statement for the vote in question.

What tickers does JAB Acquisition Corp I trade under?

Class A shares trade as JAB on Nasdaq. Units trade first and separate into their component securities roughly 52 days after the IPO; only the Class A shares carry the redemption right against the trust.

Is the trust value the same as the share price for JAB Acquisition Corp I?

No. Trust per share is a disclosed, contractual figure: what a redeeming holder receives. The market price is whatever the shares change hands at, which can sit above the trust when a deal is well received or below it when the market doubts one will close. We do not have a current quote for this vehicle, so no spread is shown.

How much dilution do JAB Acquisition Corp I's founder shares and warrants create?

Both are disclosed in the prospectus and both survive into the combined company, which is why a de-SPAC at $10 is not economically the same as an IPO at $10.

Who sponsors JAB Acquisition Corp I, and what is their track record?

JAB Acquisition Sponsor I, LLC is the sponsor entity, part of the JAB franchise. That franchise has launched 2 vehicles in total, none of which has resolved yet. Named principals: Joshua Jagid.

Which banks underwrote the JAB Acquisition Corp I IPO?

D. Boral Capital. D. Boral Capital was credited as book-running manager on the cover. Syndicate membership and role are read from the prospectus cover and the underwriting section.

Is JAB Acquisition Corp I tradeable, and where?

Yes. JAB returned a live quote of $9.95 on Nasdaq. Quotes here are delayed and refreshed on a schedule rather than streamed, so treat the figure as indicative and confirm on your own venue. Units and warrants trade under their own symbols and are quoted separately.

Is JAB Acquisition Corp I a good investment?

That is not a question this site answers. JAB Acquisition Corp I is covered here as reference data: what the company filed, when it filed it, and what the numbers in those filings say. The Edge, FOMO and Potential scores on this page are derived measures with a published formula, not ratings of investment merit: they describe the setup, and every component is shown so you can take them apart. We publish no price targets and no recommendations, and nothing here should be read as advice. The figures are a starting point for your own work, and each one carries the accession number of the filing it came from.

Where does this JAB Acquisition Corp I data come from?

Filings JAB Acquisition Corp I submitted to the SEC under CIK 0002128739: the registration statement and final prospectus for the structure, quarterly and annual reports for the trust, current reports and proxy statements for deals, votes and extensions. Trust economics are taken from the registrant's own XBRL tags rather than parsed from prose, which is why they are exact. Every filing in the history above is listed with its accession number, which identifies the document uniquely on EDGAR; Pro accounts open it directly from the row.

Compiled by the SPACListing research desk

Last reconciled Sep 4, 2026

Every figure on this page is read from documents the registrants filed with the U.S. Securities and Exchange Commission, principally the IPO prospectus (Form 424B4), quarterly and annual reports, current reports and proxy statements, the registrant's own XBRL tags for trust economics. Nothing is sourced from press coverage, from the companies themselves, or from a third-party aggregator. Where a filing does not disclose something, the field is left blank rather than estimated.

Read the full methodology · What is in the dataset · Report a correction

SPACListing is a reference-data service, not an investment adviser. Nothing here is a recommendation to buy or sell any security.

Continue reading

The context around this vehicle: who else the sponsor has launched, which banks priced it, and where it sits in the wider market.