Skip to content
SPACListing
Browse
ScreenerFilingsMarketDeadlinesSponsorsBanksSectorsLearnPricingWatchlist
SearchingNasdaq

Karbon Capital Partners Corp.KBON

Class A KBONUnits KBONUWarrants KBONWCIK 0002088749

Cash in trust

$351.8M

$351,773,580

Trust per share

$10.20

Redemption value

IPO

Dec 2025

$345.0M raised

Combination deadline

Not disclosed

Filings on record

44

Latest Aug 14, 2026

Overview

Karbon Capital Partners Corp. is a special purpose acquisition company incorporated in Cayman Islands and registered with the SEC under CIK 0002088749. It completed its initial public offering in Dec 2025, raising $345.0M in gross proceeds and listing on Nasdaq. Class A shares trade under the ticker KBON, units under KBONU, warrants under KBONW on Nasdaq. The vehicle is sponsored by Karbon Capital Partners Core through Karbon Capital Partners Core Holdings, LLC. The mandate targets energy. IPO closed, trust funded, no definitive agreement announced.

we intend to concentrate on industries that complement our management team’s background by focusing on a target business in the broadly defined energy industry.
The mandate, as stated in the IPO prospectus

Reading the filings

Arithmetic on what Karbon Capital Partners Corp. has disclosed, written the way a desk would read it. These are observations, not a rating. Nothing here scores the vehicle or implies a view on it.

  • Trading at a discount to trust

    At $10.16 the shares change hands 0.39% below the $10.20 they can be redeemed for. A holder buying here is paid that spread to carry deadline and redemption risk until the vote, and the trust keeps accreting underneath it.

  • Trust versus the $10 unit

    The trust holds $10.20 per public share, 2.0% above the $10.00 the units were sold at. That spread is accrued interest on the trust and, where the charter provides for it, sponsor contributions paid in to buy more time. It is the floor a public shareholder can redeem at, not a valuation of the business.

  • Sponsor record

    Karbon Capital Partners Core has launched 2 vehicles, none of which has resolved yet, so there is no completion record to read.

  • Underwriting

    Citigroup led the offering. It has been named on 123 SPAC IPOs, book-running 87 of them, and 12.4% of its resolved vehicles closed a deal. The syndicate has no control over whether a sponsor finds a target, but the quality of the book at pricing shapes who ends up holding the units.

Scores

Recomputed 4m ago

Three readings of Karbon Capital Partners Corp., each an unweighted mean of the components shown beneath it, and each component a percentile against every live SPAC rather than an absolute we invented. They describe the setup, not the merit. How they are built

Edge

Elevated

How much does the structure protect a holder right now?

55/100

  • Discount to trust64

    0.39%

  • Trust accretion47

    $10.20 per share

Edge reads the setup, not the business. A vehicle can score well on protection and still be a poor place to leave money once a deal closes.

FOMO

Low

How much attention is this vehicle attracting right now?

25/100

  • Filing activity38

    2 in 30 days

  • News coverage0

    0 stories in 30 days

  • Premium to trust37

    -0.39%

Attention is not quality. FOMO rises on news volume and on the market paying above trust, both of which have preceded plenty of disappointments.

Potential

Elevated

How likely is this vehicle to complete a combination, and at what scale?

64/100

  • Lead bank record24

    12.4%

  • Bank franchise98

    123 SPAC mandates

  • Trust scale94

    $352M

  • Stage40

    searching

Potential is about execution, not about the target. It says nothing about whether the eventual deal is worth owning, because the target is usually unknown when the score is computed.

These are derived measures, not ratings of investment merit. They carry no view on the target, no price target and no recommendation, and a high score is not a reason to buy anything.

SEC filing history

Free tier: filings older than 24 hours
  • SCHEDULE 13G/A

    Amended beneficial ownership report (passive)

    Accession 0001688382-26-000030

    Aug 14, 2026

    21d ago

    Open filing
  • 10-Q

    Quarterly report

    Accession 0001193125-26-349414

    Aug 13, 2026

    21d ago

    Open filing
  • 4

    Statement of changes in beneficial ownership

    Accession 0001193125-26-316057

    Jul 24, 2026

    1mo ago

    Open filing
  • 3

    Initial statement of beneficial ownership

    Accession 0001193125-26-316055

    Jul 24, 2026

    1mo ago

    Open filing
  • SCHEDULE 13D

    Beneficial ownership report (activist)

    Accession 0001193125-26-316043

    Jul 24, 2026

    1mo ago

    Open filing
  • SCHEDULE 13G/A

    Amended beneficial ownership report (passive)

    Accession 0001214659-26-006436

    May 15, 2026

    3mo ago

    Open filing
  • SCHEDULE 13G

    Beneficial ownership report (passive)

    Accession 0001688382-26-000016

    May 15, 2026

    3mo ago

    Open filing
  • 10-Q

    Quarterly report

    Accession 0001193125-26-219881

    May 12, 2026

    3mo ago

    Open filing
  • SCHEDULE 13G/A

    Amended beneficial ownership report (passive)

    Accession 0001104659-26-058042

    May 8, 2026

    3mo ago

    Open filing
  • 10-K

    Annual report

    Accession 0001193125-26-126186

    Mar 26, 2026

    5mo ago

    Open filing
  • SCHEDULE 13G

    Beneficial ownership report (passive)

    Accession 0001193125-26-054691

    Feb 17, 2026

    6mo ago

    Open filing
  • SCHEDULE 13G

    Beneficial ownership report (passive)

    Accession 0001214659-26-002000

    Feb 17, 2026

    6mo ago

    Open filing
  • SCHEDULE 13G

    Beneficial ownership report (passive)

    Accession 0000902664-26-000890

    Feb 12, 2026

    6mo ago

    Open filing
  • 8-K

    Other events

    Items 8.01, 9.01 · Accession 0001193125-26-023026

    Jan 27, 2026

    7mo ago

    Open filing
  • 10-Q

    Quarterly report

    Accession 0001193125-26-021082

    Jan 23, 2026

    7mo ago

    Open filing
  • 3/A

    3/A

    Accession 0001193125-25-327244

    Dec 20, 2025

    8mo ago

    Open filing
  • 3/A

    3/A

    Accession 0001193125-25-327243

    Dec 20, 2025

    8mo ago

    Open filing
  • 3/A

    3/A

    Accession 0001193125-25-327242

    Dec 20, 2025

    8mo ago

    Open filing
  • 3/A

    3/A

    Accession 0001193125-25-327241

    Dec 20, 2025

    8mo ago

    Open filing
  • 8-K

    Other events

    Items 8.01, 9.01 · Accession 0001193125-25-324870

    Dec 18, 2025

    8mo ago

    Open filing
  • 4

    Statement of changes in beneficial ownership

    Accession 0001193125-25-321466

    Dec 17, 2025

    8mo ago

    Open filing
  • 4

    Statement of changes in beneficial ownership

    Accession 0001193125-25-321465

    Dec 17, 2025

    8mo ago

    Open filing
  • 4

    Statement of changes in beneficial ownership

    Accession 0001193125-25-321464

    Dec 17, 2025

    8mo ago

    Open filing
  • 3/A

    3/A

    Accession 0001193125-25-321461

    Dec 17, 2025

    8mo ago

    Open filing
  • 3/A

    3/A

    Accession 0001193125-25-321459

    Dec 17, 2025

    8mo ago

    Open filing
  • 3/A

    3/A

    Accession 0001193125-25-321455

    Dec 17, 2025

    8mo ago

    Open filing
  • SCHEDULE 13G

    Beneficial ownership report (passive)

    Accession 0001104659-25-121577

    Dec 16, 2025

    8mo ago

    Open filing
  • 8-K

    Entry into a material definitive agreement; Other events

    Items 1.01, 3.02, 5.02, 5.03, 8.01, 9.01 · Accession 0001193125-25-317652

    Dec 12, 2025

    8mo ago

    Open filing
  • 424B4

    Final IPO prospectus

    Accession 0001193125-25-316558

    Dec 12, 2025

    8mo ago

    Open filing
  • 3

    Initial statement of beneficial ownership

    Accession 0001193125-25-316274

    Dec 11, 2025

    8mo ago

    Open filing

Karbon Capital Partners Corp.: questions answered

What is Karbon Capital Partners Corp. (KBON)?

Karbon Capital Partners Corp. is a special purpose acquisition company incorporated in Cayman Islands and registered with the SEC under CIK 0002088749. It completed its initial public offering in Dec 2025, raising $345.0M in gross proceeds and listing on Nasdaq. Class A shares trade under the ticker KBON, units under KBONU, warrants under KBONW on Nasdaq. The vehicle is sponsored by Karbon Capital Partners Core through Karbon Capital Partners Core Holdings, LLC. The mandate targets energy. IPO closed, trust funded, no definitive agreement announced.

How much does Karbon Capital Partners Corp. hold in trust?

Approximately $351,773,580, or about $10.20 per public share, as at the most recent filing on record. Trust balances move: shareholders redeem at extension votes and at the combination vote, and sponsors pay contributions in to extend. Treat the figure as a point-in-time disclosure, not a running balance.

When must Karbon Capital Partners Corp. complete a merger?

No combination deadline appears in the filings we have indexed. The date is stated in the charter and repeated in each quarterly report; where our parser could not establish it with confidence we leave it blank rather than infer one.

What happens if Karbon Capital Partners Corp. does not find a target in time?

The charter requires the vehicle to redeem 100% of the public shares and return the trust, pro rata, to public shareholders. That is the mechanism working as designed rather than a default. Founder shares and warrants are worthless in that outcome, which is why the sponsor's incentive is to get a deal done or to buy more time. Across the market, deadline lapsed without a deal; trust returned to public shareholders.

Can I redeem shares in Karbon Capital Partners Corp., and at what price?

Public shareholders may elect to redeem in connection with a combination vote and at each extension vote, at the pro-rata trust value on the relevant record date, most recently disclosed at about $10.20 per share. Redemption is a right attached to the public shares only; warrants and rights carry no claim on the trust. The mechanics and the deadline for electing are set out in the proxy statement for the vote in question.

What tickers does Karbon Capital Partners Corp. trade under?

Class A shares trade as KBON on Nasdaq, the units as KBONU, and the warrants as KBONW. Units trade first and separate into their component securities roughly 52 days after the IPO; only the Class A shares carry the redemption right against the trust.

Is the trust value the same as the share price for Karbon Capital Partners Corp.?

No, and the gap between them is the whole trade. Trust per share is a disclosed, contractual figure of $10.20, being what a redeeming holder receives. The market price is whatever the shares change hands at: most recently $10.16, a discount of 0.39% to the redemption value. Quotes on this site are delayed and indicative; confirm on your own venue before trading.

Who sponsors Karbon Capital Partners Corp., and what is their track record?

Karbon Capital Partners Core Holdings, LLC is the sponsor entity, part of the Karbon Capital Partners Core franchise. That franchise has launched 2 vehicles in total, none of which has resolved yet. Named principals: Jeffrey Zajkowski, Thomas F. Karam.

Which banks underwrote the Karbon Capital Partners Corp. IPO?

Citigroup. Citigroup was credited as book-running manager on the cover. Syndicate membership and role are read from the prospectus cover and the underwriting section.

Is Karbon Capital Partners Corp. tradeable, and where?

Yes. KBON returned a live quote of $10.16 on Nasdaq. Quotes here are delayed and refreshed on a schedule rather than streamed, so treat the figure as indicative and confirm on your own venue. Units and warrants trade under their own symbols and are quoted separately.

Is Karbon Capital Partners Corp. a good investment?

That is not a question this site answers. Karbon Capital Partners Corp. is covered here as reference data: what the company filed, when it filed it, and what the numbers in those filings say. The Edge, FOMO and Potential scores on this page are derived measures with a published formula, not ratings of investment merit: they describe the setup, and every component is shown so you can take them apart. We publish no price targets and no recommendations, and nothing here should be read as advice. The figures are a starting point for your own work, and each one carries the accession number of the filing it came from.

Where does this Karbon Capital Partners Corp. data come from?

Filings Karbon Capital Partners Corp. submitted to the SEC under CIK 0002088749: the registration statement and final prospectus for the structure, quarterly and annual reports for the trust, current reports and proxy statements for deals, votes and extensions. Trust economics are taken from the registrant's own XBRL tags rather than parsed from prose, which is why they are exact. Every filing in the history above is listed with its accession number, which identifies the document uniquely on EDGAR; Pro accounts open it directly from the row.

Compiled by the SPACListing research desk

Last reconciled Sep 4, 2026

Every figure on this page is read from documents the registrants filed with the U.S. Securities and Exchange Commission, principally the IPO prospectus (Form 424B4), quarterly and annual reports, current reports and proxy statements, the registrant's own XBRL tags for trust economics. Nothing is sourced from press coverage, from the companies themselves, or from a third-party aggregator. Where a filing does not disclose something, the field is left blank rather than estimated.

Read the full methodology · What is in the dataset · Report a correction

SPACListing is a reference-data service, not an investment adviser. Nothing here is a recommendation to buy or sell any security.

Continue reading

The context around this vehicle: who else the sponsor has launched, which banks priced it, and where it sits in the wider market.