Skip to content
SPACListing
Liquidated

Odysseus (Cayman) Ltd

CIK 0002025396

Cash in trust

$234M

$233,705,000

Trust per share

Redemption value

IPO

Sep 2024

$220M raised

Combination deadline

Not disclosed

Filings on record

97

Latest Sep 4, 2026

Overview

Odysseus (Cayman) Ltd is a special purpose acquisition company incorporated in Cayman Islands and registered with the SEC under CIK 0002025396. It completed its initial public offering in Sep 2024, raising $220M in gross proceeds. Deadline lapsed without a deal; trust returned to public shareholders.

News on Odysseus (Cayman) Ltd

Last 90 days

Nothing in the last 90 days that names this vehicle. We attribute a story only when the release carries the ticker or the registered name, so an empty section means no press release or wire story matched — not that nothing was published. The filings below are the primary record either way.

SEC filing history

Free tier: filings older than 24 hours
  • SCHEDULE 13G/A

    Amended beneficial ownership report (passive)

    Accession 0001104659-26-105285

    Sep 4, 2026

    13d ago

    Open filing
  • SCHEDULE 13G/A

    Amended beneficial ownership report (passive)

    Accession 0001346554-26-000041

    May 15, 2026

    4mo ago

    Open filing
  • SCHEDULE 13G/A

    Amended beneficial ownership report (passive)

    Accession 0000919574-26-003186

    May 15, 2026

    4mo ago

    Open filing
  • SCHEDULE 13G/A

    Amended beneficial ownership report (passive)

    Accession 0000312069-26-000157

    May 15, 2026

    4mo ago

    Open filing
  • SCHEDULE 13G/A

    Amended beneficial ownership report (passive)

    Accession 0001193125-26-224445

    May 14, 2026

    4mo ago

    Open filing
  • SCHEDULE 13G/A

    Amended beneficial ownership report (passive)

    Accession 0001172661-26-001888

    May 14, 2026

    4mo ago

    Open filing
  • 15-12G

    Deregistration of securities

    Accession 0001213900-26-046722

    Apr 22, 2026

    4mo ago

    Open filing
  • 25-NSE

    Notification of delisting

    Accession 0001354457-26-000314

    Mar 31, 2026

    5mo ago

    Open filing
  • 4

    Statement of changes in beneficial ownership

    Accession 0001213900-26-037439

    Mar 31, 2026

    5mo ago

    Open filing
  • 4

    Statement of changes in beneficial ownership

    Accession 0001213900-26-037435

    Mar 31, 2026

    5mo ago

    Open filing
  • 4

    Statement of changes in beneficial ownership

    Accession 0001213900-26-037433

    Mar 31, 2026

    5mo ago

    Open filing
  • 4

    Statement of changes in beneficial ownership

    Accession 0001213900-26-037432

    Mar 31, 2026

    5mo ago

    Open filing
  • 4

    Statement of changes in beneficial ownership

    Accession 0001213900-26-037430

    Mar 31, 2026

    5mo ago

    Open filing
  • 8-K

    Notice of delisting or failure to satisfy a listing rule; Submission of matters to a vote of security holders; Other events

    Items 3.01, 5.07, 8.01, 9.01 · Accession 0001213900-26-035962

    Mar 30, 2026

    5mo ago

    Open filing
  • 10-K

    Annual report

    Accession 0001213900-26-035615

    Mar 27, 2026

    5mo ago

    Open filing
  • 425

    Business-combination communication

    Accession 0001213900-26-032044

    Mar 20, 2026

    6mo ago

    Open filing
  • DEFA14A

    Additional proxy soliciting material

    Accession 0001213900-26-031529

    Mar 19, 2026

    6mo ago

    Open filing
  • DEFA14A

    Additional proxy soliciting material

    Accession 0001213900-26-031528

    Mar 19, 2026

    6mo ago

    Open filing
  • 425

    Business-combination communication

    Accession 0001213900-26-031525

    Mar 19, 2026

    6mo ago

    Open filing
  • 8-K

    Other events

    Items 8.01, 9.01 · Accession 0001213900-26-031521

    Mar 19, 2026

    6mo ago

    Open filing
  • DEFM14A

    Definitive merger proxy statement

    Accession 0001213900-26-028308

    Mar 16, 2026

    6mo ago

    Open filing
  • 425

    Business-combination communication

    Accession 0001213900-26-027236

    Mar 13, 2026

    6mo ago

    Open filing
  • 425

    Business-combination communication

    Accession 0001213900-26-027234

    Mar 13, 2026

    6mo ago

    Open filing
  • PREM14A

    Preliminary merger proxy statement

    Accession 0001213900-26-024672

    Mar 6, 2026

    6mo ago

    Open filing
  • 425

    Business-combination communication

    Accession 0001213900-26-017918

    Feb 18, 2026

    7mo ago

    Open filing
  • 425

    Business-combination communication

    Accession 0001213900-26-017647

    Feb 18, 2026

    7mo ago

    Open filing
  • 425

    Business-combination communication

    Accession 0001213900-26-017645

    Feb 18, 2026

    7mo ago

    Open filing
  • SCHEDULE 13G/A

    Amended beneficial ownership report (passive)

    Accession 0001172661-26-001194

    Feb 17, 2026

    7mo ago

    Open filing
  • SCHEDULE 13G

    Beneficial ownership report (passive)

    Accession 0000902664-26-001124

    Feb 17, 2026

    7mo ago

    Open filing
  • SCHEDULE 13G/A

    Amended beneficial ownership report (passive)

    Accession 0001172661-26-000902

    Feb 17, 2026

    7mo ago

    Open filing

Pro

Track Odysseus (Cayman) Ltd without the delay

Free accounts see this filing history a day late. Pro shows every document minutes after EDGAR publishes it, opens it on EDGAR in one click, and adds the twelve-month deadline calendar.

  • Filings live, no 24-hour delay
  • One click through to the source document
  • Deadline calendar out to 12 months
  • CSV export, API and MCP access

Cancel any time. Billed monthly in USD.

Odysseus (Cayman) Ltd: questions answered

What is Odysseus (Cayman) Ltd?

Odysseus (Cayman) Ltd is a special purpose acquisition company incorporated in Cayman Islands and registered with the SEC under CIK 0002025396. It completed its initial public offering in Sep 2024, raising $220M in gross proceeds. Deadline lapsed without a deal; trust returned to public shareholders.

How much does Odysseus (Cayman) Ltd hold in trust?

Approximately $233,705,000, as at the most recent filing on record. Trust balances move: shareholders redeem at extension votes and at the combination vote, and sponsors pay contributions in to extend. Treat the figure as a point-in-time disclosure, not a running balance.

When must Odysseus (Cayman) Ltd complete a merger?

No combination deadline appears in the filings we have indexed. The date is stated in the charter and repeated in each quarterly report; where our parser could not establish it with confidence we leave it blank rather than infer one.

What happens if Odysseus (Cayman) Ltd does not find a target in time?

The charter requires the vehicle to redeem 100% of the public shares and return the trust, pro rata, to public shareholders. That is the mechanism working as designed rather than a default. Founder shares and warrants are worthless in that outcome, which is why the sponsor's incentive is to get a deal done or to buy more time. Across the market, deadline lapsed without a deal; trust returned to public shareholders.

Can I redeem shares in Odysseus (Cayman) Ltd, and at what price?

Public shareholders may elect to redeem in connection with a combination vote and at each extension vote, at the pro-rata trust value on the relevant record date. Redemption is a right attached to the public shares only; warrants and rights carry no claim on the trust. The mechanics and the deadline for electing are set out in the proxy statement for the vote in question.

Is the trust value the same as the share price for Odysseus (Cayman) Ltd?

No. Trust per share is a disclosed, contractual figure: what a redeeming holder receives. The market price is whatever the shares change hands at, which can sit above the trust when a deal is well received or below it when the market doubts one will close. We do not have a current quote for this vehicle, so no spread is shown.

Is Odysseus (Cayman) Ltd a good investment?

That is not a question this site answers. Odysseus (Cayman) Ltd is covered here as reference data: what the company filed, when it filed it, and what the numbers in those filings say. The Edge, FOMO and Potential scores on this page are derived measures with a published formula, not ratings of investment merit: they describe the setup, and every component is shown so you can take them apart. We publish no price targets and no recommendations, and nothing here should be read as advice. The figures are a starting point for your own work, and each one carries the accession number of the filing it came from.

Where does this Odysseus (Cayman) Ltd data come from?

Filings Odysseus (Cayman) Ltd submitted to the SEC under CIK 0002025396: the registration statement and final prospectus for the structure, quarterly and annual reports for the trust, current reports and proxy statements for deals, votes and extensions. Trust economics are taken from the registrant's own XBRL tags rather than parsed from prose, which is why they are exact. Every filing in the history above is listed with its accession number, which identifies the document uniquely on EDGAR; Pro accounts open it directly from the row.

Compiled by the SPACListing research desk

Last reconciled Sep 17, 2026

Every figure on this page is read from documents the registrants filed with the U.S. Securities and Exchange Commission, principally the IPO prospectus (Form 424B4), quarterly and annual reports, current reports and proxy statements, the registrant's own XBRL tags for trust economics. Nothing is sourced from press coverage, from the companies themselves, or from a third-party aggregator. Where a filing does not disclose something, the field is left blank rather than estimated.

Read the full methodology · What is in the dataset · Report a correction

SPACListing is a reference-data service, not an investment adviser. Nothing here is a recommendation to buy or sell any security.

Continue reading

The context around this vehicle: who else the sponsor has launched, which banks priced it, and where it sits in the wider market.