Skip to content
SPACListing
Browse
ScreenerFilingsMarketDeadlinesSponsorsBanksSectorsLearnPricingWatchlist
SearchingNYSE

Rice Acquisition Corp 3KRSP

Class A KRSPUnits KRSP-UNWarrants KRSP-WTCIK 0002074872

Cash in trust

$354.6M

$354,649,195

Trust per share

Redemption value

IPO

Oct 2025

$345.0M raised

Combination deadline

Not disclosed

Filings on record

39

Latest Aug 14, 2026

Overview

Rice Acquisition Corp 3 is a special purpose acquisition company incorporated in Cayman Islands and registered with the SEC under CIK 0002074872. It completed its initial public offering in Oct 2025, raising $345.0M in gross proceeds and listing on NYSE. Class A shares trade under the ticker KRSP, units under KRSP-UN, warrants under KRSP-WT on NYSE. The vehicle is sponsored by Rice through Rice Acquisition Sponsor 3 LLC. The mandate targets energy, industrials. IPO closed, trust funded, no definitive agreement announced.

we intend to focus our search for a business combination target in the broadly defined energy value chain, particularly the upstream oil and gas, power generation, energy infrastructure, and critical metals and minerals subsectors.
The mandate, as stated in the IPO prospectus

Reading the filings

Arithmetic on what Rice Acquisition Corp 3 has disclosed, written the way a desk would read it. These are observations, not a rating. Nothing here scores the vehicle or implies a view on it.

  • Underwriting

    Barclays led the offering. It has been named on 38 SPAC IPOs, book-running 31 of them, and 19.4% of its resolved vehicles closed a deal. The syndicate has no control over whether a sponsor finds a target, but the quality of the book at pricing shapes who ends up holding the units.

Scores

Recomputed 4m ago

Three readings of Rice Acquisition Corp 3, each an unweighted mean of the components shown beneath it, and each component a percentile against every live SPAC rather than an absolute we invented. They describe the setup, not the merit. How they are built

FOMO

Moderate

How much attention is this vehicle attracting right now?

28/100

  • Filing activity56

    3 in 30 days

  • News coverage0

    0 stories in 30 days

Attention is not quality. FOMO rises on news volume and on the market paying above trust, both of which have preceded plenty of disappointments.

Potential

Elevated

How likely is this vehicle to complete a combination, and at what scale?

61/100

  • Lead bank record59

    19.4%

  • Bank franchise48

    38 SPAC mandates

  • Trust scale96

    $355M

  • Stage40

    searching

Potential is about execution, not about the target. It says nothing about whether the eventual deal is worth owning, because the target is usually unknown when the score is computed.

These are derived measures, not ratings of investment merit. They carry no view on the target, no price target and no recommendation, and a high score is not a reason to buy anything.

SEC filing history

Free tier: filings older than 24 hours
  • SCHEDULE 13G/A

    Amended beneficial ownership report (passive)

    Accession 0001172661-26-003760

    Aug 14, 2026

    20d ago

    Open filing
  • SCHEDULE 13G

    Beneficial ownership report (passive)

    Accession 0001062993-26-004343

    Aug 13, 2026

    21d ago

    Open filing
  • 10-Q

    Quarterly report

    Accession 0001213900-26-087849

    Aug 11, 2026

    23d ago

    Open filing
  • SCHEDULE 13G

    Beneficial ownership report (passive)

    Accession 0001062993-26-002641

    May 14, 2026

    3mo ago

    Open filing
  • 10-Q

    Quarterly report

    Accession 0001213900-26-055111

    May 12, 2026

    3mo ago

    Open filing
  • 10-K

    Annual report

    Accession 0001213900-26-031295

    Mar 19, 2026

    5mo ago

    Open filing
  • SCHEDULE 13G

    Beneficial ownership report (passive)

    Accession 0001140361-26-005754

    Feb 17, 2026

    6mo ago

    Open filing
  • SCHEDULE 13G

    Beneficial ownership report (passive)

    Accession 0001822531-26-000004

    Feb 13, 2026

    6mo ago

    Open filing
  • SCHEDULE 13G

    Beneficial ownership report (passive)

    Accession 0001062993-26-000858

    Feb 12, 2026

    6mo ago

    Open filing
  • SCHEDULE 13G

    Beneficial ownership report (passive)

    Accession 0001348883-26-000010

    Feb 12, 2026

    6mo ago

    Open filing
  • SCHEDULE 13G

    Beneficial ownership report (passive)

    Accession 0001999371-26-002686

    Feb 6, 2026

    7mo ago

    Open filing
  • 8-K

    Other events

    Items 8.01, 9.01 · Accession 0001213900-25-112113

    Nov 18, 2025

    9mo ago

    Open filing
  • SCHEDULE 13G

    Beneficial ownership report (passive)

    Accession 0001213900-25-110367

    Nov 14, 2025

    9mo ago

    Open filing
  • 10-Q

    Quarterly report

    Accession 0001213900-25-105206

    Nov 3, 2025

    10mo ago

    Open filing
  • 8-K

    Other events

    Items 8.01, 9.01 · Accession 0001213900-25-097454

    Oct 8, 2025

    11mo ago

    Open filing
  • SCHEDULE 13G

    Beneficial ownership report (passive)

    Accession 0001172661-25-004200

    Oct 8, 2025

    11mo ago

    Open filing
  • 8-K

    Entry into a material definitive agreement

    Items 1.01, 3.02, 3.03, 5.02, 5.03, 9.01 · Accession 0001213900-25-096612

    Oct 6, 2025

    11mo ago

    Open filing
  • 424B4

    Final IPO prospectus

    Accession 0001213900-25-094900

    Oct 2, 2025

    11mo ago

    Open filing
  • EFFECT

    Notice of effectiveness

    Accession 9999999995-25-003214

    Oct 1, 2025

    11mo ago

    Open filing
  • 3

    Initial statement of beneficial ownership

    Accession 0001213900-25-094226

    Oct 1, 2025

    11mo ago

    Open filing
  • 3

    Initial statement of beneficial ownership

    Accession 0001213900-25-094225

    Oct 1, 2025

    11mo ago

    Open filing
  • 3

    Initial statement of beneficial ownership

    Accession 0001213900-25-094224

    Oct 1, 2025

    11mo ago

    Open filing
  • 3

    Initial statement of beneficial ownership

    Accession 0001213900-25-094222

    Oct 1, 2025

    11mo ago

    Open filing
  • 3

    Initial statement of beneficial ownership

    Accession 0001213900-25-094221

    Oct 1, 2025

    11mo ago

    Open filing
  • 3

    Initial statement of beneficial ownership

    Accession 0001213900-25-094219

    Oct 1, 2025

    11mo ago

    Open filing
  • 3

    Initial statement of beneficial ownership

    Accession 0001213900-25-094217

    Oct 1, 2025

    11mo ago

    Open filing
  • 3

    Initial statement of beneficial ownership

    Accession 0001213900-25-094216

    Oct 1, 2025

    11mo ago

    Open filing
  • CERT

    Exchange listing certification

    Accession 0000876661-25-000726

    Sep 30, 2025

    11mo ago

    Open filing
  • 8-A12B

    Registration of securities on an exchange

    Accession 0001213900-25-093575

    Sep 30, 2025

    11mo ago

    Open filing
  • CORRESP

    Correspondence with SEC staff

    Accession 0001213900-25-092111

    Sep 26, 2025

    11mo ago

    Open filing

Rice Acquisition Corp 3: questions answered

What is Rice Acquisition Corp 3 (KRSP)?

Rice Acquisition Corp 3 is a special purpose acquisition company incorporated in Cayman Islands and registered with the SEC under CIK 0002074872. It completed its initial public offering in Oct 2025, raising $345.0M in gross proceeds and listing on NYSE. Class A shares trade under the ticker KRSP, units under KRSP-UN, warrants under KRSP-WT on NYSE. The vehicle is sponsored by Rice through Rice Acquisition Sponsor 3 LLC. The mandate targets energy, industrials. IPO closed, trust funded, no definitive agreement announced.

How much does Rice Acquisition Corp 3 hold in trust?

Approximately $354,649,195, as at the most recent filing on record. Trust balances move: shareholders redeem at extension votes and at the combination vote, and sponsors pay contributions in to extend. Treat the figure as a point-in-time disclosure, not a running balance.

When must Rice Acquisition Corp 3 complete a merger?

No combination deadline appears in the filings we have indexed. The date is stated in the charter and repeated in each quarterly report; where our parser could not establish it with confidence we leave it blank rather than infer one.

What happens if Rice Acquisition Corp 3 does not find a target in time?

The charter requires the vehicle to redeem 100% of the public shares and return the trust, pro rata, to public shareholders. That is the mechanism working as designed rather than a default. Founder shares and warrants are worthless in that outcome, which is why the sponsor's incentive is to get a deal done or to buy more time. Across the market, deadline lapsed without a deal; trust returned to public shareholders.

Can I redeem shares in Rice Acquisition Corp 3, and at what price?

Public shareholders may elect to redeem in connection with a combination vote and at each extension vote, at the pro-rata trust value on the relevant record date. Redemption is a right attached to the public shares only; warrants and rights carry no claim on the trust. The mechanics and the deadline for electing are set out in the proxy statement for the vote in question.

What tickers does Rice Acquisition Corp 3 trade under?

Class A shares trade as KRSP on NYSE, the units as KRSP-UN, and the warrants as KRSP-WT. Units trade first and separate into their component securities roughly 52 days after the IPO; only the Class A shares carry the redemption right against the trust.

Is the trust value the same as the share price for Rice Acquisition Corp 3?

No. Trust per share is a disclosed, contractual figure: what a redeeming holder receives. The market price is whatever the shares change hands at, which can sit above the trust when a deal is well received or below it when the market doubts one will close. We do not have a current quote for this vehicle, so no spread is shown.

Who sponsors Rice Acquisition Corp 3, and what is their track record?

Rice Acquisition Sponsor 3 LLC is the sponsor entity, part of the Rice franchise. This is the only vehicle we have attributed to that sponsor. Named principals: J. Kyle Derham.

Which banks underwrote the Rice Acquisition Corp 3 IPO?

Barclays, Jefferies. Barclays and Jefferies were credited as book-running managers on the cover. Syndicate membership and role are read from the prospectus cover and the underwriting section.

Is Rice Acquisition Corp 3 tradeable, and where?

Yes. KRSP returned a live quote of $10.52 on NYSE. Quotes here are delayed and refreshed on a schedule rather than streamed, so treat the figure as indicative and confirm on your own venue. Units and warrants trade under their own symbols and are quoted separately.

Is Rice Acquisition Corp 3 a good investment?

That is not a question this site answers. Rice Acquisition Corp 3 is covered here as reference data: what the company filed, when it filed it, and what the numbers in those filings say. The Edge, FOMO and Potential scores on this page are derived measures with a published formula, not ratings of investment merit: they describe the setup, and every component is shown so you can take them apart. We publish no price targets and no recommendations, and nothing here should be read as advice. The figures are a starting point for your own work, and each one carries the accession number of the filing it came from.

Where does this Rice Acquisition Corp 3 data come from?

Filings Rice Acquisition Corp 3 submitted to the SEC under CIK 0002074872: the registration statement and final prospectus for the structure, quarterly and annual reports for the trust, current reports and proxy statements for deals, votes and extensions. Trust economics are taken from the registrant's own XBRL tags rather than parsed from prose, which is why they are exact. Every filing in the history above is listed with its accession number, which identifies the document uniquely on EDGAR; Pro accounts open it directly from the row.

Compiled by the SPACListing research desk

Last reconciled Sep 4, 2026

Every figure on this page is read from documents the registrants filed with the U.S. Securities and Exchange Commission, principally the IPO prospectus (Form 424B4), quarterly and annual reports, current reports and proxy statements, the registrant's own XBRL tags for trust economics. Nothing is sourced from press coverage, from the companies themselves, or from a third-party aggregator. Where a filing does not disclose something, the field is left blank rather than estimated.

Read the full methodology · What is in the dataset · Report a correction

SPACListing is a reference-data service, not an investment adviser. Nothing here is a recommendation to buy or sell any security.

Continue reading

The context around this vehicle: who else the sponsor has launched, which banks priced it, and where it sits in the wider market.