Thayer Ventures Acquisition Corp IITVAI
Cash in trust
$209.6M
$209,647,736
Trust per share
$10.42
Redemption value
IPO
May 2025
—
Combination deadline
Feb 15, 2027
164 days remaining
Filings on record
51
Latest Aug 14, 2026
Overview
Thayer Ventures Acquisition Corp II is a special purpose acquisition company incorporated and registered with the SEC under CIK 0001872228. It completed its initial public offering in May 2025 and listing on Nasdaq. Class A shares trade under the ticker TVAI, units under TVAIU, rights under TVAIR on Nasdaq. The vehicle is sponsored by Thayer through Thayer Ventures Acquisition Holdings II LLC. The mandate targets transportation & logistics. IPO closed, trust funded, no definitive agreement announced.
“we intend to focus on businesses in industries that complement our management teams background, and to capitalize on the ability of our management team to identify and acquire a business, focusing on the travel and transportation industries where our management has extensive investment experience.”
Reading the filings
Arithmetic on what Thayer Ventures Acquisition Corp II has disclosed, written the way a desk would read it. These are observations, not a rating. Nothing here scores the vehicle or implies a view on it.
Trading at a discount to trust
At $10.39 the shares change hands 0.31% below the $10.42 they can be redeemed for. A holder buying here is paid that spread to carry deadline and redemption risk until the vote, and the trust keeps accreting underneath it.
Trust versus the $10 unit
The trust holds $10.42 per public share, 4.2% above the $10.00 the units were sold at. That spread is accrued interest on the trust and, where the charter provides for it, sponsor contributions paid in to buy more time. It is the floor a public shareholder can redeem at, not a valuation of the business.
Time on the clock
164 days to the Feb 15, 2027 deadline. Still workable for a deal already in diligence, tight for one that has not been found. Watch for an extension proxy, which typically appears a month or two before the date.
Sponsor promote
The sponsor's founder block is 6,583,333 shares against 20,125,000 public shares, or 24.6% of the combined count, acquired before the IPO at nominal cost. That promote is the structural dilution every public shareholder carries into a combination, and it is why the economics of a de-SPAC differ so sharply from a conventional IPO.
Sponsor record
Thayer has launched 2 vehicles. Of the 1 that have resolved, 1 closed a combination and 0 liquidated, a 100% completion rate. A sponsor's record is not a forecast, but it does tell you whether the team has taken a deal across the line before.
Underwriting
Stifel led the offering. It has been named on 25 SPAC IPOs, book-running 25 of them, and 5.3% of its resolved vehicles closed a deal. The syndicate has no control over whether a sponsor finds a target, but the quality of the book at pricing shapes who ends up holding the units.
Scores
Recomputed 4m agoThree readings of Thayer Ventures Acquisition Corp II, each an unweighted mean of the components shown beneath it, and each component a percentile against every live SPAC rather than an absolute we invented. They describe the setup, not the merit. How they are built
Edge
ElevatedHow much does the structure protect a holder right now?
60/100
- Discount to trust62
0.31%
- Trust accretion64
$10.42 per share
- Runway22
164 days
- Sponsor record91
100.0%
Edge reads the setup, not the business. A vehicle can score well on protection and still be a poor place to leave money once a deal closes.
FOMO
ModerateHow much attention is this vehicle attracting right now?
25/100
- Filing activity38
2 in 30 days
- News coverage0
0 stories in 30 days
- Premium to trust38
-0.31%
Attention is not quality. FOMO rises on news volume and on the market paying above trust, both of which have preceded plenty of disappointments.
Potential
ModerateHow likely is this vehicle to complete a combination, and at what scale?
44/100
- Sponsor record91
100.0%
- Lead bank record17
5.3%
- Bank franchise18
25 SPAC mandates
- Trust scale52
$210M
- Stage40
searching
Potential is about execution, not about the target. It says nothing about whether the eventual deal is worth owning, because the target is usually unknown when the score is computed.
These are derived measures, not ratings of investment merit. They carry no view on the target, no price target and no recommendation, and a high score is not a reason to buy anything.
SEC filing history
Free tier: filings older than 24 hours- SCHEDULE 13G/A
Amended beneficial ownership report (passive)
Accession 0001905106-26-000165
- 10-Q
Quarterly report
Accession 0001193125-26-349573
- SCHEDULE 13G/A
Amended beneficial ownership report (passive)
Accession 0001905106-26-000107
- 10-Q
Quarterly report
Accession 0001193125-26-223754
- 10-K
Annual report
Accession 0001193125-26-131579
- SCHEDULE 13G/A
Amended beneficial ownership report (passive)
Accession 0000927971-26-000025
- SCHEDULE 13G
Beneficial ownership report (passive)
Accession 0001905106-26-000028
- 10-Q
Quarterly report
Accession 0001193125-25-282507
- SCHEDULE 13G/A
Amended beneficial ownership report (passive)
Accession 0000905148-25-003970
- SCHEDULE 13G
Beneficial ownership report (passive)
Accession 0000312069-25-000595
- SCHEDULE 13G
Beneficial ownership report (passive)
Accession 0001315863-25-000612
- SCHEDULE 13G
Beneficial ownership report (passive)
Accession 0000905148-25-002884
- 10-Q
Quarterly report
Accession 0001193125-25-179985
- SCHEDULE 13G
Beneficial ownership report (passive)
Accession 0000312069-25-000549
- SCHEDULE 13G
Beneficial ownership report (passive)
Accession 0001085146-25-004415
- 10-Q
Quarterly report
Accession 0001193125-25-152821
- SCHEDULE 13G
Beneficial ownership report (passive)
Accession 0001346554-25-000027
- 8-K
Other events
Items 8.01, 9.01 · Accession 0001193125-25-125265
- SCHEDULE 13G
Beneficial ownership report (passive)
Accession 0000950170-25-075090
- 8-K
Entry into a material definitive agreement; Other events
Items 1.01, 3.02, 5.02, 5.03, 8.01, 9.01 · Accession 0001193125-25-121766
- 424B4
Final IPO prospectus
Accession 0001193125-25-120889
- EFFECT
Notice of effectiveness
Accession 9999999995-25-001594
- 3
Initial statement of beneficial ownership
Accession 0001415889-25-012935
- 3
Initial statement of beneficial ownership
Accession 0001415889-25-012934
- 3
Initial statement of beneficial ownership
Accession 0001415889-25-012933
- 3
Initial statement of beneficial ownership
Accession 0001415889-25-012932
- 3
Initial statement of beneficial ownership
Accession 0001415889-25-012931
- 3
Initial statement of beneficial ownership
Accession 0001415889-25-012930
- 3
Initial statement of beneficial ownership
Accession 0001415889-25-012929
- 3
Initial statement of beneficial ownership
Accession 0001415889-25-012928
Thayer Ventures Acquisition Corp II: questions answered
What is Thayer Ventures Acquisition Corp II (TVAI)?
Thayer Ventures Acquisition Corp II is a special purpose acquisition company incorporated and registered with the SEC under CIK 0001872228. It completed its initial public offering in May 2025 and listing on Nasdaq. Class A shares trade under the ticker TVAI, units under TVAIU, rights under TVAIR on Nasdaq. The vehicle is sponsored by Thayer through Thayer Ventures Acquisition Holdings II LLC. The mandate targets transportation & logistics. IPO closed, trust funded, no definitive agreement announced.
How much does Thayer Ventures Acquisition Corp II hold in trust?
Approximately $209,647,736, or about $10.42 per public share, as at the most recent filing on record. Trust balances move: shareholders redeem at extension votes and at the combination vote, and sponsors pay contributions in to extend. Treat the figure as a point-in-time disclosure, not a running balance.
When must Thayer Ventures Acquisition Corp II complete a merger?
By Feb 15, 2027. If no combination closes by then the sponsor must seek a further extension or wind the vehicle up and return the trust.
What happens if Thayer Ventures Acquisition Corp II does not find a target in time?
The charter requires the vehicle to redeem 100% of the public shares and return the trust, pro rata, to public shareholders. That is the mechanism working as designed rather than a default. Founder shares and warrants are worthless in that outcome, which is why the sponsor's incentive is to get a deal done or to buy more time. Across the market, deadline lapsed without a deal; trust returned to public shareholders.
Can I redeem shares in Thayer Ventures Acquisition Corp II, and at what price?
Public shareholders may elect to redeem in connection with a combination vote and at each extension vote, at the pro-rata trust value on the relevant record date, most recently disclosed at about $10.42 per share. Redemption is a right attached to the public shares only; warrants and rights carry no claim on the trust. The mechanics and the deadline for electing are set out in the proxy statement for the vote in question.
What tickers does Thayer Ventures Acquisition Corp II trade under?
Class A shares trade as TVAI on Nasdaq, the units as TVAIU, with rights as TVAIR. Units trade first and separate into their component securities roughly 52 days after the IPO; only the Class A shares carry the redemption right against the trust.
Is the trust value the same as the share price for Thayer Ventures Acquisition Corp II?
No, and the gap between them is the whole trade. Trust per share is a disclosed, contractual figure of $10.42, being what a redeeming holder receives. The market price is whatever the shares change hands at: most recently $10.39, a discount of 0.31% to the redemption value. Quotes on this site are delayed and indicative; confirm on your own venue before trading.
How much dilution do Thayer Ventures Acquisition Corp II's founder shares and warrants create?
The founder block is 6,583,333 shares against 20,125,000 public shares, so roughly 24.6% of the combined count sits with the sponsor at nominal cost. Both are disclosed in the prospectus and both survive into the combined company, which is why a de-SPAC at $10 is not economically the same as an IPO at $10.
Who sponsors Thayer Ventures Acquisition Corp II, and what is their track record?
Thayer Ventures Acquisition Holdings II LLC is the sponsor entity, part of the Thayer franchise. That franchise has launched 2 vehicles in total, of which 1 closed a combination and 0 liquidated, a 100% completion rate on resolved vehicles.
Which banks underwrote the Thayer Ventures Acquisition Corp II IPO?
Stifel. Stifel was credited as book-running manager on the cover. Syndicate membership and role are read from the prospectus cover and the underwriting section.
Is Thayer Ventures Acquisition Corp II tradeable, and where?
Yes. TVAI returned a live quote of $10.39 on Nasdaq. Quotes here are delayed and refreshed on a schedule rather than streamed, so treat the figure as indicative and confirm on your own venue. Units and warrants trade under their own symbols and are quoted separately.
Is Thayer Ventures Acquisition Corp II a good investment?
That is not a question this site answers. Thayer Ventures Acquisition Corp II is covered here as reference data: what the company filed, when it filed it, and what the numbers in those filings say. The Edge, FOMO and Potential scores on this page are derived measures with a published formula, not ratings of investment merit: they describe the setup, and every component is shown so you can take them apart. We publish no price targets and no recommendations, and nothing here should be read as advice. The figures are a starting point for your own work, and each one carries the accession number of the filing it came from.
Where does this Thayer Ventures Acquisition Corp II data come from?
Filings Thayer Ventures Acquisition Corp II submitted to the SEC under CIK 0001872228: the registration statement and final prospectus for the structure, quarterly and annual reports for the trust, current reports and proxy statements for deals, votes and extensions. Trust economics are taken from the registrant's own XBRL tags rather than parsed from prose, which is why they are exact. Every filing in the history above is listed with its accession number, which identifies the document uniquely on EDGAR; Pro accounts open it directly from the row.
Compiled by the SPACListing research desk
Last reconciled Sep 4, 2026
Every figure on this page is read from documents the registrants filed with the U.S. Securities and Exchange Commission, principally the IPO prospectus (Form 424B4), quarterly and annual reports, current reports and proxy statements, the registrant's own XBRL tags for trust economics. Nothing is sourced from press coverage, from the companies themselves, or from a third-party aggregator. Where a filing does not disclose something, the field is left blank rather than estimated.
Read the full methodology · What is in the dataset · Report a correction
SPACListing is a reference-data service, not an investment adviser. Nothing here is a recommendation to buy or sell any security.
Continue reading
The context around this vehicle: who else the sponsor has launched, which banks priced it, and where it sits in the wider market.
Thayer: the full record
Every vehicle this sponsor has launched, what closed, what liquidated and what is still live.
Stifel in SPACs
Mandates, bookrun credit, deal volume and the outcome of the vehicles it priced.
Transportation & Logistics SPACs
Every vehicle chasing the same mandate, ranked by cash in trust.
All spacs searching for a target
IPO closed, trust funded, no definitive agreement announced.
Deadline calendar
Which sponsors are running out of time, and when the extension votes land.
What is a SPAC?
The structure, the economics and where the risks actually sit.
SPAC glossary
Every term in a blank-check filing, defined the way practitioners use it.
How this data is built
Coverage universe, ingestion, normalisation, lifecycle classification and known limits.