Skip to content
SPACListing
Browse
ScreenerFilingsMarketDeadlinesSponsorsBanksSectorsLearnPricingWatchlist
Liquidated

ALPHATIME ACQUISITION CORP

CIK 0001889106

Cash in trust

$16.0M

$16,023,769

Trust per share

$12.00

Redemption value

IPO

Jan 2023

Combination deadline

Not disclosed

Filings on record

127

Latest Jul 31, 2026

Overview

ALPHATIME ACQUISITION CORP is a special purpose acquisition company incorporated in Cayman Islands and registered with the SEC under CIK 0001889106. It completed its initial public offering in Jan 2023. The vehicle is sponsored by Alphamade through Alphamade Holding LP. The mandate targets generalist. Deadline lapsed without a deal; trust returned to public shareholders.

we intend to focus our search on businesses in Asia, we are not limited to a particular industry or geographic region for purposes of consummating an initial business combination.
The mandate, as stated in the IPO prospectus
GeneralistAsia-Pacific

Reading the filings

Arithmetic on what ALPHATIME ACQUISITION CORP has disclosed, written the way a desk would read it. These are observations, not a rating. Nothing here scores the vehicle or implies a view on it.

  • Trust versus the $10 unit

    The trust holds $12.00 per public share, 20.0% above the $10.00 the units were sold at. That spread is accrued interest on the trust and, where the charter provides for it, sponsor contributions paid in to buy more time. It is the floor a public shareholder can redeem at, not a valuation of the business.

  • Underwriting

    Chardan led the offering. It has been named on 28 SPAC IPOs, book-running 26 of them, and 13% of its resolved vehicles closed a deal. The syndicate has no control over whether a sponsor finds a target, but the quality of the book at pricing shapes who ends up holding the units.

SEC filing history

Free tier: filings older than 24 hours
  • 8-K

    Current report

    Item 5.02 · Accession 0001493152-26-035639

    Jul 31, 2026

    1mo ago

    Open filing
  • NT 10-Q

    Late quarterly report notification

    Accession 0001493152-26-023794

    May 15, 2026

    3mo ago

    Open filing
  • 425

    Business-combination communication

    Accession 0001493152-26-014940

    Apr 2, 2026

    5mo ago

    Open filing
  • 8-K

    Entry into a material definitive agreement; Submission of matters to a vote of security holders; Other events

    Items 1.01, 2.03, 5.03, 5.07, 8.01, 9.01 · Accession 0001493152-26-014936

    Apr 2, 2026

    5mo ago

    Open filing
  • NT 10-K

    Late annual report notification

    Accession 0001493152-26-013873

    Mar 31, 2026

    5mo ago

    Open filing
  • DEF 14A

    Definitive proxy statement

    Accession 0001493152-26-010341

    Mar 16, 2026

    5mo ago

    Open filing
  • PRE 14A

    PRE 14A

    Accession 0001493152-26-008758

    Mar 4, 2026

    6mo ago

    Open filing
  • 25-NSE

    Notification of delisting

    Accession 0001354457-26-000044

    Jan 15, 2026

    7mo ago

    Open filing
  • 8-K

    Notice of delisting or failure to satisfy a listing rule

    Item 3.01 · Accession 0001493152-26-002017

    Jan 13, 2026

    7mo ago

    Open filing
  • 425

    Business-combination communication

    Accession 0001493152-25-029011

    Dec 23, 2025

    8mo ago

    Open filing
  • 8-K

    Entry into a material definitive agreement; Submission of matters to a vote of security holders; Other events

    Items 1.01, 2.03, 5.03, 5.07, 8.01, 9.01 · Accession 0001493152-25-029008

    Dec 23, 2025

    8mo ago

    Open filing
  • 425

    Business-combination communication

    Accession 0001493152-25-026627

    Dec 8, 2025

    8mo ago

    Open filing
  • 8-K

    Submission of matters to a vote of security holders; Other events

    Items 5.07, 8.01, 9.01 · Accession 0001493152-25-026626

    Dec 8, 2025

    8mo ago

    Open filing
  • DEF 14A

    Definitive proxy statement

    Accession 0001493152-25-025551

    Dec 1, 2025

    9mo ago

    Open filing
  • PRE 14A

    PRE 14A

    Accession 0001493152-25-024302

    Nov 20, 2025

    9mo ago

    Open filing
  • 10-Q

    Quarterly report

    Accession 0001493152-25-024097

    Nov 18, 2025

    9mo ago

    Open filing
  • DEFM14A

    Definitive merger proxy statement

    Accession 0001493152-25-023842

    Nov 17, 2025

    9mo ago

    Open filing
  • NT 10-Q

    Late quarterly report notification

    Accession 0001493152-25-023587

    Nov 14, 2025

    9mo ago

    Open filing
  • SCHEDULE 13G/A

    Amended beneficial ownership report (passive)

    Accession 0001072613-25-000763

    Nov 7, 2025

    10mo ago

    Open filing
  • SCHEDULE 13G/A

    Amended beneficial ownership report (passive)

    Accession 0001140361-25-037897

    Oct 10, 2025

    10mo ago

    Open filing
  • 425

    Business-combination communication

    Accession 0001493152-25-016933

    Oct 3, 2025

    11mo ago

    Open filing
  • 8-K

    Entry into a material definitive agreement; Submission of matters to a vote of security holders; Other events

    Items 1.01, 2.03, 5.03, 5.07, 8.01, 9.01 · Accession 0001493152-25-016926

    Oct 3, 2025

    11mo ago

    Open filing
  • 8-K

    Entry into a material definitive agreement

    Items 1.01, 3.02, 9.01 · Accession 0001493152-25-014086

    Sep 18, 2025

    11mo ago

    Open filing
  • DEF 14A

    Definitive proxy statement

    Accession 0001493152-25-012831

    Sep 9, 2025

    1y ago

    Open filing
  • PRE 14A

    PRE 14A

    Accession 0001493152-25-012353

    Aug 26, 2025

    1y ago

    Open filing
  • SCHEDULE 13G/A

    Amended beneficial ownership report (passive)

    Accession 0001905106-25-000046

    Aug 14, 2025

    1y ago

    Open filing
  • 10-Q

    Quarterly report

    Accession 0001641172-25-023265

    Aug 13, 2025

    1y ago

    Open filing
  • SCHEDULE 13G/A

    Amended beneficial ownership report (passive)

    Accession 0001140361-25-025603

    Jul 11, 2025

    1y ago

    Open filing
  • 8-K

    Notice of delisting or failure to satisfy a listing rule; Other events

    Items 3.01, 8.01, 9.01 · Accession 0001641172-25-018501

    Jul 10, 2025

    1y ago

    Open filing
  • 8-K

    Notice of delisting or failure to satisfy a listing rule

    Item 3.01 · Accession 0001641172-25-014077

    Jun 6, 2025

    1y ago

    Open filing

ALPHATIME ACQUISITION CORP: questions answered

What is ALPHATIME ACQUISITION CORP?

ALPHATIME ACQUISITION CORP is a special purpose acquisition company incorporated in Cayman Islands and registered with the SEC under CIK 0001889106. It completed its initial public offering in Jan 2023. The vehicle is sponsored by Alphamade through Alphamade Holding LP. The mandate targets generalist. Deadline lapsed without a deal; trust returned to public shareholders.

How much does ALPHATIME ACQUISITION CORP hold in trust?

Approximately $16,023,769, or about $12.00 per public share, as at the most recent filing on record. Trust balances move: shareholders redeem at extension votes and at the combination vote, and sponsors pay contributions in to extend. Treat the figure as a point-in-time disclosure, not a running balance.

When must ALPHATIME ACQUISITION CORP complete a merger?

No combination deadline appears in the filings we have indexed. The date is stated in the charter and repeated in each quarterly report; where our parser could not establish it with confidence we leave it blank rather than infer one.

What happens if ALPHATIME ACQUISITION CORP does not find a target in time?

The charter requires the vehicle to redeem 100% of the public shares and return the trust, pro rata, to public shareholders. That is the mechanism working as designed rather than a default. Founder shares and warrants are worthless in that outcome, which is why the sponsor's incentive is to get a deal done or to buy more time. Across the market, deadline lapsed without a deal; trust returned to public shareholders.

Can I redeem shares in ALPHATIME ACQUISITION CORP, and at what price?

Public shareholders may elect to redeem in connection with a combination vote and at each extension vote, at the pro-rata trust value on the relevant record date, most recently disclosed at about $12.00 per share. Redemption is a right attached to the public shares only; warrants and rights carry no claim on the trust. The mechanics and the deadline for electing are set out in the proxy statement for the vote in question.

Is the trust value the same as the share price for ALPHATIME ACQUISITION CORP?

No. Trust per share is a disclosed, contractual figure: what a redeeming holder receives. The market price is whatever the shares change hands at, which can sit above the trust when a deal is well received or below it when the market doubts one will close. We do not have a current quote for this vehicle, so no spread is shown.

Who sponsors ALPHATIME ACQUISITION CORP, and what is their track record?

Alphamade Holding LP is the sponsor entity, part of the Alphamade franchise. This is the only vehicle we have attributed to that sponsor. Named principals: Dajiang Guo.

Which banks underwrote the ALPHATIME ACQUISITION CORP IPO?

Chardan, B. Riley Securities. Syndicate membership and role are read from the prospectus cover and the underwriting section.

Is ALPHATIME ACQUISITION CORP a good investment?

That is not a question this site answers. ALPHATIME ACQUISITION CORP is covered here as reference data: what the company filed, when it filed it, and what the numbers in those filings say. The Edge, FOMO and Potential scores on this page are derived measures with a published formula, not ratings of investment merit: they describe the setup, and every component is shown so you can take them apart. We publish no price targets and no recommendations, and nothing here should be read as advice. The figures are a starting point for your own work, and each one carries the accession number of the filing it came from.

Where does this ALPHATIME ACQUISITION CORP data come from?

Filings ALPHATIME ACQUISITION CORP submitted to the SEC under CIK 0001889106: the registration statement and final prospectus for the structure, quarterly and annual reports for the trust, current reports and proxy statements for deals, votes and extensions. Trust economics are taken from the registrant's own XBRL tags rather than parsed from prose, which is why they are exact. Every filing in the history above is listed with its accession number, which identifies the document uniquely on EDGAR; Pro accounts open it directly from the row.

Compiled by the SPACListing research desk

Last reconciled Sep 4, 2026

Every figure on this page is read from documents the registrants filed with the U.S. Securities and Exchange Commission, principally the IPO prospectus (Form 424B4), quarterly and annual reports, current reports and proxy statements, the registrant's own XBRL tags for trust economics. Nothing is sourced from press coverage, from the companies themselves, or from a third-party aggregator. Where a filing does not disclose something, the field is left blank rather than estimated.

Read the full methodology · What is in the dataset · Report a correction

SPACListing is a reference-data service, not an investment adviser. Nothing here is a recommendation to buy or sell any security.

Continue reading

The context around this vehicle: who else the sponsor has launched, which banks priced it, and where it sits in the wider market.