Skip to content
SPACListing
Browse
ScreenerFilingsMarketDeadlinesSponsorsBanksSectorsLearnPricingWatchlist
Liquidated

Inception Growth Acquisition Ltd

CIK 0001866838

Cash in trust

$2.2M

$2,247,283

Trust per share

$12.73

Redemption value

IPO

Dec 2021

$103.5M raised

Combination deadline

Not disclosed

Filings on record

223

Latest Aug 4, 2026

Overview

Inception Growth Acquisition Ltd is a special purpose acquisition company incorporated and registered with the SEC under CIK 0001866838. It completed its initial public offering in Dec 2021, raising $103.5M in gross proceeds. The vehicle is sponsored by Soul through Soul Venture Partners LLC. The mandate targets generalist. Deadline lapsed without a deal; trust returned to public shareholders.

We intend to focus on the target company with a size measured between $500 million and $1 billion.
The mandate, as stated in the IPO prospectus

Reading the filings

Arithmetic on what Inception Growth Acquisition Ltd has disclosed, written the way a desk would read it. These are observations, not a rating. Nothing here scores the vehicle or implies a view on it.

  • Trust versus the $10 unit

    The trust holds $12.73 per public share, 27.3% above the $10.00 the units were sold at. That spread is accrued interest on the trust and, where the charter provides for it, sponsor contributions paid in to buy more time. It is the floor a public shareholder can redeem at, not a valuation of the business.

  • Underwriting

    EF Hutton led the offering. It has been named on 38 SPAC IPOs, book-running 28 of them, and 13.6% of its resolved vehicles closed a deal. The syndicate has no control over whether a sponsor finds a target, but the quality of the book at pricing shapes who ends up holding the units.

SEC filing history

Free tier: filings older than 24 hours
  • DEF 14A

    Definitive proxy statement

    Accession 0001213900-26-085172

    Aug 4, 2026

    1mo ago

    Open filing
  • PRE 14A

    PRELIMINARY PROXY STATEMENT

    Accession 0001213900-26-079989

    Jul 21, 2026

    1mo ago

    Open filing
  • 8-K

    Other events

    Items 8.01, 9.01 · Accession 0001213900-26-077511

    Jul 13, 2026

    1mo ago

    Open filing
  • 8-K

    Other events

    Items 8.01, 9.01 · Accession 0001213900-26-068087

    Jun 12, 2026

    2mo ago

    Open filing
  • NT 10-Q

    Late quarterly report notification

    Accession 0001213900-26-057918

    May 15, 2026

    3mo ago

    Open filing
  • 8-K

    Other events

    Items 8.01, 9.01 · Accession 0001213900-26-055036

    May 12, 2026

    3mo ago

    Open filing
  • 425

    Business-combination communication

    Accession 0001213900-26-044922

    Apr 17, 2026

    4mo ago

    Open filing
  • 8-K

    Other events

    Item 8.01 · Accession 0001213900-26-044917

    Apr 17, 2026

    4mo ago

    Open filing
  • 10-K

    Annual report

    Accession 0001213900-26-044014

    Apr 15, 2026

    4mo ago

    Open filing
  • 8-K

    Other events

    Items 8.01, 9.01 · Accession 0001213900-26-043088

    Apr 13, 2026

    4mo ago

    Open filing
  • NT 10-K

    Late annual report notification

    Accession 0001213900-26-036756

    Mar 31, 2026

    5mo ago

    Open filing
  • 8-K

    Other events

    Item 8.01 · Accession 0001213900-26-031499

    Mar 19, 2026

    5mo ago

    Open filing
  • 8-K

    Other events

    Items 8.01, 9.01 · Accession 0001213900-26-027723

    Mar 13, 2026

    5mo ago

    Open filing
  • 8-K

    Other events

    Items 8.01, 9.01 · Accession 0001213900-26-016421

    Feb 13, 2026

    6mo ago

    Open filing
  • 8-K

    Entry into a material definitive agreement; Submission of matters to a vote of security holders; Other events

    Items 1.01, 5.03, 5.07, 8.01, 9.01 · Accession 0001213900-26-014898

    Feb 11, 2026

    6mo ago

    Open filing
  • DEF 14A

    Definitive proxy statement

    Accession 0001213900-26-005407

    Jan 20, 2026

    7mo ago

    Open filing
  • 8-K

    Other events

    Items 8.01, 9.01 · Accession 0001213900-26-004495

    Jan 15, 2026

    7mo ago

    Open filing
  • PRE 14A

    PRELIMINARY PROXY STATEMENT

    Accession 0001213900-26-002508

    Jan 8, 2026

    7mo ago

    Open filing
  • 8-K

    Other events

    Items 8.01, 9.01 · Accession 0001213900-25-120087

    Dec 10, 2025

    8mo ago

    Open filing
  • 10-Q

    Quarterly report

    Accession 0001213900-25-112343

    Nov 19, 2025

    9mo ago

    Open filing
  • NT 10-Q

    Late quarterly report notification

    Accession 0001213900-25-110304

    Nov 14, 2025

    9mo ago

    Open filing
  • 8-K

    Other events

    Items 8.01, 9.01 · Accession 0001213900-25-109524

    Nov 13, 2025

    9mo ago

    Open filing
  • 8-K

    Other events

    Items 8.01, 9.01 · Accession 0001213900-25-098380

    Oct 14, 2025

    10mo ago

    Open filing
  • 8-K

    Entry into a material definitive agreement; Submission of matters to a vote of security holders; Other events

    Items 1.01, 5.03, 5.07, 8.01, 9.01 · Accession 0001213900-25-098374

    Oct 14, 2025

    10mo ago

    Open filing
  • DEF 14A

    Definitive proxy statement

    Accession 0001213900-25-087973

    Sep 16, 2025

    11mo ago

    Open filing
  • 8-K

    Other events

    Items 8.01, 9.01 · Accession 0001213900-25-087033

    Sep 12, 2025

    11mo ago

    Open filing
  • PRE 14A

    PRELIMINARY PROXY STATEMENT

    Accession 0001213900-25-084703

    Sep 5, 2025

    1y ago

    Open filing
  • 10-Q

    Quarterly report

    Accession 0001213900-25-078991

    Aug 20, 2025

    1y ago

    Open filing
  • 8-K

    Submission of matters to a vote of security holders; Other events

    Items 5.07, 8.01 · Accession 0001213900-25-078513

    Aug 19, 2025

    1y ago

    Open filing
  • DEFA14A

    Additional proxy soliciting material

    Accession 0001213900-25-076036

    Aug 14, 2025

    1y ago

    Open filing

Inception Growth Acquisition Ltd: questions answered

What is Inception Growth Acquisition Ltd?

Inception Growth Acquisition Ltd is a special purpose acquisition company incorporated and registered with the SEC under CIK 0001866838. It completed its initial public offering in Dec 2021, raising $103.5M in gross proceeds. The vehicle is sponsored by Soul through Soul Venture Partners LLC. The mandate targets generalist. Deadline lapsed without a deal; trust returned to public shareholders.

How much does Inception Growth Acquisition Ltd hold in trust?

Approximately $2,247,283, or about $12.73 per public share, as at the most recent filing on record. Trust balances move: shareholders redeem at extension votes and at the combination vote, and sponsors pay contributions in to extend. Treat the figure as a point-in-time disclosure, not a running balance.

When must Inception Growth Acquisition Ltd complete a merger?

No combination deadline appears in the filings we have indexed. The date is stated in the charter and repeated in each quarterly report; where our parser could not establish it with confidence we leave it blank rather than infer one.

What happens if Inception Growth Acquisition Ltd does not find a target in time?

The charter requires the vehicle to redeem 100% of the public shares and return the trust, pro rata, to public shareholders. That is the mechanism working as designed rather than a default. Founder shares and warrants are worthless in that outcome, which is why the sponsor's incentive is to get a deal done or to buy more time. Across the market, deadline lapsed without a deal; trust returned to public shareholders.

Can I redeem shares in Inception Growth Acquisition Ltd, and at what price?

Public shareholders may elect to redeem in connection with a combination vote and at each extension vote, at the pro-rata trust value on the relevant record date, most recently disclosed at about $12.73 per share. Redemption is a right attached to the public shares only; warrants and rights carry no claim on the trust. The mechanics and the deadline for electing are set out in the proxy statement for the vote in question.

Is the trust value the same as the share price for Inception Growth Acquisition Ltd?

No. Trust per share is a disclosed, contractual figure: what a redeeming holder receives. The market price is whatever the shares change hands at, which can sit above the trust when a deal is well received or below it when the market doubts one will close. We do not have a current quote for this vehicle, so no spread is shown.

Who sponsors Inception Growth Acquisition Ltd, and what is their track record?

Soul Venture Partners LLC is the sponsor entity, part of the Soul franchise. This is the only vehicle we have attributed to that sponsor. Named principals: Paige E. Craig.

Which banks underwrote the Inception Growth Acquisition Ltd IPO?

EF Hutton, US Tiger Securities, Ingalls & Snyder, Brookline, Joseph Gunnar &. Syndicate membership and role are read from the prospectus cover and the underwriting section.

Is Inception Growth Acquisition Ltd a good investment?

That is not a question this site answers. Inception Growth Acquisition Ltd is covered here as reference data: what the company filed, when it filed it, and what the numbers in those filings say. The Edge, FOMO and Potential scores on this page are derived measures with a published formula, not ratings of investment merit: they describe the setup, and every component is shown so you can take them apart. We publish no price targets and no recommendations, and nothing here should be read as advice. The figures are a starting point for your own work, and each one carries the accession number of the filing it came from.

Where does this Inception Growth Acquisition Ltd data come from?

Filings Inception Growth Acquisition Ltd submitted to the SEC under CIK 0001866838: the registration statement and final prospectus for the structure, quarterly and annual reports for the trust, current reports and proxy statements for deals, votes and extensions. Trust economics are taken from the registrant's own XBRL tags rather than parsed from prose, which is why they are exact. Every filing in the history above is listed with its accession number, which identifies the document uniquely on EDGAR; Pro accounts open it directly from the row.

Compiled by the SPACListing research desk

Last reconciled Sep 4, 2026

Every figure on this page is read from documents the registrants filed with the U.S. Securities and Exchange Commission, principally the IPO prospectus (Form 424B4), quarterly and annual reports, current reports and proxy statements, the registrant's own XBRL tags for trust economics. Nothing is sourced from press coverage, from the companies themselves, or from a third-party aggregator. Where a filing does not disclose something, the field is left blank rather than estimated.

Read the full methodology · What is in the dataset · Report a correction

SPACListing is a reference-data service, not an investment adviser. Nothing here is a recommendation to buy or sell any security.

Continue reading

The context around this vehicle: who else the sponsor has launched, which banks priced it, and where it sits in the wider market.