Skip to content
SPACListing
Browse
ScreenerFilingsMarketDeadlinesSponsorsBanksSectorsLearnPricingWatchlist
AnnouncedNasdaq

JATT II Acquisition Corp.JATT

Class A JATTCIK 0002112446

Cash in trust

$60.4M

$60,409,419

Trust per share

$10.07

Redemption value

IPO

Apr 2026

$60.0M raised

Combination deadline

Not disclosed

Filings on record

41

Latest Aug 15, 2026

Business combination

Target
Not disclosed in an indexed filing
Announced
Jun 29, 2026

Overview

JATT II Acquisition Corp. is a special purpose acquisition company incorporated in Cayman Islands and registered with the SEC under CIK 0002112446. It completed its initial public offering in Apr 2026, raising $60.0M in gross proceeds and listing on Nasdaq. Class A shares trade under the ticker JATT on Nasdaq. The vehicle is sponsored by JATT through JATT Ventures II L.P. The mandate targets financial services, healthcare. Definitive business-combination agreement signed, closing pending.

we intend to focus our search on healthcare and healthcare-related businesses, with a primary emphasis on biotechnology and broader life sciences.
The mandate, as stated in the IPO prospectus

Reading the filings

Arithmetic on what JATT II Acquisition Corp. has disclosed, written the way a desk would read it. These are observations, not a rating. Nothing here scores the vehicle or implies a view on it.

  • Trading at a premium to trust

    At $12.21 the shares trade 21.25% above the $10.07 redemption floor. Above trust the market is paying for the announced or expected deal rather than for the cash, so the premium is what is at risk if the combination does not close.

  • Trust versus the $10 unit

    The trust holds $10.07 per public share, 0.7% above the $10.00 the units were sold at. That spread is accrued interest on the trust and, where the charter provides for it, sponsor contributions paid in to buy more time. It is the floor a public shareholder can redeem at, not a valuation of the business.

  • Sponsor record

    JATT has launched 4 vehicles, none of which has resolved yet, so there is no completion record to read.

  • Underwriting

    Guggenheim Securities led the offering. It has been named on 8 SPAC IPOs, book-running 7 of them, and 0% of its resolved vehicles closed a deal. The syndicate has no control over whether a sponsor finds a target, but the quality of the book at pricing shapes who ends up holding the units.

Scores

Recomputed 4m ago

Three readings of JATT II Acquisition Corp., each an unweighted mean of the components shown beneath it, and each component a percentile against every live SPAC rather than an absolute we invented. They describe the setup, not the merit. How they are built

Edge

Low

How much does the structure protect a holder right now?

10/100

  • Discount to trust1

    -21.25%

  • Trust accretion19

    $10.07 per share

Edge reads the setup, not the business. A vehicle can score well on protection and still be a poor place to leave money once a deal closes.

FOMO

Elevated

How much attention is this vehicle attracting right now?

68/100

  • Filing activity90

    7 in 30 days

  • News coverage0

    0 stories in 30 days

  • Premium to trust99

    21.25%

  • Deal freshness80

    announced 67 days ago

Attention is not quality. FOMO rises on news volume and on the market paying above trust, both of which have preceded plenty of disappointments.

Potential

Moderate

How likely is this vehicle to complete a combination, and at what scale?

28/100

  • Lead bank record8

    0.0%

  • Bank franchise4

    8 SPAC mandates

  • Trust scale13

    $60M

  • Stage85

    definitive agreement signed

Potential is about execution, not about the target. It says nothing about whether the eventual deal is worth owning, because the target is usually unknown when the score is computed.

These are derived measures, not ratings of investment merit. They carry no view on the target, no price target and no recommendation, and a high score is not a reason to buy anything.

News on JATT II Acquisition Corp.

Last 90 days

News sentiment

Positive
negativeneutralpositive

Across 2 recent stories, weighted towards the newest. Scored by our own headline classifier using finance- and SPAC-specific terms. It reads what a story is about, not what the shares are worth.

SEC filing history

Free tier: filings older than 24 hours
  • SCHEDULE 13G

    Beneficial ownership report (passive)

    Accession 0001104659-26-097421

    Aug 15, 2026

    20d ago

    Open filing
  • SCHEDULE 13G/A

    Amended beneficial ownership report (passive)

    Accession 0001831942-26-000039

    Aug 14, 2026

    20d ago

    Open filing
  • SCHEDULE 13G/A

    Amended beneficial ownership report (passive)

    Accession 0001172661-26-003534

    Aug 14, 2026

    21d ago

    Open filing
  • SCHEDULE 13G

    Beneficial ownership report (passive)

    Accession 0000919574-26-005198

    Aug 14, 2026

    21d ago

    Open filing
  • SCHEDULE 13G

    Beneficial ownership report (passive)

    Accession 0001172661-26-003426

    Aug 14, 2026

    21d ago

    Open filing
  • SCHEDULE 13G

    Beneficial ownership report (passive)

    Accession 0001274173-26-000189

    Aug 13, 2026

    22d ago

    Open filing
  • 10-Q

    Quarterly report

    Accession 0001213900-26-088552

    Aug 12, 2026

    22d ago

    Open filing
  • 4

    Statement of changes in beneficial ownership

    Accession 0001213900-26-073806

    Jun 30, 2026

    2mo ago

    Open filing
  • 4

    Statement of changes in beneficial ownership

    Accession 0001213900-26-073804

    Jun 30, 2026

    2mo ago

    Open filing
  • 425

    Business-combination communication

    Accession 0001193125-26-288377

    Jun 29, 2026

    2mo ago

    Open filing
  • 425

    Business-combination communication

    Accession 0001193125-26-288357

    Jun 29, 2026

    2mo ago

    Open filing
  • 425

    Business-combination communication

    Accession 0001193125-26-286936

    Jun 29, 2026

    2mo ago

    Open filing
  • 8-K

    Entry into a material definitive agreement; Regulation FD disclosure

    Items 1.01, 3.02, 7.01, 9.01 · Accession 0001193125-26-286926

    Jun 29, 2026

    2mo ago

    Open filing
  • 10-Q

    Quarterly report

    Accession 0001213900-26-062858

    May 29, 2026

    3mo ago

    Open filing
  • SCHEDULE 13G

    Beneficial ownership report (passive)

    Accession 0001346824-26-000119

    Apr 27, 2026

    4mo ago

    Open filing
  • 8-K

    Other events

    Items 8.01, 9.01 · Accession 0001213900-26-047610

    Apr 24, 2026

    4mo ago

    Open filing
  • SCHEDULE 13G

    Beneficial ownership report (passive)

    Accession 0001831942-26-000016

    Apr 24, 2026

    4mo ago

    Open filing
  • SCHEDULE 13G

    Beneficial ownership report (passive)

    Accession 0001172661-26-001534

    Apr 24, 2026

    4mo ago

    Open filing
  • 4

    Statement of changes in beneficial ownership

    Accession 0001213900-26-046289

    Apr 21, 2026

    4mo ago

    Open filing
  • 4

    Statement of changes in beneficial ownership

    Accession 0001213900-26-046288

    Apr 21, 2026

    4mo ago

    Open filing
  • 8-K

    Entry into a material definitive agreement; Other events

    Items 1.01, 3.02, 5.02, 5.03, 8.01, 9.01 · Accession 0001213900-26-045819

    Apr 21, 2026

    4mo ago

    Open filing
  • 424B4

    Final IPO prospectus

    Accession 0001213900-26-044954

    Apr 17, 2026

    4mo ago

    Open filing
  • 3

    Initial statement of beneficial ownership

    Accession 0001213900-26-044878

    Apr 17, 2026

    4mo ago

    Open filing
  • 3

    Initial statement of beneficial ownership

    Accession 0001213900-26-044876

    Apr 17, 2026

    4mo ago

    Open filing
  • EFFECT

    Notice of effectiveness

    Accession 9999999995-26-001215

    Apr 17, 2026

    4mo ago

    Open filing
  • 3

    Initial statement of beneficial ownership

    Accession 0001213900-26-044845

    Apr 17, 2026

    4mo ago

    Open filing
  • 3

    Initial statement of beneficial ownership

    Accession 0001213900-26-044842

    Apr 17, 2026

    4mo ago

    Open filing
  • 3

    Initial statement of beneficial ownership

    Accession 0001213900-26-044839

    Apr 17, 2026

    4mo ago

    Open filing
  • 3

    Initial statement of beneficial ownership

    Accession 0001213900-26-044836

    Apr 17, 2026

    4mo ago

    Open filing
  • 3

    Initial statement of beneficial ownership

    Accession 0001213900-26-044831

    Apr 17, 2026

    4mo ago

    Open filing

JATT II Acquisition Corp.: questions answered

What is JATT II Acquisition Corp. (JATT)?

JATT II Acquisition Corp. is a special purpose acquisition company incorporated in Cayman Islands and registered with the SEC under CIK 0002112446. It completed its initial public offering in Apr 2026, raising $60.0M in gross proceeds and listing on Nasdaq. Class A shares trade under the ticker JATT on Nasdaq. The vehicle is sponsored by JATT through JATT Ventures II L.P. The mandate targets financial services, healthcare. Definitive business-combination agreement signed, closing pending.

How much does JATT II Acquisition Corp. hold in trust?

Approximately $60,409,419, or about $10.07 per public share, as at the most recent filing on record. Trust balances move: shareholders redeem at extension votes and at the combination vote, and sponsors pay contributions in to extend. Treat the figure as a point-in-time disclosure, not a running balance.

When must JATT II Acquisition Corp. complete a merger?

No combination deadline appears in the filings we have indexed. The date is stated in the charter and repeated in each quarterly report; where our parser could not establish it with confidence we leave it blank rather than infer one.

What happens if JATT II Acquisition Corp. does not find a target in time?

The charter requires the vehicle to redeem 100% of the public shares and return the trust, pro rata, to public shareholders. That is the mechanism working as designed rather than a default. Founder shares and warrants are worthless in that outcome, which is why the sponsor's incentive is to get a deal done or to buy more time. Across the market, deadline lapsed without a deal; trust returned to public shareholders.

Can I redeem shares in JATT II Acquisition Corp., and at what price?

Public shareholders may elect to redeem in connection with a combination vote and at each extension vote, at the pro-rata trust value on the relevant record date, most recently disclosed at about $10.07 per share. Redemption is a right attached to the public shares only; warrants and rights carry no claim on the trust. The mechanics and the deadline for electing are set out in the proxy statement for the vote in question.

What tickers does JATT II Acquisition Corp. trade under?

Class A shares trade as JATT on Nasdaq. Units trade first and separate into their component securities roughly 52 days after the IPO; only the Class A shares carry the redemption right against the trust.

Is the trust value the same as the share price for JATT II Acquisition Corp.?

No, and the gap between them is the whole trade. Trust per share is a disclosed, contractual figure of $10.07, being what a redeeming holder receives. The market price is whatever the shares change hands at: most recently $12.21, a premium of 21.25% to the redemption value. Quotes on this site are delayed and indicative; confirm on your own venue before trading.

Who sponsors JATT II Acquisition Corp., and what is their track record?

JATT Ventures II L.P is the sponsor entity, part of the JATT franchise. That franchise has launched 4 vehicles in total, none of which has resolved yet. Named principals: Someit Sidhu.

Which banks underwrote the JATT II Acquisition Corp. IPO?

Guggenheim Securities. Guggenheim Securities was credited as book-running manager on the cover. Syndicate membership and role are read from the prospectus cover and the underwriting section.

Is JATT II Acquisition Corp. tradeable, and where?

Yes. JATT returned a live quote of $12.21 on Nasdaq. Quotes here are delayed and refreshed on a schedule rather than streamed, so treat the figure as indicative and confirm on your own venue. Units and warrants trade under their own symbols and are quoted separately.

Is JATT II Acquisition Corp. a good investment?

That is not a question this site answers. JATT II Acquisition Corp. is covered here as reference data: what the company filed, when it filed it, and what the numbers in those filings say. The Edge, FOMO and Potential scores on this page are derived measures with a published formula, not ratings of investment merit: they describe the setup, and every component is shown so you can take them apart. We publish no price targets and no recommendations, and nothing here should be read as advice. The figures are a starting point for your own work, and each one carries the accession number of the filing it came from.

Where does this JATT II Acquisition Corp. data come from?

Filings JATT II Acquisition Corp. submitted to the SEC under CIK 0002112446: the registration statement and final prospectus for the structure, quarterly and annual reports for the trust, current reports and proxy statements for deals, votes and extensions. Trust economics are taken from the registrant's own XBRL tags rather than parsed from prose, which is why they are exact. Every filing in the history above is listed with its accession number, which identifies the document uniquely on EDGAR; Pro accounts open it directly from the row.

Compiled by the SPACListing research desk

Last reconciled Sep 4, 2026

Every figure on this page is read from documents the registrants filed with the U.S. Securities and Exchange Commission, principally the IPO prospectus (Form 424B4), quarterly and annual reports, current reports and proxy statements, the registrant's own XBRL tags for trust economics. Nothing is sourced from press coverage, from the companies themselves, or from a third-party aggregator. Where a filing does not disclose something, the field is left blank rather than estimated.

Read the full methodology · What is in the dataset · Report a correction

SPACListing is a reference-data service, not an investment adviser. Nothing here is a recommendation to buy or sell any security.

Continue reading

The context around this vehicle: who else the sponsor has launched, which banks priced it, and where it sits in the wider market.