Skip to content
SPACListing
Browse
ScreenerFilingsMarketDeadlinesSponsorsBanksSectorsLearnPricingWatchlist
Liquidated

Pershing Square Tontine Holdings, Ltd.

CIK 0001811882

Cash in trust

$4.0B

$4,004,210,725

Trust per share

$20.02

Redemption value

IPO

Jul 2020

$4.0B raised

Combination deadline

Not disclosed

Filings on record

78

Latest Aug 5, 2022

Overview

Pershing Square Tontine Holdings, Ltd. is a special purpose acquisition company incorporated in Delaware and registered with the SEC under CIK 0001811882. It completed its initial public offering in Jul 2020, raising $4.0B in gross proceeds. The vehicle is sponsored by Pershing Square through Pershing Square TH Sponsor, LLC. Deadline lapsed without a deal; trust returned to public shareholders.

We intend to focus our search for our initial business combination in a single industry.
The mandate, as stated in the IPO prospectus

Reading the filings

Arithmetic on what Pershing Square Tontine Holdings, Ltd. has disclosed, written the way a desk would read it. These are observations, not a rating. Nothing here scores the vehicle or implies a view on it.

  • Trust versus the $10 unit

    The trust holds $20.02 per public share, 100.2% above the $10.00 the units were sold at. That spread is accrued interest on the trust and, where the charter provides for it, sponsor contributions paid in to buy more time. It is the floor a public shareholder can redeem at, not a valuation of the business.

  • Sponsor record

    Pershing Square has launched 2 vehicles. Of the 1 that have resolved, 0 closed a combination and 1 liquidated, a 0% completion rate. A sponsor's record is not a forecast, but it does tell you whether the team has taken a deal across the line before.

  • Underwriting

    UBS led the offering. It has been named on 38 SPAC IPOs, book-running 35 of them, and 21.2% of its resolved vehicles closed a deal. The syndicate has no control over whether a sponsor finds a target, but the quality of the book at pricing shapes who ends up holding the units.

SEC filing history

Free tier: filings older than 24 hours
  • 15-12G

    Deregistration of securities

    Accession 0001193125-22-213557

    Aug 5, 2022

    4y ago

    Open filing
  • SC 13G/A

    SC 13G/A

    Accession 0001193125-22-213537

    Aug 5, 2022

    4y ago

    Open filing
  • SC 13G/A

    Amended beneficial ownership report (passive)

    Accession 0001172661-22-001665

    Jul 26, 2022

    4y ago

    Open filing
  • 25-NSE

    Notification of delisting

    Accession 0000876661-22-000588

    Jul 26, 2022

    4y ago

    Open filing
  • 8-K

    Other events

    Items 8.01, 9.01 · Accession 0001193125-22-191391

    Jul 11, 2022

    4y ago

    Open filing
  • 10-Q

    Quarterly report

    Accession 0001193125-22-143641

    May 6, 2022

    4y ago

    Open filing
  • 8-K

    Regulation FD disclosure

    Items 7.01, 9.01 · Accession 0001193125-22-129703

    Apr 29, 2022

    4y ago

    Open filing
  • 10-K/A

    10-K/A

    Accession 0001193125-22-065023

    Mar 4, 2022

    4y ago

    Open filing
  • 10-K

    Annual report

    Accession 0001193125-22-064529

    Mar 3, 2022

    4y ago

    Open filing
  • NT 10-K

    Late annual report notification

    Accession 0001193125-22-061849

    Mar 1, 2022

    4y ago

    Open filing
  • SC 13G/A

    Amended beneficial ownership report (passive)

    Accession 0001172661-22-000904

    Feb 14, 2022

    4y ago

    Open filing
  • SC 13G/A

    SC 13G/A

    Accession 0001140361-22-005393

    Feb 14, 2022

    4y ago

    Open filing
  • SC 13G/A

    Amended beneficial ownership report (passive)

    Accession 0001567619-22-003614

    Feb 11, 2022

    4y ago

    Open filing
  • SC 13G

    Beneficial ownership report (passive)

    Accession 0001890906-22-000050

    Jan 18, 2022

    4y ago

    Open filing
  • 8-K

    Regulation FD disclosure

    Item 7.01 · Accession 0001193125-21-340606

    Nov 24, 2021

    4y ago

    Open filing
  • 8-K

    Regulation FD disclosure

    Items 7.01, 9.01 · Accession 0001193125-21-334422

    Nov 19, 2021

    4y ago

    Open filing
  • 10-Q

    Quarterly report

    Accession 0001193125-21-329804

    Nov 15, 2021

    4y ago

    Open filing
  • 8-K

    Other events

    Items 8.01, 9.01 · Accession 0001193125-21-256432

    Aug 25, 2021

    5y ago

    Open filing
  • 8-K

    Other events

    Items 8.01, 9.01 · Accession 0001193125-21-254115

    Aug 23, 2021

    5y ago

    Open filing
  • 10-Q

    Quarterly report

    Accession 0001193125-21-245094

    Aug 12, 2021

    5y ago

    Open filing
  • SC TO-I/A

    SC TO-I/A

    Accession 0001193125-21-220041

    Jul 21, 2021

    5y ago

    Open filing
  • SC TO-I/A

    SC TO-I/A

    Accession 0001193125-21-220031

    Jul 21, 2021

    5y ago

    Open filing
  • SC TO-C

    SC TO-C

    Accession 0001193125-21-218761

    Jul 19, 2021

    5y ago

    Open filing
  • SC TO-C

    SC TO-C

    Accession 0001193125-21-218759

    Jul 19, 2021

    5y ago

    Open filing
  • 8-K

    Entry into a material definitive agreement; Other events

    Items 1.01, 8.01, 9.01 · Accession 0001193125-21-218758

    Jul 19, 2021

    5y ago

    Open filing
  • UPLOAD

    SEC staff comment letter

    Accession 0000000000-21-008861

    Jul 19, 2021

    5y ago

    Open filing
  • SC TO-I

    SC TO-I

    Accession 0001193125-21-210954

    Jul 8, 2021

    5y ago

    Open filing
  • SC TO-I

    SC TO-I

    Accession 0001193125-21-210953

    Jul 8, 2021

    5y ago

    Open filing
  • SC TO-C

    SC TO-C

    Accession 0001193125-21-200775

    Jun 25, 2021

    5y ago

    Open filing
  • 8-K

    Other events

    Items 8.01, 9.01 · Accession 0001193125-21-200774

    Jun 25, 2021

    5y ago

    Open filing

Pershing Square Tontine Holdings, Ltd.: questions answered

What is Pershing Square Tontine Holdings, Ltd.?

Pershing Square Tontine Holdings, Ltd. is a special purpose acquisition company incorporated in Delaware and registered with the SEC under CIK 0001811882. It completed its initial public offering in Jul 2020, raising $4.0B in gross proceeds. The vehicle is sponsored by Pershing Square through Pershing Square TH Sponsor, LLC. Deadline lapsed without a deal; trust returned to public shareholders.

How much does Pershing Square Tontine Holdings, Ltd. hold in trust?

Approximately $4,004,210,725, or about $20.02 per public share, as at the most recent filing on record. Trust balances move: shareholders redeem at extension votes and at the combination vote, and sponsors pay contributions in to extend. Treat the figure as a point-in-time disclosure, not a running balance.

When must Pershing Square Tontine Holdings, Ltd. complete a merger?

No combination deadline appears in the filings we have indexed. The date is stated in the charter and repeated in each quarterly report; where our parser could not establish it with confidence we leave it blank rather than infer one.

What happens if Pershing Square Tontine Holdings, Ltd. does not find a target in time?

The charter requires the vehicle to redeem 100% of the public shares and return the trust, pro rata, to public shareholders. That is the mechanism working as designed rather than a default. Founder shares and warrants are worthless in that outcome, which is why the sponsor's incentive is to get a deal done or to buy more time. Across the market, deadline lapsed without a deal; trust returned to public shareholders.

Can I redeem shares in Pershing Square Tontine Holdings, Ltd., and at what price?

Public shareholders may elect to redeem in connection with a combination vote and at each extension vote, at the pro-rata trust value on the relevant record date, most recently disclosed at about $20.02 per share. Redemption is a right attached to the public shares only; warrants and rights carry no claim on the trust. The mechanics and the deadline for electing are set out in the proxy statement for the vote in question.

Is the trust value the same as the share price for Pershing Square Tontine Holdings, Ltd.?

No. Trust per share is a disclosed, contractual figure: what a redeeming holder receives. The market price is whatever the shares change hands at, which can sit above the trust when a deal is well received or below it when the market doubts one will close. We do not have a current quote for this vehicle, so no spread is shown.

Who sponsors Pershing Square Tontine Holdings, Ltd., and what is their track record?

Pershing Square TH Sponsor, LLC is the sponsor entity, part of the Pershing Square franchise. That franchise has launched 2 vehicles in total, of which 0 closed a combination and 1 liquidated, a 0% completion rate on resolved vehicles. Named principals: William A. Ackman.

Which banks underwrote the Pershing Square Tontine Holdings, Ltd. IPO?

UBS, Citigroup, Jefferies, CastleOak Securities, Loop Capital Markets, Ramirez & Co., Siebert Williams Shank, Academy Securities, C.L. King & Associates, Roberts & Ryan. UBS and Citigroup and Jefferies were credited as book-running managers on the cover. Syndicate membership and role are read from the prospectus cover and the underwriting section.

Is Pershing Square Tontine Holdings, Ltd. a good investment?

That is not a question this site answers. Pershing Square Tontine Holdings, Ltd. is covered here as reference data: what the company filed, when it filed it, and what the numbers in those filings say. The Edge, FOMO and Potential scores on this page are derived measures with a published formula, not ratings of investment merit: they describe the setup, and every component is shown so you can take them apart. We publish no price targets and no recommendations, and nothing here should be read as advice. The figures are a starting point for your own work, and each one carries the accession number of the filing it came from.

Where does this Pershing Square Tontine Holdings, Ltd. data come from?

Filings Pershing Square Tontine Holdings, Ltd. submitted to the SEC under CIK 0001811882: the registration statement and final prospectus for the structure, quarterly and annual reports for the trust, current reports and proxy statements for deals, votes and extensions. Trust economics are taken from the registrant's own XBRL tags rather than parsed from prose, which is why they are exact. Every filing in the history above is listed with its accession number, which identifies the document uniquely on EDGAR; Pro accounts open it directly from the row.

Compiled by the SPACListing research desk

Last reconciled Sep 4, 2026

Every figure on this page is read from documents the registrants filed with the U.S. Securities and Exchange Commission, principally the IPO prospectus (Form 424B4), quarterly and annual reports, current reports and proxy statements, the registrant's own XBRL tags for trust economics. Nothing is sourced from press coverage, from the companies themselves, or from a third-party aggregator. Where a filing does not disclose something, the field is left blank rather than estimated.

Read the full methodology · What is in the dataset · Report a correction

SPACListing is a reference-data service, not an investment adviser. Nothing here is a recommendation to buy or sell any security.

Continue reading

The context around this vehicle: who else the sponsor has launched, which banks priced it, and where it sits in the wider market.