Skip to content
SPACListing
Browse
ScreenerFilingsMarketDeadlinesSponsorsBanksSectorsLearnPricingWatchlist
Liquidated

Social Capital Hedosophia Holdings Corp. VI

CIK 0001818873

Cash in trust

$1.2B

$1,151,702,972

Trust per share

Redemption value

IPO

Oct 2020

$1.2B raised

Combination deadline

Not disclosed

Filings on record

48

Latest Oct 28, 2022

Overview

Social Capital Hedosophia Holdings Corp. VI is a special purpose acquisition company incorporated in Cayman Islands and registered with the SEC under CIK 0001818873. It completed its initial public offering in Oct 2020, raising $1.2B in gross proceeds. The vehicle is sponsored by Social Capital Hedosophia through SCH Sponsor VI LLC. The mandate targets technology. Deadline lapsed without a deal; trust returned to public shareholders.

we intend to focus our search for a target business operating in the technology industries.
The mandate, as stated in the IPO prospectus

Reading the filings

Arithmetic on what Social Capital Hedosophia Holdings Corp. VI has disclosed, written the way a desk would read it. These are observations, not a rating. Nothing here scores the vehicle or implies a view on it.

  • Sponsor record

    Social Capital Hedosophia has launched 4 vehicles. Of the 4 that have resolved, 0 closed a combination and 4 liquidated, a 0% completion rate. A sponsor's record is not a forecast, but it does tell you whether the team has taken a deal across the line before.

  • Underwriting

    Credit Suisse led the offering. It has been named on 76 SPAC IPOs, book-running 57 of them, and 12% of its resolved vehicles closed a deal. The syndicate has no control over whether a sponsor finds a target, but the quality of the book at pricing shapes who ends up holding the units.

SEC filing history

Free tier: filings older than 24 hours
  • 15-12G

    Deregistration of securities

    Accession 0001104659-22-112191

    Oct 28, 2022

    3y ago

    Open filing
  • 25-NSE

    Notification of delisting

    Accession 0000876661-22-000849

    Oct 17, 2022

    3y ago

    Open filing
  • SC 13G

    Beneficial ownership report (passive)

    Accession 0001758866-22-000004

    Sep 30, 2022

    3y ago

    Open filing
  • 25-NSE

    Notification of delisting

    Accession 0000876661-22-000778

    Sep 22, 2022

    4y ago

    Open filing
  • 8-K

    Notice of delisting or failure to satisfy a listing rule

    Item 3.01 · Accession 0001104659-22-101951

    Sep 21, 2022

    4y ago

    Open filing
  • 8-K

    Regulation FD disclosure; Other events

    Items 7.01, 8.01, 9.01 · Accession 0001104659-22-101316

    Sep 20, 2022

    4y ago

    Open filing
  • PRE 14A

    PRE 14A

    Accession 0001104659-22-089399

    Aug 11, 2022

    4y ago

    Open filing
  • 10-Q

    Quarterly report

    Accession 0001410578-22-002095

    Aug 5, 2022

    4y ago

    Open filing
  • 10-Q

    Quarterly report

    Accession 0001410578-22-001177

    May 6, 2022

    4y ago

    Open filing
  • 10-K

    Annual report

    Accession 0001410578-22-000238

    Feb 28, 2022

    4y ago

    Open filing
  • 10-K/A

    10-K/A

    Accession 0001410578-22-000036

    Jan 14, 2022

    4y ago

    Open filing
  • 8-K

    Current report

    Item 4.02 · Accession 0001104659-21-142703

    Nov 22, 2021

    4y ago

    Open filing
  • 10-Q

    Quarterly report

    Accession 0001410578-21-000333

    Nov 18, 2021

    4y ago

    Open filing
  • NT 10-Q

    Late quarterly report notification

    Accession 0001104659-21-139929

    Nov 16, 2021

    4y ago

    Open filing
  • 3

    Initial statement of beneficial ownership

    Accession 0001104659-21-126864

    Oct 15, 2021

    4y ago

    Open filing
  • 3

    Initial statement of beneficial ownership

    Accession 0001104659-21-126863

    Oct 15, 2021

    4y ago

    Open filing
  • 8-K

    Current report

    Items 5.02, 9.01 · Accession 0001104659-21-124617

    Oct 8, 2021

    4y ago

    Open filing
  • 8-K

    Entry into a material definitive agreement

    Items 1.01, 2.03 · Accession 0001104659-21-122014

    Oct 1, 2021

    4y ago

    Open filing
  • 10-Q

    Quarterly report

    Accession 0001104659-21-106292

    Aug 16, 2021

    5y ago

    Open filing
  • 10-Q

    Quarterly report

    Accession 0001104659-21-089870

    Jul 7, 2021

    5y ago

    Open filing
  • 10-K/A

    FORM 10-K/A

    Accession 0001104659-21-084218

    Jun 22, 2021

    5y ago

    Open filing
  • 8-K

    Current report

    Item 4.02 · Accession 0001104659-21-082979

    Jun 21, 2021

    5y ago

    Open filing
  • 8-K

    Current report

    Items 5.02, 9.01 · Accession 0001104659-21-075027

    Jun 1, 2021

    5y ago

    Open filing
  • 8-K

    Notice of delisting or failure to satisfy a listing rule; Regulation FD disclosure

    Items 3.01, 7.01, 9.01 · Accession 0001104659-21-074318

    May 28, 2021

    5y ago

    Open filing
  • NT 10-Q

    Late quarterly report notification

    Accession 0001104659-21-068387

    May 17, 2021

    5y ago

    Open filing
  • 10-K

    Annual report

    Accession 0001104659-21-043536

    Mar 30, 2021

    5y ago

    Open filing
  • SC 13G

    Beneficial ownership report (passive)

    Accession 0001104659-21-022566

    Feb 16, 2021

    5y ago

    Open filing
  • SC 13G/A

    Amended beneficial ownership report (passive)

    Accession 0001319244-21-000066

    Feb 1, 2021

    5y ago

    Open filing
  • SC 13G

    Beneficial ownership report (passive)

    Accession 0000902664-20-004308

    Dec 18, 2020

    5y ago

    Open filing
  • 3

    Initial statement of beneficial ownership

    Accession 0001104659-20-133231

    Dec 8, 2020

    5y ago

    Open filing

Social Capital Hedosophia Holdings Corp. VI: questions answered

What is Social Capital Hedosophia Holdings Corp. VI?

Social Capital Hedosophia Holdings Corp. VI is a special purpose acquisition company incorporated in Cayman Islands and registered with the SEC under CIK 0001818873. It completed its initial public offering in Oct 2020, raising $1.2B in gross proceeds. The vehicle is sponsored by Social Capital Hedosophia through SCH Sponsor VI LLC. The mandate targets technology. Deadline lapsed without a deal; trust returned to public shareholders.

How much does Social Capital Hedosophia Holdings Corp. VI hold in trust?

Approximately $1,151,702,972, as at the most recent filing on record. Trust balances move: shareholders redeem at extension votes and at the combination vote, and sponsors pay contributions in to extend. Treat the figure as a point-in-time disclosure, not a running balance.

When must Social Capital Hedosophia Holdings Corp. VI complete a merger?

No combination deadline appears in the filings we have indexed. The date is stated in the charter and repeated in each quarterly report; where our parser could not establish it with confidence we leave it blank rather than infer one.

What happens if Social Capital Hedosophia Holdings Corp. VI does not find a target in time?

The charter requires the vehicle to redeem 100% of the public shares and return the trust, pro rata, to public shareholders. That is the mechanism working as designed rather than a default. Founder shares and warrants are worthless in that outcome, which is why the sponsor's incentive is to get a deal done or to buy more time. Across the market, deadline lapsed without a deal; trust returned to public shareholders.

Can I redeem shares in Social Capital Hedosophia Holdings Corp. VI, and at what price?

Public shareholders may elect to redeem in connection with a combination vote and at each extension vote, at the pro-rata trust value on the relevant record date. Redemption is a right attached to the public shares only; warrants and rights carry no claim on the trust. The mechanics and the deadline for electing are set out in the proxy statement for the vote in question.

Is the trust value the same as the share price for Social Capital Hedosophia Holdings Corp. VI?

No. Trust per share is a disclosed, contractual figure: what a redeeming holder receives. The market price is whatever the shares change hands at, which can sit above the trust when a deal is well received or below it when the market doubts one will close. We do not have a current quote for this vehicle, so no spread is shown.

How much dilution do Social Capital Hedosophia Holdings Corp. VI's founder shares and warrants create?

Both are disclosed in the prospectus and both survive into the combined company, which is why a de-SPAC at $10 is not economically the same as an IPO at $10.

Who sponsors Social Capital Hedosophia Holdings Corp. VI, and what is their track record?

SCH Sponsor VI LLC is the sponsor entity, part of the Social Capital Hedosophia franchise. That franchise has launched 4 vehicles in total, of which 0 closed a combination and 4 liquidated, a 0% completion rate on resolved vehicles.

Which banks underwrote the Social Capital Hedosophia Holdings Corp. VI IPO?

Credit Suisse. Credit Suisse was credited as book-running manager on the cover. Syndicate membership and role are read from the prospectus cover and the underwriting section.

Is Social Capital Hedosophia Holdings Corp. VI a good investment?

That is not a question this site answers. Social Capital Hedosophia Holdings Corp. VI is covered here as reference data: what the company filed, when it filed it, and what the numbers in those filings say. The Edge, FOMO and Potential scores on this page are derived measures with a published formula, not ratings of investment merit: they describe the setup, and every component is shown so you can take them apart. We publish no price targets and no recommendations, and nothing here should be read as advice. The figures are a starting point for your own work, and each one carries the accession number of the filing it came from.

Where does this Social Capital Hedosophia Holdings Corp. VI data come from?

Filings Social Capital Hedosophia Holdings Corp. VI submitted to the SEC under CIK 0001818873: the registration statement and final prospectus for the structure, quarterly and annual reports for the trust, current reports and proxy statements for deals, votes and extensions. Trust economics are taken from the registrant's own XBRL tags rather than parsed from prose, which is why they are exact. Every filing in the history above is listed with its accession number, which identifies the document uniquely on EDGAR; Pro accounts open it directly from the row.

Compiled by the SPACListing research desk

Last reconciled Sep 4, 2026

Every figure on this page is read from documents the registrants filed with the U.S. Securities and Exchange Commission, principally the IPO prospectus (Form 424B4), quarterly and annual reports, current reports and proxy statements, the registrant's own XBRL tags for trust economics. Nothing is sourced from press coverage, from the companies themselves, or from a third-party aggregator. Where a filing does not disclose something, the field is left blank rather than estimated.

Read the full methodology · What is in the dataset · Report a correction

SPACListing is a reference-data service, not an investment adviser. Nothing here is a recommendation to buy or sell any security.

Continue reading

The context around this vehicle: who else the sponsor has launched, which banks priced it, and where it sits in the wider market.