Skip to content
SPACListing
Browse
ScreenerFilingsMarketDeadlinesSponsorsBanksSectorsLearnPricingWatchlist
Liquidated

Willow Lane Acquisition Corp.

CIK 0002032379

Cash in trust

$133.8M

$133,769,323

Trust per share

Redemption value

IPO

Nov 2024

$126.5M raised

Combination deadline

Not disclosed

Filings on record

100

Latest Jun 9, 2026

Overview

Willow Lane Acquisition Corp. is a special purpose acquisition company incorporated in Cayman Islands and registered with the SEC under CIK 0002032379. It completed its initial public offering in Nov 2024, raising $126.5M in gross proceeds. The vehicle is sponsored by Willow Lane through Willow Lane Sponsor, LLC. The mandate targets generalist. Deadline lapsed without a deal; trust returned to public shareholders.

We intend to focus on one or more businesses that have established and growing revenue streams.
The mandate, as stated in the IPO prospectus

Reading the filings

Arithmetic on what Willow Lane Acquisition Corp. has disclosed, written the way a desk would read it. These are observations, not a rating. Nothing here scores the vehicle or implies a view on it.

  • Warrant coverage

    Each unit carried one-half of one warrant per unit. Warrants are dilution deferred: they cost the holder nothing until exercised, and they overhang the post-combination share count. Thinner coverage is generally a sign of a stronger book at pricing.

  • Sponsor record

    Willow Lane has launched 3 vehicles. Of the 1 that have resolved, 0 closed a combination and 1 liquidated, a 0% completion rate. A sponsor's record is not a forecast, but it does tell you whether the team has taken a deal across the line before.

  • Underwriting

    BTIG led the offering. It has been named on 68 SPAC IPOs, book-running 63 of them, and 13.8% of its resolved vehicles closed a deal. The syndicate has no control over whether a sponsor finds a target, but the quality of the book at pricing shapes who ends up holding the units.

SEC filing history

Free tier: filings older than 24 hours
  • 15-12G

    Deregistration of securities

    Accession 0001493152-26-027983

    Jun 9, 2026

    2mo ago

    Open filing
  • 10-Q

    Quarterly report

    Accession 0001493152-26-023767

    May 15, 2026

    3mo ago

    Open filing
  • SCHEDULE 13G/A

    Amended beneficial ownership report (passive)

    Accession 0001104659-26-060067

    May 13, 2026

    3mo ago

    Open filing
  • SCHEDULE 13G/A

    Amended beneficial ownership report (passive)

    Accession 0000886982-26-000259

    May 13, 2026

    3mo ago

    Open filing
  • 4

    Statement of changes in beneficial ownership

    Accession 0001493152-26-022577

    May 13, 2026

    3mo ago

    Open filing
  • 3/A

    3/A

    Accession 0001493152-26-022575

    May 13, 2026

    3mo ago

    Open filing
  • 25-NSE

    Notification of delisting

    Accession 0001354457-26-000423

    May 8, 2026

    3mo ago

    Open filing
  • SCHEDULE 13G

    Beneficial ownership report (passive)

    Accession 0000902664-26-002306

    May 7, 2026

    3mo ago

    Open filing
  • SCHEDULE 13G

    Beneficial ownership report (passive)

    Accession 0001535264-26-000027

    May 5, 2026

    4mo ago

    Open filing
  • 8-K

    Submission of matters to a vote of security holders; Other events

    Items 5.07, 8.01, 9.01 · Accession 0001493152-26-021152

    May 4, 2026

    4mo ago

    Open filing
  • 425

    Business-combination communication

    Accession 0001493152-26-020992

    May 4, 2026

    4mo ago

    Open filing
  • 425

    Business-combination communication

    Accession 0001493152-26-019605

    Apr 29, 2026

    4mo ago

    Open filing
  • DEFA14A

    Additional proxy soliciting material

    Accession 0001493152-26-019548

    Apr 29, 2026

    4mo ago

    Open filing
  • 425

    Business-combination communication

    Accession 0001493152-26-019546

    Apr 29, 2026

    4mo ago

    Open filing
  • 8-K

    Other events

    Items 8.01, 9.01 · Accession 0001493152-26-019544

    Apr 29, 2026

    4mo ago

    Open filing
  • DEFA14A

    Additional proxy soliciting material

    Accession 0001493152-26-018991

    Apr 24, 2026

    4mo ago

    Open filing
  • 425

    Business-combination communication

    Accession 0001493152-26-018990

    Apr 24, 2026

    4mo ago

    Open filing
  • 8-K

    Other events

    Items 8.01, 9.01 · Accession 0001493152-26-018986

    Apr 24, 2026

    4mo ago

    Open filing
  • 425

    Business-combination communication

    Accession 0001493152-26-018549

    Apr 22, 2026

    4mo ago

    Open filing
  • 425

    Business-combination communication

    Accession 0001493152-26-018516

    Apr 22, 2026

    4mo ago

    Open filing
  • 425

    Business-combination communication

    Accession 0001493152-26-016400

    Apr 13, 2026

    4mo ago

    Open filing
  • 425

    Business-combination communication

    Accession 0001493152-26-016356

    Apr 13, 2026

    4mo ago

    Open filing
  • 425

    Business-combination communication

    Accession 0001493152-26-016265

    Apr 13, 2026

    4mo ago

    Open filing
  • 425

    Business-combination communication

    Accession 0001493152-26-015975

    Apr 10, 2026

    4mo ago

    Open filing
  • DEFM14A

    Definitive merger proxy statement

    Accession 0001493152-26-015765

    Apr 9, 2026

    4mo ago

    Open filing
  • 425

    Business-combination communication

    Accession 0001493152-26-015311

    Apr 6, 2026

    5mo ago

    Open filing
  • 8-K

    Other events

    Items 8.01, 9.01 · Accession 0001493152-26-015309

    Apr 6, 2026

    5mo ago

    Open filing
  • 425

    Business-combination communication

    Accession 0001493152-26-009031

    Mar 6, 2026

    6mo ago

    Open filing
  • 10-K

    Annual report

    Accession 0001493152-26-007471

    Feb 19, 2026

    6mo ago

    Open filing
  • SCHEDULE 13G/A

    Amended beneficial ownership report (passive)

    Accession 0000312069-26-000059

    Feb 11, 2026

    6mo ago

    Open filing

Willow Lane Acquisition Corp.: questions answered

What is Willow Lane Acquisition Corp.?

Willow Lane Acquisition Corp. is a special purpose acquisition company incorporated in Cayman Islands and registered with the SEC under CIK 0002032379. It completed its initial public offering in Nov 2024, raising $126.5M in gross proceeds. The vehicle is sponsored by Willow Lane through Willow Lane Sponsor, LLC. The mandate targets generalist. Deadline lapsed without a deal; trust returned to public shareholders.

How much does Willow Lane Acquisition Corp. hold in trust?

Approximately $133,769,323, as at the most recent filing on record. Trust balances move: shareholders redeem at extension votes and at the combination vote, and sponsors pay contributions in to extend. Treat the figure as a point-in-time disclosure, not a running balance.

When must Willow Lane Acquisition Corp. complete a merger?

No combination deadline appears in the filings we have indexed. The date is stated in the charter and repeated in each quarterly report; where our parser could not establish it with confidence we leave it blank rather than infer one.

What happens if Willow Lane Acquisition Corp. does not find a target in time?

The charter requires the vehicle to redeem 100% of the public shares and return the trust, pro rata, to public shareholders. That is the mechanism working as designed rather than a default. Founder shares and warrants are worthless in that outcome, which is why the sponsor's incentive is to get a deal done or to buy more time. Across the market, deadline lapsed without a deal; trust returned to public shareholders.

Can I redeem shares in Willow Lane Acquisition Corp., and at what price?

Public shareholders may elect to redeem in connection with a combination vote and at each extension vote, at the pro-rata trust value on the relevant record date. Redemption is a right attached to the public shares only; warrants and rights carry no claim on the trust. The mechanics and the deadline for electing are set out in the proxy statement for the vote in question.

Is the trust value the same as the share price for Willow Lane Acquisition Corp.?

No. Trust per share is a disclosed, contractual figure: what a redeeming holder receives. The market price is whatever the shares change hands at, which can sit above the trust when a deal is well received or below it when the market doubts one will close. We do not have a current quote for this vehicle, so no spread is shown.

How much dilution do Willow Lane Acquisition Corp.'s founder shares and warrants create?

Each unit also carried one-half of one warrant per unit, which is dilution deferred until exercise. Both are disclosed in the prospectus and both survive into the combined company, which is why a de-SPAC at $10 is not economically the same as an IPO at $10.

Who sponsors Willow Lane Acquisition Corp., and what is their track record?

Willow Lane Sponsor, LLC is the sponsor entity, part of the Willow Lane franchise. That franchise has launched 3 vehicles in total, of which 0 closed a combination and 1 liquidated, a 0% completion rate on resolved vehicles. Named principals: B. Luke Weil.

Which banks underwrote the Willow Lane Acquisition Corp. IPO?

BTIG, Craig-Hallum. BTIG was credited as book-running manager on the cover. Syndicate membership and role are read from the prospectus cover and the underwriting section.

Is Willow Lane Acquisition Corp. a good investment?

That is not a question this site answers. Willow Lane Acquisition Corp. is covered here as reference data: what the company filed, when it filed it, and what the numbers in those filings say. The Edge, FOMO and Potential scores on this page are derived measures with a published formula, not ratings of investment merit: they describe the setup, and every component is shown so you can take them apart. We publish no price targets and no recommendations, and nothing here should be read as advice. The figures are a starting point for your own work, and each one carries the accession number of the filing it came from.

Where does this Willow Lane Acquisition Corp. data come from?

Filings Willow Lane Acquisition Corp. submitted to the SEC under CIK 0002032379: the registration statement and final prospectus for the structure, quarterly and annual reports for the trust, current reports and proxy statements for deals, votes and extensions. Trust economics are taken from the registrant's own XBRL tags rather than parsed from prose, which is why they are exact. Every filing in the history above is listed with its accession number, which identifies the document uniquely on EDGAR; Pro accounts open it directly from the row.

Compiled by the SPACListing research desk

Last reconciled Sep 4, 2026

Every figure on this page is read from documents the registrants filed with the U.S. Securities and Exchange Commission, principally the IPO prospectus (Form 424B4), quarterly and annual reports, current reports and proxy statements, the registrant's own XBRL tags for trust economics. Nothing is sourced from press coverage, from the companies themselves, or from a third-party aggregator. Where a filing does not disclose something, the field is left blank rather than estimated.

Read the full methodology · What is in the dataset · Report a correction

SPACListing is a reference-data service, not an investment adviser. Nothing here is a recommendation to buy or sell any security.

Continue reading

The context around this vehicle: who else the sponsor has launched, which banks priced it, and where it sits in the wider market.