Skip to content
SPACListing
Browse
ScreenerFilingsMarketDeadlinesSponsorsBanksSectorsLearnPricingWatchlist
Liquidated

26 Capital Acquisition Corp.

CIK 0001822912

Cash in trust

$36.8M

$36,820,259

Trust per share

Redemption value

IPO

Jan 2021

$269.5M raised

Combination deadline

Not disclosed

Filings on record

126

Latest Feb 14, 2024

Overview

26 Capital Acquisition Corp. is a special purpose acquisition company incorporated in Delaware and registered with the SEC under CIK 0001822912. It completed its initial public offering in Jan 2021, raising $269.5M in gross proceeds. The mandate targets technology, consumer, media & entertainment, real estate. Deadline lapsed without a deal; trust returned to public shareholders.

we intend to focus on industries that align with the background of our sponsor and management.
The mandate, as stated in the IPO prospectus

Reading the filings

Arithmetic on what 26 Capital Acquisition Corp. has disclosed, written the way a desk would read it. These are observations, not a rating. Nothing here scores the vehicle or implies a view on it.

  • Underwriting

    Cantor Fitzgerald led the offering. It has been named on 114 SPAC IPOs, book-running 101 of them, and 21.4% of its resolved vehicles closed a deal. The syndicate has no control over whether a sponsor finds a target, but the quality of the book at pricing shapes who ends up holding the units.

SEC filing history

Free tier: filings older than 24 hours
  • SC 13G/A

    Amended beneficial ownership report (passive)

    Accession 0001011438-24-000269

    Feb 14, 2024

    2y ago

    Open filing
  • SC 13G/A

    Amended beneficial ownership report (passive)

    Accession 0000902664-24-001034

    Feb 5, 2024

    2y ago

    Open filing
  • 15-12G

    Deregistration of securities

    Accession 0001013762-23-003879

    Oct 13, 2023

    2y ago

    Open filing
  • SC 13G

    Beneficial ownership report (passive)

    Accession 0001104659-23-106440

    Oct 3, 2023

    2y ago

    Open filing
  • 4

    Statement of changes in beneficial ownership

    Accession 0001104659-23-106438

    Oct 3, 2023

    2y ago

    Open filing
  • 3

    Initial statement of beneficial ownership

    Accession 0001104659-23-106436

    Oct 3, 2023

    2y ago

    Open filing
  • 4

    Statement of changes in beneficial ownership

    Accession 0000950170-23-050208

    Sep 27, 2023

    2y ago

    Open filing
  • 25-NSE

    Notification of delisting

    Accession 0001354457-23-000698

    Sep 25, 2023

    2y ago

    Open filing
  • 8-K

    Other events

    Items 8.01, 9.01 · Accession 0001213900-23-078432

    Sep 21, 2023

    2y ago

    Open filing
  • UPLOAD

    SEC staff comment letter

    Accession 0000000000-23-010211

    Sep 15, 2023

    3y ago

    Open filing
  • 8-K/A

    AMENDMENT NO. 1 TO FORM 8-K (CURRENT REPORT)

    Item 4.02 · Accession 0001213900-23-076733

    Sep 14, 2023

    3y ago

    Open filing
  • CORRESP

    Correspondence with SEC staff

    Accession 0001213900-23-076732

    Sep 14, 2023

    3y ago

    Open filing
  • UPLOAD

    SEC staff comment letter

    Accession 0000000000-23-009987

    Sep 8, 2023

    3y ago

    Open filing
  • 4

    Statement of changes in beneficial ownership

    Accession 0000902664-23-004544

    Aug 22, 2023

    3y ago

    Open filing
  • 4

    Statement of changes in beneficial ownership

    Accession 0000902664-23-004502

    Aug 17, 2023

    3y ago

    Open filing
  • 10-Q

    Quarterly report

    Accession 0001213900-23-067195

    Aug 14, 2023

    3y ago

    Open filing
  • UPLOAD

    SEC staff comment letter

    Accession 0000000000-23-008804

    Aug 14, 2023

    3y ago

    Open filing
  • 8-K

    Current report

    Item 4.02 · Accession 0001213900-23-066309

    Aug 11, 2023

    3y ago

    Open filing
  • 425

    Business-combination communication

    Accession 0001213900-23-064647

    Aug 8, 2023

    3y ago

    Open filing
  • 8-K

    Entry into a material definitive agreement

    Items 1.01, 2.03, 3.02, 9.01 · Accession 0001213900-23-064641

    Aug 8, 2023

    3y ago

    Open filing
  • 425

    Business-combination communication

    Accession 0001213900-23-055190

    Jul 6, 2023

    3y ago

    Open filing
  • 8-K

    Entry into a material definitive agreement; Other events

    Items 1.01, 2.03, 3.02, 8.01, 9.01 · Accession 0001213900-23-055188

    Jul 6, 2023

    3y ago

    Open filing
  • 10-Q

    Quarterly report

    Accession 0001213900-23-039858

    May 15, 2023

    3y ago

    Open filing
  • 425

    Business-combination communication

    Accession 0001213900-23-035259

    May 2, 2023

    3y ago

    Open filing
  • 8-K

    Entry into a material definitive agreement

    Items 1.01, 2.03, 3.02, 9.01 · Accession 0001213900-23-035256

    May 2, 2023

    3y ago

    Open filing
  • SC 13G

    Beneficial ownership report (passive)

    Accession 0001172661-23-001733

    Apr 19, 2023

    3y ago

    Open filing
  • 10-K

    Annual report

    Accession 0001213900-23-030259

    Apr 17, 2023

    3y ago

    Open filing
  • 425

    Business-combination communication

    Accession 0001213900-23-027398

    Apr 5, 2023

    3y ago

    Open filing
  • 8-K

    Entry into a material definitive agreement

    Items 1.01, 2.03, 3.02, 9.01 · Accession 0001213900-23-027394

    Apr 5, 2023

    3y ago

    Open filing
  • NT 10-K

    Late annual report notification

    Accession 0001213900-23-026281

    Apr 3, 2023

    3y ago

    Open filing

26 Capital Acquisition Corp.: questions answered

What is 26 Capital Acquisition Corp.?

26 Capital Acquisition Corp. is a special purpose acquisition company incorporated in Delaware and registered with the SEC under CIK 0001822912. It completed its initial public offering in Jan 2021, raising $269.5M in gross proceeds. The mandate targets technology, consumer, media & entertainment, real estate. Deadline lapsed without a deal; trust returned to public shareholders.

How much does 26 Capital Acquisition Corp. hold in trust?

Approximately $36,820,259, as at the most recent filing on record. Trust balances move: shareholders redeem at extension votes and at the combination vote, and sponsors pay contributions in to extend. Treat the figure as a point-in-time disclosure, not a running balance.

When must 26 Capital Acquisition Corp. complete a merger?

No combination deadline appears in the filings we have indexed. The date is stated in the charter and repeated in each quarterly report; where our parser could not establish it with confidence we leave it blank rather than infer one.

What happens if 26 Capital Acquisition Corp. does not find a target in time?

The charter requires the vehicle to redeem 100% of the public shares and return the trust, pro rata, to public shareholders. That is the mechanism working as designed rather than a default. Founder shares and warrants are worthless in that outcome, which is why the sponsor's incentive is to get a deal done or to buy more time. Across the market, deadline lapsed without a deal; trust returned to public shareholders.

Can I redeem shares in 26 Capital Acquisition Corp., and at what price?

Public shareholders may elect to redeem in connection with a combination vote and at each extension vote, at the pro-rata trust value on the relevant record date. Redemption is a right attached to the public shares only; warrants and rights carry no claim on the trust. The mechanics and the deadline for electing are set out in the proxy statement for the vote in question.

Is the trust value the same as the share price for 26 Capital Acquisition Corp.?

No. Trust per share is a disclosed, contractual figure: what a redeeming holder receives. The market price is whatever the shares change hands at, which can sit above the trust when a deal is well received or below it when the market doubts one will close. We do not have a current quote for this vehicle, so no spread is shown.

How much dilution do 26 Capital Acquisition Corp.'s founder shares and warrants create?

Both are disclosed in the prospectus and both survive into the combined company, which is why a de-SPAC at $10 is not economically the same as an IPO at $10.

Which banks underwrote the 26 Capital Acquisition Corp. IPO?

Cantor Fitzgerald. Cantor Fitzgerald was credited as book-running manager on the cover. Syndicate membership and role are read from the prospectus cover and the underwriting section.

Is 26 Capital Acquisition Corp. a good investment?

That is not a question this site answers. 26 Capital Acquisition Corp. is covered here as reference data: what the company filed, when it filed it, and what the numbers in those filings say. The Edge, FOMO and Potential scores on this page are derived measures with a published formula, not ratings of investment merit: they describe the setup, and every component is shown so you can take them apart. We publish no price targets and no recommendations, and nothing here should be read as advice. The figures are a starting point for your own work, and each one carries the accession number of the filing it came from.

Where does this 26 Capital Acquisition Corp. data come from?

Filings 26 Capital Acquisition Corp. submitted to the SEC under CIK 0001822912: the registration statement and final prospectus for the structure, quarterly and annual reports for the trust, current reports and proxy statements for deals, votes and extensions. Trust economics are taken from the registrant's own XBRL tags rather than parsed from prose, which is why they are exact. Every filing in the history above is listed with its accession number, which identifies the document uniquely on EDGAR; Pro accounts open it directly from the row.

Compiled by the SPACListing research desk

Last reconciled Sep 4, 2026

Every figure on this page is read from documents the registrants filed with the U.S. Securities and Exchange Commission, principally the IPO prospectus (Form 424B4), quarterly and annual reports, current reports and proxy statements, the registrant's own XBRL tags for trust economics. Nothing is sourced from press coverage, from the companies themselves, or from a third-party aggregator. Where a filing does not disclose something, the field is left blank rather than estimated.

Read the full methodology · What is in the dataset · Report a correction

SPACListing is a reference-data service, not an investment adviser. Nothing here is a recommendation to buy or sell any security.

Continue reading

The context around this vehicle: who else the sponsor has launched, which banks priced it, and where it sits in the wider market.