Skip to content
SPACListing
Liquidated

Alberton Acquisition Corp

CIK 0001748621

Cash in trust

$14.9M

$14,869,184

Trust per share

$11.63

Redemption value

IPO

Oct 2018

$112M raised

Combination deadline

Not disclosed

Filings on record

151

Latest Jul 19, 2022

Overview

Alberton Acquisition Corp is a special purpose acquisition company incorporated in Virgin Islands, British and registered with the SEC under CIK 0001748621. It completed its initial public offering in Oct 2018, raising $112M in gross proceeds. Deadline lapsed without a deal; trust returned to public shareholders.

Reading the filings

Arithmetic on what Alberton Acquisition Corp has disclosed, written the way a desk would read it. These are observations, not a rating. Nothing here scores the vehicle or implies a view on it.

  • Trust versus the $10 unit

    The trust holds $11.63 per public share, 16.3% above the $10.00 the units were sold at. That spread is accrued interest on the trust and, where the charter provides for it, sponsor contributions paid in to buy more time. It is the floor a public shareholder can redeem at, not a valuation of the business.

News on Alberton Acquisition Corp

Last 90 days

Nothing in the last 90 days that names this vehicle. We attribute a story only when the release carries the ticker or the registered name, so an empty section means no press release or wire story matched — not that nothing was published. The filings below are the primary record either way.

SEC filing history

Free tier: filings older than 24 hours
  • 25-NSE

    Notification of delisting

    Accession 0001354457-22-000410

    Jul 19, 2022

    4y ago

    Open filing
  • 8-K

    Termination of a material definitive agreement; Notice of delisting or failure to satisfy a listing rule; Other events

    Items 1.02, 3.01, 8.01, 9.01 · Accession 0001213900-22-021234

    Apr 22, 2022

    4y ago

    Open filing
  • 8-K

    Other events

    Items 8.01, 9.01 · Accession 0001213900-22-019701

    Apr 14, 2022

    4y ago

    Open filing
  • S-4/A

    Amended merger registration statement

    Accession 0001213900-22-017603

    Apr 1, 2022

    4y ago

    Open filing
  • S-4/A

    Amended merger registration statement

    Accession 0001213900-22-015253

    Mar 25, 2022

    4y ago

    Open filing
  • 10-K

    Annual report

    Accession 0001213900-22-013314

    Mar 17, 2022

    4y ago

    Open filing
  • DEFA14A

    Additional proxy soliciting material

    Accession 0001213900-22-010823

    Mar 7, 2022

    4y ago

    Open filing
  • 425

    Business-combination communication

    Accession 0001213900-22-010822

    Mar 7, 2022

    4y ago

    Open filing
  • 8-K

    Other events

    Items 8.01, 9.01 · Accession 0001213900-22-010821

    Mar 7, 2022

    4y ago

    Open filing
  • S-4/A

    Amended merger registration statement

    Accession 0001213900-22-007630

    Feb 14, 2022

    4y ago

    Open filing
  • SC 13G

    Beneficial ownership report (passive)

    Accession 0001193125-22-039612

    Feb 14, 2022

    4y ago

    Open filing
  • S-4/A

    Amended merger registration statement

    Accession 0001213900-22-001623

    Jan 11, 2022

    4y ago

    Open filing
  • 8-K

    Other events

    Items 8.01, 9.01 · Accession 0001213900-22-000779

    Jan 5, 2022

    4y ago

    Open filing
  • SC 13G

    Beneficial ownership report (passive)

    Accession 0001376474-22-000004

    Jan 5, 2022

    4y ago

    Open filing
  • 425

    Business-combination communication

    Accession 0001213900-22-000608

    Jan 5, 2022

    4y ago

    Open filing
  • S-4/A

    Amended merger registration statement

    Accession 0001213900-21-064814

    Dec 10, 2021

    4y ago

    Open filing
  • 10-Q/A

    AMENDMENT NO. 1 TO FORM 10-Q

    Accession 0001213900-21-063692

    Dec 6, 2021

    4y ago

    Open filing
  • 10-Q/A

    AMENDMENT NO. 1 TO FORM 10-Q

    Accession 0001213900-21-063691

    Dec 6, 2021

    4y ago

    Open filing
  • 10-Q/A

    AMENDMENT NO. 1 TO FORM 10-Q

    Accession 0001213900-21-063689

    Dec 6, 2021

    4y ago

    Open filing
  • 10-K/A

    AMENDMENT NO. 2 TO FORM 10-K

    Accession 0001213900-21-063688

    Dec 6, 2021

    4y ago

    Open filing
  • 8-K

    Current report

    Item 4.02 · Accession 0001213900-21-063686

    Dec 6, 2021

    4y ago

    Open filing
  • 10-Q

    Quarterly report

    Accession 0001213900-21-059579

    Nov 15, 2021

    4y ago

    Open filing
  • 8-K

    Notice of delisting or failure to satisfy a listing rule

    Item 3.01 · Accession 0001213900-21-055531

    Oct 29, 2021

    4y ago

    Open filing
  • 8-K

    Submission of matters to a vote of security holders

    Items 5.03, 5.07, 9.01 · Accession 0001213900-21-054537

    Oct 26, 2021

    4y ago

    Open filing
  • S-4/A

    Amended merger registration statement

    Accession 0001213900-21-052111

    Oct 8, 2021

    5y ago

    Open filing
  • DEF 14A

    Definitive proxy statement

    Accession 0001213900-21-051895

    Oct 7, 2021

    5y ago

    Open filing
  • 8-K

    Entry into a material definitive agreement

    Items 1.01, 9.01 · Accession 0001213900-21-051837

    Oct 7, 2021

    5y ago

    Open filing
  • PRE 14A

    PRELIMINARY PROXY STATEMENT

    Accession 0001213900-21-050326

    Sep 28, 2021

    5y ago

    Open filing
  • 8-K

    Entry into a material definitive agreement

    Items 1.01, 9.01 · Accession 0001213900-21-047980

    Sep 14, 2021

    5y ago

    Open filing
  • S-4/A

    Amended merger registration statement

    Accession 0001213900-21-045444

    Aug 27, 2021

    5y ago

    Open filing

Pro

Track Alberton Acquisition Corp without the delay

Free accounts see this filing history a day late. Pro shows every document minutes after EDGAR publishes it, opens it on EDGAR in one click, and adds the twelve-month deadline calendar.

  • Filings live, no 24-hour delay
  • One click through to the source document
  • Deadline calendar out to 12 months
  • CSV export, API and MCP access

Cancel any time. Billed monthly in USD.

Alberton Acquisition Corp: questions answered

What is Alberton Acquisition Corp?

Alberton Acquisition Corp is a special purpose acquisition company incorporated in Virgin Islands, British and registered with the SEC under CIK 0001748621. It completed its initial public offering in Oct 2018, raising $112M in gross proceeds. Deadline lapsed without a deal; trust returned to public shareholders.

How much does Alberton Acquisition Corp hold in trust?

Approximately $14,869,184, or about $11.63 per public share, as at the most recent filing on record. Trust balances move: shareholders redeem at extension votes and at the combination vote, and sponsors pay contributions in to extend. Treat the figure as a point-in-time disclosure, not a running balance.

When must Alberton Acquisition Corp complete a merger?

No combination deadline appears in the filings we have indexed. The date is stated in the charter and repeated in each quarterly report; where our parser could not establish it with confidence we leave it blank rather than infer one.

What happens if Alberton Acquisition Corp does not find a target in time?

The charter requires the vehicle to redeem 100% of the public shares and return the trust, pro rata, to public shareholders. That is the mechanism working as designed rather than a default. Founder shares and warrants are worthless in that outcome, which is why the sponsor's incentive is to get a deal done or to buy more time. Across the market, deadline lapsed without a deal; trust returned to public shareholders.

Can I redeem shares in Alberton Acquisition Corp, and at what price?

Public shareholders may elect to redeem in connection with a combination vote and at each extension vote, at the pro-rata trust value on the relevant record date, most recently disclosed at about $11.63 per share. Redemption is a right attached to the public shares only; warrants and rights carry no claim on the trust. The mechanics and the deadline for electing are set out in the proxy statement for the vote in question.

Is the trust value the same as the share price for Alberton Acquisition Corp?

No. Trust per share is a disclosed, contractual figure: what a redeeming holder receives. The market price is whatever the shares change hands at, which can sit above the trust when a deal is well received or below it when the market doubts one will close. We do not have a current quote for this vehicle, so no spread is shown.

Is Alberton Acquisition Corp a good investment?

That is not a question this site answers. Alberton Acquisition Corp is covered here as reference data: what the company filed, when it filed it, and what the numbers in those filings say. The Edge, FOMO and Potential scores on this page are derived measures with a published formula, not ratings of investment merit: they describe the setup, and every component is shown so you can take them apart. We publish no price targets and no recommendations, and nothing here should be read as advice. The figures are a starting point for your own work, and each one carries the accession number of the filing it came from.

Where does this Alberton Acquisition Corp data come from?

Filings Alberton Acquisition Corp submitted to the SEC under CIK 0001748621: the registration statement and final prospectus for the structure, quarterly and annual reports for the trust, current reports and proxy statements for deals, votes and extensions. Trust economics are taken from the registrant's own XBRL tags rather than parsed from prose, which is why they are exact. Every filing in the history above is listed with its accession number, which identifies the document uniquely on EDGAR; Pro accounts open it directly from the row.

Compiled by the SPACListing research desk

Last reconciled Sep 17, 2026

Every figure on this page is read from documents the registrants filed with the U.S. Securities and Exchange Commission, principally the IPO prospectus (Form 424B4), quarterly and annual reports, current reports and proxy statements, the registrant's own XBRL tags for trust economics. Nothing is sourced from press coverage, from the companies themselves, or from a third-party aggregator. Where a filing does not disclose something, the field is left blank rather than estimated.

Read the full methodology · What is in the dataset · Report a correction

SPACListing is a reference-data service, not an investment adviser. Nothing here is a recommendation to buy or sell any security.

Continue reading

The context around this vehicle: who else the sponsor has launched, which banks priced it, and where it sits in the wider market.