Skip to content
SPACListing
Browse
ScreenerFilingsMarketDeadlinesSponsorsBanksSectorsLearnPricingWatchlist
Liquidated

ALSP Orchid Acquisition Corp I

CIK 0001883962

Cash in trust

$21.3M

$21,326,512

Trust per share

Redemption value

IPO

Nov 2021

$172.5M raised

Combination deadline

Not disclosed

Filings on record

65

Latest Feb 14, 2024

Overview

ALSP Orchid Acquisition Corp I is a special purpose acquisition company incorporated in Cayman Islands and registered with the SEC under CIK 0001883962. It completed its initial public offering in Nov 2021, raising $172.5M in gross proceeds. The vehicle is sponsored by ALSP Orchid through ALSP Orchid Sponsor LLC. The mandate targets technology, healthcare. Deadline lapsed without a deal; trust returned to public shareholders.

we intend to focus on businesses in industries that complement our management team’s background and expertise.
The mandate, as stated in the IPO prospectus
TechnologyHealthcareNorth AmericaAsia-Pacific

Reading the filings

Arithmetic on what ALSP Orchid Acquisition Corp I has disclosed, written the way a desk would read it. These are observations, not a rating. Nothing here scores the vehicle or implies a view on it.

  • Warrant coverage

    Each unit carried one-half of one warrant per unit. Warrants are dilution deferred: they cost the holder nothing until exercised, and they overhang the post-combination share count. Thinner coverage is generally a sign of a stronger book at pricing.

  • Underwriting

    Stifel led the offering. It has been named on 25 SPAC IPOs, book-running 25 of them, and 5.3% of its resolved vehicles closed a deal. The syndicate has no control over whether a sponsor finds a target, but the quality of the book at pricing shapes who ends up holding the units.

SEC filing history

Free tier: filings older than 24 hours
  • SC 13G

    Beneficial ownership report (passive)

    Accession 0001104659-24-022604

    Feb 14, 2024

    2y ago

    Open filing
  • SC 13G/A

    FORM SC 13G/A

    Accession 0001062993-24-002209

    Feb 7, 2024

    2y ago

    Open filing
  • SC 13G/A

    Amended beneficial ownership report (passive)

    Accession 0000902664-24-000421

    Jan 19, 2024

    2y ago

    Open filing
  • SC 13G/A

    Amended beneficial ownership report (passive)

    Accession 0000769993-23-000417

    Dec 8, 2023

    2y ago

    Open filing
  • 15-12G

    Deregistration of securities

    Accession 0001193125-23-282538

    Nov 24, 2023

    2y ago

    Open filing
  • 25-NSE

    Notification of delisting

    Accession 0001354457-23-000838

    Nov 14, 2023

    2y ago

    Open filing
  • NT 10-Q

    Late quarterly report notification

    Accession 0001193125-23-277082

    Nov 14, 2023

    2y ago

    Open filing
  • 8-K

    Other events

    Items 8.01, 9.01 · Accession 0001193125-23-273668

    Nov 8, 2023

    2y ago

    Open filing
  • 8-K

    Notice of delisting or failure to satisfy a listing rule

    Item 3.01 · Accession 0001193125-23-255095

    Oct 12, 2023

    2y ago

    Open filing
  • 8-K

    Other events

    Item 8.01 · Accession 0001193125-23-218242

    Aug 22, 2023

    3y ago

    Open filing
  • 10-Q

    Quarterly report

    Accession 0001193125-23-212470

    Aug 14, 2023

    3y ago

    Open filing
  • 8-K

    Entry into a material definitive agreement

    Items 1.01, 2.03, 9.01 · Accession 0001193125-23-211148

    Aug 11, 2023

    3y ago

    Open filing
  • 10-Q

    Quarterly report

    Accession 0001193125-23-145123

    May 15, 2023

    3y ago

    Open filing
  • 3

    Initial statement of beneficial ownership

    Accession 0001209191-23-028570

    May 10, 2023

    3y ago

    Open filing
  • SC 13G

    Beneficial ownership report (passive)

    Accession 0000769993-23-000310

    May 10, 2023

    3y ago

    Open filing
  • 8-K

    Entry into a material definitive agreement

    Items 1.01, 2.03, 9.01 · Accession 0001193125-23-132630

    May 2, 2023

    3y ago

    Open filing
  • SC 13G

    Beneficial ownership report (passive)

    Accession 0001193125-23-097596

    Apr 11, 2023

    3y ago

    Open filing
  • 8-K

    Notice of delisting or failure to satisfy a listing rule

    Item 3.01 · Accession 0001193125-23-096566

    Apr 10, 2023

    3y ago

    Open filing
  • 10-K

    Annual report

    Accession 0001193125-23-088153

    Mar 31, 2023

    3y ago

    Open filing
  • 8-K

    Submission of matters to a vote of security holders; Other events

    Items 5.03, 5.07, 8.01, 9.01 · Accession 0001193125-23-046826

    Feb 23, 2023

    3y ago

    Open filing
  • SC 13G/A

    FORM SC 13G/A

    Accession 0001062993-23-003126

    Feb 14, 2023

    3y ago

    Open filing
  • SC 13G/A

    Amended beneficial ownership report (passive)

    Accession 0000935836-23-000142

    Feb 13, 2023

    3y ago

    Open filing
  • DEF 14A

    Definitive proxy statement

    Accession 0001193125-23-022768

    Feb 2, 2023

    3y ago

    Open filing
  • SC 13G/A

    Amended beneficial ownership report (passive)

    Accession 0000902664-23-000993

    Jan 31, 2023

    3y ago

    Open filing
  • PRE 14A

    PRE 14A

    Accession 0001193125-23-013150

    Jan 23, 2023

    3y ago

    Open filing
  • UPLOAD

    SEC staff comment letter

    Accession 0000000000-22-013462

    Dec 14, 2022

    3y ago

    Open filing
  • CORRESP

    Correspondence with SEC staff

    Accession 0001193125-22-295503

    Nov 30, 2022

    3y ago

    Open filing
  • 8-K

    Other events

    Item 8.01 · Accession 0001193125-22-295499

    Nov 30, 2022

    3y ago

    Open filing
  • UPLOAD

    SEC staff comment letter

    Accession 0000000000-22-012526

    Nov 18, 2022

    3y ago

    Open filing
  • 10-Q

    Quarterly report

    Accession 0001193125-22-284673

    Nov 14, 2022

    3y ago

    Open filing

ALSP Orchid Acquisition Corp I: questions answered

What is ALSP Orchid Acquisition Corp I?

ALSP Orchid Acquisition Corp I is a special purpose acquisition company incorporated in Cayman Islands and registered with the SEC under CIK 0001883962. It completed its initial public offering in Nov 2021, raising $172.5M in gross proceeds. The vehicle is sponsored by ALSP Orchid through ALSP Orchid Sponsor LLC. The mandate targets technology, healthcare. Deadline lapsed without a deal; trust returned to public shareholders.

How much does ALSP Orchid Acquisition Corp I hold in trust?

Approximately $21,326,512, as at the most recent filing on record. Trust balances move: shareholders redeem at extension votes and at the combination vote, and sponsors pay contributions in to extend. Treat the figure as a point-in-time disclosure, not a running balance.

When must ALSP Orchid Acquisition Corp I complete a merger?

No combination deadline appears in the filings we have indexed. The date is stated in the charter and repeated in each quarterly report; where our parser could not establish it with confidence we leave it blank rather than infer one.

What happens if ALSP Orchid Acquisition Corp I does not find a target in time?

The charter requires the vehicle to redeem 100% of the public shares and return the trust, pro rata, to public shareholders. That is the mechanism working as designed rather than a default. Founder shares and warrants are worthless in that outcome, which is why the sponsor's incentive is to get a deal done or to buy more time. Across the market, deadline lapsed without a deal; trust returned to public shareholders.

Can I redeem shares in ALSP Orchid Acquisition Corp I, and at what price?

Public shareholders may elect to redeem in connection with a combination vote and at each extension vote, at the pro-rata trust value on the relevant record date. Redemption is a right attached to the public shares only; warrants and rights carry no claim on the trust. The mechanics and the deadline for electing are set out in the proxy statement for the vote in question.

Is the trust value the same as the share price for ALSP Orchid Acquisition Corp I?

No. Trust per share is a disclosed, contractual figure: what a redeeming holder receives. The market price is whatever the shares change hands at, which can sit above the trust when a deal is well received or below it when the market doubts one will close. We do not have a current quote for this vehicle, so no spread is shown.

How much dilution do ALSP Orchid Acquisition Corp I's founder shares and warrants create?

Each unit also carried one-half of one warrant per unit, which is dilution deferred until exercise. Both are disclosed in the prospectus and both survive into the combined company, which is why a de-SPAC at $10 is not economically the same as an IPO at $10.

Who sponsors ALSP Orchid Acquisition Corp I, and what is their track record?

ALSP Orchid Sponsor LLC is the sponsor entity, part of the ALSP Orchid franchise. This is the only vehicle we have attributed to that sponsor.

Which banks underwrote the ALSP Orchid Acquisition Corp I IPO?

Stifel, Nomura. Stifel and Nomura were credited as book-running managers on the cover. Syndicate membership and role are read from the prospectus cover and the underwriting section.

Is ALSP Orchid Acquisition Corp I a good investment?

That is not a question this site answers. ALSP Orchid Acquisition Corp I is covered here as reference data: what the company filed, when it filed it, and what the numbers in those filings say. The Edge, FOMO and Potential scores on this page are derived measures with a published formula, not ratings of investment merit: they describe the setup, and every component is shown so you can take them apart. We publish no price targets and no recommendations, and nothing here should be read as advice. The figures are a starting point for your own work, and each one carries the accession number of the filing it came from.

Where does this ALSP Orchid Acquisition Corp I data come from?

Filings ALSP Orchid Acquisition Corp I submitted to the SEC under CIK 0001883962: the registration statement and final prospectus for the structure, quarterly and annual reports for the trust, current reports and proxy statements for deals, votes and extensions. Trust economics are taken from the registrant's own XBRL tags rather than parsed from prose, which is why they are exact. Every filing in the history above is listed with its accession number, which identifies the document uniquely on EDGAR; Pro accounts open it directly from the row.

Compiled by the SPACListing research desk

Last reconciled Sep 4, 2026

Every figure on this page is read from documents the registrants filed with the U.S. Securities and Exchange Commission, principally the IPO prospectus (Form 424B4), quarterly and annual reports, current reports and proxy statements, the registrant's own XBRL tags for trust economics. Nothing is sourced from press coverage, from the companies themselves, or from a third-party aggregator. Where a filing does not disclose something, the field is left blank rather than estimated.

Read the full methodology · What is in the dataset · Report a correction

SPACListing is a reference-data service, not an investment adviser. Nothing here is a recommendation to buy or sell any security.

Continue reading

The context around this vehicle: who else the sponsor has launched, which banks priced it, and where it sits in the wider market.