Skip to content
SPACListing
LiquidatedOTC

AltEnergy Acquisition CorpAEAE

Class A AEAEUnits AEAEUWarrants AEAEWCIK 0001852016

Cash in trust

$6.2M

$6,245,404

Trust per share

$12.16

Redemption value

IPO

Nov 2021

$225M raised

Combination deadline

Not disclosed

Filings on record

131

Latest Aug 13, 2026

Overview

AltEnergy Acquisition Corp is a special purpose acquisition company incorporated in Delaware and registered with the SEC under CIK 0001852016. It completed its initial public offering in Nov 2021, raising $225M in gross proceeds and listing on OTC. Class A shares trade under the ticker AEAE, units under AEAEU, warrants under AEAEW on OTC. Deadline lapsed without a deal; trust returned to public shareholders.

Reading the filings

Arithmetic on what AltEnergy Acquisition Corp has disclosed, written the way a desk would read it. These are observations, not a rating. Nothing here scores the vehicle or implies a view on it.

  • Trust versus the $10 unit

    The trust holds $12.16 per public share, 21.6% above the $10.00 the units were sold at. That spread is accrued interest on the trust and, where the charter provides for it, sponsor contributions paid in to buy more time. It is the floor a public shareholder can redeem at, not a valuation of the business.

News on AltEnergy Acquisition Corp

Last 90 days

Nothing in the last 90 days that names this vehicle. We attribute a story only when the release carries the ticker or the registered name, so an empty section means no press release or wire story matched — not that nothing was published. The filings below are the primary record either way.

SEC filing history

Free tier: filings older than 24 hours
  • 10-Q

    Quarterly report

    Accession 0001193125-26-348833

    Aug 13, 2026

    1mo ago

    Open filing
  • SCHEDULE 13G/A

    Amended beneficial ownership report (passive)

    Accession 0001708828-26-000230

    May 21, 2026

    3mo ago

    Open filing
  • SCHEDULE 13G

    Beneficial ownership report (passive)

    Accession 0001708828-26-000151

    May 13, 2026

    4mo ago

    Open filing
  • 10-Q

    Quarterly report

    Accession 0001193125-26-214649

    May 8, 2026

    4mo ago

    Open filing
  • 8-K

    Submission of matters to a vote of security holders

    Items 5.03, 5.07, 9.01 · Accession 0001193125-26-200286

    May 1, 2026

    4mo ago

    Open filing
  • DEF 14A

    Definitive proxy statement

    Accession 0001193125-26-153088

    Apr 13, 2026

    5mo ago

    Open filing
  • 8-K

    Current report

    Item 5.02 · Accession 0001193125-26-150977

    Apr 10, 2026

    5mo ago

    Open filing
  • 8-K

    Current report

    Item 5.02 · Accession 0001193125-26-126955

    Mar 27, 2026

    5mo ago

    Open filing
  • PRE 14A

    PRE 14A

    Accession 0001193125-26-124070

    Mar 25, 2026

    5mo ago

    Open filing
  • 10-K

    Annual report

    Accession 0001193125-26-114361

    Mar 18, 2026

    6mo ago

    Open filing
  • RW

    Registration withdrawal request

    Accession 0001193125-26-007329

    Jan 8, 2026

    8mo ago

    Open filing
  • 10-Q

    Quarterly report

    Accession 0001193125-25-277283

    Nov 12, 2025

    10mo ago

    Open filing
  • 10-Q

    Quarterly report

    Accession 0001193125-25-175376

    Aug 7, 2025

    1y ago

    Open filing
  • 8-K

    Termination of a material definitive agreement

    Item 1.02 · Accession 0001193125-25-144500

    Jun 23, 2025

    1y ago

    Open filing
  • 10-Q

    Quarterly report

    Accession 0001193125-25-116721

    May 9, 2025

    1y ago

    Open filing
  • 8-K

    Submission of matters to a vote of security holders

    Items 5.03, 5.07, 9.01 · Accession 0001193125-25-103990

    Apr 29, 2025

    1y ago

    Open filing
  • 8-K

    Current report

    Items 4.01, 9.01 · Accession 0001193125-25-081624

    Apr 15, 2025

    1y ago

    Open filing
  • DEF 14A

    Definitive proxy statement

    Accession 0001193125-25-078216

    Apr 11, 2025

    1y ago

    Open filing
  • UPLOAD

    SEC staff comment letter

    Accession 0000000000-25-003758

    Apr 8, 2025

    1y ago

    Open filing
  • CORRESP

    Correspondence with SEC staff

    Accession 0001193125-25-075500

    Apr 8, 2025

    1y ago

    Open filing
  • PRER14A

    PRER14A

    Accession 0001193125-25-075496

    Apr 8, 2025

    1y ago

    Open filing
  • UPLOAD

    SEC staff comment letter

    Accession 0000000000-25-003512

    Apr 2, 2025

    1y ago

    Open filing
  • 10-K

    Annual report

    Accession 0001193125-25-066878

    Mar 28, 2025

    1y ago

    Open filing
  • PRE 14A

    PRE 14A

    Accession 0001193125-25-066521

    Mar 28, 2025

    1y ago

    Open filing
  • 8-K

    Other events

    Item 8.01 · Accession 0001193125-25-064761

    Mar 27, 2025

    1y ago

    Open filing
  • 25-NSE

    Notification of delisting

    Accession 0001354457-25-000220

    Mar 21, 2025

    1y ago

    Open filing
  • 8-K

    Other events

    Item 8.01 · Accession 0001193125-25-035750

    Feb 26, 2025

    1y ago

    Open filing
  • 425

    Business-combination communication

    Accession 0001193125-25-027345

    Feb 14, 2025

    1y ago

    Open filing
  • 8-K

    Entry into a material definitive agreement

    Items 1.01, 9.01 · Accession 0001193125-25-027341

    Feb 14, 2025

    1y ago

    Open filing
  • S-4/A

    S-4/A

    Accession 0001193125-25-027268

    Feb 14, 2025

    1y ago

    Open filing

Pro

Track AEAE without the delay

Free accounts see this filing history a day late. Pro shows every document minutes after EDGAR publishes it, opens it on EDGAR in one click, and adds the twelve-month deadline calendar.

  • Filings live, no 24-hour delay
  • One click through to the source document
  • Deadline calendar out to 12 months
  • CSV export, API and MCP access

Cancel any time. Billed monthly in USD.

AltEnergy Acquisition Corp: questions answered

What is AltEnergy Acquisition Corp (AEAE)?

AltEnergy Acquisition Corp is a special purpose acquisition company incorporated in Delaware and registered with the SEC under CIK 0001852016. It completed its initial public offering in Nov 2021, raising $225M in gross proceeds and listing on OTC. Class A shares trade under the ticker AEAE, units under AEAEU, warrants under AEAEW on OTC. Deadline lapsed without a deal; trust returned to public shareholders.

How much does AltEnergy Acquisition Corp hold in trust?

Approximately $6,245,404, or about $12.16 per public share, as at the most recent filing on record. Trust balances move: shareholders redeem at extension votes and at the combination vote, and sponsors pay contributions in to extend. Treat the figure as a point-in-time disclosure, not a running balance.

When must AltEnergy Acquisition Corp complete a merger?

No combination deadline appears in the filings we have indexed. The date is stated in the charter and repeated in each quarterly report; where our parser could not establish it with confidence we leave it blank rather than infer one.

What happens if AltEnergy Acquisition Corp does not find a target in time?

The charter requires the vehicle to redeem 100% of the public shares and return the trust, pro rata, to public shareholders. That is the mechanism working as designed rather than a default. Founder shares and warrants are worthless in that outcome, which is why the sponsor's incentive is to get a deal done or to buy more time. Across the market, deadline lapsed without a deal; trust returned to public shareholders.

Can I redeem shares in AltEnergy Acquisition Corp, and at what price?

Public shareholders may elect to redeem in connection with a combination vote and at each extension vote, at the pro-rata trust value on the relevant record date, most recently disclosed at about $12.16 per share. Redemption is a right attached to the public shares only; warrants and rights carry no claim on the trust. The mechanics and the deadline for electing are set out in the proxy statement for the vote in question.

What tickers does AltEnergy Acquisition Corp trade under?

Class A shares trade as AEAE on OTC, the units as AEAEU, and the warrants as AEAEW. Units trade first and separate into their component securities roughly 52 days after the IPO; only the Class A shares carry the redemption right against the trust.

Is the trust value the same as the share price for AltEnergy Acquisition Corp?

No. Trust per share is a disclosed, contractual figure: what a redeeming holder receives. The market price is whatever the shares change hands at, which can sit above the trust when a deal is well received or below it when the market doubts one will close. We do not have a current quote for this vehicle, so no spread is shown.

Is AltEnergy Acquisition Corp a good investment?

That is not a question this site answers. AltEnergy Acquisition Corp is covered here as reference data: what the company filed, when it filed it, and what the numbers in those filings say. The Edge, FOMO and Potential scores on this page are derived measures with a published formula, not ratings of investment merit: they describe the setup, and every component is shown so you can take them apart. We publish no price targets and no recommendations, and nothing here should be read as advice. The figures are a starting point for your own work, and each one carries the accession number of the filing it came from.

Where does this AltEnergy Acquisition Corp data come from?

Filings AltEnergy Acquisition Corp submitted to the SEC under CIK 0001852016: the registration statement and final prospectus for the structure, quarterly and annual reports for the trust, current reports and proxy statements for deals, votes and extensions. Trust economics are taken from the registrant's own XBRL tags rather than parsed from prose, which is why they are exact. Every filing in the history above is listed with its accession number, which identifies the document uniquely on EDGAR; Pro accounts open it directly from the row.

Compiled by the SPACListing research desk

Last reconciled Sep 17, 2026

Every figure on this page is read from documents the registrants filed with the U.S. Securities and Exchange Commission, principally the IPO prospectus (Form 424B4), quarterly and annual reports, current reports and proxy statements, the registrant's own XBRL tags for trust economics. Nothing is sourced from press coverage, from the companies themselves, or from a third-party aggregator. Where a filing does not disclose something, the field is left blank rather than estimated.

Read the full methodology · What is in the dataset · Report a correction

SPACListing is a reference-data service, not an investment adviser. Nothing here is a recommendation to buy or sell any security.

Continue reading

The context around this vehicle: who else the sponsor has launched, which banks priced it, and where it sits in the wider market.