Skip to content
SPACListing
AnnouncedNasdaq

Churchill Capital Corp XICCXI

Class A CCXIUnits CCXIUWarrants CCXIWCIK 0002074973

Cash in trust

$421M

$420,879,831

Trust per share

Redemption value

IPO

Dec 2025

Combination deadline

Mar 18, 2028

548 days remaining

Filings on record

77

Latest Sep 16, 2026

Business combination

Target
Not disclosed in an indexed filing
Announced
Jun 24, 2026

Overview

Churchill Capital Corp XI is a special purpose acquisition company incorporated in Cayman Islands and registered with the SEC under CIK 0002074973. It completed its initial public offering in Dec 2025 and listing on Nasdaq. Class A shares trade under the ticker CCXI, units under CCXIU, warrants under CCXIW on Nasdaq. Definitive business-combination agreement signed, closing pending.

Reading the filings

Arithmetic on what Churchill Capital Corp XI has disclosed, written the way a desk would read it. These are observations, not a rating. Nothing here scores the vehicle or implies a view on it.

  • Time on the clock

    548 days to the Mar 18, 2028 deadline. The vehicle is early in its search window, and the deadline is not yet the binding constraint.

Scores

Recomputed 12m ago

Three readings of Churchill Capital Corp XI, each an unweighted mean of the components shown beneath it, and each component a percentile against every live SPAC rather than an absolute we invented. They describe the setup, not the merit. How they are built

FOMO

Elevated

How much attention is this vehicle attracting right now?

57/100

  • Filing activity97

    14 in 30 days

  • News coverage0

    0 stories in 30 days

  • Deal freshness75

    announced 85 days ago

Attention is not quality. FOMO rises on news volume and on the market paying above trust, both of which have preceded plenty of disappointments.

Potential

High

How likely is this vehicle to complete a combination, and at what scale?

92/100

  • Trust scale99

    $421M

  • Stage85

    definitive agreement signed

Potential is about execution, not about the target. It says nothing about whether the eventual deal is worth owning, because the target is usually unknown when the score is computed.

These are derived measures, not ratings of investment merit. They carry no view on the target, no price target and no recommendation, and a high score is not a reason to buy anything.

News on Churchill Capital Corp XI

Last 90 days

Nothing in the last 90 days that names this vehicle. We attribute a story only when the release carries the ticker or the registered name, so an empty section means no press release or wire story matched — not that nothing was published. The filings below are the primary record either way.

SEC filing history

Free tier: filings older than 24 hours
  • 425

    Business-combination communication

    Accession 0001213900-26-100258

    Sep 16, 2026

    1d ago

    Open filing
  • 425

    Business-combination communication

    Accession 0001213900-26-100256

    Sep 16, 2026

    1d ago

    Open filing
  • 425

    Business-combination communication

    Accession 0001213900-26-100254

    Sep 16, 2026

    1d ago

    Open filing
  • 425

    Business-combination communication

    Accession 0001213900-26-100252

    Sep 16, 2026

    1d ago

    Open filing
  • 425

    Business-combination communication

    Accession 0001213900-26-100159

    Sep 15, 2026

    1d ago

    Open filing
  • 425

    Business-combination communication

    Accession 0001213900-26-098821

    Sep 10, 2026

    6d ago

    Open filing
  • S-4

    Merger registration statement

    Accession 0001213900-26-097764

    Sep 4, 2026

    12d ago

    Open filing
  • 425

    Business-combination communication

    Accession 0001213900-26-096248

    Sep 1, 2026

    15d ago

    Open filing
  • 425

    Business-combination communication

    Accession 0001213900-26-094533

    Aug 28, 2026

    20d ago

    Open filing
  • 425

    Business-combination communication

    Accession 0001213900-26-092708

    Aug 21, 2026

    26d ago

    Open filing
  • 425

    Business-combination communication

    Accession 0001213900-26-092707

    Aug 21, 2026

    26d ago

    Open filing
  • 425

    Business-combination communication

    Accession 0001213900-26-091850

    Aug 20, 2026

    28d ago

    Open filing
  • 425

    Business-combination communication

    Accession 0001213900-26-091697

    Aug 19, 2026

    28d ago

    Open filing
  • 425

    Business-combination communication

    Accession 0001213900-26-091699

    Aug 19, 2026

    28d ago

    Open filing
  • DRS/A

    Amended draft registration statement

    Accession 0001213900-26-090791

    Aug 17, 2026

    1mo ago

    Open filing
  • SCHEDULE 13G

    Beneficial ownership report (passive)

    Accession 0001214659-26-010341

    Aug 14, 2026

    1mo ago

    Open filing
  • SCHEDULE 13G/A

    Amended beneficial ownership report (passive)

    Accession 0000912282-26-001111

    Aug 14, 2026

    1mo ago

    Open filing
  • SCHEDULE 13G/A

    Amended beneficial ownership report (passive)

    Accession 0001688382-26-000025

    Aug 14, 2026

    1mo ago

    Open filing
  • 10-Q

    Quarterly report

    Accession 0001213900-26-089245

    Aug 13, 2026

    1mo ago

    Open filing
  • SCHEDULE 13G/A

    Amended beneficial ownership report (passive)

    Accession 0001104659-26-095372

    Aug 13, 2026

    1mo ago

    Open filing
  • SCHEDULE 13G/A

    Amended beneficial ownership report (passive)

    Accession 0000919574-26-004981

    Aug 12, 2026

    1mo ago

    Open filing
  • 8-K

    Entry into a material definitive agreement

    Items 1.01, 2.03, 9.01 · Accession 0001213900-26-086928

    Aug 10, 2026

    1mo ago

    Open filing
  • SCHEDULE 13G/A

    Amended beneficial ownership report (passive)

    Accession 0001104659-26-089283

    Jul 31, 2026

    1mo ago

    Open filing
  • 425

    Business-combination communication

    Accession 0001213900-26-081393

    Jul 24, 2026

    1mo ago

    Open filing
  • SCHEDULE 13G

    Beneficial ownership report (passive)

    Accession 0000921895-26-001833

    Jul 20, 2026

    1mo ago

    Open filing
  • 425

    Business-combination communication

    Accession 0001213900-26-078777

    Jul 16, 2026

    2mo ago

    Open filing
  • 425

    Business-combination communication

    Accession 0001213900-26-077981

    Jul 14, 2026

    2mo ago

    Open filing
  • 8-K

    Other events

    Items 8.01, 9.01 · Accession 0001213900-26-077978

    Jul 14, 2026

    2mo ago

    Open filing
  • DRS

    Draft registration statement (confidential)

    Accession 0001213900-26-077755

    Jul 14, 2026

    2mo ago

    Open filing
  • 425

    Business-combination communication

    Accession 0001213900-26-077590

    Jul 13, 2026

    2mo ago

    Open filing

Pro

Track CCXI without the delay

Free accounts see this filing history a day late. Pro shows every document minutes after EDGAR publishes it, opens it on EDGAR in one click, and adds the twelve-month deadline calendar.

  • Filings live, no 24-hour delay
  • One click through to the source document
  • Deadline calendar out to 12 months
  • CSV export, API and MCP access

Cancel any time. Billed monthly in USD.

Churchill Capital Corp XI: questions answered

What is Churchill Capital Corp XI (CCXI)?

Churchill Capital Corp XI is a special purpose acquisition company incorporated in Cayman Islands and registered with the SEC under CIK 0002074973. It completed its initial public offering in Dec 2025 and listing on Nasdaq. Class A shares trade under the ticker CCXI, units under CCXIU, warrants under CCXIW on Nasdaq. Definitive business-combination agreement signed, closing pending.

How much does Churchill Capital Corp XI hold in trust?

Approximately $420,879,831, as at the most recent filing on record. Trust balances move: shareholders redeem at extension votes and at the combination vote, and sponsors pay contributions in to extend. Treat the figure as a point-in-time disclosure, not a running balance.

When must Churchill Capital Corp XI complete a merger?

By Mar 18, 2028. If no combination closes by then the sponsor must seek a further extension or wind the vehicle up and return the trust.

What happens if Churchill Capital Corp XI does not find a target in time?

The charter requires the vehicle to redeem 100% of the public shares and return the trust, pro rata, to public shareholders. That is the mechanism working as designed rather than a default. Founder shares and warrants are worthless in that outcome, which is why the sponsor's incentive is to get a deal done or to buy more time. Across the market, deadline lapsed without a deal; trust returned to public shareholders.

Can I redeem shares in Churchill Capital Corp XI, and at what price?

Public shareholders may elect to redeem in connection with a combination vote and at each extension vote, at the pro-rata trust value on the relevant record date. Redemption is a right attached to the public shares only; warrants and rights carry no claim on the trust. The mechanics and the deadline for electing are set out in the proxy statement for the vote in question.

What tickers does Churchill Capital Corp XI trade under?

Class A shares trade as CCXI on Nasdaq, the units as CCXIU, and the warrants as CCXIW. Units trade first and separate into their component securities roughly 52 days after the IPO; only the Class A shares carry the redemption right against the trust.

Is the trust value the same as the share price for Churchill Capital Corp XI?

No. Trust per share is a disclosed, contractual figure: what a redeeming holder receives. The market price is whatever the shares change hands at, which can sit above the trust when a deal is well received or below it when the market doubts one will close. We do not have a current quote for this vehicle, so no spread is shown.

Is Churchill Capital Corp XI tradeable, and where?

Yes. CCXI returned a live quote of $12.40 on Nasdaq. Quotes here are delayed and refreshed on a schedule rather than streamed, so treat the figure as indicative and confirm on your own venue. Units and warrants trade under their own symbols and are quoted separately.

Is Churchill Capital Corp XI a good investment?

That is not a question this site answers. Churchill Capital Corp XI is covered here as reference data: what the company filed, when it filed it, and what the numbers in those filings say. The Edge, FOMO and Potential scores on this page are derived measures with a published formula, not ratings of investment merit: they describe the setup, and every component is shown so you can take them apart. We publish no price targets and no recommendations, and nothing here should be read as advice. The figures are a starting point for your own work, and each one carries the accession number of the filing it came from.

Where does this Churchill Capital Corp XI data come from?

Filings Churchill Capital Corp XI submitted to the SEC under CIK 0002074973: the registration statement and final prospectus for the structure, quarterly and annual reports for the trust, current reports and proxy statements for deals, votes and extensions. Trust economics are taken from the registrant's own XBRL tags rather than parsed from prose, which is why they are exact. Every filing in the history above is listed with its accession number, which identifies the document uniquely on EDGAR; Pro accounts open it directly from the row.

Compiled by the SPACListing research desk

Last reconciled Sep 17, 2026

Every figure on this page is read from documents the registrants filed with the U.S. Securities and Exchange Commission, principally the IPO prospectus (Form 424B4), quarterly and annual reports, current reports and proxy statements, the registrant's own XBRL tags for trust economics. Nothing is sourced from press coverage, from the companies themselves, or from a third-party aggregator. Where a filing does not disclose something, the field is left blank rather than estimated.

Read the full methodology · What is in the dataset · Report a correction

SPACListing is a reference-data service, not an investment adviser. Nothing here is a recommendation to buy or sell any security.

Continue reading

The context around this vehicle: who else the sponsor has launched, which banks priced it, and where it sits in the wider market.