Skip to content
SPACListing
Browse
ScreenerFilingsMarketDeadlinesSponsorsBanksSectorsLearnPricingWatchlist
Liquidated

Alussa Energy Acquisition Corp.

CIK 0001781115

Cash in trust

$289.8M

$289,838,722

Trust per share

$14.21

Redemption value

IPO

Nov 2019

Combination deadline

Not disclosed

Filings on record

106

Latest Feb 14, 2022

Overview

Alussa Energy Acquisition Corp. is a special purpose acquisition company incorporated in Cayman Islands and registered with the SEC under CIK 0001781115. It completed its initial public offering in Nov 2019. The vehicle is sponsored by Alussa Energy through Alussa Energy Sponsor LLC. The mandate targets energy, industrials. Deadline lapsed without a deal; trust returned to public shareholders.

we intend to focus on businesses that complement our management team’s expertise in the production, operation and development of crude oil and natural gas wells and related infrastructure, and to capitalize on the ability of our management team to source, screen, evaluate, negotiate, structure, close and manage acquisitions of energy assets or businesses globally.
The mandate, as stated in the IPO prospectus

Reading the filings

Arithmetic on what Alussa Energy Acquisition Corp. has disclosed, written the way a desk would read it. These are observations, not a rating. Nothing here scores the vehicle or implies a view on it.

  • Trust versus the $10 unit

    The trust holds $14.21 per public share, 42.1% above the $10.00 the units were sold at. That spread is accrued interest on the trust and, where the charter provides for it, sponsor contributions paid in to buy more time. It is the floor a public shareholder can redeem at, not a valuation of the business.

  • Sponsor promote

    The sponsor's founder block is 7,187,500 shares against 20,403,682 public shares, or 26.0% of the combined count, acquired before the IPO at nominal cost. That promote is the structural dilution every public shareholder carries into a combination, and it is why the economics of a de-SPAC differ so sharply from a conventional IPO.

  • Sponsor record

    Alussa Energy has launched 4 vehicles. Of the 2 that have resolved, 0 closed a combination and 2 liquidated, a 0% completion rate. A sponsor's record is not a forecast, but it does tell you whether the team has taken a deal across the line before.

  • Underwriting

    BTIG led the offering. It has been named on 68 SPAC IPOs, book-running 63 of them, and 13.8% of its resolved vehicles closed a deal. The syndicate has no control over whether a sponsor finds a target, but the quality of the book at pricing shapes who ends up holding the units.

SEC filing history

Free tier: filings older than 24 hours
  • SC 13G/A

    Amended beneficial ownership report (passive)

    Accession 0001076809-22-000092

    Feb 14, 2022

    4y ago

    Open filing
  • SC 13G

    Beneficial ownership report (passive)

    Accession 0001085146-21-002317

    Aug 10, 2021

    5y ago

    Open filing
  • 15-12B

    Deregistration of securities

    Accession 0001104659-21-100739

    Aug 5, 2021

    5y ago

    Open filing
  • 4

    Statement of changes in beneficial ownership

    Accession 0001213900-21-036743

    Jul 13, 2021

    5y ago

    Open filing
  • 8-K

    Notice of delisting or failure to satisfy a listing rule

    Item 3.01 · Accession 0001213900-21-036446

    Jul 12, 2021

    5y ago

    Open filing
  • SC 13G/A

    SCHEDULE 13G/A (AMENDMENT)

    Accession 0001376474-21-000201

    Jul 9, 2021

    5y ago

    Open filing
  • 25-NSE

    Notification of delisting

    Accession 0000876661-21-001021

    Jul 8, 2021

    5y ago

    Open filing
  • 25-NSE

    Notification of delisting

    Accession 0000876661-21-001020

    Jul 8, 2021

    5y ago

    Open filing
  • 25-NSE

    Notification of delisting

    Accession 0000876661-21-001019

    Jul 8, 2021

    5y ago

    Open filing
  • 8-K

    Submission of matters to a vote of security holders; Other events

    Items 5.02, 5.07, 8.01, 9.01 · Accession 0001213900-21-035104

    Jun 30, 2021

    5y ago

    Open filing
  • 425

    Business-combination communication

    Accession 0001213900-21-034566

    Jun 29, 2021

    5y ago

    Open filing
  • 8-K

    Regulation FD disclosure

    Items 7.01, 9.01 · Accession 0001213900-21-034565

    Jun 29, 2021

    5y ago

    Open filing
  • 425

    Business-combination communication

    Accession 0001213900-21-034220

    Jun 25, 2021

    5y ago

    Open filing
  • 8-K

    Regulation FD disclosure

    Items 7.01, 9.01 · Accession 0001213900-21-034217

    Jun 25, 2021

    5y ago

    Open filing
  • SC 13G

    Beneficial ownership report (passive)

    Accession 0001376474-21-000195

    Jun 25, 2021

    5y ago

    Open filing
  • SC 13G

    Beneficial ownership report (passive)

    Accession 0001376474-21-000191

    Jun 23, 2021

    5y ago

    Open filing
  • 425

    Business-combination communication

    Accession 0001213900-21-033669

    Jun 23, 2021

    5y ago

    Open filing
  • 8-K

    Regulation FD disclosure

    Items 7.01, 9.01 · Accession 0001213900-21-033667

    Jun 23, 2021

    5y ago

    Open filing
  • SC 13G

    Beneficial ownership report (passive)

    Accession 0000905718-21-000814

    Jun 22, 2021

    5y ago

    Open filing
  • 425

    Business-combination communication

    Accession 0001213900-21-033455

    Jun 22, 2021

    5y ago

    Open filing
  • 8-K

    Regulation FD disclosure

    Items 7.01, 9.01 · Accession 0001213900-21-033453

    Jun 22, 2021

    5y ago

    Open filing
  • 8-K

    Other events

    Items 8.01, 9.01 · Accession 0001213900-21-033394

    Jun 21, 2021

    5y ago

    Open filing
  • 425

    Business-combination communication

    Accession 0001213900-21-033395

    Jun 21, 2021

    5y ago

    Open filing
  • 425

    Business-combination communication

    Accession 0001213900-21-032852

    Jun 17, 2021

    5y ago

    Open filing
  • 8-K

    Regulation FD disclosure

    Items 7.01, 9.01 · Accession 0001213900-21-032850

    Jun 17, 2021

    5y ago

    Open filing
  • 8-K

    Other events

    Items 8.01, 9.01 · Accession 0001213900-21-032336

    Jun 14, 2021

    5y ago

    Open filing
  • 425

    Business-combination communication

    Accession 0001213900-21-032337

    Jun 14, 2021

    5y ago

    Open filing
  • DEFM14A

    Definitive merger proxy statement

    Accession 0001213900-21-032301

    Jun 14, 2021

    5y ago

    Open filing
  • 425

    Business-combination communication

    Accession 0001213900-21-032000

    Jun 11, 2021

    5y ago

    Open filing
  • 8-K

    Regulation FD disclosure

    Items 7.01, 9.01 · Accession 0001213900-21-031998

    Jun 11, 2021

    5y ago

    Open filing

Alussa Energy Acquisition Corp.: questions answered

What is Alussa Energy Acquisition Corp.?

Alussa Energy Acquisition Corp. is a special purpose acquisition company incorporated in Cayman Islands and registered with the SEC under CIK 0001781115. It completed its initial public offering in Nov 2019. The vehicle is sponsored by Alussa Energy through Alussa Energy Sponsor LLC. The mandate targets energy, industrials. Deadline lapsed without a deal; trust returned to public shareholders.

How much does Alussa Energy Acquisition Corp. hold in trust?

Approximately $289,838,722, or about $14.21 per public share, as at the most recent filing on record. Trust balances move: shareholders redeem at extension votes and at the combination vote, and sponsors pay contributions in to extend. Treat the figure as a point-in-time disclosure, not a running balance.

When must Alussa Energy Acquisition Corp. complete a merger?

No combination deadline appears in the filings we have indexed. The date is stated in the charter and repeated in each quarterly report; where our parser could not establish it with confidence we leave it blank rather than infer one.

What happens if Alussa Energy Acquisition Corp. does not find a target in time?

The charter requires the vehicle to redeem 100% of the public shares and return the trust, pro rata, to public shareholders. That is the mechanism working as designed rather than a default. Founder shares and warrants are worthless in that outcome, which is why the sponsor's incentive is to get a deal done or to buy more time. Across the market, deadline lapsed without a deal; trust returned to public shareholders.

Can I redeem shares in Alussa Energy Acquisition Corp., and at what price?

Public shareholders may elect to redeem in connection with a combination vote and at each extension vote, at the pro-rata trust value on the relevant record date, most recently disclosed at about $14.21 per share. Redemption is a right attached to the public shares only; warrants and rights carry no claim on the trust. The mechanics and the deadline for electing are set out in the proxy statement for the vote in question.

Is the trust value the same as the share price for Alussa Energy Acquisition Corp.?

No. Trust per share is a disclosed, contractual figure: what a redeeming holder receives. The market price is whatever the shares change hands at, which can sit above the trust when a deal is well received or below it when the market doubts one will close. We do not have a current quote for this vehicle, so no spread is shown.

How much dilution do Alussa Energy Acquisition Corp.'s founder shares and warrants create?

The founder block is 7,187,500 shares against 20,403,682 public shares, so roughly 26.0% of the combined count sits with the sponsor at nominal cost. Both are disclosed in the prospectus and both survive into the combined company, which is why a de-SPAC at $10 is not economically the same as an IPO at $10.

Who sponsors Alussa Energy Acquisition Corp., and what is their track record?

Alussa Energy Sponsor LLC is the sponsor entity, part of the Alussa Energy franchise. That franchise has launched 4 vehicles in total, of which 0 closed a combination and 2 liquidated, a 0% completion rate on resolved vehicles. Named principals: Daniel Barcelo, James Musselman, Ole Slorer, W. Richard Anderson.

Which banks underwrote the Alussa Energy Acquisition Corp. IPO?

BTIG, I-Bankers Securities. BTIG was credited as book-running manager on the cover. Syndicate membership and role are read from the prospectus cover and the underwriting section.

Is Alussa Energy Acquisition Corp. a good investment?

That is not a question this site answers. Alussa Energy Acquisition Corp. is covered here as reference data: what the company filed, when it filed it, and what the numbers in those filings say. The Edge, FOMO and Potential scores on this page are derived measures with a published formula, not ratings of investment merit: they describe the setup, and every component is shown so you can take them apart. We publish no price targets and no recommendations, and nothing here should be read as advice. The figures are a starting point for your own work, and each one carries the accession number of the filing it came from.

Where does this Alussa Energy Acquisition Corp. data come from?

Filings Alussa Energy Acquisition Corp. submitted to the SEC under CIK 0001781115: the registration statement and final prospectus for the structure, quarterly and annual reports for the trust, current reports and proxy statements for deals, votes and extensions. Trust economics are taken from the registrant's own XBRL tags rather than parsed from prose, which is why they are exact. Every filing in the history above is listed with its accession number, which identifies the document uniquely on EDGAR; Pro accounts open it directly from the row.

Compiled by the SPACListing research desk

Last reconciled Sep 4, 2026

Every figure on this page is read from documents the registrants filed with the U.S. Securities and Exchange Commission, principally the IPO prospectus (Form 424B4), quarterly and annual reports, current reports and proxy statements, the registrant's own XBRL tags for trust economics. Nothing is sourced from press coverage, from the companies themselves, or from a third-party aggregator. Where a filing does not disclose something, the field is left blank rather than estimated.

Read the full methodology · What is in the dataset · Report a correction

SPACListing is a reference-data service, not an investment adviser. Nothing here is a recommendation to buy or sell any security.

Continue reading

The context around this vehicle: who else the sponsor has launched, which banks priced it, and where it sits in the wider market.