Skip to content
SPACListing
Completed

American Oncology Network, Inc.

CIK 0001839998

Cash in trust

$19.3M

$19,303,902

Trust per share

Redemption value

IPO

Mar 2021

Combination deadline

Not disclosed

Filings on record

192

Latest Mar 27, 2025

Business combination

Target
Not disclosed in an indexed filing
Announced
Jan 6, 2023
Closed
Sep 26, 2023

Overview

American Oncology Network, Inc. is a special purpose acquisition company incorporated in Delaware and registered with the SEC under CIK 0001839998. It completed its initial public offering in Mar 2021. Business combination closed; the company trades under a new ticker.

News on American Oncology Network, Inc.

Last 90 days

Nothing in the last 90 days that names this vehicle. We attribute a story only when the release carries the ticker or the registered name, so an empty section means no press release or wire story matched — not that nothing was published. The filings below are the primary record either way.

SEC filing history

Free tier: filings older than 24 hours
  • 10-K

    Annual report

    Accession 0001628280-25-015237

    Mar 27, 2025

    1y ago

    Open filing
  • 15-15D

    15-15D

    Accession 0001140361-25-000002

    Jan 2, 2025

    1y ago

    Open filing
  • 8-K/A

    Completion of an acquisition

    Items 2.01, 2.03, 9.01 · Accession 0001140361-24-050397

    Dec 26, 2024

    1y ago

    Open filing
  • 8-K

    Completion of an acquisition

    Items 2.01, 2.03, 9.01 · Accession 0001628280-24-052081

    Dec 19, 2024

    1y ago

    Open filing
  • 8-K

    Submission of matters to a vote of security holders

    Item 5.07 · Accession 0001628280-24-051727

    Dec 17, 2024

    1y ago

    Open filing
  • EFFECT

    Notice of effectiveness

    Accession 9999999995-24-003772

    Dec 16, 2024

    1y ago

    Open filing
  • S-8 POS

    S-8 POS

    Accession 0001628280-24-050844

    Dec 12, 2024

    1y ago

    Open filing
  • POS AM

    S-1

    Accession 0001628280-24-050842

    Dec 12, 2024

    1y ago

    Open filing
  • 424B3

    Prospectus supplement

    Accession 0001628280-24-048135

    Nov 15, 2024

    1y ago

    Open filing
  • 10-Q

    Quarterly report

    Accession 0001628280-24-047613

    Nov 13, 2024

    1y ago

    Open filing
  • 424B3

    Prospectus supplement

    Accession 0001628280-24-037364

    Aug 15, 2024

    2y ago

    Open filing
  • 10-Q

    Quarterly report

    Accession 0001628280-24-037242

    Aug 14, 2024

    2y ago

    Open filing
  • 424B3

    Prospectus supplement

    Accession 0001839998-24-000078

    Jul 26, 2024

    2y ago

    Open filing
  • 8-K

    Entry into a material definitive agreement

    Item 1.01 · Accession 0001839998-24-000076

    Jul 25, 2024

    2y ago

    Open filing
  • 4

    Statement of changes in beneficial ownership

    Accession 0001839998-24-000074

    Jul 18, 2024

    2y ago

    Open filing
  • 4

    Statement of changes in beneficial ownership

    Accession 0001839998-24-000073

    Jul 18, 2024

    2y ago

    Open filing
  • 4

    Statement of changes in beneficial ownership

    Accession 0001839998-24-000072

    Jul 18, 2024

    2y ago

    Open filing
  • 4

    Statement of changes in beneficial ownership

    Accession 0001839998-24-000071

    Jul 18, 2024

    2y ago

    Open filing
  • 4

    Statement of changes in beneficial ownership

    Accession 0001839998-24-000070

    Jul 18, 2024

    2y ago

    Open filing
  • 4

    Statement of changes in beneficial ownership

    Accession 0001839998-24-000069

    Jul 18, 2024

    2y ago

    Open filing
  • 3

    Initial statement of beneficial ownership

    Accession 0001628280-24-028011

    Jun 13, 2024

    2y ago

    Open filing
  • 424B3

    Prospectus supplement

    Accession 0001839998-24-000060

    Jun 3, 2024

    2y ago

    Open filing
  • 8-K

    Current report

    Item 5.02 · Accession 0001839998-24-000057

    Jun 3, 2024

    2y ago

    Open filing
  • 25

    25

    Accession 0001839998-24-000053

    May 31, 2024

    2y ago

    Open filing
  • 4

    Statement of changes in beneficial ownership

    Accession 0001839998-24-000051

    May 30, 2024

    2y ago

    Open filing
  • 4

    Statement of changes in beneficial ownership

    Accession 0001839998-24-000049

    May 30, 2024

    2y ago

    Open filing
  • 424B3

    Prospectus supplement

    Accession 0001839998-24-000047

    May 21, 2024

    2y ago

    Open filing
  • 8-K

    Notice of delisting or failure to satisfy a listing rule

    Items 3.01, 9.01 · Accession 0001839998-24-000045

    May 21, 2024

    2y ago

    Open filing
  • 424B3

    Prospectus supplement

    Accession 0001839998-24-000043

    May 16, 2024

    2y ago

    Open filing
  • 10-Q

    Quarterly report

    Accession 0001839998-24-000040

    May 15, 2024

    2y ago

    Open filing

Pro

Track American Oncology Network, Inc. without the delay

Free accounts see this filing history a day late. Pro shows every document minutes after EDGAR publishes it, opens it on EDGAR in one click, and adds the twelve-month deadline calendar.

  • Filings live, no 24-hour delay
  • One click through to the source document
  • Deadline calendar out to 12 months
  • CSV export, API and MCP access

Cancel any time. Billed monthly in USD.

American Oncology Network, Inc.: questions answered

What is American Oncology Network, Inc.?

American Oncology Network, Inc. is a special purpose acquisition company incorporated in Delaware and registered with the SEC under CIK 0001839998. It completed its initial public offering in Mar 2021. Business combination closed; the company trades under a new ticker.

How much does American Oncology Network, Inc. hold in trust?

Approximately $19,303,902, as at the most recent filing on record. Trust balances move: shareholders redeem at extension votes and at the combination vote, and sponsors pay contributions in to extend. Treat the figure as a point-in-time disclosure, not a running balance.

When must American Oncology Network, Inc. complete a merger?

No combination deadline appears in the filings we have indexed. The date is stated in the charter and repeated in each quarterly report; where our parser could not establish it with confidence we leave it blank rather than infer one.

What happens if American Oncology Network, Inc. does not find a target in time?

The charter requires the vehicle to redeem 100% of the public shares and return the trust, pro rata, to public shareholders. That is the mechanism working as designed rather than a default. Founder shares and warrants are worthless in that outcome, which is why the sponsor's incentive is to get a deal done or to buy more time. Across the market, deadline lapsed without a deal; trust returned to public shareholders.

Can I redeem shares in American Oncology Network, Inc., and at what price?

Public shareholders may elect to redeem in connection with a combination vote and at each extension vote, at the pro-rata trust value on the relevant record date. Redemption is a right attached to the public shares only; warrants and rights carry no claim on the trust. The mechanics and the deadline for electing are set out in the proxy statement for the vote in question.

Is the trust value the same as the share price for American Oncology Network, Inc.?

No. Trust per share is a disclosed, contractual figure: what a redeeming holder receives. The market price is whatever the shares change hands at, which can sit above the trust when a deal is well received or below it when the market doubts one will close. We do not have a current quote for this vehicle, so no spread is shown.

Is American Oncology Network, Inc. a good investment?

That is not a question this site answers. American Oncology Network, Inc. is covered here as reference data: what the company filed, when it filed it, and what the numbers in those filings say. The Edge, FOMO and Potential scores on this page are derived measures with a published formula, not ratings of investment merit: they describe the setup, and every component is shown so you can take them apart. We publish no price targets and no recommendations, and nothing here should be read as advice. The figures are a starting point for your own work, and each one carries the accession number of the filing it came from.

Where does this American Oncology Network, Inc. data come from?

Filings American Oncology Network, Inc. submitted to the SEC under CIK 0001839998: the registration statement and final prospectus for the structure, quarterly and annual reports for the trust, current reports and proxy statements for deals, votes and extensions. Trust economics are taken from the registrant's own XBRL tags rather than parsed from prose, which is why they are exact. Every filing in the history above is listed with its accession number, which identifies the document uniquely on EDGAR; Pro accounts open it directly from the row.

Compiled by the SPACListing research desk

Last reconciled Sep 17, 2026

Every figure on this page is read from documents the registrants filed with the U.S. Securities and Exchange Commission, principally the IPO prospectus (Form 424B4), quarterly and annual reports, current reports and proxy statements, the registrant's own XBRL tags for trust economics. Nothing is sourced from press coverage, from the companies themselves, or from a third-party aggregator. Where a filing does not disclose something, the field is left blank rather than estimated.

Read the full methodology · What is in the dataset · Report a correction

SPACListing is a reference-data service, not an investment adviser. Nothing here is a recommendation to buy or sell any security.

Continue reading

The context around this vehicle: who else the sponsor has launched, which banks priced it, and where it sits in the wider market.