Skip to content
SPACListing
Browse
ScreenerFilingsMarketDeadlinesSponsorsBanksSectorsLearnPricingWatchlist
AnnouncedNasdaq

Andretti Acquisition Corp. IIPOLE

Class A POLEUnits POLEUWarrants POLEWCIK 0002025341

Cash in trust

Not yet disclosed

Trust per share

Redemption value

IPO

Sep 2024

$230.0M raised

Combination deadline

Sep 9, 2026

5 days remaining

Filings on record

75

Latest Sep 3, 2026

Business combination

Target
Not disclosed in an indexed filing
Announced
Dec 3, 2025

Overview

Andretti Acquisition Corp. II is a special purpose acquisition company incorporated in Cayman Islands and registered with the SEC under CIK 0002025341. It completed its initial public offering in Sep 2024, raising $230.0M in gross proceeds and listing on Nasdaq. Class A shares trade under the ticker POLE, units under POLEU, warrants under POLEW on Nasdaq. The vehicle is sponsored by Andretti through Andretti Sponsor II LLC. Definitive business-combination agreement signed, closing pending.

Reading the filings

Arithmetic on what Andretti Acquisition Corp. II has disclosed, written the way a desk would read it. These are observations, not a rating. Nothing here scores the vehicle or implies a view on it.

  • Time on the clock

    5 days to the Sep 9, 2026 deadline. Inside ninety days a sponsor has three routes and no others: close, call a shareholder vote to extend (which opens a redemption window and usually costs a monthly contribution into the trust), or liquidate and return the cash. This is the window where redemption arithmetic starts to dominate the share price.

  • Underwriting

    BTIG led the offering. It has been named on 68 SPAC IPOs, book-running 63 of them, and 13.8% of its resolved vehicles closed a deal. The syndicate has no control over whether a sponsor finds a target, but the quality of the book at pricing shapes who ends up holding the units.

Scores

Recomputed 4m ago

Three readings of Andretti Acquisition Corp. II, each an unweighted mean of the components shown beneath it, and each component a percentile against every live SPAC rather than an absolute we invented. They describe the setup, not the merit. How they are built

FOMO

Moderate

How much attention is this vehicle attracting right now?

46/100

  • Filing activity94

    9 in 30 days

  • News coverage0

    0 stories in 30 days

  • Deal freshness46

    announced 275 days ago

Attention is not quality. FOMO rises on news volume and on the market paying above trust, both of which have preceded plenty of disappointments.

Potential

Elevated

How likely is this vehicle to complete a combination, and at what scale?

67/100

  • Lead bank record45

    13.8%

  • Bank franchise70

    68 SPAC mandates

  • Stage85

    definitive agreement signed

Potential is about execution, not about the target. It says nothing about whether the eventual deal is worth owning, because the target is usually unknown when the score is computed.

These are derived measures, not ratings of investment merit. They carry no view on the target, no price target and no recommendation, and a high score is not a reason to buy anything.

SEC filing history

Free tier: filings older than 24 hours
  • DEFA14A

    Additional proxy soliciting material

    Accession 0001213900-26-096879

    Sep 3, 2026

    1d ago

    Open filing
  • 8-K

    Entry into a material definitive agreement

    Items 1.01, 9.01 · Accession 0001213900-26-096872

    Sep 3, 2026

    1d ago

    Open filing
  • DEFA14A

    Additional proxy soliciting material

    Accession 0001213900-26-095891

    Sep 1, 2026

    3d ago

    Open filing
  • 8-K

    Entry into a material definitive agreement

    Items 1.01, 9.01 · Accession 0001213900-26-095886

    Sep 1, 2026

    3d ago

    Open filing
  • DEFA14A

    Additional proxy soliciting material

    Accession 0001213900-26-095187

    Aug 28, 2026

    6d ago

    Open filing
  • 8-K

    Entry into a material definitive agreement; Submission of matters to a vote of security holders; Other events

    Items 1.01, 5.07, 8.01, 9.01 · Accession 0001213900-26-095145

    Aug 28, 2026

    6d ago

    Open filing
  • 10-Q

    Quarterly report

    Accession 0001213900-26-086144

    Aug 6, 2026

    28d ago

    Open filing
  • DEF 14A

    Definitive proxy statement

    Accession 0001213900-26-083331

    Jul 30, 2026

    1mo ago

    Open filing
  • PRE 14A

    PROXY STATEMENT

    Accession 0001213900-26-079665

    Jul 20, 2026

    1mo ago

    Open filing
  • SCHEDULE 13G/A

    Amended beneficial ownership report (passive)

    Accession 0000312069-26-000171

    May 15, 2026

    3mo ago

    Open filing
  • 10-Q

    Quarterly report

    Accession 0001213900-26-053329

    May 7, 2026

    3mo ago

    Open filing
  • SCHEDULE 13G/A

    Amended beneficial ownership report (passive)

    Accession 0000886982-26-000125

    May 7, 2026

    4mo ago

    Open filing
  • 8-K

    Entry into a material definitive agreement

    Items 1.01, 2.03, 3.02, 9.01 · Accession 0001213900-26-048016

    Apr 27, 2026

    4mo ago

    Open filing
  • SCHEDULE 13G

    Beneficial ownership report (passive)

    Accession 0001140361-26-015619

    Apr 20, 2026

    4mo ago

    Open filing
  • 10-K

    Annual report

    Accession 0001213900-26-033562

    Mar 24, 2026

    5mo ago

    Open filing
  • 425

    Business-combination communication

    Accession 0001213900-26-017475

    Feb 17, 2026

    6mo ago

    Open filing
  • 8-K

    Termination of a material definitive agreement

    Items 1.02, 9.01 · Accession 0001213900-26-017467

    Feb 17, 2026

    6mo ago

    Open filing
  • SCHEDULE 13G/A

    Amended beneficial ownership report (passive)

    Accession 0001011438-26-000121

    Feb 17, 2026

    6mo ago

    Open filing
  • SCHEDULE 13G/A

    Amended beneficial ownership report (passive)

    Accession 0000927971-26-000008

    Feb 12, 2026

    6mo ago

    Open filing
  • SCHEDULE 13G

    Beneficial ownership report (passive)

    Accession 0000312069-26-000038

    Feb 11, 2026

    6mo ago

    Open filing
  • 8-K

    Entry into a material definitive agreement

    Items 1.01, 9.01 · Accession 0001213900-25-125356

    Dec 23, 2025

    8mo ago

    Open filing
  • 425

    Business-combination communication

    Accession 0001213900-25-119694

    Dec 9, 2025

    8mo ago

    Open filing
  • 8-K

    Entry into a material definitive agreement

    Items 1.01, 9.01 · Accession 0001213900-25-119691

    Dec 9, 2025

    8mo ago

    Open filing
  • 425

    Business-combination communication

    Accession 0001213900-25-117588

    Dec 3, 2025

    9mo ago

    Open filing
  • 8-K

    Regulation FD disclosure; Other events

    Items 7.01, 8.01, 9.01 · Accession 0001213900-25-117587

    Dec 3, 2025

    9mo ago

    Open filing
  • SCHEDULE 13G

    Beneficial ownership report (passive)

    Accession 0000927971-25-000028

    Nov 13, 2025

    9mo ago

    Open filing
  • 10-Q

    Quarterly report

    Accession 0001213900-25-108214

    Nov 10, 2025

    9mo ago

    Open filing
  • 8-K

    Entry into a material definitive agreement

    Items 1.01, 2.03, 3.02, 9.01 · Accession 0001213900-25-099137

    Oct 15, 2025

    10mo ago

    Open filing
  • SCHEDULE 13G/A

    Amended beneficial ownership report (passive)

    Accession 0001326389-25-000260

    Aug 14, 2025

    1y ago

    Open filing
  • SCHEDULE 13G/A

    Amended beneficial ownership report (passive)

    Accession 0000312069-25-000530

    Aug 12, 2025

    1y ago

    Open filing

Pro

2 filings from the last 24 hours are hidden

Pro accounts see every filing minutes after EDGAR publishes it, instead of a day later.

Cancel any time. Billed monthly in USD.

Andretti Acquisition Corp. II: questions answered

What is Andretti Acquisition Corp. II (POLE)?

Andretti Acquisition Corp. II is a special purpose acquisition company incorporated in Cayman Islands and registered with the SEC under CIK 0002025341. It completed its initial public offering in Sep 2024, raising $230.0M in gross proceeds and listing on Nasdaq. Class A shares trade under the ticker POLE, units under POLEU, warrants under POLEW on Nasdaq. The vehicle is sponsored by Andretti through Andretti Sponsor II LLC. Definitive business-combination agreement signed, closing pending.

How much does Andretti Acquisition Corp. II hold in trust?

No trust balance has been disclosed in a filing we have indexed for Andretti Acquisition Corp. II. For a newly priced IPO this is normal: the figure first appears in the quarterly report after closing.

When must Andretti Acquisition Corp. II complete a merger?

By Sep 9, 2026. If no combination closes by then the sponsor must seek a further extension or wind the vehicle up and return the trust.

What happens if Andretti Acquisition Corp. II does not find a target in time?

The charter requires the vehicle to redeem 100% of the public shares and return the trust, pro rata, to public shareholders. That is the mechanism working as designed rather than a default. Founder shares and warrants are worthless in that outcome, which is why the sponsor's incentive is to get a deal done or to buy more time. Across the market, deadline lapsed without a deal; trust returned to public shareholders.

Can I redeem shares in Andretti Acquisition Corp. II, and at what price?

Public shareholders may elect to redeem in connection with a combination vote and at each extension vote, at the pro-rata trust value on the relevant record date. Redemption is a right attached to the public shares only; warrants and rights carry no claim on the trust. The mechanics and the deadline for electing are set out in the proxy statement for the vote in question.

What tickers does Andretti Acquisition Corp. II trade under?

Class A shares trade as POLE on Nasdaq, the units as POLEU, and the warrants as POLEW. Units trade first and separate into their component securities roughly 52 days after the IPO; only the Class A shares carry the redemption right against the trust.

Is the trust value the same as the share price for Andretti Acquisition Corp. II?

No. Trust per share is a disclosed, contractual figure: what a redeeming holder receives. The market price is whatever the shares change hands at, which can sit above the trust when a deal is well received or below it when the market doubts one will close. We do not have a current quote for this vehicle, so no spread is shown.

How much dilution do Andretti Acquisition Corp. II's founder shares and warrants create?

Both are disclosed in the prospectus and both survive into the combined company, which is why a de-SPAC at $10 is not economically the same as an IPO at $10.

Who sponsors Andretti Acquisition Corp. II, and what is their track record?

Andretti Sponsor II LLC is the sponsor entity, part of the Andretti franchise. This is the only vehicle we have attributed to that sponsor. Named principals: William M. Brown.

Which banks underwrote the Andretti Acquisition Corp. II IPO?

BTIG. BTIG was credited as book-running manager on the cover. Syndicate membership and role are read from the prospectus cover and the underwriting section.

Is Andretti Acquisition Corp. II tradeable, and where?

Yes. POLE returned a live quote of $11.14 on Nasdaq. Quotes here are delayed and refreshed on a schedule rather than streamed, so treat the figure as indicative and confirm on your own venue. Units and warrants trade under their own symbols and are quoted separately.

Is Andretti Acquisition Corp. II a good investment?

That is not a question this site answers. Andretti Acquisition Corp. II is covered here as reference data: what the company filed, when it filed it, and what the numbers in those filings say. The Edge, FOMO and Potential scores on this page are derived measures with a published formula, not ratings of investment merit: they describe the setup, and every component is shown so you can take them apart. We publish no price targets and no recommendations, and nothing here should be read as advice. The figures are a starting point for your own work, and each one carries the accession number of the filing it came from.

Where does this Andretti Acquisition Corp. II data come from?

Filings Andretti Acquisition Corp. II submitted to the SEC under CIK 0002025341: the registration statement and final prospectus for the structure, quarterly and annual reports for the trust, current reports and proxy statements for deals, votes and extensions. Trust economics are taken from the registrant's own XBRL tags rather than parsed from prose, which is why they are exact. Every filing in the history above is listed with its accession number, which identifies the document uniquely on EDGAR; Pro accounts open it directly from the row.

Compiled by the SPACListing research desk

Last reconciled Sep 4, 2026

Every figure on this page is read from documents the registrants filed with the U.S. Securities and Exchange Commission, principally the IPO prospectus (Form 424B4), quarterly and annual reports, current reports and proxy statements, the registrant's own XBRL tags for trust economics. Nothing is sourced from press coverage, from the companies themselves, or from a third-party aggregator. Where a filing does not disclose something, the field is left blank rather than estimated.

Read the full methodology · What is in the dataset · Report a correction

SPACListing is a reference-data service, not an investment adviser. Nothing here is a recommendation to buy or sell any security.

Continue reading

The context around this vehicle: who else the sponsor has launched, which banks priced it, and where it sits in the wider market.