Skip to content
SPACListing
Browse
ScreenerFilingsMarketDeadlinesSponsorsBanksSectorsLearnPricingWatchlist
LiquidatedNasdaq

Aperture ACAPUR

Class A APURRights APURRCIK 0002093524

Cash in trust

$102.6M

$102,611,899

Trust per share

Redemption value

IPO

May 2026

$102.0M raised

Combination deadline

Not disclosed

Filings on record

37

Latest Aug 14, 2026

Overview

Aperture AC is a special purpose acquisition company incorporated in Cayman Islands and registered with the SEC under CIK 0002093524. It completed its initial public offering in May 2026, raising $102.0M in gross proceeds and listing on Nasdaq. Class A shares trade under the ticker APUR, rights under APURR on Nasdaq. The vehicle is sponsored by Aperture through Aperture Sponsor LLC. The mandate targets digital assets. Deadline lapsed without a deal; trust returned to public shareholders.

we intend to focus on identifying a business combination target in digital assets industry.
The mandate, as stated in the IPO prospectus

Reading the filings

Arithmetic on what Aperture AC has disclosed, written the way a desk would read it. These are observations, not a rating. Nothing here scores the vehicle or implies a view on it.

  • Underwriting

    I-Bankers Securities led the offering. It has been named on 54 SPAC IPOs, book-running 20 of them, and 20.8% of its resolved vehicles closed a deal. The syndicate has no control over whether a sponsor finds a target, but the quality of the book at pricing shapes who ends up holding the units.

SEC filing history

Free tier: filings older than 24 hours
  • SCHEDULE 13G

    Beneficial ownership report (passive)

    Accession 0001326389-26-000057

    Aug 14, 2026

    20d ago

    Open filing
  • SCHEDULE 13G

    Beneficial ownership report (passive)

    Accession 0000919574-26-005341

    Aug 14, 2026

    21d ago

    Open filing
  • SCHEDULE 13G/A

    Amended beneficial ownership report (passive)

    Accession 0001193125-26-351103

    Aug 14, 2026

    21d ago

    Open filing
  • 10-Q

    Quarterly report

    Accession 0001213900-26-089102

    Aug 13, 2026

    21d ago

    Open filing
  • SCHEDULE 13G

    Beneficial ownership report (passive)

    Accession 0001104659-26-095405

    Aug 13, 2026

    22d ago

    Open filing
  • 10-Q

    Quarterly report

    Accession 0001213900-26-072123

    Jun 25, 2026

    2mo ago

    Open filing
  • 4

    Statement of changes in beneficial ownership

    Accession 0000886982-26-000291

    Jun 17, 2026

    2mo ago

    Open filing
  • 3

    Initial statement of beneficial ownership

    Accession 0000886982-26-000289

    Jun 17, 2026

    2mo ago

    Open filing
  • 25-NSE

    Notification of delisting

    Accession 0001354457-26-000554

    Jun 9, 2026

    2mo ago

    Open filing
  • 8-K

    Other events

    Items 8.01, 9.01 · Accession 0001213900-26-066647

    Jun 9, 2026

    2mo ago

    Open filing
  • SCHEDULE 13D

    Beneficial ownership report (activist)

    Accession 0001213900-26-063717

    Jun 2, 2026

    3mo ago

    Open filing
  • SCHEDULE 13G

    Beneficial ownership report (passive)

    Accession 0001193125-26-248995

    May 29, 2026

    3mo ago

    Open filing
  • 8-K

    Other events

    Items 8.01, 9.01 · Accession 0001213900-26-062836

    May 29, 2026

    3mo ago

    Open filing
  • SCHEDULE 13G

    Beneficial ownership report (passive)

    Accession 0001376474-26-000404

    May 28, 2026

    3mo ago

    Open filing
  • 4

    Statement of changes in beneficial ownership

    Accession 0001213900-26-061600

    May 27, 2026

    3mo ago

    Open filing
  • 8-K

    Entry into a material definitive agreement; Other events

    Items 1.01, 3.02, 5.02, 5.03, 8.01, 9.01 · Accession 0001213900-26-060674

    May 22, 2026

    3mo ago

    Open filing
  • 424B4

    Final IPO prospectus

    Accession 0001213900-26-060082

    May 21, 2026

    3mo ago

    Open filing
  • SCHEDULE 13G

    Beneficial ownership report (passive)

    Accession 0001846718-26-000009

    May 21, 2026

    3mo ago

    Open filing
  • 3

    Initial statement of beneficial ownership

    Accession 0001213900-26-059718

    May 20, 2026

    3mo ago

    Open filing
  • 3

    Initial statement of beneficial ownership

    Accession 0001213900-26-059717

    May 20, 2026

    3mo ago

    Open filing
  • 3

    Initial statement of beneficial ownership

    Accession 0001213900-26-059716

    May 20, 2026

    3mo ago

    Open filing
  • 3

    Initial statement of beneficial ownership

    Accession 0001213900-26-059715

    May 20, 2026

    3mo ago

    Open filing
  • 3

    Initial statement of beneficial ownership

    Accession 0001213900-26-059714

    May 20, 2026

    3mo ago

    Open filing
  • CERT

    Exchange listing certification

    Accession 0001354457-26-000486

    May 20, 2026

    3mo ago

    Open filing
  • 8-A12B

    Registration of securities on an exchange

    Accession 0001213900-26-059516

    May 20, 2026

    3mo ago

    Open filing
  • EFFECT

    Notice of effectiveness

    Accession 9999999995-26-001635

    May 15, 2026

    3mo ago

    Open filing
  • CORRESP

    Correspondence with SEC staff

    Accession 0001213900-26-055146

    May 12, 2026

    3mo ago

    Open filing
  • CORRESP

    Correspondence with SEC staff

    Accession 0001213900-26-055143

    May 12, 2026

    3mo ago

    Open filing
  • CORRESP

    Correspondence with SEC staff

    Accession 0001213900-26-052915

    May 6, 2026

    4mo ago

    Open filing
  • S-1/A

    Amended IPO registration statement

    Accession 0001213900-26-052910

    May 6, 2026

    4mo ago

    Open filing

Aperture AC: questions answered

What is Aperture AC (APUR)?

Aperture AC is a special purpose acquisition company incorporated in Cayman Islands and registered with the SEC under CIK 0002093524. It completed its initial public offering in May 2026, raising $102.0M in gross proceeds and listing on Nasdaq. Class A shares trade under the ticker APUR, rights under APURR on Nasdaq. The vehicle is sponsored by Aperture through Aperture Sponsor LLC. The mandate targets digital assets. Deadline lapsed without a deal; trust returned to public shareholders.

How much does Aperture AC hold in trust?

Approximately $102,611,899, as at the most recent filing on record. Trust balances move: shareholders redeem at extension votes and at the combination vote, and sponsors pay contributions in to extend. Treat the figure as a point-in-time disclosure, not a running balance.

When must Aperture AC complete a merger?

No combination deadline appears in the filings we have indexed. The date is stated in the charter and repeated in each quarterly report; where our parser could not establish it with confidence we leave it blank rather than infer one.

What happens if Aperture AC does not find a target in time?

The charter requires the vehicle to redeem 100% of the public shares and return the trust, pro rata, to public shareholders. That is the mechanism working as designed rather than a default. Founder shares and warrants are worthless in that outcome, which is why the sponsor's incentive is to get a deal done or to buy more time. Across the market, deadline lapsed without a deal; trust returned to public shareholders.

Can I redeem shares in Aperture AC, and at what price?

Public shareholders may elect to redeem in connection with a combination vote and at each extension vote, at the pro-rata trust value on the relevant record date. Redemption is a right attached to the public shares only; warrants and rights carry no claim on the trust. The mechanics and the deadline for electing are set out in the proxy statement for the vote in question.

What tickers does Aperture AC trade under?

Class A shares trade as APUR on Nasdaq, with rights as APURR. Units trade first and separate into their component securities roughly 52 days after the IPO; only the Class A shares carry the redemption right against the trust.

Is the trust value the same as the share price for Aperture AC?

No. Trust per share is a disclosed, contractual figure: what a redeeming holder receives. The market price is whatever the shares change hands at, which can sit above the trust when a deal is well received or below it when the market doubts one will close. We do not have a current quote for this vehicle, so no spread is shown.

Who sponsors Aperture AC, and what is their track record?

Aperture Sponsor LLC is the sponsor entity, part of the Aperture franchise. This is the only vehicle we have attributed to that sponsor. Named principals: Calvin Kung.

Which banks underwrote the Aperture AC IPO?

I-Bankers Securities. I-Bankers Securities was credited as book-running manager on the cover. Syndicate membership and role are read from the prospectus cover and the underwriting section.

Is Aperture AC a good investment?

That is not a question this site answers. Aperture AC is covered here as reference data: what the company filed, when it filed it, and what the numbers in those filings say. The Edge, FOMO and Potential scores on this page are derived measures with a published formula, not ratings of investment merit: they describe the setup, and every component is shown so you can take them apart. We publish no price targets and no recommendations, and nothing here should be read as advice. The figures are a starting point for your own work, and each one carries the accession number of the filing it came from.

Where does this Aperture AC data come from?

Filings Aperture AC submitted to the SEC under CIK 0002093524: the registration statement and final prospectus for the structure, quarterly and annual reports for the trust, current reports and proxy statements for deals, votes and extensions. Trust economics are taken from the registrant's own XBRL tags rather than parsed from prose, which is why they are exact. Every filing in the history above is listed with its accession number, which identifies the document uniquely on EDGAR; Pro accounts open it directly from the row.

Compiled by the SPACListing research desk

Last reconciled Sep 4, 2026

Every figure on this page is read from documents the registrants filed with the U.S. Securities and Exchange Commission, principally the IPO prospectus (Form 424B4), quarterly and annual reports, current reports and proxy statements, the registrant's own XBRL tags for trust economics. Nothing is sourced from press coverage, from the companies themselves, or from a third-party aggregator. Where a filing does not disclose something, the field is left blank rather than estimated.

Read the full methodology · What is in the dataset · Report a correction

SPACListing is a reference-data service, not an investment adviser. Nothing here is a recommendation to buy or sell any security.

Continue reading

The context around this vehicle: who else the sponsor has launched, which banks priced it, and where it sits in the wider market.