Skip to content
SPACListing
Browse
ScreenerFilingsMarketDeadlinesSponsorsBanksSectorsLearnPricingWatchlist
Liquidated

Apollo Strategic Growth Capital II

CIK 0001838337

Cash in trust

$188.7M

$188,680,542

Trust per share

Redemption value

IPO

Feb 2021

Combination deadline

Not disclosed

Filings on record

79

Latest Oct 10, 2024

Overview

Apollo Strategic Growth Capital II is a special purpose acquisition company incorporated in Cayman Islands and registered with the SEC under CIK 0001838337. It completed its initial public offering in Feb 2021. The vehicle is sponsored by Apollo through APSG Sponsor II, L.P. The mandate targets generalist. Deadline lapsed without a deal; trust returned to public shareholders.

we intend to focus our search for an initial business combination in a single industry.
The mandate, as stated in the IPO prospectus

Reading the filings

Arithmetic on what Apollo Strategic Growth Capital II has disclosed, written the way a desk would read it. These are observations, not a rating. Nothing here scores the vehicle or implies a view on it.

  • Warrant coverage

    Each unit carried one-fifth of one warrant per unit. Warrants are dilution deferred: they cost the holder nothing until exercised, and they overhang the post-combination share count. Thinner coverage is generally a sign of a stronger book at pricing.

  • Underwriting

    Deutsche Bank led the offering. It has been named on 46 SPAC IPOs, book-running 14 of them, and 11.9% of its resolved vehicles closed a deal. The syndicate has no control over whether a sponsor finds a target, but the quality of the book at pricing shapes who ends up holding the units.

SEC filing history

Free tier: filings older than 24 hours
  • SC 13G/A

    Amended beneficial ownership report (passive)

    Accession 0001085146-24-004762

    Oct 10, 2024

    1y ago

    Open filing
  • SC 13G/A

    Amended beneficial ownership report (passive)

    Accession 0001085146-24-003320

    Jul 30, 2024

    2y ago

    Open filing
  • SC 13G/A

    SC 13G/A

    Accession 0001104659-24-023909

    Feb 14, 2024

    2y ago

    Open filing
  • SC 13G/A

    Amended beneficial ownership report (passive)

    Accession 0000902664-24-001622

    Feb 14, 2024

    2y ago

    Open filing
  • SC 13G

    Beneficial ownership report (passive)

    Accession 0001085146-24-000001

    Jan 3, 2024

    2y ago

    Open filing
  • 15-12G

    Deregistration of securities

    Accession 0000950142-23-002927

    Dec 8, 2023

    2y ago

    Open filing
  • 25-NSE

    Notification of delisting

    Accession 0000876661-23-000897

    Nov 28, 2023

    2y ago

    Open filing
  • 10-Q

    Quarterly report

    Accession 0001410578-23-002471

    Nov 14, 2023

    2y ago

    Open filing
  • 8-K

    Other events

    Items 8.01, 9.01 · Accession 0000950142-23-002757

    Nov 13, 2023

    2y ago

    Open filing
  • UPLOAD

    SEC staff comment letter

    Accession 0000000000-23-009297

    Aug 24, 2023

    3y ago

    Open filing
  • 10-Q

    Quarterly report

    Accession 0001410578-23-001889

    Aug 14, 2023

    3y ago

    Open filing
  • SC 13G/A

    SC 13G/A

    Accession 0001193125-23-207987

    Aug 10, 2023

    3y ago

    Open filing
  • 4

    Statement of changes in beneficial ownership

    Accession 0001396318-23-000005

    Aug 8, 2023

    3y ago

    Open filing
  • CORRESP

    Correspondence with SEC staff

    Accession 0000950142-23-002093

    Jul 27, 2023

    3y ago

    Open filing
  • UPLOAD

    SEC staff comment letter

    Accession 0000000000-23-007496

    Jul 13, 2023

    3y ago

    Open filing
  • SC 13G

    Beneficial ownership report (passive)

    Accession 0001193125-23-164367

    Jun 9, 2023

    3y ago

    Open filing
  • 10-Q

    Quarterly report

    Accession 0001104659-23-059779

    May 12, 2023

    3y ago

    Open filing
  • 3

    Initial statement of beneficial ownership

    Accession 0001396318-23-000003

    May 12, 2023

    3y ago

    Open filing
  • 8-K

    Current report

    Items 5.03, 9.01 · Accession 0000950142-23-001405

    May 10, 2023

    3y ago

    Open filing
  • 8-K

    Submission of matters to a vote of security holders; Other events

    Items 5.07, 8.01 · Accession 0000950142-23-001370

    May 5, 2023

    3y ago

    Open filing
  • DEFA14A

    Additional proxy soliciting material

    Accession 0000950142-23-001330

    May 3, 2023

    3y ago

    Open filing
  • 8-K

    Other events

    Item 8.01 · Accession 0000950142-23-001329

    May 3, 2023

    3y ago

    Open filing
  • DEFA14A

    Additional proxy soliciting material

    Accession 0000950142-23-001188

    Apr 25, 2023

    3y ago

    Open filing
  • 8-K

    Entry into a material definitive agreement; Other events

    Items 1.01, 8.01, 9.01 · Accession 0000950142-23-001187

    Apr 25, 2023

    3y ago

    Open filing
  • DEFA14A

    Additional proxy soliciting material

    Accession 0000950142-23-001134

    Apr 18, 2023

    3y ago

    Open filing
  • 8-K

    Entry into a material definitive agreement

    Items 1.01, 9.01 · Accession 0000950142-23-001133

    Apr 18, 2023

    3y ago

    Open filing
  • DEF 14A

    Definitive proxy statement

    Accession 0001104659-23-042843

    Apr 6, 2023

    3y ago

    Open filing
  • UPLOAD

    SEC staff comment letter

    Accession 0000000000-23-003480

    Apr 6, 2023

    3y ago

    Open filing
  • PRER14A

    PRER14A

    Accession 0001104659-23-042308

    Apr 5, 2023

    3y ago

    Open filing
  • 10-K/A

    FORM 10-K/A

    Accession 0001104659-23-041785

    Apr 4, 2023

    3y ago

    Open filing

Apollo Strategic Growth Capital II: questions answered

What is Apollo Strategic Growth Capital II?

Apollo Strategic Growth Capital II is a special purpose acquisition company incorporated in Cayman Islands and registered with the SEC under CIK 0001838337. It completed its initial public offering in Feb 2021. The vehicle is sponsored by Apollo through APSG Sponsor II, L.P. The mandate targets generalist. Deadline lapsed without a deal; trust returned to public shareholders.

How much does Apollo Strategic Growth Capital II hold in trust?

Approximately $188,680,542, as at the most recent filing on record. Trust balances move: shareholders redeem at extension votes and at the combination vote, and sponsors pay contributions in to extend. Treat the figure as a point-in-time disclosure, not a running balance.

When must Apollo Strategic Growth Capital II complete a merger?

No combination deadline appears in the filings we have indexed. The date is stated in the charter and repeated in each quarterly report; where our parser could not establish it with confidence we leave it blank rather than infer one.

What happens if Apollo Strategic Growth Capital II does not find a target in time?

The charter requires the vehicle to redeem 100% of the public shares and return the trust, pro rata, to public shareholders. That is the mechanism working as designed rather than a default. Founder shares and warrants are worthless in that outcome, which is why the sponsor's incentive is to get a deal done or to buy more time. Across the market, deadline lapsed without a deal; trust returned to public shareholders.

Can I redeem shares in Apollo Strategic Growth Capital II, and at what price?

Public shareholders may elect to redeem in connection with a combination vote and at each extension vote, at the pro-rata trust value on the relevant record date. Redemption is a right attached to the public shares only; warrants and rights carry no claim on the trust. The mechanics and the deadline for electing are set out in the proxy statement for the vote in question.

Is the trust value the same as the share price for Apollo Strategic Growth Capital II?

No. Trust per share is a disclosed, contractual figure: what a redeeming holder receives. The market price is whatever the shares change hands at, which can sit above the trust when a deal is well received or below it when the market doubts one will close. We do not have a current quote for this vehicle, so no spread is shown.

How much dilution do Apollo Strategic Growth Capital II's founder shares and warrants create?

Each unit also carried one-fifth of one warrant per unit, which is dilution deferred until exercise. Both are disclosed in the prospectus and both survive into the combined company, which is why a de-SPAC at $10 is not economically the same as an IPO at $10.

Who sponsors Apollo Strategic Growth Capital II, and what is their track record?

APSG Sponsor II, L.P is the sponsor entity, part of the Apollo franchise. This is the only vehicle we have attributed to that sponsor.

Which banks underwrote the Apollo Strategic Growth Capital II IPO?

Deutsche Bank, Barclays, Credit Suisse, Apollo Global, RBC Capital Markets, Siebert Williams Shank, Academy Securities. Syndicate membership and role are read from the prospectus cover and the underwriting section.

Is Apollo Strategic Growth Capital II a good investment?

That is not a question this site answers. Apollo Strategic Growth Capital II is covered here as reference data: what the company filed, when it filed it, and what the numbers in those filings say. The Edge, FOMO and Potential scores on this page are derived measures with a published formula, not ratings of investment merit: they describe the setup, and every component is shown so you can take them apart. We publish no price targets and no recommendations, and nothing here should be read as advice. The figures are a starting point for your own work, and each one carries the accession number of the filing it came from.

Where does this Apollo Strategic Growth Capital II data come from?

Filings Apollo Strategic Growth Capital II submitted to the SEC under CIK 0001838337: the registration statement and final prospectus for the structure, quarterly and annual reports for the trust, current reports and proxy statements for deals, votes and extensions. Trust economics are taken from the registrant's own XBRL tags rather than parsed from prose, which is why they are exact. Every filing in the history above is listed with its accession number, which identifies the document uniquely on EDGAR; Pro accounts open it directly from the row.

Compiled by the SPACListing research desk

Last reconciled Sep 4, 2026

Every figure on this page is read from documents the registrants filed with the U.S. Securities and Exchange Commission, principally the IPO prospectus (Form 424B4), quarterly and annual reports, current reports and proxy statements, the registrant's own XBRL tags for trust economics. Nothing is sourced from press coverage, from the companies themselves, or from a third-party aggregator. Where a filing does not disclose something, the field is left blank rather than estimated.

Read the full methodology · What is in the dataset · Report a correction

SPACListing is a reference-data service, not an investment adviser. Nothing here is a recommendation to buy or sell any security.

Continue reading

The context around this vehicle: who else the sponsor has launched, which banks priced it, and where it sits in the wider market.