Skip to content
SPACListing
Browse
ScreenerFilingsMarketDeadlinesSponsorsBanksSectorsLearnPricingWatchlist
Liquidated

Aquaron Acquisition Corp.

CIK 0001861063

Cash in trust

$1.4M

$1,372,553

Trust per share

$10.91

Redemption value

IPO

Oct 2022

$54.2M raised

Combination deadline

Not disclosed

Filings on record

200

Latest May 13, 2026

Overview

Aquaron Acquisition Corp. is a special purpose acquisition company incorporated and registered with the SEC under CIK 0001861063. It completed its initial public offering in Oct 2022, raising $54.2M in gross proceeds. The vehicle is sponsored by Aquaron through Aquaron Investments LLC. The mandate targets energy. Deadline lapsed without a deal; trust returned to public shareholders.

we intend to focus on operating businesses in the new energy sector.
The mandate, as stated in the IPO prospectus
EnergyGreater China

Reading the filings

Arithmetic on what Aquaron Acquisition Corp. has disclosed, written the way a desk would read it. These are observations, not a rating. Nothing here scores the vehicle or implies a view on it.

  • Trust versus the $10 unit

    The trust holds $10.91 per public share, 9.1% above the $10.00 the units were sold at. That spread is accrued interest on the trust and, where the charter provides for it, sponsor contributions paid in to buy more time. It is the floor a public shareholder can redeem at, not a valuation of the business.

  • Underwriting

    Chardan led the offering. It has been named on 28 SPAC IPOs, book-running 26 of them, and 13% of its resolved vehicles closed a deal. The syndicate has no control over whether a sponsor finds a target, but the quality of the book at pricing shapes who ends up holding the units.

SEC filing history

Free tier: filings older than 24 hours
  • 8-K

    Entry into a material definitive agreement; Submission of matters to a vote of security holders; Other events

    Items 1.01, 2.03, 3.03, 5.03, 5.07, 8.01, 9.01 · Accession 0001213900-26-055364

    May 13, 2026

    3mo ago

    Open filing
  • DEF 14A

    Definitive proxy statement

    Accession 0001213900-26-048141

    Apr 27, 2026

    4mo ago

    Open filing
  • PRE 14A

    PROXY STATEMENT

    Accession 0001213900-26-043730

    Apr 15, 2026

    4mo ago

    Open filing
  • 425

    Business-combination communication

    Accession 0001213900-26-041138

    Apr 7, 2026

    4mo ago

    Open filing
  • 8-K

    Entry into a material definitive agreement

    Items 1.01, 2.03 · Accession 0001213900-26-041021

    Apr 7, 2026

    4mo ago

    Open filing
  • 425

    Business-combination communication

    Accession 0001213900-26-025215

    Mar 9, 2026

    5mo ago

    Open filing
  • 8-K

    Entry into a material definitive agreement

    Items 1.01, 2.03 · Accession 0001213900-26-025209

    Mar 9, 2026

    5mo ago

    Open filing
  • 425

    Business-combination communication

    Accession 0001213900-26-014503

    Feb 11, 2026

    6mo ago

    Open filing
  • 8-K

    Entry into a material definitive agreement

    Items 1.01, 2.03 · Accession 0001213900-26-014499

    Feb 11, 2026

    6mo ago

    Open filing
  • 425

    Business-combination communication

    Accession 0001213900-26-002530

    Jan 8, 2026

    7mo ago

    Open filing
  • 8-K

    Entry into a material definitive agreement

    Items 1.01, 2.03 · Accession 0001213900-26-002528

    Jan 8, 2026

    7mo ago

    Open filing
  • 10-Q

    Quarterly report

    Accession 0001213900-25-122838

    Dec 17, 2025

    8mo ago

    Open filing
  • 425

    Business-combination communication

    Accession 0001213900-25-119275

    Dec 8, 2025

    8mo ago

    Open filing
  • 8-K

    Entry into a material definitive agreement

    Items 1.01, 2.03 · Accession 0001213900-25-119271

    Dec 8, 2025

    8mo ago

    Open filing
  • 425

    Business-combination communication

    Accession 0001213900-25-107162

    Nov 6, 2025

    10mo ago

    Open filing
  • 8-K

    Entry into a material definitive agreement

    Items 1.01, 2.03 · Accession 0001213900-25-107153

    Nov 6, 2025

    10mo ago

    Open filing
  • 425

    Business-combination communication

    Accession 0001213900-25-097869

    Oct 9, 2025

    10mo ago

    Open filing
  • 8-K

    Entry into a material definitive agreement

    Items 1.01, 2.03 · Accession 0001213900-25-097863

    Oct 9, 2025

    10mo ago

    Open filing
  • 425

    Business-combination communication

    Accession 0001213900-25-085523

    Sep 8, 2025

    1y ago

    Open filing
  • 8-K

    Entry into a material definitive agreement

    Items 1.01, 2.03 · Accession 0001213900-25-085520

    Sep 8, 2025

    1y ago

    Open filing
  • 10-Q

    Quarterly report

    Accession 0001213900-25-076823

    Aug 14, 2025

    1y ago

    Open filing
  • 425

    Business-combination communication

    Accession 0001213900-25-071737

    Aug 5, 2025

    1y ago

    Open filing
  • 8-K

    Entry into a material definitive agreement

    Items 1.01, 2.03 · Accession 0001213900-25-071735

    Aug 5, 2025

    1y ago

    Open filing
  • 10-K/A

    AMENDMENT NO. 1 TO FORM 10-K

    Accession 0001213900-25-067062

    Jul 23, 2025

    1y ago

    Open filing
  • 10-Q

    Quarterly report

    Accession 0001213900-25-066788

    Jul 23, 2025

    1y ago

    Open filing
  • 25-NSE

    Notification of delisting

    Accession 0001354457-25-000687

    Jul 17, 2025

    1y ago

    Open filing
  • 425

    Business-combination communication

    Accession 0001213900-25-064684

    Jul 16, 2025

    1y ago

    Open filing
  • 8-K

    Entry into a material definitive agreement

    Items 1.01, 2.03, 4.01, 9.01 · Accession 0001213900-25-064679

    Jul 16, 2025

    1y ago

    Open filing
  • SCHEDULE 13G/A

    Amended beneficial ownership report (passive)

    Accession 0000905148-25-002037

    Jun 6, 2025

    1y ago

    Open filing
  • SCHEDULE 13G/A

    Amended beneficial ownership report (passive)

    Accession 0001072613-25-000417

    Jun 6, 2025

    1y ago

    Open filing

Aquaron Acquisition Corp.: questions answered

What is Aquaron Acquisition Corp.?

Aquaron Acquisition Corp. is a special purpose acquisition company incorporated and registered with the SEC under CIK 0001861063. It completed its initial public offering in Oct 2022, raising $54.2M in gross proceeds. The vehicle is sponsored by Aquaron through Aquaron Investments LLC. The mandate targets energy. Deadline lapsed without a deal; trust returned to public shareholders.

How much does Aquaron Acquisition Corp. hold in trust?

Approximately $1,372,553, or about $10.91 per public share, as at the most recent filing on record. Trust balances move: shareholders redeem at extension votes and at the combination vote, and sponsors pay contributions in to extend. Treat the figure as a point-in-time disclosure, not a running balance.

When must Aquaron Acquisition Corp. complete a merger?

No combination deadline appears in the filings we have indexed. The date is stated in the charter and repeated in each quarterly report; where our parser could not establish it with confidence we leave it blank rather than infer one.

What happens if Aquaron Acquisition Corp. does not find a target in time?

The charter requires the vehicle to redeem 100% of the public shares and return the trust, pro rata, to public shareholders. That is the mechanism working as designed rather than a default. Founder shares and warrants are worthless in that outcome, which is why the sponsor's incentive is to get a deal done or to buy more time. Across the market, deadline lapsed without a deal; trust returned to public shareholders.

Can I redeem shares in Aquaron Acquisition Corp., and at what price?

Public shareholders may elect to redeem in connection with a combination vote and at each extension vote, at the pro-rata trust value on the relevant record date, most recently disclosed at about $10.91 per share. Redemption is a right attached to the public shares only; warrants and rights carry no claim on the trust. The mechanics and the deadline for electing are set out in the proxy statement for the vote in question.

Is the trust value the same as the share price for Aquaron Acquisition Corp.?

No. Trust per share is a disclosed, contractual figure: what a redeeming holder receives. The market price is whatever the shares change hands at, which can sit above the trust when a deal is well received or below it when the market doubts one will close. We do not have a current quote for this vehicle, so no spread is shown.

Who sponsors Aquaron Acquisition Corp., and what is their track record?

Aquaron Investments LLC is the sponsor entity, part of the Aquaron franchise. This is the only vehicle we have attributed to that sponsor.

Which banks underwrote the Aquaron Acquisition Corp. IPO?

Chardan, B. Riley Securities. Chardan and B. Riley Securities were credited as book-running managers on the cover. Syndicate membership and role are read from the prospectus cover and the underwriting section.

Is Aquaron Acquisition Corp. a good investment?

That is not a question this site answers. Aquaron Acquisition Corp. is covered here as reference data: what the company filed, when it filed it, and what the numbers in those filings say. The Edge, FOMO and Potential scores on this page are derived measures with a published formula, not ratings of investment merit: they describe the setup, and every component is shown so you can take them apart. We publish no price targets and no recommendations, and nothing here should be read as advice. The figures are a starting point for your own work, and each one carries the accession number of the filing it came from.

Where does this Aquaron Acquisition Corp. data come from?

Filings Aquaron Acquisition Corp. submitted to the SEC under CIK 0001861063: the registration statement and final prospectus for the structure, quarterly and annual reports for the trust, current reports and proxy statements for deals, votes and extensions. Trust economics are taken from the registrant's own XBRL tags rather than parsed from prose, which is why they are exact. Every filing in the history above is listed with its accession number, which identifies the document uniquely on EDGAR; Pro accounts open it directly from the row.

Compiled by the SPACListing research desk

Last reconciled Sep 4, 2026

Every figure on this page is read from documents the registrants filed with the U.S. Securities and Exchange Commission, principally the IPO prospectus (Form 424B4), quarterly and annual reports, current reports and proxy statements, the registrant's own XBRL tags for trust economics. Nothing is sourced from press coverage, from the companies themselves, or from a third-party aggregator. Where a filing does not disclose something, the field is left blank rather than estimated.

Read the full methodology · What is in the dataset · Report a correction

SPACListing is a reference-data service, not an investment adviser. Nothing here is a recommendation to buy or sell any security.

Continue reading

The context around this vehicle: who else the sponsor has launched, which banks priced it, and where it sits in the wider market.