Skip to content
SPACListing
Completed

Archaea Energy Inc.

CIK 0001823766

Cash in trust

$237M

$237,351,433

Trust per share

Redemption value

IPO

Oct 2020

$237M raised

Combination deadline

Not disclosed

Filings on record

235

Latest Feb 14, 2023

Business combination

Target
Not disclosed in an indexed filing
Announced
May 14, 2021
Closed
Sep 21, 2021

Overview

Archaea Energy Inc. is a special purpose acquisition company incorporated in Delaware and registered with the SEC under CIK 0001823766. It completed its initial public offering in Oct 2020, raising $237M in gross proceeds. Business combination closed; the company trades under a new ticker.

News on Archaea Energy Inc.

Last 90 days

Nothing in the last 90 days that names this vehicle. We attribute a story only when the release carries the ticker or the registered name, so an empty section means no press release or wire story matched — not that nothing was published. The filings below are the primary record either way.

SEC filing history

Free tier: filings older than 24 hours
  • SC 13G/A

    S13G/A

    Accession 0000904454-23-000143

    Feb 14, 2023

    3y ago

    Open filing
  • SC 13G/A

    Amended beneficial ownership report (passive)

    Accession 0001567619-23-002591

    Feb 13, 2023

    3y ago

    Open filing
  • 15-12G

    Deregistration of securities

    Accession 0001213900-23-001487

    Jan 9, 2023

    3y ago

    Open filing
  • EFFECT

    Notice of effectiveness

    Accession 9999999995-23-000029

    Jan 5, 2023

    3y ago

    Open filing
  • SC 13D/A

    Amended beneficial ownership report (activist)

    Accession 0001213900-22-083265

    Dec 28, 2022

    3y ago

    Open filing
  • S-8 POS

    POST-EFFECTIVE AMENDMENT NO. 2 TO FORM S-8

    Accession 0001213900-22-083261

    Dec 28, 2022

    3y ago

    Open filing
  • POS AM

    POST-EFFECTIVE AMENDMENT NO. 2 TO FORM S-1

    Accession 0001213900-22-083255

    Dec 28, 2022

    3y ago

    Open filing
  • 8-K

    Termination of a material definitive agreement; Completion of an acquisition; Notice of delisting or failure to satisfy a listing rule; Regulation FD disclosure

    Items 1.02, 2.01, 3.01, 3.03, 5.01, 5.02, 5.03, 7.01, 9.01 · Accession 0001213900-22-083247

    Dec 28, 2022

    3y ago

    Open filing
  • 4

    Statement of changes in beneficial ownership

    Accession 0001213900-22-083210

    Dec 28, 2022

    3y ago

    Open filing
  • 4

    Statement of changes in beneficial ownership

    Accession 0001213900-22-083209

    Dec 28, 2022

    3y ago

    Open filing
  • 4

    Statement of changes in beneficial ownership

    Accession 0001213900-22-083208

    Dec 28, 2022

    3y ago

    Open filing
  • 4

    Statement of changes in beneficial ownership

    Accession 0001213900-22-083207

    Dec 28, 2022

    3y ago

    Open filing
  • 4

    Statement of changes in beneficial ownership

    Accession 0001213900-22-083206

    Dec 28, 2022

    3y ago

    Open filing
  • 4

    Statement of changes in beneficial ownership

    Accession 0001213900-22-083205

    Dec 28, 2022

    3y ago

    Open filing
  • 4

    Statement of changes in beneficial ownership

    Accession 0001213900-22-083204

    Dec 28, 2022

    3y ago

    Open filing
  • 4

    Statement of changes in beneficial ownership

    Accession 0001213900-22-083203

    Dec 28, 2022

    3y ago

    Open filing
  • 4

    Statement of changes in beneficial ownership

    Accession 0001213900-22-083202

    Dec 28, 2022

    3y ago

    Open filing
  • 4

    Statement of changes in beneficial ownership

    Accession 0001213900-22-083200

    Dec 28, 2022

    3y ago

    Open filing
  • 4

    Statement of changes in beneficial ownership

    Accession 0001213900-22-083201

    Dec 28, 2022

    3y ago

    Open filing
  • 4

    Statement of changes in beneficial ownership

    Accession 0001213900-22-083199

    Dec 28, 2022

    3y ago

    Open filing
  • 25-NSE

    Notification of delisting

    Accession 0000876661-22-001206

    Dec 28, 2022

    3y ago

    Open filing
  • SC 13G

    Beneficial ownership report (passive)

    Accession 0001076809-22-000145

    Dec 27, 2022

    3y ago

    Open filing
  • 8-K

    Submission of matters to a vote of security holders

    Item 5.07 · Accession 0001213900-22-079547

    Dec 13, 2022

    3y ago

    Open filing
  • DEFA14A

    Additional proxy soliciting material

    Accession 0001213900-22-078236

    Dec 7, 2022

    3y ago

    Open filing
  • 8-K

    Other events

    Item 8.01 · Accession 0001213900-22-078234

    Dec 7, 2022

    3y ago

    Open filing
  • DEFM14A

    Definitive merger proxy statement

    Accession 0001213900-22-071460

    Nov 14, 2022

    3y ago

    Open filing
  • 8-K

    Current report

    Items 2.02, 9.01 · Accession 0001213900-22-071297

    Nov 10, 2022

    3y ago

    Open filing
  • 10-Q

    Quarterly report

    Accession 0001823766-22-000025

    Nov 10, 2022

    3y ago

    Open filing
  • PREM14A

    Preliminary merger proxy statement

    Accession 0001213900-22-068384

    Nov 1, 2022

    3y ago

    Open filing
  • SC 13D

    Beneficial ownership report (activist)

    Accession 0001104659-22-111608

    Oct 26, 2022

    3y ago

    Open filing

Pro

Track Archaea Energy Inc. without the delay

Free accounts see this filing history a day late. Pro shows every document minutes after EDGAR publishes it, opens it on EDGAR in one click, and adds the twelve-month deadline calendar.

  • Filings live, no 24-hour delay
  • One click through to the source document
  • Deadline calendar out to 12 months
  • CSV export, API and MCP access

Cancel any time. Billed monthly in USD.

Archaea Energy Inc.: questions answered

What is Archaea Energy Inc.?

Archaea Energy Inc. is a special purpose acquisition company incorporated in Delaware and registered with the SEC under CIK 0001823766. It completed its initial public offering in Oct 2020, raising $237M in gross proceeds. Business combination closed; the company trades under a new ticker.

How much does Archaea Energy Inc. hold in trust?

Approximately $237,351,433, as at the most recent filing on record. Trust balances move: shareholders redeem at extension votes and at the combination vote, and sponsors pay contributions in to extend. Treat the figure as a point-in-time disclosure, not a running balance.

When must Archaea Energy Inc. complete a merger?

No combination deadline appears in the filings we have indexed. The date is stated in the charter and repeated in each quarterly report; where our parser could not establish it with confidence we leave it blank rather than infer one.

What happens if Archaea Energy Inc. does not find a target in time?

The charter requires the vehicle to redeem 100% of the public shares and return the trust, pro rata, to public shareholders. That is the mechanism working as designed rather than a default. Founder shares and warrants are worthless in that outcome, which is why the sponsor's incentive is to get a deal done or to buy more time. Across the market, deadline lapsed without a deal; trust returned to public shareholders.

Can I redeem shares in Archaea Energy Inc., and at what price?

Public shareholders may elect to redeem in connection with a combination vote and at each extension vote, at the pro-rata trust value on the relevant record date. Redemption is a right attached to the public shares only; warrants and rights carry no claim on the trust. The mechanics and the deadline for electing are set out in the proxy statement for the vote in question.

Is the trust value the same as the share price for Archaea Energy Inc.?

No. Trust per share is a disclosed, contractual figure: what a redeeming holder receives. The market price is whatever the shares change hands at, which can sit above the trust when a deal is well received or below it when the market doubts one will close. We do not have a current quote for this vehicle, so no spread is shown.

Is Archaea Energy Inc. a good investment?

That is not a question this site answers. Archaea Energy Inc. is covered here as reference data: what the company filed, when it filed it, and what the numbers in those filings say. The Edge, FOMO and Potential scores on this page are derived measures with a published formula, not ratings of investment merit: they describe the setup, and every component is shown so you can take them apart. We publish no price targets and no recommendations, and nothing here should be read as advice. The figures are a starting point for your own work, and each one carries the accession number of the filing it came from.

Where does this Archaea Energy Inc. data come from?

Filings Archaea Energy Inc. submitted to the SEC under CIK 0001823766: the registration statement and final prospectus for the structure, quarterly and annual reports for the trust, current reports and proxy statements for deals, votes and extensions. Trust economics are taken from the registrant's own XBRL tags rather than parsed from prose, which is why they are exact. Every filing in the history above is listed with its accession number, which identifies the document uniquely on EDGAR; Pro accounts open it directly from the row.

Compiled by the SPACListing research desk

Last reconciled Sep 17, 2026

Every figure on this page is read from documents the registrants filed with the U.S. Securities and Exchange Commission, principally the IPO prospectus (Form 424B4), quarterly and annual reports, current reports and proxy statements, the registrant's own XBRL tags for trust economics. Nothing is sourced from press coverage, from the companies themselves, or from a third-party aggregator. Where a filing does not disclose something, the field is left blank rather than estimated.

Read the full methodology · What is in the dataset · Report a correction

SPACListing is a reference-data service, not an investment adviser. Nothing here is a recommendation to buy or sell any security.

Continue reading

The context around this vehicle: who else the sponsor has launched, which banks priced it, and where it sits in the wider market.