Skip to content
SPACListing
Browse
ScreenerFilingsMarketDeadlinesSponsorsBanksSectorsLearnPricingWatchlist
Completed

Ardagh MP USA Inc.

CIK 0001816816

Cash in trust

$525.0M

$525,046,609

Trust per share

$10.00

Redemption value

IPO

Aug 2020

$525.0M raised

Combination deadline

Not disclosed

Filings on record

52

Latest Feb 14, 2022

Business combination

Target
Not disclosed in an indexed filing
Announced
Feb 23, 2021
Closed
Aug 10, 2021

Overview

Ardagh MP USA Inc. is a special purpose acquisition company incorporated in Delaware and registered with the SEC under CIK 0001816816. It completed its initial public offering in Aug 2020, raising $525.0M in gross proceeds. The vehicle is sponsored by The Gores Group through Gores Sponsor V LLC. The mandate targets generalist. Business combination closed; the company trades under a new ticker.

we intend to focus on industries or sectors offering operationally-oriented acquisition opportunities that can benefit from our expertise.
The mandate, as stated in the IPO prospectus

Reading the filings

Arithmetic on what Ardagh MP USA Inc. has disclosed, written the way a desk would read it. These are observations, not a rating. Nothing here scores the vehicle or implies a view on it.

  • Trust versus the $10 unit

    The trust holds $10.00 per public share, effectively the $10.00 the units were sold at, so little or no interest has accrued to the account yet.

  • Sponsor record

    The Gores Group has launched 9 vehicles. Of the 7 that have resolved, 3 closed a combination and 4 liquidated, a 42.9% completion rate. A sponsor's record is not a forecast, but it does tell you whether the team has taken a deal across the line before.

  • Underwriting

    Deutsche Bank led the offering. It has been named on 46 SPAC IPOs, book-running 14 of them, and 11.9% of its resolved vehicles closed a deal. The syndicate has no control over whether a sponsor finds a target, but the quality of the book at pricing shapes who ends up holding the units.

SEC filing history

Free tier: filings older than 24 hours
  • SC 13G/A

    Amended beneficial ownership report (passive)

    Accession 0001172661-22-000924

    Feb 14, 2022

    4y ago

    Open filing
  • 15-12B

    Deregistration of securities

    Accession 0001104659-21-106232

    Aug 16, 2021

    5y ago

    Open filing
  • 8-K

    Entry into a material definitive agreement; Completion of an acquisition

    Items 1.01, 2.01, 3.03, 5.01, 5.02, 5.03, 9.01 · Accession 0001104659-21-102919

    Aug 10, 2021

    5y ago

    Open filing
  • 4

    Statement of changes in beneficial ownership

    Accession 0000899243-21-031906

    Aug 6, 2021

    5y ago

    Open filing
  • 4

    Statement of changes in beneficial ownership

    Accession 0000899243-21-031904

    Aug 6, 2021

    5y ago

    Open filing
  • 4

    Statement of changes in beneficial ownership

    Accession 0000899243-21-031903

    Aug 6, 2021

    5y ago

    Open filing
  • 4

    Statement of changes in beneficial ownership

    Accession 0000899243-21-031902

    Aug 6, 2021

    5y ago

    Open filing
  • 8-K

    Submission of matters to a vote of security holders

    Item 5.07 · Accession 0001193125-21-236411

    Aug 4, 2021

    5y ago

    Open filing
  • 25

    FORM 25

    Accession 0001104659-21-100026

    Aug 4, 2021

    5y ago

    Open filing
  • 10-Q

    Quarterly report

    Accession 0001564590-21-039823

    Aug 2, 2021

    5y ago

    Open filing
  • 8-K

    Other events

    Items 8.01, 9.01 · Accession 0001193125-21-232134

    Aug 2, 2021

    5y ago

    Open filing
  • DEFA14A

    Additional proxy soliciting material

    Accession 0001193125-21-228122

    Jul 29, 2021

    5y ago

    Open filing
  • SC 13G

    Beneficial ownership report (passive)

    Accession 0001140361-21-025839

    Jul 28, 2021

    5y ago

    Open filing
  • DEFA14A

    Additional proxy soliciting material

    Accession 0001193125-21-210806

    Jul 8, 2021

    5y ago

    Open filing
  • 8-K

    Other events

    Items 8.01, 9.01 · Accession 0001193125-21-210793

    Jul 8, 2021

    5y ago

    Open filing
  • DEFM14A

    Definitive merger proxy statement

    Accession 0001047469-21-001235

    Jul 7, 2021

    5y ago

    Open filing
  • 10-Q

    Quarterly report

    Accession 0001564590-21-029548

    May 24, 2021

    5y ago

    Open filing
  • NT 10-Q

    Late quarterly report notification

    Accession 0001193125-21-165454

    May 18, 2021

    5y ago

    Open filing
  • 10-K/A

    10-K/A

    Accession 0001564590-21-025781

    May 10, 2021

    5y ago

    Open filing
  • 8-K

    Current report

    Item 4.02 · Accession 0001193125-21-155619

    May 10, 2021

    5y ago

    Open filing
  • SC 13G

    Beneficial ownership report (passive)

    Accession 0001172661-21-001037

    Apr 26, 2021

    5y ago

    Open filing
  • 425

    Business-combination communication

    Accession 0001104659-21-030998

    Mar 2, 2021

    5y ago

    Open filing
  • DEFA14A

    Additional proxy soliciting material

    Accession 0001193125-21-065750

    Mar 2, 2021

    5y ago

    Open filing
  • 8-K

    Other events

    Items 8.01, 9.01 · Accession 0001193125-21-065732

    Mar 2, 2021

    5y ago

    Open filing
  • 10-K

    Annual report

    Accession 0001564590-21-009507

    Feb 26, 2021

    5y ago

    Open filing
  • 425

    Business-combination communication

    Accession 0001104659-21-028451

    Feb 25, 2021

    5y ago

    Open filing
  • 425

    Business-combination communication

    Accession 0001104659-21-026830

    Feb 24, 2021

    5y ago

    Open filing
  • 425

    Business-combination communication

    Accession 0001104659-21-026996

    Feb 23, 2021

    5y ago

    Open filing
  • 425

    Business-combination communication

    Accession 0001104659-21-026668

    Feb 23, 2021

    5y ago

    Open filing
  • DEFA14A

    Additional proxy soliciting material

    Accession 0001193125-21-051424

    Feb 23, 2021

    5y ago

    Open filing

Ardagh MP USA Inc.: questions answered

What is Ardagh MP USA Inc.?

Ardagh MP USA Inc. is a special purpose acquisition company incorporated in Delaware and registered with the SEC under CIK 0001816816. It completed its initial public offering in Aug 2020, raising $525.0M in gross proceeds. The vehicle is sponsored by The Gores Group through Gores Sponsor V LLC. The mandate targets generalist. Business combination closed; the company trades under a new ticker.

How much does Ardagh MP USA Inc. hold in trust?

Approximately $525,046,609, or about $10.00 per public share, as at the most recent filing on record. Trust balances move: shareholders redeem at extension votes and at the combination vote, and sponsors pay contributions in to extend. Treat the figure as a point-in-time disclosure, not a running balance.

When must Ardagh MP USA Inc. complete a merger?

No combination deadline appears in the filings we have indexed. The date is stated in the charter and repeated in each quarterly report; where our parser could not establish it with confidence we leave it blank rather than infer one.

What happens if Ardagh MP USA Inc. does not find a target in time?

The charter requires the vehicle to redeem 100% of the public shares and return the trust, pro rata, to public shareholders. That is the mechanism working as designed rather than a default. Founder shares and warrants are worthless in that outcome, which is why the sponsor's incentive is to get a deal done or to buy more time. Across the market, deadline lapsed without a deal; trust returned to public shareholders.

Can I redeem shares in Ardagh MP USA Inc., and at what price?

Public shareholders may elect to redeem in connection with a combination vote and at each extension vote, at the pro-rata trust value on the relevant record date, most recently disclosed at about $10.00 per share. Redemption is a right attached to the public shares only; warrants and rights carry no claim on the trust. The mechanics and the deadline for electing are set out in the proxy statement for the vote in question.

Is the trust value the same as the share price for Ardagh MP USA Inc.?

No. Trust per share is a disclosed, contractual figure: what a redeeming holder receives. The market price is whatever the shares change hands at, which can sit above the trust when a deal is well received or below it when the market doubts one will close. We do not have a current quote for this vehicle, so no spread is shown.

Who sponsors Ardagh MP USA Inc., and what is their track record?

Gores Sponsor V LLC is the sponsor entity, part of the The Gores Group franchise. That franchise has launched 9 vehicles in total, of which 3 closed a combination and 4 liquidated, a 42.9% completion rate on resolved vehicles. Named principals: Alec Gores, Mark Stone.

Which banks underwrote the Ardagh MP USA Inc. IPO?

Deutsche Bank, Morgan Stanley. Syndicate membership and role are read from the prospectus cover and the underwriting section.

Is Ardagh MP USA Inc. a good investment?

That is not a question this site answers. Ardagh MP USA Inc. is covered here as reference data: what the company filed, when it filed it, and what the numbers in those filings say. The Edge, FOMO and Potential scores on this page are derived measures with a published formula, not ratings of investment merit: they describe the setup, and every component is shown so you can take them apart. We publish no price targets and no recommendations, and nothing here should be read as advice. The figures are a starting point for your own work, and each one carries the accession number of the filing it came from.

Where does this Ardagh MP USA Inc. data come from?

Filings Ardagh MP USA Inc. submitted to the SEC under CIK 0001816816: the registration statement and final prospectus for the structure, quarterly and annual reports for the trust, current reports and proxy statements for deals, votes and extensions. Trust economics are taken from the registrant's own XBRL tags rather than parsed from prose, which is why they are exact. Every filing in the history above is listed with its accession number, which identifies the document uniquely on EDGAR; Pro accounts open it directly from the row.

Compiled by the SPACListing research desk

Last reconciled Sep 4, 2026

Every figure on this page is read from documents the registrants filed with the U.S. Securities and Exchange Commission, principally the IPO prospectus (Form 424B4), quarterly and annual reports, current reports and proxy statements, the registrant's own XBRL tags for trust economics. Nothing is sourced from press coverage, from the companies themselves, or from a third-party aggregator. Where a filing does not disclose something, the field is left blank rather than estimated.

Read the full methodology · What is in the dataset · Report a correction

SPACListing is a reference-data service, not an investment adviser. Nothing here is a recommendation to buy or sell any security.

Continue reading

The context around this vehicle: who else the sponsor has launched, which banks priced it, and where it sits in the wider market.