Artisan Acquisition Corp.
Cash in trust
$339.4M
$339,409,112
Trust per share
—
Redemption value
IPO
May 2021
—
Combination deadline
May 17, 2023
Deadline passed
Filings on record
68
Latest May 17, 2022
Business combination
- Target
- Not disclosed in an indexed filing
- Announced
- Sep 15, 2021
Overview
Artisan Acquisition Corp. is a special purpose acquisition company incorporated in Cayman Islands and registered with the SEC under CIK 0001844840. It completed its initial public offering in May 2021. The vehicle is sponsored by Artisan through Artisan LLC. The mandate targets consumer. Definitive business-combination agreement signed, closing pending.
“We intend to target companies with high growth potential and a disruptive business model that focuses on the next generation of consumers.”
Reading the filings
Arithmetic on what Artisan Acquisition Corp. has disclosed, written the way a desk would read it. These are observations, not a rating. Nothing here scores the vehicle or implies a view on it.
Time on the clock
The stated combination deadline of May 17, 2023 has passed without a closing in our filing record. Either an extension was approved that we have not yet indexed, or the vehicle is in wind-down. Check the latest proxy statement.
Warrant coverage
Each unit carried one-third of one warrant per unit. Warrants are dilution deferred: they cost the holder nothing until exercised, and they overhang the post-combination share count. Thinner coverage is generally a sign of a stronger book at pricing.
Underwriting
UBS led the offering. It has been named on 38 SPAC IPOs, book-running 35 of them, and 21.2% of its resolved vehicles closed a deal. The syndicate has no control over whether a sponsor finds a target, but the quality of the book at pricing shapes who ends up holding the units.
Scores
Recomputed 4m agoThree readings of Artisan Acquisition Corp., each an unweighted mean of the components shown beneath it, and each component a percentile against every live SPAC rather than an absolute we invented. They describe the setup, not the merit. How they are built
FOMO
LowHow much attention is this vehicle attracting right now?
5/100
- Filing activity0
0 in 30 days
- News coverage0
0 stories in 30 days
- Deal freshness14
announced 1815 days ago
Attention is not quality. FOMO rises on news volume and on the market paying above trust, both of which have preceded plenty of disappointments.
Potential
ElevatedHow likely is this vehicle to complete a combination, and at what scale?
72/100
- Lead bank record62
21.2%
- Bank franchise48
38 SPAC mandates
- Trust scale92
$339M
- Stage85
definitive agreement signed
Potential is about execution, not about the target. It says nothing about whether the eventual deal is worth owning, because the target is usually unknown when the score is computed.
These are derived measures, not ratings of investment merit. They carry no view on the target, no price target and no recommendation, and a high score is not a reason to buy anything.
SEC filing history
Free tier: filings older than 24 hours- 25
FORM 25
Accession 0001104659-22-062046
- 10-Q
Quarterly report
Accession 0001104659-22-061885
- NT 10-Q
Late quarterly report notification
Accession 0001104659-22-061546
- 425
Business-combination communication
Accession 0001104659-22-058963
- 8-K
Submission of matters to a vote of security holders; Other events
Items 5.07, 8.01, 9.01 · Accession 0001104659-22-057946
- DEFA14A
Additional proxy soliciting material
Accession 0001104659-22-055815
- 425
Business-combination communication
Accession 0001104659-22-055814
- 425
Business-combination communication
Accession 0001104659-22-045071
- 425
Business-combination communication
Accession 0001104659-22-044835
- DEFM14A
Definitive merger proxy statement
Accession 0001104659-22-044410
- 425
Business-combination communication
Accession 0001104659-22-041001
- 8-K
Entry into a material definitive agreement; Regulation FD disclosure
Items 1.01, 7.01, 9.01 · Accession 0001104659-22-040993
- 425
Business-combination communication
Accession 0001104659-22-040811
- 10-K
Annual report
Accession 0001104659-22-030631
- SC 13G
Beneficial ownership report (passive)
Accession 0001104659-22-021018
- SC 13G/A
Amended beneficial ownership report (passive)
Accession 0000929638-22-000106
- 425
Business-combination communication
Accession 0001104659-21-147423
- 425
Business-combination communication
Accession 0001104659-21-146502
- 10-Q
Quarterly report
Accession 0001104659-21-139175
- 425
Business-combination communication
Accession 0001104659-21-130297
- 425
Business-combination communication
Accession 0001104659-21-117133
- 425
Business-combination communication
Accession 0001104659-21-117131
- 425
Business-combination communication
Accession 0001104659-21-116645
- 425
Business-combination communication
Accession 0001104659-21-116273
- 425
Business-combination communication
Accession 0001104659-21-116271
- 425
Business-combination communication
Accession 0001104659-21-116270
- 425
Business-combination communication
Accession 0001104659-21-116267
- 425
Business-combination communication
Accession 0001104659-21-116264
- 425
Business-combination communication
Accession 0001104659-21-116263
- 425
Business-combination communication
Accession 0001104659-21-116262
Artisan Acquisition Corp.: questions answered
What is Artisan Acquisition Corp.?
Artisan Acquisition Corp. is a special purpose acquisition company incorporated in Cayman Islands and registered with the SEC under CIK 0001844840. It completed its initial public offering in May 2021. The vehicle is sponsored by Artisan through Artisan LLC. The mandate targets consumer. Definitive business-combination agreement signed, closing pending.
How much does Artisan Acquisition Corp. hold in trust?
Approximately $339,409,112, as at the most recent filing on record. Trust balances move: shareholders redeem at extension votes and at the combination vote, and sponsors pay contributions in to extend. Treat the figure as a point-in-time disclosure, not a running balance.
When must Artisan Acquisition Corp. complete a merger?
By May 17, 2023. If no combination closes by then the sponsor must seek a further extension or wind the vehicle up and return the trust.
What happens if Artisan Acquisition Corp. does not find a target in time?
The charter requires the vehicle to redeem 100% of the public shares and return the trust, pro rata, to public shareholders. That is the mechanism working as designed rather than a default. Founder shares and warrants are worthless in that outcome, which is why the sponsor's incentive is to get a deal done or to buy more time. Across the market, deadline lapsed without a deal; trust returned to public shareholders.
Can I redeem shares in Artisan Acquisition Corp., and at what price?
Public shareholders may elect to redeem in connection with a combination vote and at each extension vote, at the pro-rata trust value on the relevant record date. Redemption is a right attached to the public shares only; warrants and rights carry no claim on the trust. The mechanics and the deadline for electing are set out in the proxy statement for the vote in question.
Is the trust value the same as the share price for Artisan Acquisition Corp.?
No. Trust per share is a disclosed, contractual figure: what a redeeming holder receives. The market price is whatever the shares change hands at, which can sit above the trust when a deal is well received or below it when the market doubts one will close. We do not have a current quote for this vehicle, so no spread is shown.
How much dilution do Artisan Acquisition Corp.'s founder shares and warrants create?
Each unit also carried one-third of one warrant per unit, which is dilution deferred until exercise. Both are disclosed in the prospectus and both survive into the combined company, which is why a de-SPAC at $10 is not economically the same as an IPO at $10.
Who sponsors Artisan Acquisition Corp., and what is their track record?
Artisan LLC is the sponsor entity, part of the Artisan franchise. This is the only vehicle we have attributed to that sponsor.
Which banks underwrote the Artisan Acquisition Corp. IPO?
UBS, Credit Suisse, Futu (Hong Kong). UBS and Credit Suisse were credited as book-running managers on the cover. Syndicate membership and role are read from the prospectus cover and the underwriting section.
Is Artisan Acquisition Corp. a good investment?
That is not a question this site answers. Artisan Acquisition Corp. is covered here as reference data: what the company filed, when it filed it, and what the numbers in those filings say. The Edge, FOMO and Potential scores on this page are derived measures with a published formula, not ratings of investment merit: they describe the setup, and every component is shown so you can take them apart. We publish no price targets and no recommendations, and nothing here should be read as advice. The figures are a starting point for your own work, and each one carries the accession number of the filing it came from.
Where does this Artisan Acquisition Corp. data come from?
Filings Artisan Acquisition Corp. submitted to the SEC under CIK 0001844840: the registration statement and final prospectus for the structure, quarterly and annual reports for the trust, current reports and proxy statements for deals, votes and extensions. Trust economics are taken from the registrant's own XBRL tags rather than parsed from prose, which is why they are exact. Every filing in the history above is listed with its accession number, which identifies the document uniquely on EDGAR; Pro accounts open it directly from the row.
Compiled by the SPACListing research desk
Last reconciled Sep 4, 2026
Every figure on this page is read from documents the registrants filed with the U.S. Securities and Exchange Commission, principally the IPO prospectus (Form 424B4), quarterly and annual reports, current reports and proxy statements, the registrant's own XBRL tags for trust economics. Nothing is sourced from press coverage, from the companies themselves, or from a third-party aggregator. Where a filing does not disclose something, the field is left blank rather than estimated.
Read the full methodology · What is in the dataset · Report a correction
SPACListing is a reference-data service, not an investment adviser. Nothing here is a recommendation to buy or sell any security.
Continue reading
The context around this vehicle: who else the sponsor has launched, which banks priced it, and where it sits in the wider market.
Artisan: the full record
Every vehicle this sponsor has launched, what closed, what liquidated and what is still live.
UBS in SPACs
Mandates, bookrun credit, deal volume and the outcome of the vehicles it priced.
Consumer SPACs
Every vehicle chasing the same mandate, ranked by cash in trust.
All spacs with an announced deal
Definitive business-combination agreement signed, closing pending.
Deadline calendar
Which sponsors are running out of time, and when the extension votes land.
What is a SPAC?
The structure, the economics and where the risks actually sit.
SPAC glossary
Every term in a blank-check filing, defined the way practitioners use it.
How this data is built
Coverage universe, ingestion, normalisation, lifecycle classification and known limits.