Skip to content
SPACListing
Browse
ScreenerFilingsMarketDeadlinesSponsorsBanksSectorsLearnPricingWatchlist
Liquidated

ARYA Sciences Acquisition Corp V

CIK 0001852432

Cash in trust

$153.3M

$153,294,256

Trust per share

Redemption value

IPO

Jul 2021

$149.5M raised

Combination deadline

Not disclosed

Filings on record

52

Latest Feb 14, 2024

Overview

ARYA Sciences Acquisition Corp V is a special purpose acquisition company incorporated in Cayman Islands and registered with the SEC under CIK 0001852432. It completed its initial public offering in Jul 2021, raising $149.5M in gross proceeds. The vehicle is sponsored by ARYA Sciences Holdings V, a Islands exempted through ARYA Sciences Holdings V, a Cayman Islands exempted limited. The mandate targets healthcare. Deadline lapsed without a deal; trust returned to public shareholders.

we intend to focus on industries that complement our management team’s background, and to capitalize on the ability of our management team to identify and acquire a business, focusing on the healthcare or healthcare related industries.
The mandate, as stated in the IPO prospectus

Reading the filings

Arithmetic on what ARYA Sciences Acquisition Corp V has disclosed, written the way a desk would read it. These are observations, not a rating. Nothing here scores the vehicle or implies a view on it.

  • Sponsor record

    ARYA Sciences Holdings V, a Islands exempted has launched 2 vehicles. Of the 2 that have resolved, 0 closed a combination and 2 liquidated, a 0% completion rate. A sponsor's record is not a forecast, but it does tell you whether the team has taken a deal across the line before.

  • Underwriting

    Jefferies led the offering. It has been named on 46 SPAC IPOs, book-running 44 of them, and 0% of its resolved vehicles closed a deal. The syndicate has no control over whether a sponsor finds a target, but the quality of the book at pricing shapes who ends up holding the units.

SEC filing history

Free tier: filings older than 24 hours
  • SC 13G/A

    683 CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LLC

    Accession 0001085146-24-001436

    Feb 14, 2024

    2y ago

    Open filing
  • SC 13G/A

    ARYE 13G/A

    Accession 0001604488-23-000141

    Aug 10, 2023

    3y ago

    Open filing
  • 15-12G

    Deregistration of securities

    Accession 0001140361-23-036784

    Jul 28, 2023

    3y ago

    Open filing
  • 25-NSE

    Notification of delisting

    Accession 0001354457-23-000506

    Jul 14, 2023

    3y ago

    Open filing
  • SC 13G

    Beneficial ownership report (passive)

    Accession 0001604488-23-000130

    Jul 10, 2023

    3y ago

    Open filing
  • 8-K

    Other events

    Items 8.01, 9.01 · Accession 0001140361-23-032817

    Jul 3, 2023

    3y ago

    Open filing
  • PRE 14A

    PRE 14A

    Accession 0001140361-23-029624

    Jun 13, 2023

    3y ago

    Open filing
  • SC 13G/A

    SC 13G/A

    Accession 0001104659-23-060907

    May 15, 2023

    3y ago

    Open filing
  • 10-Q

    Quarterly report

    Accession 0001140361-23-024396

    May 12, 2023

    3y ago

    Open filing
  • 10-K

    Annual report

    Accession 0001140361-23-018025

    Apr 12, 2023

    3y ago

    Open filing
  • 8-K

    Current report

    Item 4.02 · Accession 0001140361-23-017819

    Apr 11, 2023

    3y ago

    Open filing
  • NT 10-K

    Late annual report notification

    Accession 0001140361-23-015382

    Mar 31, 2023

    3y ago

    Open filing
  • SC 13G/A

    Amended beneficial ownership report (passive)

    Accession 0001013594-23-000236

    Feb 14, 2023

    3y ago

    Open filing
  • SC 13G

    Beneficial ownership report (passive)

    Accession 0001315863-23-000318

    Feb 14, 2023

    3y ago

    Open filing
  • SC 13G/A

    SC 13G/A

    Accession 0001193125-23-038019

    Feb 14, 2023

    3y ago

    Open filing
  • SC 13G/A

    SC 13G/A

    Accession 0001104659-23-020730

    Feb 14, 2023

    3y ago

    Open filing
  • SC 13G/A

    SC 13G/A

    Accession 0001104659-22-121723

    Nov 23, 2022

    3y ago

    Open filing
  • 10-Q

    Quarterly report

    Accession 0001140361-22-040353

    Nov 7, 2022

    3y ago

    Open filing
  • 10-Q

    Quarterly report

    Accession 0001140361-22-028734

    Aug 8, 2022

    4y ago

    Open filing
  • 10-Q

    Quarterly report

    Accession 0001140361-22-018712

    May 11, 2022

    4y ago

    Open filing
  • 10-K

    Annual report

    Accession 0001140361-22-012072

    Mar 31, 2022

    4y ago

    Open filing
  • 10-Q/A

    10-Q

    Accession 0001140361-22-010238

    Mar 18, 2022

    4y ago

    Open filing
  • 8-K

    Current report

    Item 4.02 · Accession 0001140361-22-009606

    Mar 15, 2022

    4y ago

    Open filing
  • SC 13G

    Beneficial ownership report (passive)

    Accession 0001193125-22-065578

    Mar 4, 2022

    4y ago

    Open filing
  • SC 13G

    Beneficial ownership report (passive)

    Accession 0001104659-22-021721

    Feb 14, 2022

    4y ago

    Open filing
  • SC 13G/A

    Amended beneficial ownership report (passive)

    Accession 0001104659-22-021258

    Feb 14, 2022

    4y ago

    Open filing
  • SC 13G

    Beneficial ownership report (passive)

    Accession 0001140361-22-004983

    Feb 11, 2022

    4y ago

    Open filing
  • 10-Q

    Quarterly report

    Accession 0001140361-21-037896

    Nov 15, 2021

    4y ago

    Open filing
  • 10-Q

    Quarterly report

    Accession 0001140361-21-029593

    Aug 27, 2021

    5y ago

    Open filing
  • SC 13G

    Beneficial ownership report (passive)

    Accession 0001104659-21-095838

    Jul 26, 2021

    5y ago

    Open filing

ARYA Sciences Acquisition Corp V: questions answered

What is ARYA Sciences Acquisition Corp V?

ARYA Sciences Acquisition Corp V is a special purpose acquisition company incorporated in Cayman Islands and registered with the SEC under CIK 0001852432. It completed its initial public offering in Jul 2021, raising $149.5M in gross proceeds. The vehicle is sponsored by ARYA Sciences Holdings V, a Islands exempted through ARYA Sciences Holdings V, a Cayman Islands exempted limited. The mandate targets healthcare. Deadline lapsed without a deal; trust returned to public shareholders.

How much does ARYA Sciences Acquisition Corp V hold in trust?

Approximately $153,294,256, as at the most recent filing on record. Trust balances move: shareholders redeem at extension votes and at the combination vote, and sponsors pay contributions in to extend. Treat the figure as a point-in-time disclosure, not a running balance.

When must ARYA Sciences Acquisition Corp V complete a merger?

No combination deadline appears in the filings we have indexed. The date is stated in the charter and repeated in each quarterly report; where our parser could not establish it with confidence we leave it blank rather than infer one.

What happens if ARYA Sciences Acquisition Corp V does not find a target in time?

The charter requires the vehicle to redeem 100% of the public shares and return the trust, pro rata, to public shareholders. That is the mechanism working as designed rather than a default. Founder shares and warrants are worthless in that outcome, which is why the sponsor's incentive is to get a deal done or to buy more time. Across the market, deadline lapsed without a deal; trust returned to public shareholders.

Can I redeem shares in ARYA Sciences Acquisition Corp V, and at what price?

Public shareholders may elect to redeem in connection with a combination vote and at each extension vote, at the pro-rata trust value on the relevant record date. Redemption is a right attached to the public shares only; warrants and rights carry no claim on the trust. The mechanics and the deadline for electing are set out in the proxy statement for the vote in question.

Is the trust value the same as the share price for ARYA Sciences Acquisition Corp V?

No. Trust per share is a disclosed, contractual figure: what a redeeming holder receives. The market price is whatever the shares change hands at, which can sit above the trust when a deal is well received or below it when the market doubts one will close. We do not have a current quote for this vehicle, so no spread is shown.

How much dilution do ARYA Sciences Acquisition Corp V's founder shares and warrants create?

Both are disclosed in the prospectus and both survive into the combined company, which is why a de-SPAC at $10 is not economically the same as an IPO at $10.

Who sponsors ARYA Sciences Acquisition Corp V, and what is their track record?

ARYA Sciences Holdings V, a Cayman Islands exempted limited is the sponsor entity, part of the ARYA Sciences Holdings V, a Islands exempted franchise. That franchise has launched 2 vehicles in total, of which 0 closed a combination and 2 liquidated, a 0% completion rate on resolved vehicles. Named principals: Adam Stone, Joseph Edelman.

Which banks underwrote the ARYA Sciences Acquisition Corp V IPO?

Jefferies, Goldman Sachs. Jefferies and Goldman Sachs were credited as book-running managers on the cover. Syndicate membership and role are read from the prospectus cover and the underwriting section.

Is ARYA Sciences Acquisition Corp V a good investment?

That is not a question this site answers. ARYA Sciences Acquisition Corp V is covered here as reference data: what the company filed, when it filed it, and what the numbers in those filings say. The Edge, FOMO and Potential scores on this page are derived measures with a published formula, not ratings of investment merit: they describe the setup, and every component is shown so you can take them apart. We publish no price targets and no recommendations, and nothing here should be read as advice. The figures are a starting point for your own work, and each one carries the accession number of the filing it came from.

Where does this ARYA Sciences Acquisition Corp V data come from?

Filings ARYA Sciences Acquisition Corp V submitted to the SEC under CIK 0001852432: the registration statement and final prospectus for the structure, quarterly and annual reports for the trust, current reports and proxy statements for deals, votes and extensions. Trust economics are taken from the registrant's own XBRL tags rather than parsed from prose, which is why they are exact. Every filing in the history above is listed with its accession number, which identifies the document uniquely on EDGAR; Pro accounts open it directly from the row.

Compiled by the SPACListing research desk

Last reconciled Sep 4, 2026

Every figure on this page is read from documents the registrants filed with the U.S. Securities and Exchange Commission, principally the IPO prospectus (Form 424B4), quarterly and annual reports, current reports and proxy statements, the registrant's own XBRL tags for trust economics. Nothing is sourced from press coverage, from the companies themselves, or from a third-party aggregator. Where a filing does not disclose something, the field is left blank rather than estimated.

Read the full methodology · What is in the dataset · Report a correction

SPACListing is a reference-data service, not an investment adviser. Nothing here is a recommendation to buy or sell any security.

Continue reading

The context around this vehicle: who else the sponsor has launched, which banks priced it, and where it sits in the wider market.