Skip to content
SPACListing
CompletedNasdaq

Aspire Biopharma Holdings, Inc.ASBP

Class A ASBPWarrants ASBPWCIK 0001847345

Cash in trust

$6.7M

$6,668,522

Trust per share

Redemption value

IPO

Feb 2022

$283M raised

Combination deadline

Not disclosed

Filings on record

225

Latest Sep 9, 2026

Business combination

Target
Not disclosed in an indexed filing
Announced
Dec 28, 2023
Closed
Feb 21, 2025

Overview

Aspire Biopharma Holdings, Inc. is a special purpose acquisition company incorporated in Cayman Islands and registered with the SEC under CIK 0001847345. It completed its initial public offering in Feb 2022, raising $283M in gross proceeds and listing on Nasdaq. Class A shares trade under the ticker ASBP, warrants under ASBPW on Nasdaq. Business combination closed; the company trades under a new ticker.

News on Aspire Biopharma Holdings, Inc.

Last 90 days

Nothing in the last 90 days that names this vehicle. We attribute a story only when the release carries the ticker or the registered name, so an empty section means no press release or wire story matched — not that nothing was published. The filings below are the primary record either way.

SEC filing history

Free tier: filings older than 24 hours
  • 8-K

    Other events

    Items 5.03, 8.01, 9.01 · Accession 0001493152-26-041918

    Sep 9, 2026

    7d ago

    Open filing
  • 8-K

    Regulation FD disclosure

    Items 7.01, 9.01 · Accession 0001493152-26-041725

    Sep 8, 2026

    8d ago

    Open filing
  • 8-K

    Regulation FD disclosure

    Items 7.01, 9.01 · Accession 0001493152-26-039135

    Aug 19, 2026

    29d ago

    Open filing
  • SCHEDULE 13G/A

    Amended beneficial ownership report (passive)

    Accession 0000919574-26-005317

    Aug 14, 2026

    1mo ago

    Open filing
  • 10-Q

    Quarterly report

    Accession 0001493152-26-037819

    Aug 13, 2026

    1mo ago

    Open filing
  • SCHEDULE 13G

    Beneficial ownership report (passive)

    Accession 0001213900-26-087424

    Aug 11, 2026

    1mo ago

    Open filing
  • 8-K

    Entry into a material definitive agreement; Regulation FD disclosure

    Items 1.01, 2.03, 3.02, 7.01, 9.01 · Accession 0001493152-26-036777

    Aug 10, 2026

    1mo ago

    Open filing
  • SCHEDULE 13G/A

    Amended beneficial ownership report (passive)

    Accession 0001493152-26-036445

    Aug 7, 2026

    1mo ago

    Open filing
  • 8-K

    Other events

    Item 8.01 · Accession 0001493152-26-033942

    Jul 20, 2026

    1mo ago

    Open filing
  • SCHEDULE 13G

    Beneficial ownership report (passive)

    Accession 0002142929-26-000001

    Jul 2, 2026

    2mo ago

    Open filing
  • 8-K

    Submission of matters to a vote of security holders

    Item 5.07 · Accession 0001493152-26-029599

    Jun 22, 2026

    2mo ago

    Open filing
  • 8-K

    Other events

    Item 8.01 · Accession 0001493152-26-028518

    Jun 12, 2026

    3mo ago

    Open filing
  • 8-K

    Entry into a material definitive agreement; Regulation FD disclosure

    Items 1.01, 7.01, 9.01 · Accession 0001493152-26-028386

    Jun 12, 2026

    3mo ago

    Open filing
  • 10-Q

    Quarterly report

    Accession 0001493152-26-023802

    May 15, 2026

    4mo ago

    Open filing
  • SCHEDULE 13G

    Beneficial ownership report (passive)

    Accession 0000919574-26-003204

    May 15, 2026

    4mo ago

    Open filing
  • 8-K

    Current report

    Items 5.03, 9.01 · Accession 0001493152-26-023069

    May 14, 2026

    4mo ago

    Open filing
  • SCHEDULE 13G/A

    Amended beneficial ownership report (passive)

    Accession 0001213900-26-055622

    May 13, 2026

    4mo ago

    Open filing
  • DEFR14A

    DEFR14A

    Accession 0001493152-26-022511

    May 12, 2026

    4mo ago

    Open filing
  • DEF 14A

    Definitive proxy statement

    Accession 0001493152-26-022026

    May 11, 2026

    4mo ago

    Open filing
  • PRE 14A

    PRE 14A

    Accession 0001493152-26-019171

    Apr 28, 2026

    4mo ago

    Open filing
  • 8-K

    Regulation FD disclosure

    Items 7.01, 9.01 · Accession 0001493152-26-018018

    Apr 20, 2026

    5mo ago

    Open filing
  • 8-K/A

    Entry into a material definitive agreement

    Items 1.01, 5.03, 9.01 · Accession 0001493152-26-017145

    Apr 17, 2026

    5mo ago

    Open filing
  • 8-K

    Entry into a material definitive agreement

    Items 1.01, 5.03, 9.01 · Accession 0001493152-26-017115

    Apr 16, 2026

    5mo ago

    Open filing
  • 8-K

    Submission of matters to a vote of security holders

    Item 5.07 · Accession 0001493152-26-017054

    Apr 16, 2026

    5mo ago

    Open filing
  • 8-K

    Regulation FD disclosure

    Items 7.01, 9.01 · Accession 0001493152-26-016979

    Apr 16, 2026

    5mo ago

    Open filing
  • 8-K

    Entry into a material definitive agreement

    Item 1.01 · Accession 0001493152-26-016683

    Apr 15, 2026

    5mo ago

    Open filing
  • EFFECT

    Notice of effectiveness

    Accession 9999999995-26-001178

    Apr 15, 2026

    5mo ago

    Open filing
  • CORRESP

    Correspondence with SEC staff

    Accession 0001493152-26-016330

    Apr 13, 2026

    5mo ago

    Open filing
  • S-1/A

    S-1/A

    Accession 0001493152-26-016123

    Apr 10, 2026

    5mo ago

    Open filing
  • 10-K/A

    10-K/A

    Accession 0001493152-26-015737

    Apr 8, 2026

    5mo ago

    Open filing

Pro

Track ASBP without the delay

Free accounts see this filing history a day late. Pro shows every document minutes after EDGAR publishes it, opens it on EDGAR in one click, and adds the twelve-month deadline calendar.

  • Filings live, no 24-hour delay
  • One click through to the source document
  • Deadline calendar out to 12 months
  • CSV export, API and MCP access

Cancel any time. Billed monthly in USD.

Aspire Biopharma Holdings, Inc.: questions answered

What is Aspire Biopharma Holdings, Inc. (ASBP)?

Aspire Biopharma Holdings, Inc. is a special purpose acquisition company incorporated in Cayman Islands and registered with the SEC under CIK 0001847345. It completed its initial public offering in Feb 2022, raising $283M in gross proceeds and listing on Nasdaq. Class A shares trade under the ticker ASBP, warrants under ASBPW on Nasdaq. Business combination closed; the company trades under a new ticker.

How much does Aspire Biopharma Holdings, Inc. hold in trust?

Approximately $6,668,522, as at the most recent filing on record. Trust balances move: shareholders redeem at extension votes and at the combination vote, and sponsors pay contributions in to extend. Treat the figure as a point-in-time disclosure, not a running balance.

When must Aspire Biopharma Holdings, Inc. complete a merger?

No combination deadline appears in the filings we have indexed. The date is stated in the charter and repeated in each quarterly report; where our parser could not establish it with confidence we leave it blank rather than infer one.

What happens if Aspire Biopharma Holdings, Inc. does not find a target in time?

The charter requires the vehicle to redeem 100% of the public shares and return the trust, pro rata, to public shareholders. That is the mechanism working as designed rather than a default. Founder shares and warrants are worthless in that outcome, which is why the sponsor's incentive is to get a deal done or to buy more time. Across the market, deadline lapsed without a deal; trust returned to public shareholders.

Can I redeem shares in Aspire Biopharma Holdings, Inc., and at what price?

Public shareholders may elect to redeem in connection with a combination vote and at each extension vote, at the pro-rata trust value on the relevant record date. Redemption is a right attached to the public shares only; warrants and rights carry no claim on the trust. The mechanics and the deadline for electing are set out in the proxy statement for the vote in question.

What tickers does Aspire Biopharma Holdings, Inc. trade under?

Class A shares trade as ASBP on Nasdaq, and the warrants as ASBPW. Units trade first and separate into their component securities roughly 52 days after the IPO; only the Class A shares carry the redemption right against the trust.

Is the trust value the same as the share price for Aspire Biopharma Holdings, Inc.?

No. Trust per share is a disclosed, contractual figure: what a redeeming holder receives. The market price is whatever the shares change hands at, which can sit above the trust when a deal is well received or below it when the market doubts one will close. We do not have a current quote for this vehicle, so no spread is shown.

Is Aspire Biopharma Holdings, Inc. tradeable, and where?

Yes. ASBP returned a live quote of $9.04 on Nasdaq. Quotes here are delayed and refreshed on a schedule rather than streamed, so treat the figure as indicative and confirm on your own venue. Units and warrants trade under their own symbols and are quoted separately.

Is Aspire Biopharma Holdings, Inc. a good investment?

That is not a question this site answers. Aspire Biopharma Holdings, Inc. is covered here as reference data: what the company filed, when it filed it, and what the numbers in those filings say. The Edge, FOMO and Potential scores on this page are derived measures with a published formula, not ratings of investment merit: they describe the setup, and every component is shown so you can take them apart. We publish no price targets and no recommendations, and nothing here should be read as advice. The figures are a starting point for your own work, and each one carries the accession number of the filing it came from.

Where does this Aspire Biopharma Holdings, Inc. data come from?

Filings Aspire Biopharma Holdings, Inc. submitted to the SEC under CIK 0001847345: the registration statement and final prospectus for the structure, quarterly and annual reports for the trust, current reports and proxy statements for deals, votes and extensions. Trust economics are taken from the registrant's own XBRL tags rather than parsed from prose, which is why they are exact. Every filing in the history above is listed with its accession number, which identifies the document uniquely on EDGAR; Pro accounts open it directly from the row.

Compiled by the SPACListing research desk

Last reconciled Sep 17, 2026

Every figure on this page is read from documents the registrants filed with the U.S. Securities and Exchange Commission, principally the IPO prospectus (Form 424B4), quarterly and annual reports, current reports and proxy statements, the registrant's own XBRL tags for trust economics. Nothing is sourced from press coverage, from the companies themselves, or from a third-party aggregator. Where a filing does not disclose something, the field is left blank rather than estimated.

Read the full methodology · What is in the dataset · Report a correction

SPACListing is a reference-data service, not an investment adviser. Nothing here is a recommendation to buy or sell any security.

Continue reading

The context around this vehicle: who else the sponsor has launched, which banks priced it, and where it sits in the wider market.