Skip to content
SPACListing
Browse
ScreenerFilingsMarketDeadlinesSponsorsBanksSectorsLearnPricingWatchlist
Liquidated

B. Riley Principal 250 Merger Corp.

CIK 0001844211

Cash in trust

$174.4M

$174,437,246

Trust per share

$10.11

Redemption value

IPO

May 2021

$172.5M raised

Combination deadline

Not disclosed

Filings on record

54

Latest Feb 7, 2024

Overview

B. Riley Principal 250 Merger Corp. is a special purpose acquisition company incorporated and registered with the SEC under CIK 0001844211. It completed its initial public offering in May 2021, raising $172.5M in gross proceeds. The vehicle is sponsored by B. Riley Principal 250 Sponsor Co through B. Riley Principal 250 Sponsor Co., LLC. Deadline lapsed without a deal; trust returned to public shareholders.

we intend to focus on established businesses that have an aggregate enterprise value of approximately $800 million to $2 billion and would benefit from access to public markets and the operational and strategic expertise of our management team and board of directors.
The mandate, as stated in the IPO prospectus

Reading the filings

Arithmetic on what B. Riley Principal 250 Merger Corp. has disclosed, written the way a desk would read it. These are observations, not a rating. Nothing here scores the vehicle or implies a view on it.

  • Trust versus the $10 unit

    The trust holds $10.11 per public share, 1.1% above the $10.00 the units were sold at. That spread is accrued interest on the trust and, where the charter provides for it, sponsor contributions paid in to buy more time. It is the floor a public shareholder can redeem at, not a valuation of the business.

  • Sponsor record

    B. Riley Principal 250 Sponsor Co has launched 2 vehicles. Of the 2 that have resolved, 0 closed a combination and 2 liquidated, a 0% completion rate. A sponsor's record is not a forecast, but it does tell you whether the team has taken a deal across the line before.

  • Underwriting

    B. Riley Securities led the offering. It has been named on 40 SPAC IPOs, book-running 22 of them, and 8.8% of its resolved vehicles closed a deal. The syndicate has no control over whether a sponsor finds a target, but the quality of the book at pricing shapes who ends up holding the units.

SEC filing history

Free tier: filings older than 24 hours
  • SC 13G/A

    FORM SC 13G/A

    Accession 0001062993-24-002212

    Feb 7, 2024

    2y ago

    Open filing
  • 4

    Statement of changes in beneficial ownership

    Accession 0001213900-23-045913

    Jun 2, 2023

    3y ago

    Open filing
  • SC 13D/A

    Amended beneficial ownership report (activist)

    Accession 0001213900-23-045860

    Jun 2, 2023

    3y ago

    Open filing
  • 15-12G

    Deregistration of securities

    Accession 0001213900-23-039264

    May 15, 2023

    3y ago

    Open filing
  • 4

    Statement of changes in beneficial ownership

    Accession 0001213900-23-037819

    May 9, 2023

    3y ago

    Open filing
  • SC 13D/A

    Amended beneficial ownership report (activist)

    Accession 0001213900-23-037817

    May 9, 2023

    3y ago

    Open filing
  • 25-NSE

    Notification of delisting

    Accession 0001354457-23-000339

    May 4, 2023

    3y ago

    Open filing
  • 8-K

    Regulation FD disclosure

    Items 7.01, 9.01 · Accession 0001213900-23-031718

    Apr 21, 2023

    3y ago

    Open filing
  • 10-K

    Annual report

    Accession 0001213900-23-029870

    Apr 14, 2023

    3y ago

    Open filing
  • NT 10-K

    Late annual report notification

    Accession 0001213900-23-026294

    Apr 3, 2023

    3y ago

    Open filing
  • SC 13G/A

    SC 13G/A

    Accession 0001193125-23-038061

    Feb 14, 2023

    3y ago

    Open filing
  • SC 13G/A

    FORM SC 13G/A

    Accession 0001062993-23-003042

    Feb 14, 2023

    3y ago

    Open filing
  • SC 13G/A

    Amended beneficial ownership report (passive)

    Accession 0001011438-23-000076

    Feb 7, 2023

    3y ago

    Open filing
  • 8-K

    Submission of matters to a vote of security holders

    Item 5.07 · Accession 0001213900-22-081768

    Dec 21, 2022

    3y ago

    Open filing
  • DEF 14A

    Definitive proxy statement

    Accession 0001213900-22-073183

    Nov 16, 2022

    3y ago

    Open filing
  • 10-Q

    Quarterly report

    Accession 0001213900-22-070596

    Nov 9, 2022

    3y ago

    Open filing
  • 10-Q

    Quarterly report

    Accession 0001213900-22-046858

    Aug 11, 2022

    4y ago

    Open filing
  • 10-Q

    Quarterly report

    Accession 0001213900-22-026478

    May 13, 2022

    4y ago

    Open filing
  • SC 13G

    Beneficial ownership report (passive)

    Accession 0001062993-22-012352

    May 13, 2022

    4y ago

    Open filing
  • 10-K

    Annual report

    Accession 0001213900-22-015645

    Mar 28, 2022

    4y ago

    Open filing
  • SC 13G/A

    SC 13G/A

    Accession 0001193125-22-041453

    Feb 14, 2022

    4y ago

    Open filing
  • SC 13G

    Beneficial ownership report (passive)

    Accession 0001011438-22-000138

    Feb 14, 2022

    4y ago

    Open filing
  • SC 13G

    Beneficial ownership report (passive)

    Accession 0001766806-22-000029

    Feb 10, 2022

    4y ago

    Open filing
  • 10-Q

    Quarterly report

    Accession 0001213900-21-061189

    Nov 22, 2021

    4y ago

    Open filing
  • 8-K

    Current report

    Item 4.02 · Accession 0001213900-21-061173

    Nov 22, 2021

    4y ago

    Open filing
  • NT 10-Q

    Late quarterly report notification

    Accession 0001213900-21-059341

    Nov 15, 2021

    4y ago

    Open filing
  • 10-Q

    Quarterly report

    Accession 0001213900-21-041098

    Aug 9, 2021

    5y ago

    Open filing
  • 10-Q

    Quarterly report

    Accession 0001213900-21-034198

    Jun 25, 2021

    5y ago

    Open filing
  • 8-K

    Other events

    Items 8.01, 9.01 · Accession 0001213900-21-033966

    Jun 24, 2021

    5y ago

    Open filing
  • NT 10-Q

    Late quarterly report notification

    Accession 0001213900-21-033295

    Jun 21, 2021

    5y ago

    Open filing

B. Riley Principal 250 Merger Corp.: questions answered

What is B. Riley Principal 250 Merger Corp.?

B. Riley Principal 250 Merger Corp. is a special purpose acquisition company incorporated and registered with the SEC under CIK 0001844211. It completed its initial public offering in May 2021, raising $172.5M in gross proceeds. The vehicle is sponsored by B. Riley Principal 250 Sponsor Co through B. Riley Principal 250 Sponsor Co., LLC. Deadline lapsed without a deal; trust returned to public shareholders.

How much does B. Riley Principal 250 Merger Corp. hold in trust?

Approximately $174,437,246, or about $10.11 per public share, as at the most recent filing on record. Trust balances move: shareholders redeem at extension votes and at the combination vote, and sponsors pay contributions in to extend. Treat the figure as a point-in-time disclosure, not a running balance.

When must B. Riley Principal 250 Merger Corp. complete a merger?

No combination deadline appears in the filings we have indexed. The date is stated in the charter and repeated in each quarterly report; where our parser could not establish it with confidence we leave it blank rather than infer one.

What happens if B. Riley Principal 250 Merger Corp. does not find a target in time?

The charter requires the vehicle to redeem 100% of the public shares and return the trust, pro rata, to public shareholders. That is the mechanism working as designed rather than a default. Founder shares and warrants are worthless in that outcome, which is why the sponsor's incentive is to get a deal done or to buy more time. Across the market, deadline lapsed without a deal; trust returned to public shareholders.

Can I redeem shares in B. Riley Principal 250 Merger Corp., and at what price?

Public shareholders may elect to redeem in connection with a combination vote and at each extension vote, at the pro-rata trust value on the relevant record date, most recently disclosed at about $10.11 per share. Redemption is a right attached to the public shares only; warrants and rights carry no claim on the trust. The mechanics and the deadline for electing are set out in the proxy statement for the vote in question.

Is the trust value the same as the share price for B. Riley Principal 250 Merger Corp.?

No. Trust per share is a disclosed, contractual figure: what a redeeming holder receives. The market price is whatever the shares change hands at, which can sit above the trust when a deal is well received or below it when the market doubts one will close. We do not have a current quote for this vehicle, so no spread is shown.

Who sponsors B. Riley Principal 250 Merger Corp., and what is their track record?

B. Riley Principal 250 Sponsor Co., LLC is the sponsor entity, part of the B. Riley Principal 250 Sponsor Co franchise. That franchise has launched 2 vehicles in total, of which 0 closed a combination and 2 liquidated, a 0% completion rate on resolved vehicles. Named principals: Bryant Riley, Daniel Shribman.

Which banks underwrote the B. Riley Principal 250 Merger Corp. IPO?

B. Riley Securities. B. Riley Securities was credited as book-running manager on the cover. Syndicate membership and role are read from the prospectus cover and the underwriting section.

Is B. Riley Principal 250 Merger Corp. a good investment?

That is not a question this site answers. B. Riley Principal 250 Merger Corp. is covered here as reference data: what the company filed, when it filed it, and what the numbers in those filings say. The Edge, FOMO and Potential scores on this page are derived measures with a published formula, not ratings of investment merit: they describe the setup, and every component is shown so you can take them apart. We publish no price targets and no recommendations, and nothing here should be read as advice. The figures are a starting point for your own work, and each one carries the accession number of the filing it came from.

Where does this B. Riley Principal 250 Merger Corp. data come from?

Filings B. Riley Principal 250 Merger Corp. submitted to the SEC under CIK 0001844211: the registration statement and final prospectus for the structure, quarterly and annual reports for the trust, current reports and proxy statements for deals, votes and extensions. Trust economics are taken from the registrant's own XBRL tags rather than parsed from prose, which is why they are exact. Every filing in the history above is listed with its accession number, which identifies the document uniquely on EDGAR; Pro accounts open it directly from the row.

Compiled by the SPACListing research desk

Last reconciled Sep 4, 2026

Every figure on this page is read from documents the registrants filed with the U.S. Securities and Exchange Commission, principally the IPO prospectus (Form 424B4), quarterly and annual reports, current reports and proxy statements, the registrant's own XBRL tags for trust economics. Nothing is sourced from press coverage, from the companies themselves, or from a third-party aggregator. Where a filing does not disclose something, the field is left blank rather than estimated.

Read the full methodology · What is in the dataset · Report a correction

SPACListing is a reference-data service, not an investment adviser. Nothing here is a recommendation to buy or sell any security.

Continue reading

The context around this vehicle: who else the sponsor has launched, which banks priced it, and where it sits in the wider market.