Skip to content
SPACListing
CompletedNYSE

Bakkt, Inc.BKKT

Class A BKKTWarrants BKKT-WTCIK 0001820302

Cash in trust

$207M

$207,396,111

Trust per share

$10.00

Redemption value

IPO

Sep 2020

Combination deadline

Not disclosed

Filings on record

761

Latest Aug 27, 2026

Business combination

Target
Not disclosed in an indexed filing
Announced
Jan 11, 2021
Closed
Oct 21, 2021

Overview

Bakkt, Inc. is a special purpose acquisition company incorporated and registered with the SEC under CIK 0001820302. It completed its initial public offering in Sep 2020 and listing on NYSE. Class A shares trade under the ticker BKKT, warrants under BKKT-WT on NYSE. Business combination closed; the company trades under a new ticker.

Reading the filings

Arithmetic on what Bakkt, Inc. has disclosed, written the way a desk would read it. These are observations, not a rating. Nothing here scores the vehicle or implies a view on it.

  • Trust versus the $10 unit

    The trust holds $10.00 per public share, effectively the $10.00 the units were sold at, so little or no interest has accrued to the account yet.

News on Bakkt, Inc.

Last 90 days

Nothing in the last 90 days that names this vehicle. We attribute a story only when the release carries the ticker or the registered name, so an empty section means no press release or wire story matched — not that nothing was published. The filings below are the primary record either way.

SEC filing history

Free tier: filings older than 24 hours
  • 3

    Initial statement of beneficial ownership

    Accession 0001628280-26-059219

    Aug 27, 2026

    20d ago

    Open filing
  • 4

    Statement of changes in beneficial ownership

    Accession 0001628280-26-057900

    Aug 19, 2026

    28d ago

    Open filing
  • 8-K

    Regulation FD disclosure

    Items 5.02, 7.01, 9.01 · Accession 0001193125-26-353239

    Aug 17, 2026

    1mo ago

    Open filing
  • SCHEDULE 13G/A

    Amended beneficial ownership report (passive)

    Accession 0001172661-26-003775

    Aug 14, 2026

    1mo ago

    Open filing
  • 10-Q

    Quarterly report

    Accession 0001628280-26-055275

    Aug 10, 2026

    1mo ago

    Open filing
  • 8-K

    Current report

    Items 2.02, 9.01 · Accession 0001628280-26-055276

    Aug 10, 2026

    1mo ago

    Open filing
  • 8-K/A

    8-K/A

    Item 9.01 · Accession 0001628280-26-054892

    Aug 7, 2026

    1mo ago

    Open filing
  • SCHEDULE 13G

    Beneficial ownership report (passive)

    Accession 0002012383-26-002199

    Jul 27, 2026

    1mo ago

    Open filing
  • 4

    Statement of changes in beneficial ownership

    Accession 0001628280-26-048610

    Jul 17, 2026

    2mo ago

    Open filing
  • 4

    Statement of changes in beneficial ownership

    Accession 0001628280-26-048608

    Jul 17, 2026

    2mo ago

    Open filing
  • 4

    Statement of changes in beneficial ownership

    Accession 0001628280-26-048605

    Jul 17, 2026

    2mo ago

    Open filing
  • 8-K/A

    8-K/A

    Item 9.01 · Accession 0001628280-26-048523

    Jul 16, 2026

    2mo ago

    Open filing
  • 144

    144 filing

    Accession 0001950047-26-007164

    Jul 16, 2026

    2mo ago

    Open filing
  • 4

    Statement of changes in beneficial ownership

    Accession 0001628280-26-046110

    Jun 29, 2026

    2mo ago

    Open filing
  • 4

    Statement of changes in beneficial ownership

    Accession 0001628280-26-046107

    Jun 29, 2026

    2mo ago

    Open filing
  • 4

    Statement of changes in beneficial ownership

    Accession 0001628280-26-046105

    Jun 29, 2026

    2mo ago

    Open filing
  • 4

    Statement of changes in beneficial ownership

    Accession 0001628280-26-046103

    Jun 29, 2026

    2mo ago

    Open filing
  • 144

    144 filing

    Accession 0001950047-26-006546

    Jun 26, 2026

    2mo ago

    Open filing
  • 8-K

    Submission of matters to a vote of security holders

    Item 5.07 · Accession 0001628280-26-045627

    Jun 25, 2026

    2mo ago

    Open filing
  • 4

    Statement of changes in beneficial ownership

    Accession 0001628280-26-042553

    Jun 11, 2026

    3mo ago

    Open filing
  • 8-K

    Other events

    Item 8.01 · Accession 0001628280-26-040634

    Jun 4, 2026

    3mo ago

    Open filing
  • DEFA14A

    Additional proxy soliciting material

    Accession 0001193125-26-249235

    May 30, 2026

    3mo ago

    Open filing
  • EFFECT

    Notice of effectiveness

    Accession 9999999995-26-001771

    May 28, 2026

    3mo ago

    Open filing
  • 424B3

    Prospectus supplement

    Accession 0001193125-26-242046

    May 27, 2026

    3mo ago

    Open filing
  • CORRESP

    Correspondence with SEC staff

    Accession 0001628280-26-037600

    May 22, 2026

    3mo ago

    Open filing
  • UPLOAD

    SEC staff comment letter

    Accession 0000000000-26-005202

    May 21, 2026

    3mo ago

    Open filing
  • 4

    Statement of changes in beneficial ownership

    Accession 0002043681-26-000007

    May 19, 2026

    4mo ago

    Open filing
  • 4

    Statement of changes in beneficial ownership

    Accession 0001870910-26-000006

    May 19, 2026

    4mo ago

    Open filing
  • 4

    Statement of changes in beneficial ownership

    Accession 0001871559-26-000006

    May 19, 2026

    4mo ago

    Open filing
  • 4

    Statement of changes in beneficial ownership

    Accession 0001816739-26-000002

    May 18, 2026

    4mo ago

    Open filing

Pro

Track BKKT without the delay

Free accounts see this filing history a day late. Pro shows every document minutes after EDGAR publishes it, opens it on EDGAR in one click, and adds the twelve-month deadline calendar.

  • Filings live, no 24-hour delay
  • One click through to the source document
  • Deadline calendar out to 12 months
  • CSV export, API and MCP access

Cancel any time. Billed monthly in USD.

Bakkt, Inc.: questions answered

What is Bakkt, Inc. (BKKT)?

Bakkt, Inc. is a special purpose acquisition company incorporated and registered with the SEC under CIK 0001820302. It completed its initial public offering in Sep 2020 and listing on NYSE. Class A shares trade under the ticker BKKT, warrants under BKKT-WT on NYSE. Business combination closed; the company trades under a new ticker.

How much does Bakkt, Inc. hold in trust?

Approximately $207,396,111, or about $10.00 per public share, as at the most recent filing on record. Trust balances move: shareholders redeem at extension votes and at the combination vote, and sponsors pay contributions in to extend. Treat the figure as a point-in-time disclosure, not a running balance.

When must Bakkt, Inc. complete a merger?

No combination deadline appears in the filings we have indexed. The date is stated in the charter and repeated in each quarterly report; where our parser could not establish it with confidence we leave it blank rather than infer one.

What happens if Bakkt, Inc. does not find a target in time?

The charter requires the vehicle to redeem 100% of the public shares and return the trust, pro rata, to public shareholders. That is the mechanism working as designed rather than a default. Founder shares and warrants are worthless in that outcome, which is why the sponsor's incentive is to get a deal done or to buy more time. Across the market, deadline lapsed without a deal; trust returned to public shareholders.

Can I redeem shares in Bakkt, Inc., and at what price?

Public shareholders may elect to redeem in connection with a combination vote and at each extension vote, at the pro-rata trust value on the relevant record date, most recently disclosed at about $10.00 per share. Redemption is a right attached to the public shares only; warrants and rights carry no claim on the trust. The mechanics and the deadline for electing are set out in the proxy statement for the vote in question.

What tickers does Bakkt, Inc. trade under?

Class A shares trade as BKKT on NYSE, and the warrants as BKKT-WT. Units trade first and separate into their component securities roughly 52 days after the IPO; only the Class A shares carry the redemption right against the trust.

Is the trust value the same as the share price for Bakkt, Inc.?

No, and the gap between them is the whole trade. Trust per share is a disclosed, contractual figure of $10.00, being what a redeeming holder receives. The market price is whatever the shares change hands at: most recently $7.26, a spread to the redemption value. Quotes on this site are delayed and indicative; confirm on your own venue before trading.

Is Bakkt, Inc. tradeable, and where?

Yes. BKKT returned a live quote of $7.26 on NYSE. Quotes here are delayed and refreshed on a schedule rather than streamed, so treat the figure as indicative and confirm on your own venue. Units and warrants trade under their own symbols and are quoted separately.

Is Bakkt, Inc. a good investment?

That is not a question this site answers. Bakkt, Inc. is covered here as reference data: what the company filed, when it filed it, and what the numbers in those filings say. The Edge, FOMO and Potential scores on this page are derived measures with a published formula, not ratings of investment merit: they describe the setup, and every component is shown so you can take them apart. We publish no price targets and no recommendations, and nothing here should be read as advice. The figures are a starting point for your own work, and each one carries the accession number of the filing it came from.

Where does this Bakkt, Inc. data come from?

Filings Bakkt, Inc. submitted to the SEC under CIK 0001820302: the registration statement and final prospectus for the structure, quarterly and annual reports for the trust, current reports and proxy statements for deals, votes and extensions. Trust economics are taken from the registrant's own XBRL tags rather than parsed from prose, which is why they are exact. Every filing in the history above is listed with its accession number, which identifies the document uniquely on EDGAR; Pro accounts open it directly from the row.

Compiled by the SPACListing research desk

Last reconciled Sep 17, 2026

Every figure on this page is read from documents the registrants filed with the U.S. Securities and Exchange Commission, principally the IPO prospectus (Form 424B4), quarterly and annual reports, current reports and proxy statements, the registrant's own XBRL tags for trust economics. Nothing is sourced from press coverage, from the companies themselves, or from a third-party aggregator. Where a filing does not disclose something, the field is left blank rather than estimated.

Read the full methodology · What is in the dataset · Report a correction

SPACListing is a reference-data service, not an investment adviser. Nothing here is a recommendation to buy or sell any security.

Continue reading

The context around this vehicle: who else the sponsor has launched, which banks priced it, and where it sits in the wider market.