Skip to content
SPACListing
Liquidated

Bannix Acquisition Corp.

CIK 0001845942

Cash in trust

$1.1M

$1,147,694

Trust per share

Redemption value

IPO

Sep 2021

$67.2M raised

Combination deadline

Not disclosed

Filings on record

186

Latest Jul 18, 2025

Overview

Bannix Acquisition Corp. is a special purpose acquisition company incorporated in Delaware and registered with the SEC under CIK 0001845942. It completed its initial public offering in Sep 2021, raising $67.2M in gross proceeds. Deadline lapsed without a deal; trust returned to public shareholders.

News on Bannix Acquisition Corp.

Last 90 days

Nothing in the last 90 days that names this vehicle. We attribute a story only when the release carries the ticker or the registered name, so an empty section means no press release or wire story matched — not that nothing was published. The filings below are the primary record either way.

SEC filing history

Free tier: filings older than 24 hours
  • 25-NSE

    Notification of delisting

    Accession 0001354457-25-000694

    Jul 18, 2025

    1y ago

    Open filing
  • 15-12G

    Deregistration of securities

    Accession 0001731122-25-000987

    Jul 17, 2025

    1y ago

    Open filing
  • PRE 14A

    FORM PRE 14A

    Accession 0001731122-25-000933

    Jul 1, 2025

    1y ago

    Open filing
  • 8-K

    Current report

    Item 5.02 · Accession 0001731122-25-000875

    Jun 13, 2025

    1y ago

    Open filing
  • 8-K

    Other events

    Item 8.01 · Accession 0001731122-25-000869

    Jun 12, 2025

    1y ago

    Open filing
  • 8-K

    Other events

    Item 8.01 · Accession 0001731122-25-000813

    May 30, 2025

    1y ago

    Open filing
  • 8-K

    Submission of matters to a vote of security holders; Other events

    Items 5.02, 5.07, 8.01 · Accession 0001731122-25-000807

    May 22, 2025

    1y ago

    Open filing
  • 10-Q

    Quarterly report

    Accession 0001731122-25-000764

    May 15, 2025

    1y ago

    Open filing
  • 8-K

    Entry into a material definitive agreement; Regulation FD disclosure

    Items 1.01, 7.01, 9.01 · Accession 0001731122-25-000736

    May 14, 2025

    1y ago

    Open filing
  • 8-K

    Regulation FD disclosure

    Item 7.01 · Accession 0001731122-25-000605

    Apr 25, 2025

    1y ago

    Open filing
  • 8-K

    Entry into a material definitive agreement; Regulation FD disclosure

    Items 1.01, 7.01, 9.01 · Accession 0001731122-25-000579

    Apr 14, 2025

    1y ago

    Open filing
  • 8-K

    Notice of delisting or failure to satisfy a listing rule

    Item 3.01 · Accession 0001731122-25-000385

    Mar 14, 2025

    1y ago

    Open filing
  • 8-K

    Entry into a material definitive agreement; Regulation FD disclosure

    Items 1.01, 7.01, 9.01 · Accession 0001731122-25-000383

    Mar 14, 2025

    1y ago

    Open filing
  • 8-K

    Entry into a material definitive agreement; Submission of matters to a vote of security holders; Other events

    Items 1.01, 5.03, 5.07, 8.01, 9.01 · Accession 0001731122-25-000375

    Mar 12, 2025

    1y ago

    Open filing
  • DEF 14A

    Definitive proxy statement

    Accession 0001731122-25-000271

    Feb 21, 2025

    1y ago

    Open filing
  • UPLOAD

    SEC staff comment letter

    Accession 0000000000-25-001920

    Feb 19, 2025

    1y ago

    Open filing
  • 10-K

    Annual report

    Accession 0001731122-25-000237

    Feb 18, 2025

    1y ago

    Open filing
  • CORRESP

    Correspondence with SEC staff

    Accession 0001731122-25-000225

    Feb 14, 2025

    1y ago

    Open filing
  • PRER14A

    FORM PRER14A

    Accession 0001731122-25-000224

    Feb 14, 2025

    1y ago

    Open filing
  • UPLOAD

    SEC staff comment letter

    Accession 0000000000-25-001743

    Feb 14, 2025

    1y ago

    Open filing
  • 8-K

    Entry into a material definitive agreement; Regulation FD disclosure

    Items 1.01, 7.01, 9.01 · Accession 0001731122-25-000198

    Feb 12, 2025

    1y ago

    Open filing
  • PRE 14A

    FORM PRE 14A

    Accession 0001731122-25-000174

    Feb 6, 2025

    1y ago

    Open filing
  • 8-K

    Other events

    Items 8.01, 9.01 · Accession 0001731122-25-000126

    Jan 28, 2025

    1y ago

    Open filing
  • 8-K

    Entry into a material definitive agreement; Regulation FD disclosure

    Items 1.01, 7.01, 9.01 · Accession 0001731122-25-000088

    Jan 16, 2025

    1y ago

    Open filing
  • 8-K

    Other events

    Item 8.01 · Accession 0001731122-25-000009

    Jan 3, 2025

    1y ago

    Open filing
  • 8-K

    Entry into a material definitive agreement; Regulation FD disclosure

    Items 1.01, 7.01, 9.01 · Accession 0001731122-24-001998

    Dec 16, 2024

    1y ago

    Open filing
  • 8-K

    Other events

    Item 8.01 · Accession 0001731122-24-001912

    Dec 3, 2024

    1y ago

    Open filing
  • 8-K

    Notice of delisting or failure to satisfy a listing rule

    Item 3.01 · Accession 0001731122-24-001849

    Nov 25, 2024

    1y ago

    Open filing
  • 8-K

    Entry into a material definitive agreement; Regulation FD disclosure

    Items 1.01, 7.01, 9.01 · Accession 0001731122-24-001836

    Nov 19, 2024

    1y ago

    Open filing
  • 10-Q

    Quarterly report

    Accession 0001731122-24-001810

    Nov 14, 2024

    1y ago

    Open filing

Pro

Track Bannix Acquisition Corp. without the delay

Free accounts see this filing history a day late. Pro shows every document minutes after EDGAR publishes it, opens it on EDGAR in one click, and adds the twelve-month deadline calendar.

  • Filings live, no 24-hour delay
  • One click through to the source document
  • Deadline calendar out to 12 months
  • CSV export, API and MCP access

Cancel any time. Billed monthly in USD.

Bannix Acquisition Corp.: questions answered

What is Bannix Acquisition Corp.?

Bannix Acquisition Corp. is a special purpose acquisition company incorporated in Delaware and registered with the SEC under CIK 0001845942. It completed its initial public offering in Sep 2021, raising $67.2M in gross proceeds. Deadline lapsed without a deal; trust returned to public shareholders.

How much does Bannix Acquisition Corp. hold in trust?

Approximately $1,147,694, as at the most recent filing on record. Trust balances move: shareholders redeem at extension votes and at the combination vote, and sponsors pay contributions in to extend. Treat the figure as a point-in-time disclosure, not a running balance.

When must Bannix Acquisition Corp. complete a merger?

No combination deadline appears in the filings we have indexed. The date is stated in the charter and repeated in each quarterly report; where our parser could not establish it with confidence we leave it blank rather than infer one.

What happens if Bannix Acquisition Corp. does not find a target in time?

The charter requires the vehicle to redeem 100% of the public shares and return the trust, pro rata, to public shareholders. That is the mechanism working as designed rather than a default. Founder shares and warrants are worthless in that outcome, which is why the sponsor's incentive is to get a deal done or to buy more time. Across the market, deadline lapsed without a deal; trust returned to public shareholders.

Can I redeem shares in Bannix Acquisition Corp., and at what price?

Public shareholders may elect to redeem in connection with a combination vote and at each extension vote, at the pro-rata trust value on the relevant record date. Redemption is a right attached to the public shares only; warrants and rights carry no claim on the trust. The mechanics and the deadline for electing are set out in the proxy statement for the vote in question.

Is the trust value the same as the share price for Bannix Acquisition Corp.?

No. Trust per share is a disclosed, contractual figure: what a redeeming holder receives. The market price is whatever the shares change hands at, which can sit above the trust when a deal is well received or below it when the market doubts one will close. We do not have a current quote for this vehicle, so no spread is shown.

Is Bannix Acquisition Corp. a good investment?

That is not a question this site answers. Bannix Acquisition Corp. is covered here as reference data: what the company filed, when it filed it, and what the numbers in those filings say. The Edge, FOMO and Potential scores on this page are derived measures with a published formula, not ratings of investment merit: they describe the setup, and every component is shown so you can take them apart. We publish no price targets and no recommendations, and nothing here should be read as advice. The figures are a starting point for your own work, and each one carries the accession number of the filing it came from.

Where does this Bannix Acquisition Corp. data come from?

Filings Bannix Acquisition Corp. submitted to the SEC under CIK 0001845942: the registration statement and final prospectus for the structure, quarterly and annual reports for the trust, current reports and proxy statements for deals, votes and extensions. Trust economics are taken from the registrant's own XBRL tags rather than parsed from prose, which is why they are exact. Every filing in the history above is listed with its accession number, which identifies the document uniquely on EDGAR; Pro accounts open it directly from the row.

Compiled by the SPACListing research desk

Last reconciled Sep 17, 2026

Every figure on this page is read from documents the registrants filed with the U.S. Securities and Exchange Commission, principally the IPO prospectus (Form 424B4), quarterly and annual reports, current reports and proxy statements, the registrant's own XBRL tags for trust economics. Nothing is sourced from press coverage, from the companies themselves, or from a third-party aggregator. Where a filing does not disclose something, the field is left blank rather than estimated.

Read the full methodology · What is in the dataset · Report a correction

SPACListing is a reference-data service, not an investment adviser. Nothing here is a recommendation to buy or sell any security.

Continue reading

The context around this vehicle: who else the sponsor has launched, which banks priced it, and where it sits in the wider market.