Skip to content
SPACListing
Browse
ScreenerFilingsMarketDeadlinesSponsorsBanksSectorsLearnPricingWatchlist
Announced

Bayview Acquisition Corp

CIK 0001969475

Cash in trust

$10.8M

$10,763,268

Trust per share

$12.21

Redemption value

IPO

Dec 2023

$60.0M raised

Combination deadline

Jun 19, 2026

Deadline passed

Filings on record

113

Latest Aug 14, 2026

Business combination

Target
Not disclosed in an indexed filing
Announced
Jun 13, 2024

Overview

Bayview Acquisition Corp is a special purpose acquisition company incorporated in Cayman Islands and registered with the SEC under CIK 0001969475. It completed its initial public offering in Dec 2023, raising $60.0M in gross proceeds. The vehicle is sponsored by Bayview through Bayview Holding LP. The mandate targets generalist. Definitive business-combination agreement signed, closing pending.

we intend to focus our search on businesses in Asia, we are not limited to a particular industry or geographic region for purposes of consummating an initial business combination.
The mandate, as stated in the IPO prospectus
GeneralistAsia-Pacific

Reading the filings

Arithmetic on what Bayview Acquisition Corp has disclosed, written the way a desk would read it. These are observations, not a rating. Nothing here scores the vehicle or implies a view on it.

  • Trust versus the $10 unit

    The trust holds $12.21 per public share, 22.1% above the $10.00 the units were sold at. That spread is accrued interest on the trust and, where the charter provides for it, sponsor contributions paid in to buy more time. It is the floor a public shareholder can redeem at, not a valuation of the business.

  • Time on the clock

    The stated combination deadline of Jun 19, 2026 has passed without a closing in our filing record. Either an extension was approved that we have not yet indexed, or the vehicle is in wind-down. Check the latest proxy statement.

  • Sponsor promote

    The sponsor's founder block is 287,500 shares against 881,636 public shares, or 24.6% of the combined count, acquired before the IPO at nominal cost. That promote is the structural dilution every public shareholder carries into a combination, and it is why the economics of a de-SPAC differ so sharply from a conventional IPO.

  • Sponsor record

    Bayview has launched 2 vehicles, none of which has resolved yet, so there is no completion record to read.

  • Underwriting

    Chardan led the offering. It has been named on 28 SPAC IPOs, book-running 26 of them, and 13% of its resolved vehicles closed a deal. The syndicate has no control over whether a sponsor finds a target, but the quality of the book at pricing shapes who ends up holding the units.

Scores

Recomputed 4m ago

Three readings of Bayview Acquisition Corp, each an unweighted mean of the components shown beneath it, and each component a percentile against every live SPAC rather than an absolute we invented. They describe the setup, not the merit. How they are built

Edge

Elevated

How much does the structure protect a holder right now?

52/100

  • Trust accretion98

    $12.21 per share

  • Runway6

    -77 days

Edge reads the setup, not the business. A vehicle can score well on protection and still be a poor place to leave money once a deal closes.

FOMO

Low

How much attention is this vehicle attracting right now?

19/100

  • Filing activity38

    2 in 30 days

  • News coverage0

    0 stories in 30 days

  • Deal freshness19

    announced 813 days ago

Attention is not quality. FOMO rises on news volume and on the market paying above trust, both of which have preceded plenty of disappointments.

Potential

Moderate

How likely is this vehicle to complete a combination, and at what scale?

36/100

  • Lead bank record27

    13.0%

  • Bank franchise26

    28 SPAC mandates

  • Trust scale4

    $11M

  • Stage85

    definitive agreement signed

Potential is about execution, not about the target. It says nothing about whether the eventual deal is worth owning, because the target is usually unknown when the score is computed.

These are derived measures, not ratings of investment merit. They carry no view on the target, no price target and no recommendation, and a high score is not a reason to buy anything.

SEC filing history

Free tier: filings older than 24 hours
  • 8-K

    Current report

    Item 2.03 · Accession 0001493152-26-038507

    Aug 14, 2026

    20d ago

    Open filing
  • 10-Q

    Quarterly report

    Accession 0001493152-26-037861

    Aug 13, 2026

    21d ago

    Open filing
  • 8-K

    Current report

    Item 2.03 · Accession 0001493152-26-033182

    Jul 14, 2026

    1mo ago

    Open filing
  • 8-K

    Notice of delisting or failure to satisfy a listing rule

    Item 3.01 · Accession 0001493152-26-032688

    Jul 9, 2026

    1mo ago

    Open filing
  • 8-K

    Current report

    Item 2.03 · Accession 0001493152-26-029383

    Jun 18, 2026

    2mo ago

    Open filing
  • 8-K/A

    Submission of matters to a vote of security holders

    Items 2.03, 5.03, 5.07, 9.01 · Accession 0001493152-26-027935

    Jun 9, 2026

    2mo ago

    Open filing
  • 8-K

    Submission of matters to a vote of security holders; Regulation FD disclosure

    Items 2.03, 5.03, 5.07, 7.01, 9.01 · Accession 0001493152-26-027128

    Jun 3, 2026

    3mo ago

    Open filing
  • 10-Q

    Quarterly report

    Accession 0001493152-26-024608

    May 20, 2026

    3mo ago

    Open filing
  • 425

    Business-combination communication

    Accession 0001493152-26-024448

    May 19, 2026

    3mo ago

    Open filing
  • 8-K

    Entry into a material definitive agreement

    Items 1.01, 9.01 · Accession 0001493152-26-024443

    May 19, 2026

    3mo ago

    Open filing
  • 8-K

    Current report

    Item 2.03 · Accession 0001493152-26-023916

    May 15, 2026

    3mo ago

    Open filing
  • NT 10-Q

    Late quarterly report notification

    Accession 0001493152-26-023788

    May 15, 2026

    3mo ago

    Open filing
  • SCHEDULE 13G

    Beneficial ownership report (passive)

    Accession 0001104659-26-060607

    May 14, 2026

    3mo ago

    Open filing
  • DEF 14A

    Definitive proxy statement

    Accession 0001493152-26-022286

    May 12, 2026

    3mo ago

    Open filing
  • PRE 14A

    PRE 14A

    Accession 0001493152-26-020894

    May 1, 2026

    4mo ago

    Open filing
  • 8-K

    Notice of delisting or failure to satisfy a listing rule; Regulation FD disclosure

    Items 3.01, 7.01, 9.01 · Accession 0001493152-26-018920

    Apr 24, 2026

    4mo ago

    Open filing
  • 8-K

    Current report

    Item 2.03 · Accession 0001493152-26-017906

    Apr 17, 2026

    4mo ago

    Open filing
  • 8-K

    Submission of matters to a vote of security holders

    Item 5.07 · Accession 0001493152-26-016550

    Apr 14, 2026

    4mo ago

    Open filing
  • 8-K

    Notice of delisting or failure to satisfy a listing rule

    Item 3.01 · Accession 0001493152-26-012171

    Mar 23, 2026

    5mo ago

    Open filing
  • DEF 14A

    Definitive proxy statement

    Accession 0001493152-26-012174

    Mar 23, 2026

    5mo ago

    Open filing
  • 8-K

    Current report

    Item 2.03 · Accession 0001493152-26-010263

    Mar 16, 2026

    5mo ago

    Open filing
  • PRE 14A

    PRE 14A

    Accession 0001493152-26-010104

    Mar 13, 2026

    5mo ago

    Open filing
  • 10-K

    Annual report

    Accession 0001493152-26-010101

    Mar 13, 2026

    5mo ago

    Open filing
  • 8-K/A

    Notice of delisting or failure to satisfy a listing rule

    Item 3.01 · Accession 0001493152-26-007820

    Feb 24, 2026

    6mo ago

    Open filing
  • 8-K

    Notice of delisting or failure to satisfy a listing rule

    Item 3.01 · Accession 0001493152-26-007621

    Feb 20, 2026

    6mo ago

    Open filing
  • 8-K

    Notice of delisting or failure to satisfy a listing rule

    Item 3.01 · Accession 0001493152-26-007177

    Feb 17, 2026

    6mo ago

    Open filing
  • 8-K

    Current report

    Item 2.03 · Accession 0001493152-26-006692

    Feb 13, 2026

    6mo ago

    Open filing
  • SCHEDULE 13G/A

    Amended beneficial ownership report (passive)

    Accession 0001628280-26-006992

    Feb 10, 2026

    6mo ago

    Open filing
  • 425

    Business-combination communication

    Accession 0001493152-26-003196

    Jan 22, 2026

    7mo ago

    Open filing
  • 8-K

    Entry into a material definitive agreement; Notice of delisting or failure to satisfy a listing rule

    Items 1.01, 3.01, 9.01 · Accession 0001493152-26-003194

    Jan 22, 2026

    7mo ago

    Open filing

Bayview Acquisition Corp: questions answered

What is Bayview Acquisition Corp?

Bayview Acquisition Corp is a special purpose acquisition company incorporated in Cayman Islands and registered with the SEC under CIK 0001969475. It completed its initial public offering in Dec 2023, raising $60.0M in gross proceeds. The vehicle is sponsored by Bayview through Bayview Holding LP. The mandate targets generalist. Definitive business-combination agreement signed, closing pending.

How much does Bayview Acquisition Corp hold in trust?

Approximately $10,763,268, or about $12.21 per public share, as at the most recent filing on record. Trust balances move: shareholders redeem at extension votes and at the combination vote, and sponsors pay contributions in to extend. Treat the figure as a point-in-time disclosure, not a running balance.

When must Bayview Acquisition Corp complete a merger?

By Jun 19, 2026. If no combination closes by then the sponsor must seek a further extension or wind the vehicle up and return the trust.

What happens if Bayview Acquisition Corp does not find a target in time?

The charter requires the vehicle to redeem 100% of the public shares and return the trust, pro rata, to public shareholders. That is the mechanism working as designed rather than a default. Founder shares and warrants are worthless in that outcome, which is why the sponsor's incentive is to get a deal done or to buy more time. Across the market, deadline lapsed without a deal; trust returned to public shareholders.

Can I redeem shares in Bayview Acquisition Corp, and at what price?

Public shareholders may elect to redeem in connection with a combination vote and at each extension vote, at the pro-rata trust value on the relevant record date, most recently disclosed at about $12.21 per share. Redemption is a right attached to the public shares only; warrants and rights carry no claim on the trust. The mechanics and the deadline for electing are set out in the proxy statement for the vote in question.

Is the trust value the same as the share price for Bayview Acquisition Corp?

No. Trust per share is a disclosed, contractual figure: what a redeeming holder receives. The market price is whatever the shares change hands at, which can sit above the trust when a deal is well received or below it when the market doubts one will close. We do not have a current quote for this vehicle, so no spread is shown.

How much dilution do Bayview Acquisition Corp's founder shares and warrants create?

The founder block is 287,500 shares against 881,636 public shares, so roughly 24.6% of the combined count sits with the sponsor at nominal cost. Both are disclosed in the prospectus and both survive into the combined company, which is why a de-SPAC at $10 is not economically the same as an IPO at $10.

Who sponsors Bayview Acquisition Corp, and what is their track record?

Bayview Holding LP is the sponsor entity, part of the Bayview franchise. That franchise has launched 2 vehicles in total, none of which has resolved yet. Named principals: Xin Wang, Yuk Man Lau.

Which banks underwrote the Bayview Acquisition Corp IPO?

Chardan, B. Riley Securities. Chardan was credited as book-running manager on the cover. Syndicate membership and role are read from the prospectus cover and the underwriting section.

Is Bayview Acquisition Corp a good investment?

That is not a question this site answers. Bayview Acquisition Corp is covered here as reference data: what the company filed, when it filed it, and what the numbers in those filings say. The Edge, FOMO and Potential scores on this page are derived measures with a published formula, not ratings of investment merit: they describe the setup, and every component is shown so you can take them apart. We publish no price targets and no recommendations, and nothing here should be read as advice. The figures are a starting point for your own work, and each one carries the accession number of the filing it came from.

Where does this Bayview Acquisition Corp data come from?

Filings Bayview Acquisition Corp submitted to the SEC under CIK 0001969475: the registration statement and final prospectus for the structure, quarterly and annual reports for the trust, current reports and proxy statements for deals, votes and extensions. Trust economics are taken from the registrant's own XBRL tags rather than parsed from prose, which is why they are exact. Every filing in the history above is listed with its accession number, which identifies the document uniquely on EDGAR; Pro accounts open it directly from the row.

Compiled by the SPACListing research desk

Last reconciled Sep 4, 2026

Every figure on this page is read from documents the registrants filed with the U.S. Securities and Exchange Commission, principally the IPO prospectus (Form 424B4), quarterly and annual reports, current reports and proxy statements, the registrant's own XBRL tags for trust economics. Nothing is sourced from press coverage, from the companies themselves, or from a third-party aggregator. Where a filing does not disclose something, the field is left blank rather than estimated.

Read the full methodology · What is in the dataset · Report a correction

SPACListing is a reference-data service, not an investment adviser. Nothing here is a recommendation to buy or sell any security.

Continue reading

The context around this vehicle: who else the sponsor has launched, which banks priced it, and where it sits in the wider market.