Skip to content
SPACListing
Browse
ScreenerFilingsMarketDeadlinesSponsorsBanksSectorsLearnPricingWatchlist
Liquidated

Beard Energy Transition Acquisition Corp.

CIK 0001847351

Cash in trust

$76.1M

$76,110,991

Trust per share

$10.44

Redemption value

IPO

Nov 2021

Combination deadline

Not disclosed

Filings on record

66

Latest Feb 7, 2024

Overview

Beard Energy Transition Acquisition Corp. is a special purpose acquisition company incorporated in Delaware and registered with the SEC under CIK 0001847351. It completed its initial public offering in Nov 2021. The vehicle is sponsored by Beard Energy Transition through Beard Energy Transition Acquisition Sponsor LLC. The mandate targets energy transition, industrials. Deadline lapsed without a deal; trust returned to public shareholders.

We intend to focus our search for a target business on electric power grid opportunities associated with energy transition infrastructure buildout.
The mandate, as stated in the IPO prospectus

Reading the filings

Arithmetic on what Beard Energy Transition Acquisition Corp. has disclosed, written the way a desk would read it. These are observations, not a rating. Nothing here scores the vehicle or implies a view on it.

  • Trust versus the $10 unit

    The trust holds $10.44 per public share, 4.4% above the $10.00 the units were sold at. That spread is accrued interest on the trust and, where the charter provides for it, sponsor contributions paid in to buy more time. It is the floor a public shareholder can redeem at, not a valuation of the business.

  • Underwriting

    Citigroup led the offering. It has been named on 123 SPAC IPOs, book-running 87 of them, and 12.4% of its resolved vehicles closed a deal. The syndicate has no control over whether a sponsor finds a target, but the quality of the book at pricing shapes who ends up holding the units.

SEC filing history

Free tier: filings older than 24 hours
  • SC 13G/A

    FORM SC 13G/A

    Accession 0001062993-24-002205

    Feb 7, 2024

    2y ago

    Open filing
  • SC 13G/A

    Amended beneficial ownership report (passive)

    Accession 0000902664-24-001153

    Feb 7, 2024

    2y ago

    Open filing
  • SC 13G/A

    Amended beneficial ownership report (passive)

    Accession 0000902664-24-000427

    Jan 19, 2024

    2y ago

    Open filing
  • 15-12G

    Deregistration of securities

    Accession 0001213900-23-097847

    Dec 22, 2023

    2y ago

    Open filing
  • 25-NSE

    Notification of delisting

    Accession 0000876661-23-000952

    Dec 12, 2023

    2y ago

    Open filing
  • DEFA14A

    Additional proxy soliciting material

    Accession 0001213900-23-089978

    Nov 27, 2023

    2y ago

    Open filing
  • 8-K

    Entry into a material definitive agreement; Termination of a material definitive agreement; Other events

    Items 1.01, 1.02, 8.01, 9.01 · Accession 0001213900-23-089976

    Nov 27, 2023

    2y ago

    Open filing
  • 10-Q

    Quarterly report

    Accession 0001213900-23-085624

    Nov 13, 2023

    2y ago

    Open filing
  • DEF 14A

    Definitive proxy statement

    Accession 0001213900-23-083918

    Nov 6, 2023

    2y ago

    Open filing
  • PRE 14A

    PROXY STATEMENT

    Accession 0001013762-23-007303

    Oct 27, 2023

    2y ago

    Open filing
  • 8-K

    Notice of delisting or failure to satisfy a listing rule

    Item 3.01 · Accession 0001213900-23-068980

    Aug 18, 2023

    3y ago

    Open filing
  • 10-Q

    Quarterly report

    Accession 0001213900-23-064155

    Aug 7, 2023

    3y ago

    Open filing
  • 425

    Business-combination communication

    Accession 0001213900-23-044016

    May 30, 2023

    3y ago

    Open filing
  • 425

    Business-combination communication

    Accession 0001213900-23-044013

    May 30, 2023

    3y ago

    Open filing
  • 8-K

    Entry into a material definitive agreement; Submission of matters to a vote of security holders; Other events

    Items 1.01, 3.03, 5.03, 5.07, 8.01, 9.01 · Accession 0001213900-23-044002

    May 30, 2023

    3y ago

    Open filing
  • 425

    Business-combination communication

    Accession 0001213900-23-043231

    May 25, 2023

    3y ago

    Open filing
  • 425

    Business-combination communication

    Accession 0001213900-23-043230

    May 25, 2023

    3y ago

    Open filing
  • 425

    Business-combination communication

    Accession 0001193125-23-149581

    May 19, 2023

    3y ago

    Open filing
  • DEFA14A

    Additional proxy soliciting material

    Accession 0001193125-23-149540

    May 19, 2023

    3y ago

    Open filing
  • 425

    Business-combination communication

    Accession 0001193125-23-149538

    May 19, 2023

    3y ago

    Open filing
  • 8-K

    Entry into a material definitive agreement; Notice of delisting or failure to satisfy a listing rule; Other events

    Items 1.01, 3.01, 8.01, 9.01 · Accession 0001193125-23-149535

    May 19, 2023

    3y ago

    Open filing
  • 425

    Business-combination communication

    Accession 0001193125-23-148837

    May 19, 2023

    3y ago

    Open filing
  • DEFA14A

    Additional proxy soliciting material

    Accession 0001193125-23-148985

    May 19, 2023

    3y ago

    Open filing
  • 425

    Business-combination communication

    Accession 0001193125-23-148834

    May 19, 2023

    3y ago

    Open filing
  • 8-K

    Regulation FD disclosure

    Items 7.01, 9.01 · Accession 0001193125-23-148833

    May 19, 2023

    3y ago

    Open filing
  • 10-Q

    Quarterly report

    Accession 0001564590-23-007133

    May 9, 2023

    3y ago

    Open filing
  • DEF 14A

    Definitive proxy statement

    Accession 0001193125-23-128624

    May 1, 2023

    3y ago

    Open filing
  • PRE 14A

    PRE 14A

    Accession 0001193125-23-105367

    Apr 18, 2023

    3y ago

    Open filing
  • 10-K

    Annual report

    Accession 0001564590-23-003429

    Mar 10, 2023

    3y ago

    Open filing
  • SC 13G/A

    SC 13G/A

    Accession 0001193125-23-038065

    Feb 14, 2023

    3y ago

    Open filing

Beard Energy Transition Acquisition Corp.: questions answered

What is Beard Energy Transition Acquisition Corp.?

Beard Energy Transition Acquisition Corp. is a special purpose acquisition company incorporated in Delaware and registered with the SEC under CIK 0001847351. It completed its initial public offering in Nov 2021. The vehicle is sponsored by Beard Energy Transition through Beard Energy Transition Acquisition Sponsor LLC. The mandate targets energy transition, industrials. Deadline lapsed without a deal; trust returned to public shareholders.

How much does Beard Energy Transition Acquisition Corp. hold in trust?

Approximately $76,110,991, or about $10.44 per public share, as at the most recent filing on record. Trust balances move: shareholders redeem at extension votes and at the combination vote, and sponsors pay contributions in to extend. Treat the figure as a point-in-time disclosure, not a running balance.

When must Beard Energy Transition Acquisition Corp. complete a merger?

No combination deadline appears in the filings we have indexed. The date is stated in the charter and repeated in each quarterly report; where our parser could not establish it with confidence we leave it blank rather than infer one.

What happens if Beard Energy Transition Acquisition Corp. does not find a target in time?

The charter requires the vehicle to redeem 100% of the public shares and return the trust, pro rata, to public shareholders. That is the mechanism working as designed rather than a default. Founder shares and warrants are worthless in that outcome, which is why the sponsor's incentive is to get a deal done or to buy more time. Across the market, deadline lapsed without a deal; trust returned to public shareholders.

Can I redeem shares in Beard Energy Transition Acquisition Corp., and at what price?

Public shareholders may elect to redeem in connection with a combination vote and at each extension vote, at the pro-rata trust value on the relevant record date, most recently disclosed at about $10.44 per share. Redemption is a right attached to the public shares only; warrants and rights carry no claim on the trust. The mechanics and the deadline for electing are set out in the proxy statement for the vote in question.

Is the trust value the same as the share price for Beard Energy Transition Acquisition Corp.?

No. Trust per share is a disclosed, contractual figure: what a redeeming holder receives. The market price is whatever the shares change hands at, which can sit above the trust when a deal is well received or below it when the market doubts one will close. We do not have a current quote for this vehicle, so no spread is shown.

How much dilution do Beard Energy Transition Acquisition Corp.'s founder shares and warrants create?

Both are disclosed in the prospectus and both survive into the combined company, which is why a de-SPAC at $10 is not economically the same as an IPO at $10.

Who sponsors Beard Energy Transition Acquisition Corp., and what is their track record?

Beard Energy Transition Acquisition Sponsor LLC is the sponsor entity, part of the Beard Energy Transition franchise. This is the only vehicle we have attributed to that sponsor.

Which banks underwrote the Beard Energy Transition Acquisition Corp. IPO?

Citigroup. Syndicate membership and role are read from the prospectus cover and the underwriting section.

Is Beard Energy Transition Acquisition Corp. a good investment?

That is not a question this site answers. Beard Energy Transition Acquisition Corp. is covered here as reference data: what the company filed, when it filed it, and what the numbers in those filings say. The Edge, FOMO and Potential scores on this page are derived measures with a published formula, not ratings of investment merit: they describe the setup, and every component is shown so you can take them apart. We publish no price targets and no recommendations, and nothing here should be read as advice. The figures are a starting point for your own work, and each one carries the accession number of the filing it came from.

Where does this Beard Energy Transition Acquisition Corp. data come from?

Filings Beard Energy Transition Acquisition Corp. submitted to the SEC under CIK 0001847351: the registration statement and final prospectus for the structure, quarterly and annual reports for the trust, current reports and proxy statements for deals, votes and extensions. Trust economics are taken from the registrant's own XBRL tags rather than parsed from prose, which is why they are exact. Every filing in the history above is listed with its accession number, which identifies the document uniquely on EDGAR; Pro accounts open it directly from the row.

Compiled by the SPACListing research desk

Last reconciled Sep 4, 2026

Every figure on this page is read from documents the registrants filed with the U.S. Securities and Exchange Commission, principally the IPO prospectus (Form 424B4), quarterly and annual reports, current reports and proxy statements, the registrant's own XBRL tags for trust economics. Nothing is sourced from press coverage, from the companies themselves, or from a third-party aggregator. Where a filing does not disclose something, the field is left blank rather than estimated.

Read the full methodology · What is in the dataset · Report a correction

SPACListing is a reference-data service, not an investment adviser. Nothing here is a recommendation to buy or sell any security.

Continue reading

The context around this vehicle: who else the sponsor has launched, which banks priced it, and where it sits in the wider market.