Skip to content
SPACListing
Completed

Benson Hill, Inc.

CIK 0001830210

Cash in trust

$403M

$402,628,612

Trust per share

Redemption value

IPO

Jan 2021

$403M raised

Combination deadline

Not disclosed

Filings on record

416

Latest Sep 3, 2025

Business combination

Target
Not disclosed in an indexed filing
Announced
May 10, 2021
Closed
Oct 5, 2021

Overview

Benson Hill, Inc. is a special purpose acquisition company incorporated in Delaware and registered with the SEC under CIK 0001830210. It completed its initial public offering in Jan 2021, raising $403M in gross proceeds. Business combination closed; the company trades under a new ticker.

News on Benson Hill, Inc.

Last 90 days

Nothing in the last 90 days that names this vehicle. We attribute a story only when the release carries the ticker or the registered name, so an empty section means no press release or wire story matched — not that nothing was published. The filings below are the primary record either way.

SEC filing history

Free tier: filings older than 24 hours
  • 8-K

    Regulation FD disclosure

    Items 1.03, 5.02, 7.01, 9.01 · Accession 0001104659-25-086777

    Sep 3, 2025

    1y ago

    Open filing
  • 8-K

    Entry into a material definitive agreement; Completion of an acquisition; Regulation FD disclosure

    Items 1.01, 1.03, 2.01, 5.02, 5.03, 7.01, 9.01 · Accession 0001104659-25-052703

    May 27, 2025

    1y ago

    Open filing
  • SCHEDULE 13D/A

    SCHEDULE 13D/A filing

    Accession 0000950170-25-077054

    May 23, 2025

    1y ago

    Open filing
  • 8-K

    Entry into a material definitive agreement; Notice of delisting or failure to satisfy a listing rule; Regulation FD disclosure

    Items 1.01, 1.03, 2.03, 2.05, 2.06, 3.01, 5.02, 7.01, 9.01 · Accession 0001830210-25-000016

    Mar 25, 2025

    1y ago

    Open filing
  • SCHEDULE 13D/A

    SCHEDULE 13D/A filing

    Accession 0000950170-25-043448

    Mar 21, 2025

    1y ago

    Open filing
  • NT 10-K

    Late annual report notification

    Accession 0001830210-25-000012

    Mar 18, 2025

    1y ago

    Open filing
  • SCHEDULE 13G

    Beneficial ownership report (passive)

    Accession 0001104659-25-014421

    Feb 14, 2025

    1y ago

    Open filing
  • 8-K

    Entry into a material definitive agreement; Termination of a material definitive agreement; Completion of an acquisition; Other events

    Items 1.01, 1.02, 2.01, 8.01, 9.01 · Accession 0001830210-25-000009

    Feb 13, 2025

    1y ago

    Open filing
  • 10-Q

    Quarterly report

    Accession 0001830210-24-000153

    Nov 12, 2024

    1y ago

    Open filing
  • 8-K

    Current report

    Items 2.02, 9.01 · Accession 0001830210-24-000151

    Nov 12, 2024

    1y ago

    Open filing
  • SC 13G/A

    SC 13G/A

    Accession 0001104659-24-115890

    Nov 8, 2024

    1y ago

    Open filing
  • SC 13D/A

    SC 13D/A

    Accession 0001104659-24-109210

    Oct 16, 2024

    1y ago

    Open filing
  • SC 13D/A

    Amended beneficial ownership report (activist)

    Accession 0001493152-24-041301

    Oct 16, 2024

    1y ago

    Open filing
  • 8-K

    Current report

    Item 5.02 · Accession 0001830210-24-000146

    Oct 15, 2024

    1y ago

    Open filing
  • 4

    Statement of changes in beneficial ownership

    Accession 0001830210-24-000144

    Oct 1, 2024

    1y ago

    Open filing
  • 4

    Statement of changes in beneficial ownership

    Accession 0001493152-24-038797

    Sep 30, 2024

    1y ago

    Open filing
  • 8-K

    Termination of a material definitive agreement; Regulation FD disclosure

    Items 1.02, 7.01 · Accession 0001830210-24-000142

    Sep 27, 2024

    1y ago

    Open filing
  • 8-K

    Regulation FD disclosure

    Item 7.01 · Accession 0001830210-24-000136

    Sep 9, 2024

    2y ago

    Open filing
  • CERT

    Exchange listing certification

    Accession 0001354457-24-000588

    Aug 23, 2024

    2y ago

    Open filing
  • 25

    25 (NYSE)

    Accession 0001830210-24-000132

    Aug 23, 2024

    2y ago

    Open filing
  • 8-A12B

    8-A12B (NASDAQ)

    Accession 0001830210-24-000130

    Aug 23, 2024

    2y ago

    Open filing
  • 8-K

    Notice of delisting or failure to satisfy a listing rule; Regulation FD disclosure

    Items 3.01, 7.01, 9.01 · Accession 0001830210-24-000128

    Aug 13, 2024

    2y ago

    Open filing
  • 3/A

    FORM 3/A

    Accession 0001830210-24-000124

    Aug 12, 2024

    2y ago

    Open filing
  • 10-Q

    Quarterly report

    Accession 0001830210-24-000122

    Aug 8, 2024

    2y ago

    Open filing
  • 8-K

    Current report

    Items 2.02, 9.01 · Accession 0001830210-24-000119

    Aug 8, 2024

    2y ago

    Open filing
  • 4

    Statement of changes in beneficial ownership

    Accession 0001830210-24-000108

    Aug 1, 2024

    2y ago

    Open filing
  • 4

    Statement of changes in beneficial ownership

    Accession 0001830210-24-000107

    Aug 1, 2024

    2y ago

    Open filing
  • 4

    Statement of changes in beneficial ownership

    Accession 0001830210-24-000106

    Aug 1, 2024

    2y ago

    Open filing
  • 4

    Statement of changes in beneficial ownership

    Accession 0001830210-24-000105

    Aug 1, 2024

    2y ago

    Open filing
  • 4

    Statement of changes in beneficial ownership

    Accession 0001830210-24-000104

    Aug 1, 2024

    2y ago

    Open filing

Pro

Track Benson Hill, Inc. without the delay

Free accounts see this filing history a day late. Pro shows every document minutes after EDGAR publishes it, opens it on EDGAR in one click, and adds the twelve-month deadline calendar.

  • Filings live, no 24-hour delay
  • One click through to the source document
  • Deadline calendar out to 12 months
  • CSV export, API and MCP access

Cancel any time. Billed monthly in USD.

Benson Hill, Inc.: questions answered

What is Benson Hill, Inc.?

Benson Hill, Inc. is a special purpose acquisition company incorporated in Delaware and registered with the SEC under CIK 0001830210. It completed its initial public offering in Jan 2021, raising $403M in gross proceeds. Business combination closed; the company trades under a new ticker.

How much does Benson Hill, Inc. hold in trust?

Approximately $402,628,612, as at the most recent filing on record. Trust balances move: shareholders redeem at extension votes and at the combination vote, and sponsors pay contributions in to extend. Treat the figure as a point-in-time disclosure, not a running balance.

When must Benson Hill, Inc. complete a merger?

No combination deadline appears in the filings we have indexed. The date is stated in the charter and repeated in each quarterly report; where our parser could not establish it with confidence we leave it blank rather than infer one.

What happens if Benson Hill, Inc. does not find a target in time?

The charter requires the vehicle to redeem 100% of the public shares and return the trust, pro rata, to public shareholders. That is the mechanism working as designed rather than a default. Founder shares and warrants are worthless in that outcome, which is why the sponsor's incentive is to get a deal done or to buy more time. Across the market, deadline lapsed without a deal; trust returned to public shareholders.

Can I redeem shares in Benson Hill, Inc., and at what price?

Public shareholders may elect to redeem in connection with a combination vote and at each extension vote, at the pro-rata trust value on the relevant record date. Redemption is a right attached to the public shares only; warrants and rights carry no claim on the trust. The mechanics and the deadline for electing are set out in the proxy statement for the vote in question.

Is the trust value the same as the share price for Benson Hill, Inc.?

No. Trust per share is a disclosed, contractual figure: what a redeeming holder receives. The market price is whatever the shares change hands at, which can sit above the trust when a deal is well received or below it when the market doubts one will close. We do not have a current quote for this vehicle, so no spread is shown.

Is Benson Hill, Inc. a good investment?

That is not a question this site answers. Benson Hill, Inc. is covered here as reference data: what the company filed, when it filed it, and what the numbers in those filings say. The Edge, FOMO and Potential scores on this page are derived measures with a published formula, not ratings of investment merit: they describe the setup, and every component is shown so you can take them apart. We publish no price targets and no recommendations, and nothing here should be read as advice. The figures are a starting point for your own work, and each one carries the accession number of the filing it came from.

Where does this Benson Hill, Inc. data come from?

Filings Benson Hill, Inc. submitted to the SEC under CIK 0001830210: the registration statement and final prospectus for the structure, quarterly and annual reports for the trust, current reports and proxy statements for deals, votes and extensions. Trust economics are taken from the registrant's own XBRL tags rather than parsed from prose, which is why they are exact. Every filing in the history above is listed with its accession number, which identifies the document uniquely on EDGAR; Pro accounts open it directly from the row.

Compiled by the SPACListing research desk

Last reconciled Sep 17, 2026

Every figure on this page is read from documents the registrants filed with the U.S. Securities and Exchange Commission, principally the IPO prospectus (Form 424B4), quarterly and annual reports, current reports and proxy statements, the registrant's own XBRL tags for trust economics. Nothing is sourced from press coverage, from the companies themselves, or from a third-party aggregator. Where a filing does not disclose something, the field is left blank rather than estimated.

Read the full methodology · What is in the dataset · Report a correction

SPACListing is a reference-data service, not an investment adviser. Nothing here is a recommendation to buy or sell any security.

Continue reading

The context around this vehicle: who else the sponsor has launched, which banks priced it, and where it sits in the wider market.