Skip to content
SPACListing
CompletedOTC

Bitcoin Depot Inc.BTMCQ

Class A BTMCQCIK 0001901799

Cash in trust

$328M

$328,325,574

Trust per share

Redemption value

IPO

Feb 2022

$316M raised

Combination deadline

Not disclosed

Filings on record

379

Latest Aug 17, 2026

Business combination

Target
Not disclosed in an indexed filing
Announced
Aug 25, 2022
Closed
Jul 7, 2023

Overview

Bitcoin Depot Inc. is a special purpose acquisition company incorporated and registered with the SEC under CIK 0001901799. It completed its initial public offering in Feb 2022, raising $316M in gross proceeds and listing on OTC. Class A shares trade under the ticker BTMCQ on OTC. Business combination closed; the company trades under a new ticker.

News on Bitcoin Depot Inc.

Last 90 days

Nothing in the last 90 days that names this vehicle. We attribute a story only when the release carries the ticker or the registered name, so an empty section means no press release or wire story matched — not that nothing was published. The filings below are the primary record either way.

SEC filing history

Free tier: filings older than 24 hours
  • SCHEDULE 13G/A

    Amended beneficial ownership report (passive)

    Accession 0001326389-26-000078

    Aug 17, 2026

    1mo ago

    Open filing
  • 25-NSE

    Notification of delisting

    Accession 0001354457-26-000674

    Jul 13, 2026

    2mo ago

    Open filing
  • SCHEDULE 13G/A

    Amended beneficial ownership report (passive)

    Accession 0000902664-26-003085

    Jul 10, 2026

    2mo ago

    Open filing
  • 8-K

    Notice of delisting or failure to satisfy a listing rule

    Item 3.01 · Accession 0001193125-26-230708

    May 19, 2026

    4mo ago

    Open filing
  • 8-K

    Regulation FD disclosure

    Items 1.03, 2.04, 5.02, 7.01, 9.01 · Accession 0001193125-26-227832

    May 18, 2026

    4mo ago

    Open filing
  • SCHEDULE 13G/A

    Amended beneficial ownership report (passive)

    Accession 0001578621-26-000079

    May 15, 2026

    4mo ago

    Open filing
  • SCHEDULE 13G

    Beneficial ownership report (passive)

    Accession 0000902664-26-002460

    May 15, 2026

    4mo ago

    Open filing
  • 8-K

    Current report

    Items 2.02, 5.02 · Accession 0001193125-26-219660

    May 12, 2026

    4mo ago

    Open filing
  • NT 10-Q

    Late quarterly report notification

    Accession 0001193125-26-219592

    May 12, 2026

    4mo ago

    Open filing
  • 4

    Statement of changes in beneficial ownership

    Accession 0001193125-26-167395

    Apr 21, 2026

    4mo ago

    Open filing
  • 4

    Statement of changes in beneficial ownership

    Accession 0001193125-26-167393

    Apr 21, 2026

    4mo ago

    Open filing
  • 4

    Statement of changes in beneficial ownership

    Accession 0001193125-26-167392

    Apr 21, 2026

    4mo ago

    Open filing
  • 3

    Initial statement of beneficial ownership

    Accession 0001193125-26-164556

    Apr 20, 2026

    4mo ago

    Open filing
  • 424B3

    Prospectus supplement

    Accession 0001193125-26-151887

    Apr 13, 2026

    5mo ago

    Open filing
  • EFFECT

    Notice of effectiveness

    Accession 9999999995-26-001151

    Apr 13, 2026

    5mo ago

    Open filing
  • S-1/A

    S-1/A

    Accession 0001193125-26-150385

    Apr 10, 2026

    5mo ago

    Open filing
  • 8-K

    Current report

    Items 1.05, 9.01 · Accession 0001193125-26-147772

    Apr 8, 2026

    5mo ago

    Open filing
  • CORRESP

    Correspondence with SEC staff

    Accession 0001193125-26-144964

    Apr 7, 2026

    5mo ago

    Open filing
  • UPLOAD

    SEC staff comment letter

    Accession 0000000000-26-003451

    Apr 6, 2026

    5mo ago

    Open filing
  • 4

    Statement of changes in beneficial ownership

    Accession 0001193125-26-142223

    Apr 3, 2026

    5mo ago

    Open filing
  • 4

    Statement of changes in beneficial ownership

    Accession 0001193125-26-142222

    Apr 3, 2026

    5mo ago

    Open filing
  • 4

    Statement of changes in beneficial ownership

    Accession 0001193125-26-138478

    Apr 2, 2026

    5mo ago

    Open filing
  • 3

    Initial statement of beneficial ownership

    Accession 0001193125-26-138473

    Apr 2, 2026

    5mo ago

    Open filing
  • 4

    Statement of changes in beneficial ownership

    Accession 0001193125-26-135307

    Apr 1, 2026

    5mo ago

    Open filing
  • 4

    Statement of changes in beneficial ownership

    Accession 0001193125-26-135255

    Apr 1, 2026

    5mo ago

    Open filing
  • 4

    Statement of changes in beneficial ownership

    Accession 0001193125-26-135234

    Apr 1, 2026

    5mo ago

    Open filing
  • S-1

    Registration statement for the initial public offering

    Accession 0001193125-26-134687

    Mar 31, 2026

    5mo ago

    Open filing
  • 8-K/A

    8-K/A

    Items 5.02, 9.01 · Accession 0001193125-26-134456

    Mar 31, 2026

    5mo ago

    Open filing
  • 8-K

    Regulation FD disclosure

    Items 5.02, 7.01, 9.01 · Accession 0001193125-26-121822

    Mar 24, 2026

    5mo ago

    Open filing
  • 10-K

    Annual report

    Accession 0001193125-26-113938

    Mar 18, 2026

    6mo ago

    Open filing

Pro

Track BTMCQ without the delay

Free accounts see this filing history a day late. Pro shows every document minutes after EDGAR publishes it, opens it on EDGAR in one click, and adds the twelve-month deadline calendar.

  • Filings live, no 24-hour delay
  • One click through to the source document
  • Deadline calendar out to 12 months
  • CSV export, API and MCP access

Cancel any time. Billed monthly in USD.

Bitcoin Depot Inc.: questions answered

What is Bitcoin Depot Inc. (BTMCQ)?

Bitcoin Depot Inc. is a special purpose acquisition company incorporated and registered with the SEC under CIK 0001901799. It completed its initial public offering in Feb 2022, raising $316M in gross proceeds and listing on OTC. Class A shares trade under the ticker BTMCQ on OTC. Business combination closed; the company trades under a new ticker.

How much does Bitcoin Depot Inc. hold in trust?

Approximately $328,325,574, as at the most recent filing on record. Trust balances move: shareholders redeem at extension votes and at the combination vote, and sponsors pay contributions in to extend. Treat the figure as a point-in-time disclosure, not a running balance.

When must Bitcoin Depot Inc. complete a merger?

No combination deadline appears in the filings we have indexed. The date is stated in the charter and repeated in each quarterly report; where our parser could not establish it with confidence we leave it blank rather than infer one.

What happens if Bitcoin Depot Inc. does not find a target in time?

The charter requires the vehicle to redeem 100% of the public shares and return the trust, pro rata, to public shareholders. That is the mechanism working as designed rather than a default. Founder shares and warrants are worthless in that outcome, which is why the sponsor's incentive is to get a deal done or to buy more time. Across the market, deadline lapsed without a deal; trust returned to public shareholders.

Can I redeem shares in Bitcoin Depot Inc., and at what price?

Public shareholders may elect to redeem in connection with a combination vote and at each extension vote, at the pro-rata trust value on the relevant record date. Redemption is a right attached to the public shares only; warrants and rights carry no claim on the trust. The mechanics and the deadline for electing are set out in the proxy statement for the vote in question.

What tickers does Bitcoin Depot Inc. trade under?

Class A shares trade as BTMCQ on OTC. Units trade first and separate into their component securities roughly 52 days after the IPO; only the Class A shares carry the redemption right against the trust.

Is the trust value the same as the share price for Bitcoin Depot Inc.?

No. Trust per share is a disclosed, contractual figure: what a redeeming holder receives. The market price is whatever the shares change hands at, which can sit above the trust when a deal is well received or below it when the market doubts one will close. We do not have a current quote for this vehicle, so no spread is shown.

Is Bitcoin Depot Inc. tradeable, and where?

Yes. BTMCQ returned a live quote of $0.02 on OTC. Quotes here are delayed and refreshed on a schedule rather than streamed, so treat the figure as indicative and confirm on your own venue. Units and warrants trade under their own symbols and are quoted separately.

Is Bitcoin Depot Inc. a good investment?

That is not a question this site answers. Bitcoin Depot Inc. is covered here as reference data: what the company filed, when it filed it, and what the numbers in those filings say. The Edge, FOMO and Potential scores on this page are derived measures with a published formula, not ratings of investment merit: they describe the setup, and every component is shown so you can take them apart. We publish no price targets and no recommendations, and nothing here should be read as advice. The figures are a starting point for your own work, and each one carries the accession number of the filing it came from.

Where does this Bitcoin Depot Inc. data come from?

Filings Bitcoin Depot Inc. submitted to the SEC under CIK 0001901799: the registration statement and final prospectus for the structure, quarterly and annual reports for the trust, current reports and proxy statements for deals, votes and extensions. Trust economics are taken from the registrant's own XBRL tags rather than parsed from prose, which is why they are exact. Every filing in the history above is listed with its accession number, which identifies the document uniquely on EDGAR; Pro accounts open it directly from the row.

Compiled by the SPACListing research desk

Last reconciled Sep 17, 2026

Every figure on this page is read from documents the registrants filed with the U.S. Securities and Exchange Commission, principally the IPO prospectus (Form 424B4), quarterly and annual reports, current reports and proxy statements, the registrant's own XBRL tags for trust economics. Nothing is sourced from press coverage, from the companies themselves, or from a third-party aggregator. Where a filing does not disclose something, the field is left blank rather than estimated.

Read the full methodology · What is in the dataset · Report a correction

SPACListing is a reference-data service, not an investment adviser. Nothing here is a recommendation to buy or sell any security.

Continue reading

The context around this vehicle: who else the sponsor has launched, which banks priced it, and where it sits in the wider market.