Skip to content
SPACListing
Browse
ScreenerFilingsMarketDeadlinesSponsorsBanksSectorsLearnPricingWatchlist
AnnouncedNasdaq

Blue Acquisition Corp/CaymanBACC

Class A BACCUnits BACCURights BACCRCIK 0002059654

Cash in trust

$209.3M

$209,286,528

Trust per share

Redemption value

IPO

Jun 2025

$201.3M raised

Combination deadline

Mar 16, 2027

193 days remaining

Filings on record

69

Latest Sep 4, 2026

Business combination

Target
Not disclosed in an indexed filing
Announced
Nov 19, 2025

Overview

Blue Acquisition Corp/Cayman is a special purpose acquisition company incorporated in Cayman Islands and registered with the SEC under CIK 0002059654. It completed its initial public offering in Jun 2025, raising $201.3M in gross proceeds and listing on Nasdaq. Class A shares trade under the ticker BACC, units under BACCU, rights under BACCR on Nasdaq. The vehicle is sponsored by Blue through Blue Holdings Sponsor LLC. The mandate targets technology, energy transition, industrials. Definitive business-combination agreement signed, closing pending.

We intend to focus on identifying a business combination target within a manufacturing company or data center that aligns with green energy initiatives and sustainable industrial practices, as well as software development in emerging technologies like AI, Cybersecurity and energy management .
The mandate, as stated in the IPO prospectus

Reading the filings

Arithmetic on what Blue Acquisition Corp/Cayman has disclosed, written the way a desk would read it. These are observations, not a rating. Nothing here scores the vehicle or implies a view on it.

  • Time on the clock

    193 days to the Mar 16, 2027 deadline. Still workable for a deal already in diligence, tight for one that has not been found. Watch for an extension proxy, which typically appears a month or two before the date.

  • Underwriting

    BTIG led the offering. It has been named on 68 SPAC IPOs, book-running 63 of them, and 13.8% of its resolved vehicles closed a deal. The syndicate has no control over whether a sponsor finds a target, but the quality of the book at pricing shapes who ends up holding the units.

Scores

Recomputed 4m ago

Three readings of Blue Acquisition Corp/Cayman, each an unweighted mean of the components shown beneath it, and each component a percentile against every live SPAC rather than an absolute we invented. They describe the setup, not the merit. How they are built

FOMO

Moderate

How much attention is this vehicle attracting right now?

43/100

  • Filing activity85

    6 in 30 days

  • News coverage0

    0 stories in 30 days

  • Deal freshness42

    announced 289 days ago

Attention is not quality. FOMO rises on news volume and on the market paying above trust, both of which have preceded plenty of disappointments.

Potential

Elevated

How likely is this vehicle to complete a combination, and at what scale?

63/100

  • Lead bank record45

    13.8%

  • Bank franchise70

    68 SPAC mandates

  • Trust scale51

    $209M

  • Stage85

    definitive agreement signed

Potential is about execution, not about the target. It says nothing about whether the eventual deal is worth owning, because the target is usually unknown when the score is computed.

These are derived measures, not ratings of investment merit. They carry no view on the target, no price target and no recommendation, and a high score is not a reason to buy anything.

News on Blue Acquisition Corp/Cayman

Last 90 days

SEC filing history

Free tier: filings older than 24 hours
  • 425

    Business-combination communication

    Accession 0001185185-26-003820

    Sep 2, 2026

    1d ago

    Open filing
  • 8-K

    Entry into a material definitive agreement

    Items 1.01, 9.01 · Accession 0001185185-26-003819

    Sep 2, 2026

    1d ago

    Open filing
  • SCHEDULE 13G

    Beneficial ownership report (passive)

    Accession 0001193125-26-352091

    Aug 14, 2026

    20d ago

    Open filing
  • SCHEDULE 13G/A

    Amended beneficial ownership report (passive)

    Accession 0001346554-26-000073

    Aug 14, 2026

    21d ago

    Open filing
  • 10-Q

    Quarterly report

    Accession 0001185185-26-003399

    Aug 11, 2026

    23d ago

    Open filing
  • 425

    Business-combination communication

    Accession 0001185185-26-003213

    Jul 31, 2026

    1mo ago

    Open filing
  • 8-K

    Entry into a material definitive agreement

    Items 1.01, 9.01 · Accession 0001185185-26-003212

    Jul 31, 2026

    1mo ago

    Open filing
  • 425

    FORM 8-K/A

    Accession 0001185185-26-002915

    Jul 13, 2026

    1mo ago

    Open filing
  • 8-K/A

    Entry into a material definitive agreement; Regulation FD disclosure

    Items 1.01, 7.01, 9.01 · Accession 0001185185-26-002914

    Jul 13, 2026

    1mo ago

    Open filing
  • 425

    Business-combination communication

    Accession 0001185185-26-002725

    Jun 30, 2026

    2mo ago

    Open filing
  • 8-K

    Entry into a material definitive agreement; Regulation FD disclosure

    Items 1.01, 7.01, 9.01 · Accession 0001185185-26-002723

    Jun 30, 2026

    2mo ago

    Open filing
  • 4

    Statement of changes in beneficial ownership

    Accession 0001185185-26-002583

    Jun 18, 2026

    2mo ago

    Open filing
  • SCHEDULE 13D/A

    SCHEDULE 13D/A filing

    Accession 0001185185-26-002573

    Jun 18, 2026

    2mo ago

    Open filing
  • 4

    Statement of changes in beneficial ownership

    Accession 0001185185-26-002572

    Jun 18, 2026

    2mo ago

    Open filing
  • 8-K

    Current report

    Item 5.02 · Accession 0001185185-26-002444

    Jun 10, 2026

    2mo ago

    Open filing
  • SCHEDULE 13G/A

    Amended beneficial ownership report (passive)

    Accession 0001578621-26-000080

    May 15, 2026

    3mo ago

    Open filing
  • 10-Q

    Quarterly report

    Accession 0001185185-26-001778

    May 11, 2026

    3mo ago

    Open filing
  • 425

    FORM 8-K/425

    Accession 0001185185-26-001746

    May 7, 2026

    4mo ago

    Open filing
  • 8-K

    Entry into a material definitive agreement

    Items 1.01, 9.01 · Accession 0001185185-26-001744

    May 7, 2026

    4mo ago

    Open filing
  • 425

    Business-combination communication

    Accession 0001185185-26-000992

    Mar 19, 2026

    5mo ago

    Open filing
  • 8-K

    Entry into a material definitive agreement

    Items 1.01, 9.01 · Accession 0001185185-26-000991

    Mar 19, 2026

    5mo ago

    Open filing
  • SCHEDULE 13G/A

    Amended beneficial ownership report (passive)

    Accession 0000905148-26-001192

    Mar 6, 2026

    6mo ago

    Open filing
  • 10-K

    Annual report

    Accession 0001185185-26-000621

    Feb 19, 2026

    6mo ago

    Open filing
  • SCHEDULE 13G

    Beneficial ownership report (passive)

    Accession 0000905148-26-000866

    Feb 17, 2026

    6mo ago

    Open filing
  • SCHEDULE 13G

    Beneficial ownership report (passive)

    Accession 0001011438-26-000119

    Feb 17, 2026

    6mo ago

    Open filing
  • SCHEDULE 13G/A

    Amended beneficial ownership report (passive)

    Accession 0001140361-26-005403

    Feb 13, 2026

    6mo ago

    Open filing
  • SCHEDULE 13G/A

    Amended beneficial ownership report (passive)

    Accession 0000312069-26-000027

    Feb 11, 2026

    6mo ago

    Open filing
  • 425

    Business-combination communication

    Accession 0001185185-25-001809

    Nov 19, 2025

    9mo ago

    Open filing
  • 425

    Business-combination communication

    Accession 0001185185-25-001807

    Nov 19, 2025

    9mo ago

    Open filing
  • 8-K

    Entry into a material definitive agreement; Regulation FD disclosure

    Items 1.01, 7.01, 9.01 · Accession 0001185185-25-001805

    Nov 19, 2025

    9mo ago

    Open filing

Pro

1 filing from the last 24 hours are hidden

Pro accounts see every filing minutes after EDGAR publishes it, instead of a day later.

Cancel any time. Billed monthly in USD.

Blue Acquisition Corp/Cayman: questions answered

What is Blue Acquisition Corp/Cayman (BACC)?

Blue Acquisition Corp/Cayman is a special purpose acquisition company incorporated in Cayman Islands and registered with the SEC under CIK 0002059654. It completed its initial public offering in Jun 2025, raising $201.3M in gross proceeds and listing on Nasdaq. Class A shares trade under the ticker BACC, units under BACCU, rights under BACCR on Nasdaq. The vehicle is sponsored by Blue through Blue Holdings Sponsor LLC. The mandate targets technology, energy transition, industrials. Definitive business-combination agreement signed, closing pending.

How much does Blue Acquisition Corp/Cayman hold in trust?

Approximately $209,286,528, as at the most recent filing on record. Trust balances move: shareholders redeem at extension votes and at the combination vote, and sponsors pay contributions in to extend. Treat the figure as a point-in-time disclosure, not a running balance.

When must Blue Acquisition Corp/Cayman complete a merger?

By Mar 16, 2027. If no combination closes by then the sponsor must seek a further extension or wind the vehicle up and return the trust.

What happens if Blue Acquisition Corp/Cayman does not find a target in time?

The charter requires the vehicle to redeem 100% of the public shares and return the trust, pro rata, to public shareholders. That is the mechanism working as designed rather than a default. Founder shares and warrants are worthless in that outcome, which is why the sponsor's incentive is to get a deal done or to buy more time. Across the market, deadline lapsed without a deal; trust returned to public shareholders.

Can I redeem shares in Blue Acquisition Corp/Cayman, and at what price?

Public shareholders may elect to redeem in connection with a combination vote and at each extension vote, at the pro-rata trust value on the relevant record date. Redemption is a right attached to the public shares only; warrants and rights carry no claim on the trust. The mechanics and the deadline for electing are set out in the proxy statement for the vote in question.

What tickers does Blue Acquisition Corp/Cayman trade under?

Class A shares trade as BACC on Nasdaq, the units as BACCU, with rights as BACCR. Units trade first and separate into their component securities roughly 52 days after the IPO; only the Class A shares carry the redemption right against the trust.

Is the trust value the same as the share price for Blue Acquisition Corp/Cayman?

No. Trust per share is a disclosed, contractual figure: what a redeeming holder receives. The market price is whatever the shares change hands at, which can sit above the trust when a deal is well received or below it when the market doubts one will close. We do not have a current quote for this vehicle, so no spread is shown.

How much dilution do Blue Acquisition Corp/Cayman's founder shares and warrants create?

Both are disclosed in the prospectus and both survive into the combined company, which is why a de-SPAC at $10 is not economically the same as an IPO at $10.

Who sponsors Blue Acquisition Corp/Cayman, and what is their track record?

Blue Holdings Sponsor LLC is the sponsor entity, part of the Blue franchise. This is the only vehicle we have attributed to that sponsor. Named principals: Ketan Seth.

Which banks underwrote the Blue Acquisition Corp/Cayman IPO?

BTIG, Roberts & Ryan. BTIG was credited as book-running manager on the cover. Syndicate membership and role are read from the prospectus cover and the underwriting section.

Is Blue Acquisition Corp/Cayman tradeable, and where?

Yes. BACC returned a live quote of $10.50 on Nasdaq. Quotes here are delayed and refreshed on a schedule rather than streamed, so treat the figure as indicative and confirm on your own venue. Units and warrants trade under their own symbols and are quoted separately.

Is Blue Acquisition Corp/Cayman a good investment?

That is not a question this site answers. Blue Acquisition Corp/Cayman is covered here as reference data: what the company filed, when it filed it, and what the numbers in those filings say. The Edge, FOMO and Potential scores on this page are derived measures with a published formula, not ratings of investment merit: they describe the setup, and every component is shown so you can take them apart. We publish no price targets and no recommendations, and nothing here should be read as advice. The figures are a starting point for your own work, and each one carries the accession number of the filing it came from.

Where does this Blue Acquisition Corp/Cayman data come from?

Filings Blue Acquisition Corp/Cayman submitted to the SEC under CIK 0002059654: the registration statement and final prospectus for the structure, quarterly and annual reports for the trust, current reports and proxy statements for deals, votes and extensions. Trust economics are taken from the registrant's own XBRL tags rather than parsed from prose, which is why they are exact. Every filing in the history above is listed with its accession number, which identifies the document uniquely on EDGAR; Pro accounts open it directly from the row.

Compiled by the SPACListing research desk

Last reconciled Sep 4, 2026

Every figure on this page is read from documents the registrants filed with the U.S. Securities and Exchange Commission, principally the IPO prospectus (Form 424B4), quarterly and annual reports, current reports and proxy statements, the registrant's own XBRL tags for trust economics. Nothing is sourced from press coverage, from the companies themselves, or from a third-party aggregator. Where a filing does not disclose something, the field is left blank rather than estimated.

Read the full methodology · What is in the dataset · Report a correction

SPACListing is a reference-data service, not an investment adviser. Nothing here is a recommendation to buy or sell any security.

Continue reading

The context around this vehicle: who else the sponsor has launched, which banks priced it, and where it sits in the wider market.