Skip to content
SPACListing
Browse
ScreenerFilingsMarketDeadlinesSponsorsBanksSectorsLearnPricingWatchlist
AnnouncedNYSE

Blue Water Acquisition Corp. IVBWIV

Class A BWIVUnits BWIV-UNWarrants BWIV-WTCIK 0002082847

Cash in trust

$131.2M

$131,244,853

Trust per share

Redemption value

IPO

Mar 2026

Combination deadline

Dec 20, 2027

472 days remaining

Filings on record

32

Latest Aug 26, 2026

Business combination

Target
Not disclosed in an indexed filing
Announced
Apr 28, 2026

Overview

Blue Water Acquisition Corp. IV is a special purpose acquisition company incorporated in Cayman Islands and registered with the SEC under CIK 0002082847. It completed its initial public offering in Mar 2026 and listing on NYSE. Class A shares trade under the ticker BWIV, units under BWIV-UN, warrants under BWIV-WT on NYSE. The vehicle is sponsored by Blue Water through Blue Water Acquisition IV LLC. The mandate targets technology, healthcare. Definitive business-combination agreement signed, closing pending.

we intend to focus on high-potential companies in the biotechnology, healthcare and technology sectors.
The mandate, as stated in the IPO prospectus

Reading the filings

Arithmetic on what Blue Water Acquisition Corp. IV has disclosed, written the way a desk would read it. These are observations, not a rating. Nothing here scores the vehicle or implies a view on it.

  • Time on the clock

    472 days to the Dec 20, 2027 deadline. The vehicle is early in its search window, and the deadline is not yet the binding constraint.

  • Warrant coverage

    Each unit carried one-half of one warrant per unit. Warrants are dilution deferred: they cost the holder nothing until exercised, and they overhang the post-combination share count. Thinner coverage is generally a sign of a stronger book at pricing.

  • Sponsor record

    Blue Water has launched 4 vehicles, none of which has resolved yet, so there is no completion record to read.

  • Underwriting

    BTIG led the offering. It has been named on 68 SPAC IPOs, book-running 63 of them, and 13.8% of its resolved vehicles closed a deal. The syndicate has no control over whether a sponsor finds a target, but the quality of the book at pricing shapes who ends up holding the units.

Scores

Recomputed 4m ago

Three readings of Blue Water Acquisition Corp. IV, each an unweighted mean of the components shown beneath it, and each component a percentile against every live SPAC rather than an absolute we invented. They describe the setup, not the merit. How they are built

FOMO

Moderate

How much attention is this vehicle attracting right now?

39/100

  • Filing activity56

    3 in 30 days

  • News coverage0

    0 stories in 30 days

  • Deal freshness62

    announced 129 days ago

Attention is not quality. FOMO rises on news volume and on the market paying above trust, both of which have preceded plenty of disappointments.

Potential

Elevated

How likely is this vehicle to complete a combination, and at what scale?

57/100

  • Lead bank record45

    13.8%

  • Bank franchise70

    68 SPAC mandates

  • Trust scale28

    $131M

  • Stage85

    definitive agreement signed

Potential is about execution, not about the target. It says nothing about whether the eventual deal is worth owning, because the target is usually unknown when the score is computed.

These are derived measures, not ratings of investment merit. They carry no view on the target, no price target and no recommendation, and a high score is not a reason to buy anything.

SEC filing history

Free tier: filings older than 24 hours
  • 3

    Initial statement of beneficial ownership

    Accession 0001493152-26-040144

    Aug 26, 2026

    9d ago

    Open filing
  • 8-K

    Current report

    Items 5.02, 9.01 · Accession 0001493152-26-039024

    Aug 18, 2026

    16d ago

    Open filing
  • 10-Q

    Quarterly report

    Accession 0001493152-26-038326

    Aug 14, 2026

    20d ago

    Open filing
  • 10-Q

    Quarterly report

    Accession 0001493152-26-023797

    May 15, 2026

    3mo ago

    Open filing
  • 8-K

    Current report

    Items 5.02, 9.01 · Accession 0001493152-26-023125

    May 14, 2026

    3mo ago

    Open filing
  • SCHEDULE 13G

    Beneficial ownership report (passive)

    Accession 0001104659-26-059870

    May 13, 2026

    3mo ago

    Open filing
  • SCHEDULE 13G

    Beneficial ownership report (passive)

    Accession 0000919574-26-002921

    May 13, 2026

    3mo ago

    Open filing
  • 8-K

    Other events

    Items 8.01, 9.01 · Accession 0001493152-26-021409

    May 6, 2026

    4mo ago

    Open filing
  • 425

    Business-combination communication

    Accession 0001493152-26-019397

    Apr 28, 2026

    4mo ago

    Open filing
  • 8-K

    Regulation FD disclosure

    Items 7.01, 9.01 · Accession 0001493152-26-019396

    Apr 28, 2026

    4mo ago

    Open filing
  • SCHEDULE 13G

    Beneficial ownership report (passive)

    Accession 0001493152-26-016941

    Apr 16, 2026

    4mo ago

    Open filing
  • SCHEDULE 13G

    Beneficial ownership report (passive)

    Accession 0001844495-26-000016

    Apr 9, 2026

    4mo ago

    Open filing
  • 8-K

    Other events

    Items 8.01, 9.01 · Accession 0001493152-26-013223

    Mar 27, 2026

    5mo ago

    Open filing
  • 8-K

    Entry into a material definitive agreement; Other events

    Items 1.01, 3.02, 5.02, 5.03, 8.01, 9.01 · Accession 0001493152-26-012684

    Mar 25, 2026

    5mo ago

    Open filing
  • 4

    Statement of changes in beneficial ownership

    Accession 0001493152-26-012369

    Mar 24, 2026

    5mo ago

    Open filing
  • 4

    Statement of changes in beneficial ownership

    Accession 0001493152-26-012371

    Mar 24, 2026

    5mo ago

    Open filing
  • 3

    Initial statement of beneficial ownership

    Accession 0001493152-26-012069

    Mar 23, 2026

    5mo ago

    Open filing
  • 424B4

    Final IPO prospectus

    Accession 0001493152-26-011903

    Mar 20, 2026

    5mo ago

    Open filing
  • EFFECT

    Notice of effectiveness

    Accession 9999999995-26-000869

    Mar 20, 2026

    5mo ago

    Open filing
  • 3

    Initial statement of beneficial ownership

    Accession 0001493152-26-011667

    Mar 19, 2026

    5mo ago

    Open filing
  • 3

    Initial statement of beneficial ownership

    Accession 0001493152-26-011666

    Mar 19, 2026

    5mo ago

    Open filing
  • 3

    Initial statement of beneficial ownership

    Accession 0001493152-26-011668

    Mar 19, 2026

    5mo ago

    Open filing
  • 3

    Initial statement of beneficial ownership

    Accession 0001493152-26-011665

    Mar 19, 2026

    5mo ago

    Open filing
  • 3

    Initial statement of beneficial ownership

    Accession 0001493152-26-011664

    Mar 19, 2026

    5mo ago

    Open filing
  • CERT

    Exchange listing certification

    Accession 0000876661-26-000260

    Mar 19, 2026

    5mo ago

    Open filing
  • 8-A12B

    Registration of securities on an exchange

    Accession 0001493152-26-011575

    Mar 19, 2026

    5mo ago

    Open filing
  • CORRESP

    Correspondence with SEC staff

    Accession 0001493152-26-010620

    Mar 17, 2026

    5mo ago

    Open filing
  • CORRESP

    Correspondence with SEC staff

    Accession 0001493152-26-010618

    Mar 17, 2026

    5mo ago

    Open filing
  • S-1/A

    S-1/A

    Accession 0001493152-26-009583

    Mar 10, 2026

    5mo ago

    Open filing
  • S-1/A

    S-1/A

    Accession 0001493152-26-007866

    Feb 24, 2026

    6mo ago

    Open filing

Blue Water Acquisition Corp. IV: questions answered

What is Blue Water Acquisition Corp. IV (BWIV)?

Blue Water Acquisition Corp. IV is a special purpose acquisition company incorporated in Cayman Islands and registered with the SEC under CIK 0002082847. It completed its initial public offering in Mar 2026 and listing on NYSE. Class A shares trade under the ticker BWIV, units under BWIV-UN, warrants under BWIV-WT on NYSE. The vehicle is sponsored by Blue Water through Blue Water Acquisition IV LLC. The mandate targets technology, healthcare. Definitive business-combination agreement signed, closing pending.

How much does Blue Water Acquisition Corp. IV hold in trust?

Approximately $131,244,853, as at the most recent filing on record. Trust balances move: shareholders redeem at extension votes and at the combination vote, and sponsors pay contributions in to extend. Treat the figure as a point-in-time disclosure, not a running balance.

When must Blue Water Acquisition Corp. IV complete a merger?

By Dec 20, 2027. If no combination closes by then the sponsor must seek a further extension or wind the vehicle up and return the trust.

What happens if Blue Water Acquisition Corp. IV does not find a target in time?

The charter requires the vehicle to redeem 100% of the public shares and return the trust, pro rata, to public shareholders. That is the mechanism working as designed rather than a default. Founder shares and warrants are worthless in that outcome, which is why the sponsor's incentive is to get a deal done or to buy more time. Across the market, deadline lapsed without a deal; trust returned to public shareholders.

Can I redeem shares in Blue Water Acquisition Corp. IV, and at what price?

Public shareholders may elect to redeem in connection with a combination vote and at each extension vote, at the pro-rata trust value on the relevant record date. Redemption is a right attached to the public shares only; warrants and rights carry no claim on the trust. The mechanics and the deadline for electing are set out in the proxy statement for the vote in question.

What tickers does Blue Water Acquisition Corp. IV trade under?

Class A shares trade as BWIV on NYSE, the units as BWIV-UN, and the warrants as BWIV-WT. Units trade first and separate into their component securities roughly 52 days after the IPO; only the Class A shares carry the redemption right against the trust.

Is the trust value the same as the share price for Blue Water Acquisition Corp. IV?

No. Trust per share is a disclosed, contractual figure: what a redeeming holder receives. The market price is whatever the shares change hands at, which can sit above the trust when a deal is well received or below it when the market doubts one will close. We do not have a current quote for this vehicle, so no spread is shown.

How much dilution do Blue Water Acquisition Corp. IV's founder shares and warrants create?

Each unit also carried one-half of one warrant per unit, which is dilution deferred until exercise. Both are disclosed in the prospectus and both survive into the combined company, which is why a de-SPAC at $10 is not economically the same as an IPO at $10.

Who sponsors Blue Water Acquisition Corp. IV, and what is their track record?

Blue Water Acquisition IV LLC is the sponsor entity, part of the Blue Water franchise. That franchise has launched 4 vehicles in total, none of which has resolved yet. Named principals: Joseph Hernandez.

Which banks underwrote the Blue Water Acquisition Corp. IV IPO?

BTIG. BTIG was credited as book-running manager on the cover. Syndicate membership and role are read from the prospectus cover and the underwriting section.

Is Blue Water Acquisition Corp. IV tradeable, and where?

Yes. BWIV returned a live quote of $9.92 on NYSE. Quotes here are delayed and refreshed on a schedule rather than streamed, so treat the figure as indicative and confirm on your own venue. Units and warrants trade under their own symbols and are quoted separately.

Is Blue Water Acquisition Corp. IV a good investment?

That is not a question this site answers. Blue Water Acquisition Corp. IV is covered here as reference data: what the company filed, when it filed it, and what the numbers in those filings say. The Edge, FOMO and Potential scores on this page are derived measures with a published formula, not ratings of investment merit: they describe the setup, and every component is shown so you can take them apart. We publish no price targets and no recommendations, and nothing here should be read as advice. The figures are a starting point for your own work, and each one carries the accession number of the filing it came from.

Where does this Blue Water Acquisition Corp. IV data come from?

Filings Blue Water Acquisition Corp. IV submitted to the SEC under CIK 0002082847: the registration statement and final prospectus for the structure, quarterly and annual reports for the trust, current reports and proxy statements for deals, votes and extensions. Trust economics are taken from the registrant's own XBRL tags rather than parsed from prose, which is why they are exact. Every filing in the history above is listed with its accession number, which identifies the document uniquely on EDGAR; Pro accounts open it directly from the row.

Compiled by the SPACListing research desk

Last reconciled Sep 4, 2026

Every figure on this page is read from documents the registrants filed with the U.S. Securities and Exchange Commission, principally the IPO prospectus (Form 424B4), quarterly and annual reports, current reports and proxy statements, the registrant's own XBRL tags for trust economics. Nothing is sourced from press coverage, from the companies themselves, or from a third-party aggregator. Where a filing does not disclose something, the field is left blank rather than estimated.

Read the full methodology · What is in the dataset · Report a correction

SPACListing is a reference-data service, not an investment adviser. Nothing here is a recommendation to buy or sell any security.

Continue reading

The context around this vehicle: who else the sponsor has launched, which banks priced it, and where it sits in the wider market.