Skip to content
SPACListing
Browse
ScreenerFilingsMarketDeadlinesSponsorsBanksSectorsLearnPricingWatchlist
AnnouncedNasdaq

Blueport Acquisition LtdBPAC

Class A BPACUnits BPACURights BPACRCIK 0002064177

Cash in trust

$58.8M

$58,809,205

Trust per share

Redemption value

IPO

Nov 2025

$57.5M raised

Combination deadline

Feb 13, 2027

162 days remaining

Filings on record

46

Latest Aug 12, 2026

Business combination

Target
Not disclosed in an indexed filing
Announced
May 2, 2026

Overview

Blueport Acquisition Ltd is a special purpose acquisition company incorporated and registered with the SEC under CIK 0002064177. It completed its initial public offering in Nov 2025, raising $57.5M in gross proceeds and listing on Nasdaq. Class A shares trade under the ticker BPAC, units under BPACU, rights under BPACR on Nasdaq. The vehicle is sponsored by Blueport through Blueport Acquisition Corporation. The mandate targets technology. Definitive business-combination agreement signed, closing pending.

We intend to seek target businesses with strong positions in an industry where they have disruptive or leading competitive technology, distinctive brand equity and/or product competencies.
The mandate, as stated in the IPO prospectus

Reading the filings

Arithmetic on what Blueport Acquisition Ltd has disclosed, written the way a desk would read it. These are observations, not a rating. Nothing here scores the vehicle or implies a view on it.

  • Time on the clock

    162 days to the Feb 13, 2027 deadline. Still workable for a deal already in diligence, tight for one that has not been found. Watch for an extension proxy, which typically appears a month or two before the date.

  • Underwriting

    A.G.P./Alliance Global led the offering. It has been named on 17 SPAC IPOs, book-running 17 of them, and 14.3% of its resolved vehicles closed a deal. The syndicate has no control over whether a sponsor finds a target, but the quality of the book at pricing shapes who ends up holding the units.

Scores

Recomputed 4m ago

Three readings of Blueport Acquisition Ltd, each an unweighted mean of the components shown beneath it, and each component a percentile against every live SPAC rather than an absolute we invented. They describe the setup, not the merit. How they are built

FOMO

Moderate

How much attention is this vehicle attracting right now?

26/100

  • Filing activity14

    1 in 30 days

  • News coverage0

    0 stories in 30 days

  • Deal freshness65

    announced 125 days ago

Attention is not quality. FOMO rises on news volume and on the market paying above trust, both of which have preceded plenty of disappointments.

Potential

Moderate

How likely is this vehicle to complete a combination, and at what scale?

40/100

  • Lead bank record56

    14.3%

  • Bank franchise8

    17 SPAC mandates

  • Trust scale11

    $59M

  • Stage85

    definitive agreement signed

Potential is about execution, not about the target. It says nothing about whether the eventual deal is worth owning, because the target is usually unknown when the score is computed.

These are derived measures, not ratings of investment merit. They carry no view on the target, no price target and no recommendation, and a high score is not a reason to buy anything.

SEC filing history

Free tier: filings older than 24 hours
  • 10-Q

    Quarterly report

    Accession 0001185185-26-003450

    Aug 12, 2026

    22d ago

    Open filing
  • SCHEDULE 13G

    Beneficial ownership report (passive)

    Accession 0001072613-26-000423

    May 14, 2026

    3mo ago

    Open filing
  • SCHEDULE 13G/A

    Amended beneficial ownership report (passive)

    Accession 0001104659-26-060642

    May 14, 2026

    3mo ago

    Open filing
  • 10-Q

    Quarterly report

    Accession 0001185185-26-001832

    May 13, 2026

    3mo ago

    Open filing
  • 425

    Business-combination communication

    Accession 0001185185-26-001693

    May 2, 2026

    4mo ago

    Open filing
  • 8-K

    Entry into a material definitive agreement; Regulation FD disclosure

    Items 1.01, 7.01, 9.01 · Accession 0001185185-26-001691

    May 2, 2026

    4mo ago

    Open filing
  • SCHEDULE 13G

    Beneficial ownership report (passive)

    Accession 0001140361-26-015606

    Apr 20, 2026

    4mo ago

    Open filing
  • 8-K

    Current report

    Items 5.02, 9.01 · Accession 0001185185-26-000753

    Mar 4, 2026

    6mo ago

    Open filing
  • 10-K

    Annual report

    Accession 0001185185-26-000677

    Feb 26, 2026

    6mo ago

    Open filing
  • SCHEDULE 13G

    Beneficial ownership report (passive)

    Accession 0001172661-26-000876

    Feb 17, 2026

    6mo ago

    Open filing
  • SCHEDULE 13G

    Beneficial ownership report (passive)

    Accession 0001104659-26-013815

    Feb 12, 2026

    6mo ago

    Open filing
  • SCHEDULE 13G/A

    Amended beneficial ownership report (passive)

    Accession 0001376474-26-000052

    Jan 20, 2026

    7mo ago

    Open filing
  • 8-K

    Other events

    Items 8.01, 9.01 · Accession 0001185185-26-000020

    Jan 5, 2026

    8mo ago

    Open filing
  • 10-Q

    Quarterly report

    Accession 0001185185-25-002088

    Dec 17, 2025

    8mo ago

    Open filing
  • SCHEDULE 13G

    Beneficial ownership report (passive)

    Accession 0001185185-25-002081

    Dec 17, 2025

    8mo ago

    Open filing
  • 4

    Statement of changes in beneficial ownership

    Accession 0001185185-25-001967

    Dec 8, 2025

    8mo ago

    Open filing
  • 3

    Initial statement of beneficial ownership

    Accession 0001185185-25-001966

    Dec 8, 2025

    8mo ago

    Open filing
  • 8-K

    Other events

    Items 8.01, 9.01 · Accession 0001185185-25-001804

    Nov 19, 2025

    9mo ago

    Open filing
  • SCHEDULE 13G

    Beneficial ownership report (passive)

    Accession 0001376474-25-000950

    Nov 19, 2025

    9mo ago

    Open filing
  • 8-K

    Entry into a material definitive agreement; Other events

    Items 1.01, 3.02, 5.02, 5.03, 8.01, 9.01 · Accession 0001185185-25-001705

    Nov 13, 2025

    9mo ago

    Open filing
  • 4

    Statement of changes in beneficial ownership

    Accession 0001185185-25-001703

    Nov 13, 2025

    9mo ago

    Open filing
  • 4

    Statement of changes in beneficial ownership

    Accession 0001185185-25-001701

    Nov 13, 2025

    9mo ago

    Open filing
  • 3

    Initial statement of beneficial ownership

    Accession 0001185185-25-001696

    Nov 13, 2025

    9mo ago

    Open filing
  • 3

    Initial statement of beneficial ownership

    Accession 0001185185-25-001685

    Nov 12, 2025

    9mo ago

    Open filing
  • 424B4

    Final IPO prospectus

    Accession 0001185185-25-001681

    Nov 12, 2025

    9mo ago

    Open filing
  • 3

    Initial statement of beneficial ownership

    Accession 0001185185-25-001679

    Nov 12, 2025

    9mo ago

    Open filing
  • 3

    Initial statement of beneficial ownership

    Accession 0001185185-25-001677

    Nov 12, 2025

    9mo ago

    Open filing
  • 3

    Initial statement of beneficial ownership

    Accession 0001185185-25-001675

    Nov 12, 2025

    9mo ago

    Open filing
  • 3

    Initial statement of beneficial ownership

    Accession 0001185185-25-001673

    Nov 12, 2025

    9mo ago

    Open filing
  • CERT

    Exchange listing certification

    Accession 0001354457-25-001120

    Nov 12, 2025

    9mo ago

    Open filing

Blueport Acquisition Ltd: questions answered

What is Blueport Acquisition Ltd (BPAC)?

Blueport Acquisition Ltd is a special purpose acquisition company incorporated and registered with the SEC under CIK 0002064177. It completed its initial public offering in Nov 2025, raising $57.5M in gross proceeds and listing on Nasdaq. Class A shares trade under the ticker BPAC, units under BPACU, rights under BPACR on Nasdaq. The vehicle is sponsored by Blueport through Blueport Acquisition Corporation. The mandate targets technology. Definitive business-combination agreement signed, closing pending.

How much does Blueport Acquisition Ltd hold in trust?

Approximately $58,809,205, as at the most recent filing on record. Trust balances move: shareholders redeem at extension votes and at the combination vote, and sponsors pay contributions in to extend. Treat the figure as a point-in-time disclosure, not a running balance.

When must Blueport Acquisition Ltd complete a merger?

By Feb 13, 2027. If no combination closes by then the sponsor must seek a further extension or wind the vehicle up and return the trust.

What happens if Blueport Acquisition Ltd does not find a target in time?

The charter requires the vehicle to redeem 100% of the public shares and return the trust, pro rata, to public shareholders. That is the mechanism working as designed rather than a default. Founder shares and warrants are worthless in that outcome, which is why the sponsor's incentive is to get a deal done or to buy more time. Across the market, deadline lapsed without a deal; trust returned to public shareholders.

Can I redeem shares in Blueport Acquisition Ltd, and at what price?

Public shareholders may elect to redeem in connection with a combination vote and at each extension vote, at the pro-rata trust value on the relevant record date. Redemption is a right attached to the public shares only; warrants and rights carry no claim on the trust. The mechanics and the deadline for electing are set out in the proxy statement for the vote in question.

What tickers does Blueport Acquisition Ltd trade under?

Class A shares trade as BPAC on Nasdaq, the units as BPACU, with rights as BPACR. Units trade first and separate into their component securities roughly 52 days after the IPO; only the Class A shares carry the redemption right against the trust.

Is the trust value the same as the share price for Blueport Acquisition Ltd?

No. Trust per share is a disclosed, contractual figure: what a redeeming holder receives. The market price is whatever the shares change hands at, which can sit above the trust when a deal is well received or below it when the market doubts one will close. We do not have a current quote for this vehicle, so no spread is shown.

How much dilution do Blueport Acquisition Ltd's founder shares and warrants create?

Both are disclosed in the prospectus and both survive into the combined company, which is why a de-SPAC at $10 is not economically the same as an IPO at $10.

Who sponsors Blueport Acquisition Ltd, and what is their track record?

Blueport Acquisition Corporation is the sponsor entity, part of the Blueport franchise. This is the only vehicle we have attributed to that sponsor.

Which banks underwrote the Blueport Acquisition Ltd IPO?

A.G.P./Alliance Global. A.G.P./Alliance Global was credited as book-running manager on the cover. Syndicate membership and role are read from the prospectus cover and the underwriting section.

Is Blueport Acquisition Ltd tradeable, and where?

Yes. BPAC returned a live quote of $10.21 on Nasdaq. Quotes here are delayed and refreshed on a schedule rather than streamed, so treat the figure as indicative and confirm on your own venue. Units and warrants trade under their own symbols and are quoted separately.

Is Blueport Acquisition Ltd a good investment?

That is not a question this site answers. Blueport Acquisition Ltd is covered here as reference data: what the company filed, when it filed it, and what the numbers in those filings say. The Edge, FOMO and Potential scores on this page are derived measures with a published formula, not ratings of investment merit: they describe the setup, and every component is shown so you can take them apart. We publish no price targets and no recommendations, and nothing here should be read as advice. The figures are a starting point for your own work, and each one carries the accession number of the filing it came from.

Where does this Blueport Acquisition Ltd data come from?

Filings Blueport Acquisition Ltd submitted to the SEC under CIK 0002064177: the registration statement and final prospectus for the structure, quarterly and annual reports for the trust, current reports and proxy statements for deals, votes and extensions. Trust economics are taken from the registrant's own XBRL tags rather than parsed from prose, which is why they are exact. Every filing in the history above is listed with its accession number, which identifies the document uniquely on EDGAR; Pro accounts open it directly from the row.

Compiled by the SPACListing research desk

Last reconciled Sep 4, 2026

Every figure on this page is read from documents the registrants filed with the U.S. Securities and Exchange Commission, principally the IPO prospectus (Form 424B4), quarterly and annual reports, current reports and proxy statements, the registrant's own XBRL tags for trust economics. Nothing is sourced from press coverage, from the companies themselves, or from a third-party aggregator. Where a filing does not disclose something, the field is left blank rather than estimated.

Read the full methodology · What is in the dataset · Report a correction

SPACListing is a reference-data service, not an investment adviser. Nothing here is a recommendation to buy or sell any security.

Continue reading

The context around this vehicle: who else the sponsor has launched, which banks priced it, and where it sits in the wider market.