Skip to content
SPACListing
Browse
ScreenerFilingsMarketDeadlinesSponsorsBanksSectorsLearnPricingWatchlist
AnnouncedNasdaq

Bluerock Acquisition Corp.BLRK

Class A BLRKUnits BLRKUWarrants BLRKWCIK 0002081532

Cash in trust

$175.8M

$175,785,614

Trust per share

$10.19

Redemption value

IPO

Dec 2025

$172.5M raised

Combination deadline

Dec 12, 2027

464 days remaining

Filings on record

31

Latest Aug 11, 2026

Business combination

Target
Not disclosed in an indexed filing
Announced
Aug 3, 2026

Overview

Bluerock Acquisition Corp. is a special purpose acquisition company incorporated in Cayman Islands and registered with the SEC under CIK 0002081532. It completed its initial public offering in Dec 2025, raising $172.5M in gross proceeds and listing on Nasdaq. Class A shares trade under the ticker BLRK, units under BLRKU, warrants under BLRKW on Nasdaq. The vehicle is sponsored by Bluerock through Bluerock Acquisition Holdings LLC. The mandate targets generalist. Definitive business-combination agreement signed, closing pending.

We intend to focus our sourcing efforts on companies at an inflection point in their growth trajectory seeking a strategic, long -term capital partner.
The mandate, as stated in the IPO prospectus

Reading the filings

Arithmetic on what Bluerock Acquisition Corp. has disclosed, written the way a desk would read it. These are observations, not a rating. Nothing here scores the vehicle or implies a view on it.

  • Trading at a discount to trust

    At $10.10 the shares change hands 0.89% below the $10.19 they can be redeemed for. A holder buying here is paid that spread to carry deadline and redemption risk until the vote, and the trust keeps accreting underneath it.

  • Trust versus the $10 unit

    The trust holds $10.19 per public share, 1.9% above the $10.00 the units were sold at. That spread is accrued interest on the trust and, where the charter provides for it, sponsor contributions paid in to buy more time. It is the floor a public shareholder can redeem at, not a valuation of the business.

  • Time on the clock

    464 days to the Dec 12, 2027 deadline. The vehicle is early in its search window, and the deadline is not yet the binding constraint.

  • Sponsor record

    Bluerock has launched 2 vehicles, none of which has resolved yet, so there is no completion record to read.

  • Underwriting

    Cantor Fitzgerald led the offering. It has been named on 114 SPAC IPOs, book-running 101 of them, and 21.4% of its resolved vehicles closed a deal. The syndicate has no control over whether a sponsor finds a target, but the quality of the book at pricing shapes who ends up holding the units.

Scores

Recomputed 4m ago

Three readings of Bluerock Acquisition Corp., each an unweighted mean of the components shown beneath it, and each component a percentile against every live SPAC rather than an absolute we invented. They describe the setup, not the merit. How they are built

Edge

Elevated

How much does the structure protect a holder right now?

64/100

  • Discount to trust81

    0.89%

  • Trust accretion45

    $10.19 per share

  • Runway67

    464 days

Edge reads the setup, not the business. A vehicle can score well on protection and still be a poor place to leave money once a deal closes.

FOMO

Moderate

How much attention is this vehicle attracting right now?

37/100

  • Filing activity38

    2 in 30 days

  • News coverage0

    0 stories in 30 days

  • Premium to trust19

    -0.89%

  • Deal freshness91

    announced 32 days ago

Attention is not quality. FOMO rises on news volume and on the market paying above trust, both of which have preceded plenty of disappointments.

Potential

Elevated

How likely is this vehicle to complete a combination, and at what scale?

71/100

  • Lead bank record73

    21.4%

  • Bank franchise87

    114 SPAC mandates

  • Trust scale40

    $176M

  • Stage85

    definitive agreement signed

Potential is about execution, not about the target. It says nothing about whether the eventual deal is worth owning, because the target is usually unknown when the score is computed.

These are derived measures, not ratings of investment merit. They carry no view on the target, no price target and no recommendation, and a high score is not a reason to buy anything.

SEC filing history

Free tier: filings older than 24 hours
  • 10-Q

    Quarterly report

    Accession 0001213900-26-087789

    Aug 11, 2026

    23d ago

    Open filing
  • 425

    Business-combination communication

    Accession 0001213900-26-085814

    Aug 5, 2026

    29d ago

    Open filing
  • 425

    Business-combination communication

    Accession 0001213900-26-084286

    Aug 3, 2026

    1mo ago

    Open filing
  • 8-K

    Entry into a material definitive agreement; Regulation FD disclosure

    Items 1.01, 2.03, 3.02, 7.01, 9.01 · Accession 0001213900-26-084282

    Aug 3, 2026

    1mo ago

    Open filing
  • 10-Q

    Quarterly report

    Accession 0001213900-26-056634

    May 14, 2026

    3mo ago

    Open filing
  • SCHEDULE 13G

    Beneficial ownership report (passive)

    Accession 0001213900-26-038533

    Apr 1, 2026

    5mo ago

    Open filing
  • 10-K

    Annual report

    Accession 0001213900-26-032357

    Mar 20, 2026

    5mo ago

    Open filing
  • 8-K

    Other events

    Items 8.01, 9.01 · Accession 0001213900-26-008946

    Jan 28, 2026

    7mo ago

    Open filing
  • 10-Q

    Quarterly report

    Accession 0001213900-26-007716

    Jan 26, 2026

    7mo ago

    Open filing
  • 4

    Statement of changes in beneficial ownership

    Accession 0001213900-26-007432

    Jan 24, 2026

    7mo ago

    Open filing
  • 3

    Initial statement of beneficial ownership

    Accession 0001213900-26-007431

    Jan 24, 2026

    7mo ago

    Open filing
  • 8-K

    Current report

    Items 5.02, 9.01 · Accession 0001213900-26-007216

    Jan 23, 2026

    7mo ago

    Open filing
  • 8-K

    Other events

    Items 8.01, 9.01 · Accession 0001213900-25-123337

    Dec 18, 2025

    8mo ago

    Open filing
  • 8-K

    Entry into a material definitive agreement; Other events

    Items 1.01, 3.02, 5.02, 5.03, 8.01, 9.01 · Accession 0001213900-25-122347

    Dec 16, 2025

    8mo ago

    Open filing
  • 424B4

    Final IPO prospectus

    Accession 0001213900-25-120856

    Dec 12, 2025

    8mo ago

    Open filing
  • EFFECT

    Notice of effectiveness

    Accession 9999999995-25-003631

    Dec 11, 2025

    8mo ago

    Open filing
  • 3

    Initial statement of beneficial ownership

    Accession 0001213900-25-120257

    Dec 10, 2025

    8mo ago

    Open filing
  • 3

    Initial statement of beneficial ownership

    Accession 0001213900-25-120256

    Dec 10, 2025

    8mo ago

    Open filing
  • 3

    Initial statement of beneficial ownership

    Accession 0001213900-25-120254

    Dec 10, 2025

    8mo ago

    Open filing
  • 3

    Initial statement of beneficial ownership

    Accession 0001213900-25-120252

    Dec 10, 2025

    8mo ago

    Open filing
  • 3

    Initial statement of beneficial ownership

    Accession 0001213900-25-120250

    Dec 10, 2025

    8mo ago

    Open filing
  • 3

    Initial statement of beneficial ownership

    Accession 0001213900-25-120249

    Dec 10, 2025

    8mo ago

    Open filing
  • 3

    Initial statement of beneficial ownership

    Accession 0001213900-25-120248

    Dec 10, 2025

    8mo ago

    Open filing
  • 3

    Initial statement of beneficial ownership

    Accession 0001213900-25-120246

    Dec 10, 2025

    8mo ago

    Open filing
  • 3

    Initial statement of beneficial ownership

    Accession 0001213900-25-120245

    Dec 10, 2025

    8mo ago

    Open filing
  • 3

    Initial statement of beneficial ownership

    Accession 0001213900-25-120243

    Dec 10, 2025

    8mo ago

    Open filing
  • CERT

    Exchange listing certification

    Accession 0001354457-25-001247

    Dec 10, 2025

    8mo ago

    Open filing
  • 8-A12B

    Registration of securities on an exchange

    Accession 0001213900-25-119904

    Dec 10, 2025

    8mo ago

    Open filing
  • DEL AM

    FORM DEL AM

    Accession 0001213900-25-112253

    Nov 18, 2025

    9mo ago

    Open filing
  • S-1

    Registration statement for the initial public offering

    Accession 0001213900-25-107250

    Nov 6, 2025

    10mo ago

    Open filing

Bluerock Acquisition Corp.: questions answered

What is Bluerock Acquisition Corp. (BLRK)?

Bluerock Acquisition Corp. is a special purpose acquisition company incorporated in Cayman Islands and registered with the SEC under CIK 0002081532. It completed its initial public offering in Dec 2025, raising $172.5M in gross proceeds and listing on Nasdaq. Class A shares trade under the ticker BLRK, units under BLRKU, warrants under BLRKW on Nasdaq. The vehicle is sponsored by Bluerock through Bluerock Acquisition Holdings LLC. The mandate targets generalist. Definitive business-combination agreement signed, closing pending.

How much does Bluerock Acquisition Corp. hold in trust?

Approximately $175,785,614, or about $10.19 per public share, as at the most recent filing on record. Trust balances move: shareholders redeem at extension votes and at the combination vote, and sponsors pay contributions in to extend. Treat the figure as a point-in-time disclosure, not a running balance.

When must Bluerock Acquisition Corp. complete a merger?

By Dec 12, 2027. If no combination closes by then the sponsor must seek a further extension or wind the vehicle up and return the trust.

What happens if Bluerock Acquisition Corp. does not find a target in time?

The charter requires the vehicle to redeem 100% of the public shares and return the trust, pro rata, to public shareholders. That is the mechanism working as designed rather than a default. Founder shares and warrants are worthless in that outcome, which is why the sponsor's incentive is to get a deal done or to buy more time. Across the market, deadline lapsed without a deal; trust returned to public shareholders.

Can I redeem shares in Bluerock Acquisition Corp., and at what price?

Public shareholders may elect to redeem in connection with a combination vote and at each extension vote, at the pro-rata trust value on the relevant record date, most recently disclosed at about $10.19 per share. Redemption is a right attached to the public shares only; warrants and rights carry no claim on the trust. The mechanics and the deadline for electing are set out in the proxy statement for the vote in question.

What tickers does Bluerock Acquisition Corp. trade under?

Class A shares trade as BLRK on Nasdaq, the units as BLRKU, and the warrants as BLRKW. Units trade first and separate into their component securities roughly 52 days after the IPO; only the Class A shares carry the redemption right against the trust.

Is the trust value the same as the share price for Bluerock Acquisition Corp.?

No, and the gap between them is the whole trade. Trust per share is a disclosed, contractual figure of $10.19, being what a redeeming holder receives. The market price is whatever the shares change hands at: most recently $10.10, a discount of 0.89% to the redemption value. Quotes on this site are delayed and indicative; confirm on your own venue before trading.

Who sponsors Bluerock Acquisition Corp., and what is their track record?

Bluerock Acquisition Holdings LLC is the sponsor entity, part of the Bluerock franchise. That franchise has launched 2 vehicles in total, none of which has resolved yet. Named principals: R. Ramin Kamfar.

Which banks underwrote the Bluerock Acquisition Corp. IPO?

Cantor Fitzgerald, Clear Street. Cantor Fitzgerald was credited as book-running manager on the cover. Syndicate membership and role are read from the prospectus cover and the underwriting section.

Is Bluerock Acquisition Corp. tradeable, and where?

Yes. BLRK returned a live quote of $10.10 on Nasdaq. Quotes here are delayed and refreshed on a schedule rather than streamed, so treat the figure as indicative and confirm on your own venue. Units and warrants trade under their own symbols and are quoted separately.

Is Bluerock Acquisition Corp. a good investment?

That is not a question this site answers. Bluerock Acquisition Corp. is covered here as reference data: what the company filed, when it filed it, and what the numbers in those filings say. The Edge, FOMO and Potential scores on this page are derived measures with a published formula, not ratings of investment merit: they describe the setup, and every component is shown so you can take them apart. We publish no price targets and no recommendations, and nothing here should be read as advice. The figures are a starting point for your own work, and each one carries the accession number of the filing it came from.

Where does this Bluerock Acquisition Corp. data come from?

Filings Bluerock Acquisition Corp. submitted to the SEC under CIK 0002081532: the registration statement and final prospectus for the structure, quarterly and annual reports for the trust, current reports and proxy statements for deals, votes and extensions. Trust economics are taken from the registrant's own XBRL tags rather than parsed from prose, which is why they are exact. Every filing in the history above is listed with its accession number, which identifies the document uniquely on EDGAR; Pro accounts open it directly from the row.

Compiled by the SPACListing research desk

Last reconciled Sep 4, 2026

Every figure on this page is read from documents the registrants filed with the U.S. Securities and Exchange Commission, principally the IPO prospectus (Form 424B4), quarterly and annual reports, current reports and proxy statements, the registrant's own XBRL tags for trust economics. Nothing is sourced from press coverage, from the companies themselves, or from a third-party aggregator. Where a filing does not disclose something, the field is left blank rather than estimated.

Read the full methodology · What is in the dataset · Report a correction

SPACListing is a reference-data service, not an investment adviser. Nothing here is a recommendation to buy or sell any security.

Continue reading

The context around this vehicle: who else the sponsor has launched, which banks priced it, and where it sits in the wider market.