Skip to content
SPACListing
CompletedOTC

Borqs Technologies, Inc.BRQSF

Class A BRQSFCIK 0001650575

Cash in trust

$18.1M

$18,101,000

Trust per share

$23.46

Redemption value

IPO

Oct 2015

Combination deadline

Not disclosed

Filings on record

311

Latest May 15, 2026

Business combination

Target
Not disclosed in an indexed filing
Announced
Feb 13, 2017
Closed
Aug 24, 2017

Overview

Borqs Technologies, Inc. is a special purpose acquisition company incorporated in Virgin Islands, British and registered with the SEC under CIK 0001650575. It completed its initial public offering in Oct 2015 and listing on OTC. Class A shares trade under the ticker BRQSF on OTC. Business combination closed; the company trades under a new ticker.

Reading the filings

Arithmetic on what Borqs Technologies, Inc. has disclosed, written the way a desk would read it. These are observations, not a rating. Nothing here scores the vehicle or implies a view on it.

  • Trust versus the $10 unit

    The trust holds $23.46 per public share, 134.6% above the $10.00 the units were sold at. That spread is accrued interest on the trust and, where the charter provides for it, sponsor contributions paid in to buy more time. It is the floor a public shareholder can redeem at, not a valuation of the business.

News on Borqs Technologies, Inc.

Last 90 days

Nothing in the last 90 days that names this vehicle. We attribute a story only when the release carries the ticker or the registered name, so an empty section means no press release or wire story matched — not that nothing was published. The filings below are the primary record either way.

SEC filing history

Free tier: filings older than 24 hours
  • 20-F

    ANNUAL REPORT

    Accession 0001213900-26-057706

    May 15, 2026

    4mo ago

    Open filing
  • NT 20-F

    NOTIFICATION OF LATE FILING

    Accession 0001213900-26-050198

    Apr 30, 2026

    4mo ago

    Open filing
  • 3

    Initial statement of beneficial ownership

    Accession 0001213900-26-042287

    Apr 10, 2026

    5mo ago

    Open filing
  • 3

    Initial statement of beneficial ownership

    Accession 0001213900-26-036380

    Mar 30, 2026

    5mo ago

    Open filing
  • 3

    Initial statement of beneficial ownership

    Accession 0001213900-26-032270

    Mar 20, 2026

    6mo ago

    Open filing
  • 3

    Initial statement of beneficial ownership

    Accession 0001213900-26-024043

    Mar 5, 2026

    6mo ago

    Open filing
  • 3

    Initial statement of beneficial ownership

    Accession 0001213900-26-021239

    Feb 27, 2026

    6mo ago

    Open filing
  • 6-K

    REPORT OF FOREIGN PRIVATE ISSUER

    Accession 0001213900-25-124919

    Dec 23, 2025

    8mo ago

    Open filing
  • 6-K

    REPORT OF FOREIGN PRIVATE ISSUER

    Accession 0001213900-25-098705

    Oct 14, 2025

    11mo ago

    Open filing
  • 20-F

    ANNUAL REPORT

    Accession 0001213900-25-043752

    May 15, 2025

    1y ago

    Open filing
  • NT 20-F

    NOTIFICATION OF LATE FILING

    Accession 0001213900-25-037569

    Apr 30, 2025

    1y ago

    Open filing
  • 6-K

    REPORT OF FOREIGN PRIVATE ISSUER

    Accession 0001213900-25-031332

    Apr 14, 2025

    1y ago

    Open filing
  • 6-K

    REPORT OF FOREIGN PRIVATE ISSUER

    Accession 0001213900-24-111531

    Dec 23, 2024

    1y ago

    Open filing
  • 6-K

    REPORT OF FOREIGN PRIVATE ISSUER

    Accession 0001213900-24-111532

    Dec 23, 2024

    1y ago

    Open filing
  • 6-K

    REPORT OF FOREIGN PRIVATE ISSUER

    Accession 0001213900-24-096331

    Nov 12, 2024

    1y ago

    Open filing
  • 6-K

    REPORT OF FOREIGN PRIVATE ISSUER

    Accession 0001213900-24-094558

    Nov 5, 2024

    1y ago

    Open filing
  • 6-K

    REPORT OF FOREIGN PRIVATE ISSUER

    Accession 0001213900-24-049092

    Jun 3, 2024

    2y ago

    Open filing
  • 20-F

    ANNUAL REPORT

    Accession 0001213900-24-042975

    May 14, 2024

    2y ago

    Open filing
  • NT 20-F

    NOTIFICATION OF LATE FILING

    Accession 0001213900-24-037816

    Apr 30, 2024

    2y ago

    Open filing
  • 6-K

    REPORT OF FOREIGN PRIVATE ISSUER

    Accession 0001213900-24-021077

    Mar 8, 2024

    2y ago

    Open filing
  • 6-K

    REPORT OF FOREIGN PRIVATE ISSUER

    Accession 0001213900-23-098858

    Dec 27, 2023

    2y ago

    Open filing
  • 25-NSE

    Notification of delisting

    Accession 0001354457-23-000995

    Dec 27, 2023

    2y ago

    Open filing
  • 6-K

    FORM 6-K

    Accession 0001213900-23-096909

    Dec 19, 2023

    2y ago

    Open filing
  • 6-K

    REPORT OF FOREIGN PRIVATE ISSUER

    Accession 0001213900-23-085582

    Nov 13, 2023

    2y ago

    Open filing
  • 6-K

    REPORT OF FOREIGN PRIVATE ISSUER

    Accession 0001013762-23-007276

    Oct 27, 2023

    2y ago

    Open filing
  • 6-K

    REPORT OF FOREIGN PRIVATE ISSUER

    Accession 0001013762-23-006943

    Oct 26, 2023

    2y ago

    Open filing
  • 6-K

    REPORT OF FOREIGN PRIVATE ISSUER

    Accession 0001013762-23-002823

    Oct 10, 2023

    2y ago

    Open filing
  • S-8

    REGISTRATION STATEMENT

    Accession 0001213900-23-063686

    Aug 4, 2023

    3y ago

    Open filing
  • 6-K

    CURRENT REPORT

    Accession 0001213900-23-046980

    Jun 7, 2023

    3y ago

    Open filing
  • 20-F

    ANNUAL REPORT

    Accession 0001213900-23-039729

    May 15, 2023

    3y ago

    Open filing

Pro

Track BRQSF without the delay

Free accounts see this filing history a day late. Pro shows every document minutes after EDGAR publishes it, opens it on EDGAR in one click, and adds the twelve-month deadline calendar.

  • Filings live, no 24-hour delay
  • One click through to the source document
  • Deadline calendar out to 12 months
  • CSV export, API and MCP access

Cancel any time. Billed monthly in USD.

Borqs Technologies, Inc.: questions answered

What is Borqs Technologies, Inc. (BRQSF)?

Borqs Technologies, Inc. is a special purpose acquisition company incorporated in Virgin Islands, British and registered with the SEC under CIK 0001650575. It completed its initial public offering in Oct 2015 and listing on OTC. Class A shares trade under the ticker BRQSF on OTC. Business combination closed; the company trades under a new ticker.

How much does Borqs Technologies, Inc. hold in trust?

Approximately $18,101,000, or about $23.46 per public share, as at the most recent filing on record. Trust balances move: shareholders redeem at extension votes and at the combination vote, and sponsors pay contributions in to extend. Treat the figure as a point-in-time disclosure, not a running balance.

When must Borqs Technologies, Inc. complete a merger?

No combination deadline appears in the filings we have indexed. The date is stated in the charter and repeated in each quarterly report; where our parser could not establish it with confidence we leave it blank rather than infer one.

What happens if Borqs Technologies, Inc. does not find a target in time?

The charter requires the vehicle to redeem 100% of the public shares and return the trust, pro rata, to public shareholders. That is the mechanism working as designed rather than a default. Founder shares and warrants are worthless in that outcome, which is why the sponsor's incentive is to get a deal done or to buy more time. Across the market, deadline lapsed without a deal; trust returned to public shareholders.

Can I redeem shares in Borqs Technologies, Inc., and at what price?

Public shareholders may elect to redeem in connection with a combination vote and at each extension vote, at the pro-rata trust value on the relevant record date, most recently disclosed at about $23.46 per share. Redemption is a right attached to the public shares only; warrants and rights carry no claim on the trust. The mechanics and the deadline for electing are set out in the proxy statement for the vote in question.

What tickers does Borqs Technologies, Inc. trade under?

Class A shares trade as BRQSF on OTC. Units trade first and separate into their component securities roughly 52 days after the IPO; only the Class A shares carry the redemption right against the trust.

Is the trust value the same as the share price for Borqs Technologies, Inc.?

No, and the gap between them is the whole trade. Trust per share is a disclosed, contractual figure of $23.46, being what a redeeming holder receives. The market price is whatever the shares change hands at: most recently $0.08, a spread to the redemption value. Quotes on this site are delayed and indicative; confirm on your own venue before trading.

Is Borqs Technologies, Inc. tradeable, and where?

Yes. BRQSF returned a live quote of $0.08 on OTC. Quotes here are delayed and refreshed on a schedule rather than streamed, so treat the figure as indicative and confirm on your own venue. Units and warrants trade under their own symbols and are quoted separately.

Is Borqs Technologies, Inc. a good investment?

That is not a question this site answers. Borqs Technologies, Inc. is covered here as reference data: what the company filed, when it filed it, and what the numbers in those filings say. The Edge, FOMO and Potential scores on this page are derived measures with a published formula, not ratings of investment merit: they describe the setup, and every component is shown so you can take them apart. We publish no price targets and no recommendations, and nothing here should be read as advice. The figures are a starting point for your own work, and each one carries the accession number of the filing it came from.

Where does this Borqs Technologies, Inc. data come from?

Filings Borqs Technologies, Inc. submitted to the SEC under CIK 0001650575: the registration statement and final prospectus for the structure, quarterly and annual reports for the trust, current reports and proxy statements for deals, votes and extensions. Trust economics are taken from the registrant's own XBRL tags rather than parsed from prose, which is why they are exact. Every filing in the history above is listed with its accession number, which identifies the document uniquely on EDGAR; Pro accounts open it directly from the row.

Compiled by the SPACListing research desk

Last reconciled Sep 17, 2026

Every figure on this page is read from documents the registrants filed with the U.S. Securities and Exchange Commission, principally the IPO prospectus (Form 424B4), quarterly and annual reports, current reports and proxy statements, the registrant's own XBRL tags for trust economics. Nothing is sourced from press coverage, from the companies themselves, or from a third-party aggregator. Where a filing does not disclose something, the field is left blank rather than estimated.

Read the full methodology · What is in the dataset · Report a correction

SPACListing is a reference-data service, not an investment adviser. Nothing here is a recommendation to buy or sell any security.

Continue reading

The context around this vehicle: who else the sponsor has launched, which banks priced it, and where it sits in the wider market.