Skip to content
SPACListing
Browse
ScreenerFilingsMarketDeadlinesSponsorsBanksSectorsLearnPricingWatchlist
Liquidated

BPGC Acquisition Corp.

CIK 0001841610

Cash in trust

$1.3M

$1,333,938

Trust per share

$10.00

Redemption value

IPO

Mar 2021

$345.0M raised

Combination deadline

Not disclosed

Filings on record

128

Latest Aug 17, 2026

Overview

BPGC Acquisition Corp. is a special purpose acquisition company incorporated in Cayman Islands and registered with the SEC under CIK 0001841610. It completed its initial public offering in Mar 2021, raising $345.0M in gross proceeds. The vehicle is sponsored by Ross through Ross Holding Company LLC. The mandate targets generalist. Deadline lapsed without a deal; trust returned to public shareholders.

We intend to focus our efforts in identifying a prospective target business with either all or a substantial portion of its activities in North America, Europe, or Asia.
The mandate, as stated in the IPO prospectus
GeneralistNorth AmericaEuropeAsia-Pacific

Reading the filings

Arithmetic on what BPGC Acquisition Corp. has disclosed, written the way a desk would read it. These are observations, not a rating. Nothing here scores the vehicle or implies a view on it.

  • Trust versus the $10 unit

    The trust holds $10.00 per public share, effectively the $10.00 the units were sold at, so little or no interest has accrued to the account yet.

  • Warrant coverage

    Each unit carried one-third of one warrant per unit. Warrants are dilution deferred: they cost the holder nothing until exercised, and they overhang the post-combination share count. Thinner coverage is generally a sign of a stronger book at pricing.

  • Underwriting

    BofA Securities led the offering. It has been named on 49 SPAC IPOs, book-running 37 of them, and 14.3% of its resolved vehicles closed a deal. The syndicate has no control over whether a sponsor finds a target, but the quality of the book at pricing shapes who ends up holding the units.

SEC filing history

Free tier: filings older than 24 hours
  • DEF 14A

    Definitive proxy statement

    Accession 0001185185-26-003577

    Aug 17, 2026

    17d ago

    Open filing
  • NT 10-Q

    Late quarterly report notification

    Accession 0001185185-26-003570

    Aug 17, 2026

    18d ago

    Open filing
  • PRE 14A

    FORM PRE 14A

    Accession 0001185185-26-003331

    Aug 7, 2026

    27d ago

    Open filing
  • 10-Q

    Quarterly report

    Accession 0001185185-26-003121

    Jul 24, 2026

    1mo ago

    Open filing
  • 8-K

    Termination of a material definitive agreement

    Item 1.02 · Accession 0001185185-26-002652

    Jun 25, 2026

    2mo ago

    Open filing
  • NT 10-Q

    Late quarterly report notification

    Accession 0001185185-26-001896

    May 18, 2026

    3mo ago

    Open filing
  • 10-K

    Annual report

    Accession 0001185185-26-001198

    Mar 31, 2026

    5mo ago

    Open filing
  • 8-K

    Submission of matters to a vote of security holders; Other events

    Items 5.03, 5.07, 8.01, 9.01 · Accession 0001185185-26-000969

    Mar 19, 2026

    5mo ago

    Open filing
  • DEF 14A

    Definitive proxy statement

    Accession 0001185185-26-000806

    Mar 9, 2026

    5mo ago

    Open filing
  • PRE 14A

    FORM PRE 14A

    Accession 0001185185-26-000679

    Feb 26, 2026

    6mo ago

    Open filing
  • 425

    Business-combination communication

    Accession 0001185185-26-000227

    Jan 20, 2026

    7mo ago

    Open filing
  • 10-Q

    Quarterly report

    Accession 0001185185-26-000048

    Jan 7, 2026

    8mo ago

    Open filing
  • 10-K/A

    FORM 10-K/A1

    Accession 0001185185-26-000047

    Jan 7, 2026

    8mo ago

    Open filing
  • 8-K

    Current report

    Item 4.02 · Accession 0001185185-26-000046

    Jan 7, 2026

    8mo ago

    Open filing
  • 425

    FORM 8-K/425

    Accession 0001185185-25-002125

    Dec 18, 2025

    8mo ago

    Open filing
  • 8-K

    Entry into a material definitive agreement

    Items 1.01, 9.01 · Accession 0001185185-25-002124

    Dec 18, 2025

    8mo ago

    Open filing
  • 10-K

    Annual report

    Accession 0001185185-25-001886

    Nov 28, 2025

    9mo ago

    Open filing
  • 425

    Business-combination communication

    Accession 0001185185-25-001671

    Nov 12, 2025

    9mo ago

    Open filing
  • 8-K

    Regulation FD disclosure

    Items 7.01, 9.01 · Accession 0001185185-25-001669

    Nov 12, 2025

    9mo ago

    Open filing
  • 425

    Business-combination communication

    Accession 0001185185-25-001631

    Nov 5, 2025

    10mo ago

    Open filing
  • 8-K

    Entry into a material definitive agreement

    Items 1.01, 9.01 · Accession 0001185185-25-001629

    Nov 5, 2025

    10mo ago

    Open filing
  • 425

    Business-combination communication

    Accession 0001185185-25-001425

    Oct 10, 2025

    10mo ago

    Open filing
  • 8-K

    Entry into a material definitive agreement

    Items 1.01, 9.01 · Accession 0001185185-25-001423

    Oct 10, 2025

    10mo ago

    Open filing
  • 425

    Business-combination communication

    Accession 0001185185-25-001019

    Aug 18, 2025

    1y ago

    Open filing
  • 425

    Business-combination communication

    Accession 0001185185-25-000979

    Aug 14, 2025

    1y ago

    Open filing
  • 425

    Business-combination communication

    Accession 0001185185-25-000896

    Aug 4, 2025

    1y ago

    Open filing
  • 425

    Business-combination communication

    Accession 0001185185-25-000833

    Jul 23, 2025

    1y ago

    Open filing
  • 8-K

    Entry into a material definitive agreement; Regulation FD disclosure

    Items 1.01, 7.01, 9.01 · Accession 0001185185-25-000831

    Jul 23, 2025

    1y ago

    Open filing
  • 425

    Business-combination communication

    Accession 0001185185-25-000571

    Jun 2, 2025

    1y ago

    Open filing
  • 8-K

    Regulation FD disclosure

    Items 7.01, 9.01 · Accession 0001185185-25-000569

    Jun 2, 2025

    1y ago

    Open filing

BPGC Acquisition Corp.: questions answered

What is BPGC Acquisition Corp.?

BPGC Acquisition Corp. is a special purpose acquisition company incorporated in Cayman Islands and registered with the SEC under CIK 0001841610. It completed its initial public offering in Mar 2021, raising $345.0M in gross proceeds. The vehicle is sponsored by Ross through Ross Holding Company LLC. The mandate targets generalist. Deadline lapsed without a deal; trust returned to public shareholders.

How much does BPGC Acquisition Corp. hold in trust?

Approximately $1,333,938, or about $10.00 per public share, as at the most recent filing on record. Trust balances move: shareholders redeem at extension votes and at the combination vote, and sponsors pay contributions in to extend. Treat the figure as a point-in-time disclosure, not a running balance.

When must BPGC Acquisition Corp. complete a merger?

No combination deadline appears in the filings we have indexed. The date is stated in the charter and repeated in each quarterly report; where our parser could not establish it with confidence we leave it blank rather than infer one.

What happens if BPGC Acquisition Corp. does not find a target in time?

The charter requires the vehicle to redeem 100% of the public shares and return the trust, pro rata, to public shareholders. That is the mechanism working as designed rather than a default. Founder shares and warrants are worthless in that outcome, which is why the sponsor's incentive is to get a deal done or to buy more time. Across the market, deadline lapsed without a deal; trust returned to public shareholders.

Can I redeem shares in BPGC Acquisition Corp., and at what price?

Public shareholders may elect to redeem in connection with a combination vote and at each extension vote, at the pro-rata trust value on the relevant record date, most recently disclosed at about $10.00 per share. Redemption is a right attached to the public shares only; warrants and rights carry no claim on the trust. The mechanics and the deadline for electing are set out in the proxy statement for the vote in question.

Is the trust value the same as the share price for BPGC Acquisition Corp.?

No. Trust per share is a disclosed, contractual figure: what a redeeming holder receives. The market price is whatever the shares change hands at, which can sit above the trust when a deal is well received or below it when the market doubts one will close. We do not have a current quote for this vehicle, so no spread is shown.

How much dilution do BPGC Acquisition Corp.'s founder shares and warrants create?

Each unit also carried one-third of one warrant per unit, which is dilution deferred until exercise. Both are disclosed in the prospectus and both survive into the combined company, which is why a de-SPAC at $10 is not economically the same as an IPO at $10.

Who sponsors BPGC Acquisition Corp., and what is their track record?

Ross Holding Company LLC is the sponsor entity, part of the Ross franchise. This is the only vehicle we have attributed to that sponsor.

Which banks underwrote the BPGC Acquisition Corp. IPO?

BofA Securities, Credit Suisse. BofA Securities and Credit Suisse were credited as book-running managers on the cover. Syndicate membership and role are read from the prospectus cover and the underwriting section.

Is BPGC Acquisition Corp. a good investment?

That is not a question this site answers. BPGC Acquisition Corp. is covered here as reference data: what the company filed, when it filed it, and what the numbers in those filings say. The Edge, FOMO and Potential scores on this page are derived measures with a published formula, not ratings of investment merit: they describe the setup, and every component is shown so you can take them apart. We publish no price targets and no recommendations, and nothing here should be read as advice. The figures are a starting point for your own work, and each one carries the accession number of the filing it came from.

Where does this BPGC Acquisition Corp. data come from?

Filings BPGC Acquisition Corp. submitted to the SEC under CIK 0001841610: the registration statement and final prospectus for the structure, quarterly and annual reports for the trust, current reports and proxy statements for deals, votes and extensions. Trust economics are taken from the registrant's own XBRL tags rather than parsed from prose, which is why they are exact. Every filing in the history above is listed with its accession number, which identifies the document uniquely on EDGAR; Pro accounts open it directly from the row.

Compiled by the SPACListing research desk

Last reconciled Sep 4, 2026

Every figure on this page is read from documents the registrants filed with the U.S. Securities and Exchange Commission, principally the IPO prospectus (Form 424B4), quarterly and annual reports, current reports and proxy statements, the registrant's own XBRL tags for trust economics. Nothing is sourced from press coverage, from the companies themselves, or from a third-party aggregator. Where a filing does not disclose something, the field is left blank rather than estimated.

Read the full methodology · What is in the dataset · Report a correction

SPACListing is a reference-data service, not an investment adviser. Nothing here is a recommendation to buy or sell any security.

Continue reading

The context around this vehicle: who else the sponsor has launched, which banks priced it, and where it sits in the wider market.