Skip to content
SPACListing
Browse
ScreenerFilingsMarketDeadlinesSponsorsBanksSectorsLearnPricingWatchlist
Completed

Bridgetown 2 Holdings Ltd

CIK 0001831236

Cash in trust

$299.0M

$299,012,025

Trust per share

Redemption value

IPO

Jan 2021

Combination deadline

Not disclosed

Filings on record

106

Latest Mar 28, 2022

Business combination

Target
Not disclosed in an indexed filing
Announced
Jul 23, 2021
Closed
Mar 17, 2022

Overview

Bridgetown 2 Holdings Ltd is a special purpose acquisition company incorporated in Cayman Islands and registered with the SEC under CIK 0001831236. It completed its initial public offering in Jan 2021. The vehicle is sponsored by Bridgetown through Bridgetown 2 LLC. The mandate targets technology, financial services, media & entertainment. Business combination closed; the company trades under a new ticker.

we intend to focus our search on a target with operations or prospective operations in the technology, financial services, or media sectors, which we refer to as the “new economy sectors”, in Southeast Asia, although we may also explore compelling opportunities in South Asia.
The mandate, as stated in the IPO prospectus

Reading the filings

Arithmetic on what Bridgetown 2 Holdings Ltd has disclosed, written the way a desk would read it. These are observations, not a rating. Nothing here scores the vehicle or implies a view on it.

  • Sponsor record

    Bridgetown has launched 4 vehicles. Of the 4 that have resolved, 4 closed a combination and 0 liquidated, a 100% completion rate. A sponsor's record is not a forecast, but it does tell you whether the team has taken a deal across the line before.

SEC filing history

Free tier: filings older than 24 hours
  • 15-12B

    Deregistration of securities

    Accession 0001193125-22-085852

    Mar 28, 2022

    4y ago

    Open filing
  • 8-K

    Completion of an acquisition; Notice of delisting or failure to satisfy a listing rule; Other events

    Items 2.01, 3.01, 3.03, 5.01, 5.02, 8.01, 9.01 · Accession 0001193125-22-078427

    Mar 17, 2022

    4y ago

    Open filing
  • 25

    FORM 25

    Accession 0001193125-22-078424

    Mar 17, 2022

    4y ago

    Open filing
  • 8-K

    Submission of matters to a vote of security holders; Regulation FD disclosure; Other events

    Items 5.07, 7.01, 8.01, 9.01 · Accession 0001193125-22-076511

    Mar 16, 2022

    4y ago

    Open filing
  • 425

    Business-combination communication

    Accession 0001193125-22-072959

    Mar 11, 2022

    4y ago

    Open filing
  • 425

    Business-combination communication

    Accession 0001193125-22-071231

    Mar 10, 2022

    4y ago

    Open filing
  • 425

    Business-combination communication

    Accession 0001193125-22-066844

    Mar 7, 2022

    4y ago

    Open filing
  • 425

    Business-combination communication

    Accession 0001193125-22-066835

    Mar 7, 2022

    4y ago

    Open filing
  • 8-K

    Notice of delisting or failure to satisfy a listing rule; Other events

    Items 3.01, 8.01, 9.01 · Accession 0001193125-22-066826

    Mar 7, 2022

    4y ago

    Open filing
  • 425

    Business-combination communication

    Accession 0001193125-22-062278

    Mar 2, 2022

    4y ago

    Open filing
  • 425

    Business-combination communication

    Accession 0001193125-22-060330

    Mar 1, 2022

    4y ago

    Open filing
  • 425

    Business-combination communication

    Accession 0001193125-22-060326

    Mar 1, 2022

    4y ago

    Open filing
  • 425

    Business-combination communication

    Accession 0001193125-22-060247

    Mar 1, 2022

    4y ago

    Open filing
  • 425

    Business-combination communication

    Accession 0001193125-22-059624

    Mar 1, 2022

    4y ago

    Open filing
  • DEFA14A

    Additional proxy soliciting material

    Accession 0001193125-22-057846

    Feb 28, 2022

    4y ago

    Open filing
  • 425

    Business-combination communication

    Accession 0001193125-22-046139

    Feb 18, 2022

    4y ago

    Open filing
  • 425

    Business-combination communication

    Accession 0001193125-22-042823

    Feb 15, 2022

    4y ago

    Open filing
  • 425

    Business-combination communication

    Accession 0001193125-22-042652

    Feb 14, 2022

    4y ago

    Open filing
  • DEFM14A

    Definitive merger proxy statement

    Accession 0001193125-22-042607

    Feb 14, 2022

    4y ago

    Open filing
  • SC 13G

    Beneficial ownership report (passive)

    Accession 0001172661-22-000763

    Feb 14, 2022

    4y ago

    Open filing
  • SC 13G/A

    Amended beneficial ownership report (passive)

    Accession 0000902664-22-001684

    Feb 14, 2022

    4y ago

    Open filing
  • 425

    Business-combination communication

    Accession 0001193125-22-030325

    Feb 8, 2022

    4y ago

    Open filing
  • 425

    Business-combination communication

    Accession 0001193125-22-030314

    Feb 8, 2022

    4y ago

    Open filing
  • 425

    Business-combination communication

    Accession 0001193125-22-017651

    Jan 26, 2022

    4y ago

    Open filing
  • 425

    Business-combination communication

    Accession 0001193125-22-012146

    Jan 19, 2022

    4y ago

    Open filing
  • 425

    Business-combination communication

    Accession 0001193125-22-012141

    Jan 19, 2022

    4y ago

    Open filing
  • 8-K/A

    Other events

    Items 8.01, 9.01 · Accession 0001213900-22-002475

    Jan 18, 2022

    4y ago

    Open filing
  • 425

    Business-combination communication

    Accession 0001193125-21-354962

    Dec 13, 2021

    4y ago

    Open filing
  • 425

    Business-combination communication

    Accession 0001193125-21-350244

    Dec 7, 2021

    4y ago

    Open filing
  • 425

    Business-combination communication

    Accession 0001193125-21-350241

    Dec 7, 2021

    4y ago

    Open filing

Bridgetown 2 Holdings Ltd: questions answered

What is Bridgetown 2 Holdings Ltd?

Bridgetown 2 Holdings Ltd is a special purpose acquisition company incorporated in Cayman Islands and registered with the SEC under CIK 0001831236. It completed its initial public offering in Jan 2021. The vehicle is sponsored by Bridgetown through Bridgetown 2 LLC. The mandate targets technology, financial services, media & entertainment. Business combination closed; the company trades under a new ticker.

How much does Bridgetown 2 Holdings Ltd hold in trust?

Approximately $299,012,025, as at the most recent filing on record. Trust balances move: shareholders redeem at extension votes and at the combination vote, and sponsors pay contributions in to extend. Treat the figure as a point-in-time disclosure, not a running balance.

When must Bridgetown 2 Holdings Ltd complete a merger?

No combination deadline appears in the filings we have indexed. The date is stated in the charter and repeated in each quarterly report; where our parser could not establish it with confidence we leave it blank rather than infer one.

What happens if Bridgetown 2 Holdings Ltd does not find a target in time?

The charter requires the vehicle to redeem 100% of the public shares and return the trust, pro rata, to public shareholders. That is the mechanism working as designed rather than a default. Founder shares and warrants are worthless in that outcome, which is why the sponsor's incentive is to get a deal done or to buy more time. Across the market, deadline lapsed without a deal; trust returned to public shareholders.

Can I redeem shares in Bridgetown 2 Holdings Ltd, and at what price?

Public shareholders may elect to redeem in connection with a combination vote and at each extension vote, at the pro-rata trust value on the relevant record date. Redemption is a right attached to the public shares only; warrants and rights carry no claim on the trust. The mechanics and the deadline for electing are set out in the proxy statement for the vote in question.

Is the trust value the same as the share price for Bridgetown 2 Holdings Ltd?

No. Trust per share is a disclosed, contractual figure: what a redeeming holder receives. The market price is whatever the shares change hands at, which can sit above the trust when a deal is well received or below it when the market doubts one will close. We do not have a current quote for this vehicle, so no spread is shown.

How much dilution do Bridgetown 2 Holdings Ltd's founder shares and warrants create?

Both are disclosed in the prospectus and both survive into the combined company, which is why a de-SPAC at $10 is not economically the same as an IPO at $10.

Who sponsors Bridgetown 2 Holdings Ltd, and what is their track record?

Bridgetown 2 LLC is the sponsor entity, part of the Bridgetown franchise. That franchise has launched 4 vehicles in total, of which 4 closed a combination and 0 liquidated, a 100% completion rate on resolved vehicles. Named principals: Daniel Wong, Matt Danzeisen.

Is Bridgetown 2 Holdings Ltd a good investment?

That is not a question this site answers. Bridgetown 2 Holdings Ltd is covered here as reference data: what the company filed, when it filed it, and what the numbers in those filings say. The Edge, FOMO and Potential scores on this page are derived measures with a published formula, not ratings of investment merit: they describe the setup, and every component is shown so you can take them apart. We publish no price targets and no recommendations, and nothing here should be read as advice. The figures are a starting point for your own work, and each one carries the accession number of the filing it came from.

Where does this Bridgetown 2 Holdings Ltd data come from?

Filings Bridgetown 2 Holdings Ltd submitted to the SEC under CIK 0001831236: the registration statement and final prospectus for the structure, quarterly and annual reports for the trust, current reports and proxy statements for deals, votes and extensions. Trust economics are taken from the registrant's own XBRL tags rather than parsed from prose, which is why they are exact. Every filing in the history above is listed with its accession number, which identifies the document uniquely on EDGAR; Pro accounts open it directly from the row.

Compiled by the SPACListing research desk

Last reconciled Sep 4, 2026

Every figure on this page is read from documents the registrants filed with the U.S. Securities and Exchange Commission, principally the IPO prospectus (Form 424B4), quarterly and annual reports, current reports and proxy statements, the registrant's own XBRL tags for trust economics. Nothing is sourced from press coverage, from the companies themselves, or from a third-party aggregator. Where a filing does not disclose something, the field is left blank rather than estimated.

Read the full methodology · What is in the dataset · Report a correction

SPACListing is a reference-data service, not an investment adviser. Nothing here is a recommendation to buy or sell any security.

Continue reading

The context around this vehicle: who else the sponsor has launched, which banks priced it, and where it sits in the wider market.