Skip to content
SPACListing
Browse
ScreenerFilingsMarketDeadlinesSponsorsBanksSectorsLearnPricingWatchlist
Completed

Bridgetown Holdings Ltd

CIK 0001815086

Cash in trust

$154.9M

$154,927,287

Trust per share

$10.26

Redemption value

IPO

Oct 2020

$595.0M raised

Combination deadline

Not disclosed

Filings on record

89

Latest Oct 27, 2023

Business combination

Target
Not disclosed in an indexed filing
Announced
May 25, 2023
Closed
Oct 12, 2023

Overview

Bridgetown Holdings Ltd is a special purpose acquisition company incorporated in Cayman Islands and registered with the SEC under CIK 0001815086. It completed its initial public offering in Oct 2020, raising $595.0M in gross proceeds. The vehicle is sponsored by Bridgetown through Bridgetown LLC. The mandate targets technology, financial services, media & entertainment. Business combination closed; the company trades under a new ticker.

we intend to focus our search on a target with operations or prospective operations in the technology, financial services, or media sectors, which we refer to as the “new economy sectors”, in Southeast Asia.
The mandate, as stated in the IPO prospectus

Reading the filings

Arithmetic on what Bridgetown Holdings Ltd has disclosed, written the way a desk would read it. These are observations, not a rating. Nothing here scores the vehicle or implies a view on it.

  • Trust versus the $10 unit

    The trust holds $10.26 per public share, 2.6% above the $10.00 the units were sold at. That spread is accrued interest on the trust and, where the charter provides for it, sponsor contributions paid in to buy more time. It is the floor a public shareholder can redeem at, not a valuation of the business.

  • Sponsor promote

    The sponsor's founder block is 5,750,000 shares against 15,093,034 public shares, or 27.6% of the combined count, acquired before the IPO at nominal cost. That promote is the structural dilution every public shareholder carries into a combination, and it is why the economics of a de-SPAC differ so sharply from a conventional IPO.

  • Sponsor record

    Bridgetown has launched 4 vehicles. Of the 4 that have resolved, 4 closed a combination and 0 liquidated, a 100% completion rate. A sponsor's record is not a forecast, but it does tell you whether the team has taken a deal across the line before.

  • Underwriting

    UBS led the offering. It has been named on 38 SPAC IPOs, book-running 35 of them, and 21.2% of its resolved vehicles closed a deal. The syndicate has no control over whether a sponsor finds a target, but the quality of the book at pricing shapes who ends up holding the units.

SEC filing history

Free tier: filings older than 24 hours
  • 15-12G

    Deregistration of securities

    Accession 0001193125-23-264463

    Oct 27, 2023

    2y ago

    Open filing
  • SC 13D/A

    Amended beneficial ownership report (activist)

    Accession 0001193125-23-255542

    Oct 13, 2023

    2y ago

    Open filing
  • SC 13D/A

    Amended beneficial ownership report (activist)

    Accession 0001193125-23-255532

    Oct 13, 2023

    2y ago

    Open filing
  • 25-NSE

    Notification of delisting

    Accession 0001354457-23-000766

    Oct 12, 2023

    2y ago

    Open filing
  • 8-K

    Completion of an acquisition; Notice of delisting or failure to satisfy a listing rule; Other events

    Items 2.01, 3.01, 3.03, 5.01, 5.02, 8.01, 9.01 · Accession 0001193125-23-255006

    Oct 12, 2023

    2y ago

    Open filing
  • 8-K

    Submission of matters to a vote of security holders; Regulation FD disclosure; Other events

    Items 5.07, 7.01, 8.01, 9.01 · Accession 0001193125-23-253663

    Oct 10, 2023

    2y ago

    Open filing
  • SC 13D/A

    Amended beneficial ownership report (activist)

    Accession 0001013762-23-001589

    Oct 4, 2023

    2y ago

    Open filing
  • SC 13D

    Beneficial ownership report (activist)

    Accession 0001013762-23-001590

    Oct 4, 2023

    2y ago

    Open filing
  • 425

    Business-combination communication

    Accession 0001193125-23-246347

    Sep 29, 2023

    2y ago

    Open filing
  • 425

    Business-combination communication

    Accession 0001193125-23-246329

    Sep 29, 2023

    2y ago

    Open filing
  • 425

    Business-combination communication

    Accession 0001193125-23-246327

    Sep 29, 2023

    2y ago

    Open filing
  • 8-K

    Notice of delisting or failure to satisfy a listing rule; Other events

    Items 3.01, 8.01, 9.01 · Accession 0001193125-23-246323

    Sep 29, 2023

    2y ago

    Open filing
  • 425

    Business-combination communication

    Accession 0001193125-23-244640

    Sep 28, 2023

    2y ago

    Open filing
  • DEFM14A

    Definitive merger proxy statement

    Accession 0001193125-23-242474

    Sep 26, 2023

    2y ago

    Open filing
  • 10-Q

    Quarterly report

    Accession 0001213900-23-065925

    Aug 11, 2023

    3y ago

    Open filing
  • 425

    Business-combination communication

    Accession 0001193125-23-158932

    Jun 1, 2023

    3y ago

    Open filing
  • 425

    Business-combination communication

    Accession 0001193125-23-154206

    May 26, 2023

    3y ago

    Open filing
  • 425

    Business-combination communication

    Accession 0001193125-23-153729

    May 25, 2023

    3y ago

    Open filing
  • 8-K

    Entry into a material definitive agreement; Regulation FD disclosure

    Items 1.01, 3.02, 7.01, 9.01 · Accession 0001193125-23-153719

    May 25, 2023

    3y ago

    Open filing
  • 10-Q

    Quarterly report

    Accession 0001213900-23-038121

    May 10, 2023

    3y ago

    Open filing
  • 10-K

    Annual report

    Accession 0001213900-23-024726

    Mar 30, 2023

    3y ago

    Open filing
  • SC 13G/A

    SC 13G/A

    Accession 0001193125-23-038064

    Feb 14, 2023

    3y ago

    Open filing
  • SC 13G/A

    Amended beneficial ownership report (passive)

    Accession 0001273087-23-000006

    Jan 9, 2023

    3y ago

    Open filing
  • SC 13D/A

    Amended beneficial ownership report (activist)

    Accession 0001213900-22-081442

    Dec 20, 2022

    3y ago

    Open filing
  • 10-Q

    Quarterly report

    Accession 0001213900-22-070630

    Nov 9, 2022

    3y ago

    Open filing
  • 8-K

    Submission of matters to a vote of security holders

    Items 5.03, 5.07 · Accession 0001213900-22-064367

    Oct 17, 2022

    3y ago

    Open filing
  • DEF 14A

    Definitive proxy statement

    Accession 0001213900-22-059849

    Sep 28, 2022

    3y ago

    Open filing
  • 8-K

    Other events

    Items 5.08, 8.01 · Accession 0001213900-22-059846

    Sep 28, 2022

    3y ago

    Open filing
  • UPLOAD

    SEC staff comment letter

    Accession 0000000000-22-010596

    Sep 26, 2022

    3y ago

    Open filing
  • CORRESP

    Correspondence with SEC staff

    Accession 0001213900-22-057758

    Sep 21, 2022

    4y ago

    Open filing

Bridgetown Holdings Ltd: questions answered

What is Bridgetown Holdings Ltd?

Bridgetown Holdings Ltd is a special purpose acquisition company incorporated in Cayman Islands and registered with the SEC under CIK 0001815086. It completed its initial public offering in Oct 2020, raising $595.0M in gross proceeds. The vehicle is sponsored by Bridgetown through Bridgetown LLC. The mandate targets technology, financial services, media & entertainment. Business combination closed; the company trades under a new ticker.

How much does Bridgetown Holdings Ltd hold in trust?

Approximately $154,927,287, or about $10.26 per public share, as at the most recent filing on record. Trust balances move: shareholders redeem at extension votes and at the combination vote, and sponsors pay contributions in to extend. Treat the figure as a point-in-time disclosure, not a running balance.

When must Bridgetown Holdings Ltd complete a merger?

No combination deadline appears in the filings we have indexed. The date is stated in the charter and repeated in each quarterly report; where our parser could not establish it with confidence we leave it blank rather than infer one.

What happens if Bridgetown Holdings Ltd does not find a target in time?

The charter requires the vehicle to redeem 100% of the public shares and return the trust, pro rata, to public shareholders. That is the mechanism working as designed rather than a default. Founder shares and warrants are worthless in that outcome, which is why the sponsor's incentive is to get a deal done or to buy more time. Across the market, deadline lapsed without a deal; trust returned to public shareholders.

Can I redeem shares in Bridgetown Holdings Ltd, and at what price?

Public shareholders may elect to redeem in connection with a combination vote and at each extension vote, at the pro-rata trust value on the relevant record date, most recently disclosed at about $10.26 per share. Redemption is a right attached to the public shares only; warrants and rights carry no claim on the trust. The mechanics and the deadline for electing are set out in the proxy statement for the vote in question.

Is the trust value the same as the share price for Bridgetown Holdings Ltd?

No. Trust per share is a disclosed, contractual figure: what a redeeming holder receives. The market price is whatever the shares change hands at, which can sit above the trust when a deal is well received or below it when the market doubts one will close. We do not have a current quote for this vehicle, so no spread is shown.

How much dilution do Bridgetown Holdings Ltd's founder shares and warrants create?

The founder block is 5,750,000 shares against 15,093,034 public shares, so roughly 27.6% of the combined count sits with the sponsor at nominal cost. Both are disclosed in the prospectus and both survive into the combined company, which is why a de-SPAC at $10 is not economically the same as an IPO at $10.

Who sponsors Bridgetown Holdings Ltd, and what is their track record?

Bridgetown LLC is the sponsor entity, part of the Bridgetown franchise. That franchise has launched 4 vehicles in total, of which 4 closed a combination and 0 liquidated, a 100% completion rate on resolved vehicles. Named principals: Daniel Wong, Matt Danzeisen.

Which banks underwrote the Bridgetown Holdings Ltd IPO?

UBS, BTIG. UBS and BTIG were credited as book-running managers on the cover. Syndicate membership and role are read from the prospectus cover and the underwriting section.

Is Bridgetown Holdings Ltd a good investment?

That is not a question this site answers. Bridgetown Holdings Ltd is covered here as reference data: what the company filed, when it filed it, and what the numbers in those filings say. The Edge, FOMO and Potential scores on this page are derived measures with a published formula, not ratings of investment merit: they describe the setup, and every component is shown so you can take them apart. We publish no price targets and no recommendations, and nothing here should be read as advice. The figures are a starting point for your own work, and each one carries the accession number of the filing it came from.

Where does this Bridgetown Holdings Ltd data come from?

Filings Bridgetown Holdings Ltd submitted to the SEC under CIK 0001815086: the registration statement and final prospectus for the structure, quarterly and annual reports for the trust, current reports and proxy statements for deals, votes and extensions. Trust economics are taken from the registrant's own XBRL tags rather than parsed from prose, which is why they are exact. Every filing in the history above is listed with its accession number, which identifies the document uniquely on EDGAR; Pro accounts open it directly from the row.

Compiled by the SPACListing research desk

Last reconciled Sep 4, 2026

Every figure on this page is read from documents the registrants filed with the U.S. Securities and Exchange Commission, principally the IPO prospectus (Form 424B4), quarterly and annual reports, current reports and proxy statements, the registrant's own XBRL tags for trust economics. Nothing is sourced from press coverage, from the companies themselves, or from a third-party aggregator. Where a filing does not disclose something, the field is left blank rather than estimated.

Read the full methodology · What is in the dataset · Report a correction

SPACListing is a reference-data service, not an investment adviser. Nothing here is a recommendation to buy or sell any security.

Continue reading

The context around this vehicle: who else the sponsor has launched, which banks priced it, and where it sits in the wider market.