Skip to content
SPACListing
Browse
ScreenerFilingsMarketDeadlinesSponsorsBanksSectorsLearnPricingWatchlist
Liquidated

Broad Capital Acquisition Corp

CIK 0001865120

Cash in trust

$1.2M

$1,216,693

Trust per share

$12.02

Redemption value

IPO

Jan 2022

$99.4M raised

Combination deadline

Not disclosed

Filings on record

165

Latest Aug 13, 2026

Overview

Broad Capital Acquisition Corp is a special purpose acquisition company incorporated in Delaware and registered with the SEC under CIK 0001865120. It completed its initial public offering in Jan 2022, raising $99.4M in gross proceeds. The vehicle is sponsored by Broad through Broad Capital LLC. The mandate targets technology. Deadline lapsed without a deal; trust returned to public shareholders.

we intend to focus are highlighted in a new market study by Cigniti Technologies: 5 1.
The mandate, as stated in the IPO prospectus

Reading the filings

Arithmetic on what Broad Capital Acquisition Corp has disclosed, written the way a desk would read it. These are observations, not a rating. Nothing here scores the vehicle or implies a view on it.

  • Trust versus the $10 unit

    The trust holds $12.02 per public share, 20.2% above the $10.00 the units were sold at. That spread is accrued interest on the trust and, where the charter provides for it, sponsor contributions paid in to buy more time. It is the floor a public shareholder can redeem at, not a valuation of the business.

  • Underwriting

    Chardan led the offering. It has been named on 28 SPAC IPOs, book-running 26 of them, and 13% of its resolved vehicles closed a deal. The syndicate has no control over whether a sponsor finds a target, but the quality of the book at pricing shapes who ends up holding the units.

SEC filing history

Free tier: filings older than 24 hours
  • 10-12G

    10-12G

    Accession 0001493152-26-037472

    Aug 13, 2026

    22d ago

    Open filing
  • 8-K

    Submission of matters to a vote of security holders

    Items 2.03, 5.03, 5.07, 9.01 · Accession 0001493152-26-002965

    Jan 21, 2026

    7mo ago

    Open filing
  • DEF 14A

    Definitive proxy statement

    Accession 0001493152-25-028639

    Dec 22, 2025

    8mo ago

    Open filing
  • PRE 14A

    PRE 14A

    Accession 0001493152-25-027613

    Dec 13, 2025

    8mo ago

    Open filing
  • 15-12G

    Deregistration of securities

    Accession 0001641172-25-021443

    Jul 29, 2025

    1y ago

    Open filing
  • 25-NSE

    Notification of delisting

    Accession 0001354457-25-000500

    Jun 5, 2025

    1y ago

    Open filing
  • 10-Q

    Quarterly report

    Accession 0001641172-25-011691

    May 20, 2025

    1y ago

    Open filing
  • NT 10-Q

    Late quarterly report notification

    Accession 0001641172-25-010172

    May 14, 2025

    1y ago

    Open filing
  • 10-K

    Annual report

    Accession 0001641172-25-004873

    Apr 15, 2025

    1y ago

    Open filing
  • NT 10-K

    Late annual report notification

    Accession 0001641172-25-001144

    Mar 28, 2025

    1y ago

    Open filing
  • 425

    Business-combination communication

    Accession 0001493152-25-007116

    Feb 18, 2025

    1y ago

    Open filing
  • 8-K

    Termination of a material definitive agreement

    Item 1.02 · Accession 0001493152-25-007113

    Feb 18, 2025

    1y ago

    Open filing
  • SCHEDULE 13G/A

    Amended beneficial ownership report (passive)

    Accession 0001172661-25-000966

    Feb 14, 2025

    1y ago

    Open filing
  • SCHEDULE 13G/A

    Amended beneficial ownership report (passive)

    Accession 0001172661-25-000575

    Feb 7, 2025

    1y ago

    Open filing
  • DEFM14A

    Definitive merger proxy statement

    Accession 0001493152-25-004450

    Jan 31, 2025

    1y ago

    Open filing
  • 4

    Statement of changes in beneficial ownership

    Accession 0001104659-25-005538

    Jan 23, 2025

    1y ago

    Open filing
  • 425

    Business-combination communication

    Accession 0001493152-25-002834

    Jan 17, 2025

    1y ago

    Open filing
  • 8-K

    Submission of matters to a vote of security holders

    Items 2.03, 5.03, 5.07, 9.01 · Accession 0001493152-25-002833

    Jan 17, 2025

    1y ago

    Open filing
  • 8-K

    Notice of delisting or failure to satisfy a listing rule

    Item 3.01 · Accession 0001493152-25-001684

    Jan 10, 2025

    1y ago

    Open filing
  • DEF 14A

    Definitive proxy statement

    Accession 0001493152-24-052609

    Dec 31, 2024

    1y ago

    Open filing
  • UPLOAD

    SEC staff comment letter

    Accession 0000000000-24-014336

    Dec 30, 2024

    1y ago

    Open filing
  • 10-Q/A

    10-Q/A filing

    Accession 0001493152-24-052432

    Dec 30, 2024

    1y ago

    Open filing
  • 10-Q/A

    10-Q/A filing

    Accession 0001493152-24-052428

    Dec 30, 2024

    1y ago

    Open filing
  • 10-Q/A

    10-Q/A filing

    Accession 0001493152-24-052427

    Dec 30, 2024

    1y ago

    Open filing
  • CORRESP

    Correspondence with SEC staff

    Accession 0001493152-24-052311

    Dec 27, 2024

    1y ago

    Open filing
  • PRER14A

    PRER14A filing

    Accession 0001493152-24-052309

    Dec 27, 2024

    1y ago

    Open filing
  • UPLOAD

    SEC staff comment letter

    Accession 0000000000-24-014289

    Dec 27, 2024

    1y ago

    Open filing
  • PRER14A

    PRER14A filing

    Accession 0001493152-24-050890

    Dec 20, 2024

    1y ago

    Open filing
  • PRE 14A

    PRE 14A filing

    Accession 0001493152-24-050819

    Dec 19, 2024

    1y ago

    Open filing
  • SC 13G

    Beneficial ownership report (passive)

    Accession 0001172661-24-004998

    Nov 14, 2024

    1y ago

    Open filing

Broad Capital Acquisition Corp: questions answered

What is Broad Capital Acquisition Corp?

Broad Capital Acquisition Corp is a special purpose acquisition company incorporated in Delaware and registered with the SEC under CIK 0001865120. It completed its initial public offering in Jan 2022, raising $99.4M in gross proceeds. The vehicle is sponsored by Broad through Broad Capital LLC. The mandate targets technology. Deadline lapsed without a deal; trust returned to public shareholders.

How much does Broad Capital Acquisition Corp hold in trust?

Approximately $1,216,693, or about $12.02 per public share, as at the most recent filing on record. Trust balances move: shareholders redeem at extension votes and at the combination vote, and sponsors pay contributions in to extend. Treat the figure as a point-in-time disclosure, not a running balance.

When must Broad Capital Acquisition Corp complete a merger?

No combination deadline appears in the filings we have indexed. The date is stated in the charter and repeated in each quarterly report; where our parser could not establish it with confidence we leave it blank rather than infer one.

What happens if Broad Capital Acquisition Corp does not find a target in time?

The charter requires the vehicle to redeem 100% of the public shares and return the trust, pro rata, to public shareholders. That is the mechanism working as designed rather than a default. Founder shares and warrants are worthless in that outcome, which is why the sponsor's incentive is to get a deal done or to buy more time. Across the market, deadline lapsed without a deal; trust returned to public shareholders.

Can I redeem shares in Broad Capital Acquisition Corp, and at what price?

Public shareholders may elect to redeem in connection with a combination vote and at each extension vote, at the pro-rata trust value on the relevant record date, most recently disclosed at about $12.02 per share. Redemption is a right attached to the public shares only; warrants and rights carry no claim on the trust. The mechanics and the deadline for electing are set out in the proxy statement for the vote in question.

Is the trust value the same as the share price for Broad Capital Acquisition Corp?

No. Trust per share is a disclosed, contractual figure: what a redeeming holder receives. The market price is whatever the shares change hands at, which can sit above the trust when a deal is well received or below it when the market doubts one will close. We do not have a current quote for this vehicle, so no spread is shown.

Who sponsors Broad Capital Acquisition Corp, and what is their track record?

Broad Capital LLC is the sponsor entity, part of the Broad franchise. This is the only vehicle we have attributed to that sponsor. Named principals: Johann Tse.

Which banks underwrote the Broad Capital Acquisition Corp IPO?

Chardan, B. Riley Securities. Chardan was credited as book-running manager on the cover. Syndicate membership and role are read from the prospectus cover and the underwriting section.

Is Broad Capital Acquisition Corp a good investment?

That is not a question this site answers. Broad Capital Acquisition Corp is covered here as reference data: what the company filed, when it filed it, and what the numbers in those filings say. The Edge, FOMO and Potential scores on this page are derived measures with a published formula, not ratings of investment merit: they describe the setup, and every component is shown so you can take them apart. We publish no price targets and no recommendations, and nothing here should be read as advice. The figures are a starting point for your own work, and each one carries the accession number of the filing it came from.

Where does this Broad Capital Acquisition Corp data come from?

Filings Broad Capital Acquisition Corp submitted to the SEC under CIK 0001865120: the registration statement and final prospectus for the structure, quarterly and annual reports for the trust, current reports and proxy statements for deals, votes and extensions. Trust economics are taken from the registrant's own XBRL tags rather than parsed from prose, which is why they are exact. Every filing in the history above is listed with its accession number, which identifies the document uniquely on EDGAR; Pro accounts open it directly from the row.

Compiled by the SPACListing research desk

Last reconciled Sep 4, 2026

Every figure on this page is read from documents the registrants filed with the U.S. Securities and Exchange Commission, principally the IPO prospectus (Form 424B4), quarterly and annual reports, current reports and proxy statements, the registrant's own XBRL tags for trust economics. Nothing is sourced from press coverage, from the companies themselves, or from a third-party aggregator. Where a filing does not disclose something, the field is left blank rather than estimated.

Read the full methodology · What is in the dataset · Report a correction

SPACListing is a reference-data service, not an investment adviser. Nothing here is a recommendation to buy or sell any security.

Continue reading

The context around this vehicle: who else the sponsor has launched, which banks priced it, and where it sits in the wider market.