Skip to content
SPACListing
Browse
ScreenerFilingsMarketDeadlinesSponsorsBanksSectorsLearnPricingWatchlist
Liquidated

Broadstone Acquisition Corp.

CIK 0001815805

Cash in trust

$305.3M

$305,332,346

Trust per share

Redemption value

IPO

Sep 2020

$305.3M raised

Combination deadline

Not disclosed

Filings on record

83

Latest Feb 14, 2022

Overview

Broadstone Acquisition Corp. is a special purpose acquisition company incorporated in Cayman Islands and registered with the SEC under CIK 0001815805. It completed its initial public offering in Sep 2020, raising $305.3M in gross proceeds. The vehicle is sponsored by Broadstone through Broadstone Sponsor LLP. The mandate targets generalist. Deadline lapsed without a deal; trust returned to public shareholders.

we intend to focus our search on fundamentally sound but stressed businesses in the UK and Europe.
The mandate, as stated in the IPO prospectus

Reading the filings

Arithmetic on what Broadstone Acquisition Corp. has disclosed, written the way a desk would read it. These are observations, not a rating. Nothing here scores the vehicle or implies a view on it.

  • Warrant coverage

    Each unit carried one-half of one warrant per unit. Warrants are dilution deferred: they cost the holder nothing until exercised, and they overhang the post-combination share count. Thinner coverage is generally a sign of a stronger book at pricing.

  • Underwriting

    Citigroup led the offering. It has been named on 123 SPAC IPOs, book-running 87 of them, and 12.4% of its resolved vehicles closed a deal. The syndicate has no control over whether a sponsor finds a target, but the quality of the book at pricing shapes who ends up holding the units.

SEC filing history

Free tier: filings older than 24 hours
  • SC 13G/A

    Amended beneficial ownership report (passive)

    Accession 0001076809-22-000096

    Feb 14, 2022

    4y ago

    Open filing
  • SC 13G/A

    SC 13G/A

    Accession 0001193125-22-041659

    Feb 14, 2022

    4y ago

    Open filing
  • SC 13G/A

    Amended beneficial ownership report (passive)

    Accession 0001567619-22-003519

    Feb 11, 2022

    4y ago

    Open filing
  • 25-NSE

    Notification of delisting

    Accession 0000876661-21-001767

    Dec 16, 2021

    4y ago

    Open filing
  • 8-K

    Submission of matters to a vote of security holders

    Items 5.07, 9.01 · Accession 0001104659-21-149611

    Dec 14, 2021

    4y ago

    Open filing
  • 425

    Business-combination communication

    Accession 0001104659-21-149003

    Dec 13, 2021

    4y ago

    Open filing
  • 425

    Business-combination communication

    Accession 0001104659-21-146625

    Dec 6, 2021

    4y ago

    Open filing
  • 425

    Business-combination communication

    Accession 0001104659-21-145681

    Dec 2, 2021

    4y ago

    Open filing
  • 8-K

    Other events

    Items 5.02, 8.01, 9.01 · Accession 0001104659-21-145678

    Dec 2, 2021

    4y ago

    Open filing
  • 10-Q/A

    10-Q/A

    Accession 0001410578-21-000409

    Nov 22, 2021

    4y ago

    Open filing
  • 10-K/A

    10-K/A

    Accession 0001410578-21-000401

    Nov 22, 2021

    4y ago

    Open filing
  • 8-K

    Current report

    Item 4.02 · Accession 0001104659-21-142401

    Nov 22, 2021

    4y ago

    Open filing
  • 10-Q

    Quarterly report

    Accession 0001410578-21-000199

    Nov 12, 2021

    4y ago

    Open filing
  • 425

    Business-combination communication

    Accession 0001104659-21-132805

    Nov 2, 2021

    4y ago

    Open filing
  • 425

    Business-combination communication

    Accession 0001104659-21-130326

    Oct 27, 2021

    4y ago

    Open filing
  • 425

    Business-combination communication

    Accession 0001104659-21-119324

    Sep 24, 2021

    5y ago

    Open filing
  • 425

    Business-combination communication

    Accession 0001104659-21-118773

    Sep 23, 2021

    5y ago

    Open filing
  • 425

    Business-combination communication

    Accession 0001104659-21-118377

    Sep 22, 2021

    5y ago

    Open filing
  • 10-Q

    Quarterly report

    Accession 0001104659-21-105123

    Aug 13, 2021

    5y ago

    Open filing
  • 425

    Business-combination communication

    Accession 0001104659-21-094838

    Jul 22, 2021

    5y ago

    Open filing
  • 425

    Business-combination communication

    Accession 0001104659-21-093674

    Jul 19, 2021

    5y ago

    Open filing
  • 425

    Business-combination communication

    Accession 0001104659-21-092473

    Jul 15, 2021

    5y ago

    Open filing
  • SC 13G

    Beneficial ownership report (passive)

    Accession 0000905148-21-000524

    Jun 28, 2021

    5y ago

    Open filing
  • 425

    Business-combination communication

    Accession 0001104659-21-085153

    Jun 24, 2021

    5y ago

    Open filing
  • 425

    Business-combination communication

    Accession 0001104659-21-081488

    Jun 15, 2021

    5y ago

    Open filing
  • 425

    Business-combination communication

    Accession 0001104659-21-081486

    Jun 15, 2021

    5y ago

    Open filing
  • 425

    Business-combination communication

    Accession 0001104659-21-081485

    Jun 15, 2021

    5y ago

    Open filing
  • 425

    Business-combination communication

    Accession 0001104659-21-081484

    Jun 15, 2021

    5y ago

    Open filing
  • 425

    Business-combination communication

    Accession 0001104659-21-081147

    Jun 15, 2021

    5y ago

    Open filing
  • 425

    Business-combination communication

    Accession 0001104659-21-080043

    Jun 11, 2021

    5y ago

    Open filing

Broadstone Acquisition Corp.: questions answered

What is Broadstone Acquisition Corp.?

Broadstone Acquisition Corp. is a special purpose acquisition company incorporated in Cayman Islands and registered with the SEC under CIK 0001815805. It completed its initial public offering in Sep 2020, raising $305.3M in gross proceeds. The vehicle is sponsored by Broadstone through Broadstone Sponsor LLP. The mandate targets generalist. Deadline lapsed without a deal; trust returned to public shareholders.

How much does Broadstone Acquisition Corp. hold in trust?

Approximately $305,332,346, as at the most recent filing on record. Trust balances move: shareholders redeem at extension votes and at the combination vote, and sponsors pay contributions in to extend. Treat the figure as a point-in-time disclosure, not a running balance.

When must Broadstone Acquisition Corp. complete a merger?

No combination deadline appears in the filings we have indexed. The date is stated in the charter and repeated in each quarterly report; where our parser could not establish it with confidence we leave it blank rather than infer one.

What happens if Broadstone Acquisition Corp. does not find a target in time?

The charter requires the vehicle to redeem 100% of the public shares and return the trust, pro rata, to public shareholders. That is the mechanism working as designed rather than a default. Founder shares and warrants are worthless in that outcome, which is why the sponsor's incentive is to get a deal done or to buy more time. Across the market, deadline lapsed without a deal; trust returned to public shareholders.

Can I redeem shares in Broadstone Acquisition Corp., and at what price?

Public shareholders may elect to redeem in connection with a combination vote and at each extension vote, at the pro-rata trust value on the relevant record date. Redemption is a right attached to the public shares only; warrants and rights carry no claim on the trust. The mechanics and the deadline for electing are set out in the proxy statement for the vote in question.

Is the trust value the same as the share price for Broadstone Acquisition Corp.?

No. Trust per share is a disclosed, contractual figure: what a redeeming holder receives. The market price is whatever the shares change hands at, which can sit above the trust when a deal is well received or below it when the market doubts one will close. We do not have a current quote for this vehicle, so no spread is shown.

How much dilution do Broadstone Acquisition Corp.'s founder shares and warrants create?

Each unit also carried one-half of one warrant per unit, which is dilution deferred until exercise. Both are disclosed in the prospectus and both survive into the combined company, which is why a de-SPAC at $10 is not economically the same as an IPO at $10.

Who sponsors Broadstone Acquisition Corp., and what is their track record?

Broadstone Sponsor LLP is the sponsor entity, part of the Broadstone franchise. This is the only vehicle we have attributed to that sponsor.

Which banks underwrote the Broadstone Acquisition Corp. IPO?

Citigroup. Citigroup was credited as book-running manager on the cover. Syndicate membership and role are read from the prospectus cover and the underwriting section.

Is Broadstone Acquisition Corp. a good investment?

That is not a question this site answers. Broadstone Acquisition Corp. is covered here as reference data: what the company filed, when it filed it, and what the numbers in those filings say. The Edge, FOMO and Potential scores on this page are derived measures with a published formula, not ratings of investment merit: they describe the setup, and every component is shown so you can take them apart. We publish no price targets and no recommendations, and nothing here should be read as advice. The figures are a starting point for your own work, and each one carries the accession number of the filing it came from.

Where does this Broadstone Acquisition Corp. data come from?

Filings Broadstone Acquisition Corp. submitted to the SEC under CIK 0001815805: the registration statement and final prospectus for the structure, quarterly and annual reports for the trust, current reports and proxy statements for deals, votes and extensions. Trust economics are taken from the registrant's own XBRL tags rather than parsed from prose, which is why they are exact. Every filing in the history above is listed with its accession number, which identifies the document uniquely on EDGAR; Pro accounts open it directly from the row.

Compiled by the SPACListing research desk

Last reconciled Sep 4, 2026

Every figure on this page is read from documents the registrants filed with the U.S. Securities and Exchange Commission, principally the IPO prospectus (Form 424B4), quarterly and annual reports, current reports and proxy statements, the registrant's own XBRL tags for trust economics. Nothing is sourced from press coverage, from the companies themselves, or from a third-party aggregator. Where a filing does not disclose something, the field is left blank rather than estimated.

Read the full methodology · What is in the dataset · Report a correction

SPACListing is a reference-data service, not an investment adviser. Nothing here is a recommendation to buy or sell any security.

Continue reading

The context around this vehicle: who else the sponsor has launched, which banks priced it, and where it sits in the wider market.